Insecticides (india) Limited · NSE:INSECTICID

Insecticides (india) — Q1 FY2021 Earnings Presentation

23 slides from Insecticides (india)'s earnings presentation, Aug 14, 2020

  1. Slide 1: Cover letter to stock exchanges

    Regd. & Corporate Office: 401-402, Lusa Tower Azadpur Commercial Complex, Delhi -110 033 Telefox: + 91 11 27679700-05 (6 Lines) email: info@insecticidesindia.com www.insecticidesindia.com ISO 9001 14001 & OHSAS;-1_80_0_1 ---;===;, (IN : L65991 DL1996PLC083909 ~~=KA."". r-~-~-o9OO1-S-~-:= ~~ CERTIFIE

  2. Slide 2: Q1 FY2021 Earnings Presentation

    (BSE: 532851 NSE: INSECTICID) Q1 FY2021 Earnings Presentation

  3. Slide 3: Q1 FY2021 Highlights

    Q1 FY2021 Highlights Revenue from Operations (Rs. Mn) EBITDA (Rs. Mn) Profit after Tax (Rs. Mn) 14.3% 4,096 631 3,584 492 359 241 17.6% 10.0% 12.0% 5.9% Q1 FY20 Q1 FY21 Q1 FY20 Q1 FY21 Q1 FY20 Q1 FY21 EBITDA Margin (%) PAT Margin (%) Quarter Highlights: • Total branded sales increased by 16%, contri

  4. Slide 4: Products Freshness Index

    Products Freshness Index Proven track record of successful new product launches exhibits IIL’s strong R&D capabilities and continues to provide competitive edge 571 535 Gross Revenue from new product launches (Rs. Cr.) 30 478 70 90 420 66 89 59 131 92 299 148 90 11 9 33 13 9 221 38 10 45 45 34 172 8

  5. Slide 5: Management Commentary

    Management Commentary Commenting on the results, Mr. Rajesh Aggarwal, Managing Director, said: “FY2021 started on an unprecedented note with the outbreak of Covid-19 followed by extended lockdowns in the country adversely affecting the economy in Q1 FY21. The pandemic turned into an economic crisis

  6. Slide 6: Growth Strategy

    Growth Strategy R& D will results in New product Phase out Generic Products Exports launches in Maharatna Category • Focus on in-house R&D and international • Working on registration in new • Phasing out the Generic Products (high partners to launch new products countries with 100+ export agreements

  7. Slide 7: Capabilities and Geographical Presence

    Capabilities and Geographical Presence R&D Manufacturing • NABL QC Labs • 5 Formulations plant • In-house R&D Centre 01 02 • 2 Technical synthesis plants • JV with OAT Agrio Co. • 1 Biological manufacturing plant* Japan for dedicated R&D Centre Development Marketing & Training 04 03 • Sale & market

  8. Slide 8: Leading Maharatna Brands

    Leading Maharatna Brands PULSOR : Systemic fungicide with preventive and curative action; controls Rice Sheath Blight GREEN LABEL : Specialist of weed control in paddy; in line with ‘Make in India’ LETHAL : Organo-phosphorus group of insecticides; controls insects through contact, stomach and vapour

  9. Slide 9: Research & Development

    Research & Development State-of-the-art in house R&D centre established in 2005, augmented by product innovation R&D center, formulation R&D centre and biological R&D centre • Approved by DSIR, Ministry of Science and Technology 9 Patents Received • Working on new formulations and new combination pr

  10. Slide 10: Business Overview

    Business Overview Insecticides India - A Leading Agro Chemicals Manufacturing Company Engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of crop-protection products Rs. 410 Cr 60,000+ Four product categories: Insecticides, Herbicides, Fungicides, Q1 FY21 Sales Retail Outlets Biologicals and Plant Growth Reg

  11. Slide 11: Financial Performance

    Financial Performance Q1 Y-o-Y Q4 Q-o-Q Full Year Y-o-Y (Rs. Million) FY2021 FY2020 Growth(%) FY2020 Growth(%) FY2020 FY2019 Growth(%) Operating Revenue 4,096 3,584 14.3% 2,387 71.6% 13,632 11,935 14.2% Other Income 11 12 (4.0)% (9) - 26 7 245.0% Total Revenue 4,107 3,595 14.2% 2,378 72.8% 13,658 11

  12. Slide 12: Segment Reporting – Q1 FY2021

    Segment Reporting – Q1 FY2021 Net Sales by Product Category Net Sales by Segment 4% 2% 3% 24% 48% Insecticides B2C 46% Herbicides 73% B2B Fungicides Exports PGR Net Sales vs Internal Consumption Breakdown of Top Seller Range in B2C Sales 40% 47% Maharatna 53% Internal 60% Products Consumption Other

  13. Slide 13: Segment Reporting – Q1 FY2021

    Segment Reporting – Q1 FY2021 Net Sales by Segment (Rs. Mn) Net Sales by Emphasized Product Category (Rs. Mn) +16.1% +5.3% +53.3% +3.1% +26.7% 2,991 1,800 2,575 1,420 1,155 1,191 918 967 90 138 B2C B2B Exports Maharatna Products Other Products Q1FY20 Q1FY21 Q1FY20 Q1FY21 • Higher contribution from l

  14. Slide 14: Financial Trends - Quarterly

    Financial Trends - Quarterly Revenue from Operations (Rs. Mn) EBITDA (Rs. Mn) Profit after Tax (Rs. Mn) 14.3% Y-o-Y 5,031 720 4,096 631 3,584 492 488 2,629 359 2,387 230 241 17.6% (25) 86 14.3% 12.0% 3.3% (73) 5.9% 8.7% (1.0)% 10.0% 9.7% (3.1)% Q1 FY20 Q2 FY20 Q3 FY20 Q4 FY20 Q1 FY21 Q1 FY20 Q2 FY20

  15. Slide 15: Financial Trends - Annual

    Financial Trends - Annual Strong Revenue and profitability growth in last 5 years Revenue from Operations (Rs. Mn) EBITDA (Rs. Mn) Profit after Tax (Rs. Mn) 8.4% 14.1% 21.4% CAGR CAGR CAGR 13,632 11,935 1,872 1,224 10,733 1,559 9,882 9,942 1,478 840 860 1,114 15.7% 920 13.8% 597 10.2% 11.2% 11.4% 39

  16. Slide 16: Key Ratios

    Key Ratios Consistently high returns to shareholders and strong capital structure Dividend Payout Ratio Return on Equity 18.5% 4.82 15.3% 12.9% 11.8% 9.8% 2.41 2.41 2.41 2.41 11.6% 12.0% 8.3% 5.9% 4.1% FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 DPS Payout Ratio Return on Capital Employed Net

  17. Slide 17: Cash Flow from Operations vs Free Cash Flows

    Cash Flow from Operations vs Free Cash Flows Generated strong cash flows to support growth plans and mitigate potential risk (Rs. Mn) 2,419 2,134 1,815 1,535 845 655 40 (57) (99) (389) (1,331) (1,706) FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020 Cash Flow from Operations Free Cash Flows 16

  18. Slide 18: Covid-19 Impact

    Covid-19 Impact Industry : Agriculture sector remained resilient during the turbulent phase of Covid-19 Demand Forecast Availability of Raw Materials Shutting down of Operations • Domestic agrochemical industry is • Challenges due to Covid-19 resulted in • Operations are affected due to expected to

  19. Slide 19: FY2021 Outlook

    FY2021 Outlook Opportunities India is currently the world’s fourth largest producer of Quarterly Outlook agrochemicals. Normal monsoon and improved kharif Increased demand for herbicides due to migrant labour issue performance should drive growth. India’s current in Punjab and Haryana. Recent locust

  20. Slide 20: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This presentation contains statements that contain “forward looking statements” including, but without limitation, statements relating to the implementation of strategic initiatives, and other statements relating to Insecticides India Limited (“Insecticides India” or the Company) future b

  21. Slide 21: Insecticides (India) Ltd. contact details

    Insecticides (India) Ltd. (CIN: L65991DLl996PLC083909) 401-402, Lusa Tower Azadpur Commercial Complex Delhi - 110033 Telefax: +91 11 - 27679700 - 04 (5 Lines) info@insecticidesindia.com www.insecticidesindia.com

  22. Slide 22: Q1 FY2021 Results - Press Release

    Press Release Aug 14, 2020 Q1 FY2021 Results - Press Release Delhi, India, Aug 14, 2020: Insecticides India Limited (referred to as “IIL” the “Company”), one of the premier agrochemical companies in India, today announced its financial results for the first quarter ending June 30, 2020. Performance

  23. Slide 23: Financials Results – Q1 FY2021

    Press Release Aug 14, 2020 Financials Results – Q1 FY2021 *** About Insecticides India: Insecticides (India) Ltd. (IIL), is a BSE and NSE listed, India's leading and one of the fast growing Agrochemicals manufacturing company. IIL has emerged as a front-line performer in India's crop care market and

Insecticides (India) — Q1 FY2021 Earnings Presentation on 6ix