FINANCIAL RESULTS 2024
Warsaw, 11 April 2025
AGENDA
01
02
03
Market overview
Key facts 2024
Financial results
2
PRESENTERS
KATARZYNA WOŹNICKA | ERWAN LUHERNE |
Board Member | Board Member |
3
01
MARKET OVERVIEW
4
MEDIA AND AD MARKET IN 2024 - LANDSCAPE
TV advertising market
Olympics had | |||||
no impact on | The "BIG -4" | Slightly shorter | |||
growth of the | |||||
Group's channels | decline | TV viewing time | |||
In 2024, the TV advertising market in Poland performed better than prevoiusly expected.
According to a report by Publicis Groupe, spending on TV advertising increased by 5.9% year-on-year, reaching a value of PLN 4.96 billion.
The TV market in 2024 also generated more GRPs, with a year-on-year increase of 2.8%.
In 2024, strong interest in news
- driven by the Olympics and the flood in southern Poland - brought viewers to news channels. Many of them then naturally switched to watching the Group's channels, which helped increase their reach and viewership.
The share in viewership of the | In Poland, in 2024, the average |
"big four" decreased by 1.81 pp. | television viewing time was 208 |
to 24.79% in 2024 (SHR%, All 16- | minutes, which is 3% more than |
59, Consolidated Live +2d. | the previous year (NAM, ATV, |
+OOH) vs. 26.60% a year earlier. | 2024 vs. 2023, 02:00-25:59; TG: |
All 16-59, Total TV; In-Home | |
Consolidated +2d plus OOH | |
Live). |
The AMR% for the entire market in 2024 was 14.4% vs. 14.0% in the previous year (NAM, AMR%, 2024 vs. 2023, 02:00-25:59; TG: All 16- 59, Total TV; In-Home Consolidated +2d plus OOH Live).
5
02
KEY FACTS 2024
6
KEY FIGURES IN 2024
+7.2% r/r | -9.2% r/r | +21.3% r/r | ||
revenue | revenue from | EBITDA | ||
315.5 mln zł | international markets | 150.4 mln zł | ||
93.8 mln zł | ||||
47.9% | 43.2% | 21.1% | ||
broadcasting | advertisement | net | ||
revenue | revenue | profitability | ||
+28.7% r/r
net profit
66.7 mln zł
2.58%
Group's channels' share
in TV market
(SHR%, All 16-59, Consolidated
Live +2d. + OOH)
7
03
FINANCIAL RESULTS
8
KEY FINANCIAL DATA | Revenue | ||
PLN M | |||
350 | |||
+7,2% | 315.5 | ||
294.2 | |||
280 | |||
210 | |||
140 | |||
In 2024, the Group improved all key financial | 70 | ||
indicators compared to 2023. | 0 | ||
The Group recorded a revenue increase of PLN 21.3 | 2023 | 2024 | |
million (+7.2% y/y), with most of the growth coming |
from the advertising segment. The Group's EBITDA | |
rose by PLN 26.3 million compared to 2023. | Net profit |
EBITDA | |||
350 | |||
280 | |||
210 | 150.4 | ||
140 | 124.1 | +21,2% | |
70 | |||
0 | |||
2023 | 2024 |
Financial resources
At the end of 2024, the Group held a financial surplus of PLN 17.05 million in the Company's account.
Including funds deposited in the SPI Group's cash pooling system, the Company had a total of PLN 122.7 million at its disposal.
150 | 150 | (in the company's account and in the | |||||
cash pool) | 122.7 | ||||||
120 | 120 | +69,9% | |||||
90 | 66.7 | 90 | 61.6 | ||||
51.9 | +28,6% | 105.7 | |||||
60 | 60 | ||||||
30 | 30 | 36.9 | |||||
0 | 0 | 24.7 | 17.1 | ||||
2023 | 2024 | YE 2023 | zdeponowane | 2024 | |||
w ramach cash pool |
9
STOPKLATKA
PLN M
Stopklatka recorded an increase of PLN 15.5 million
(+35.2% y/y) compared to 2023. This was the positive
result of renegotiated terms with the advertising broker and an improved programming strategy.
The Stopklatka segment maintained positive net profitability in 2024, achieving a margin of 17.4% and
Advertising revenues 4Q 2023
60 vs. 4Q 2024
45
30
13.6 | +21,2% | 16.5 | |
15 | |||
0 | |||
4Q 2023 | 4Q 2024 | ||
Advertising revenues 2023 vs. 2024
60 | 59.4 | |
+35,2% | ||
45 | 43.9 | |
30 | ||
15 | ||
0 | ||
2023 | 2024 |
a net profit of PLN 10.36 million.
Sales and operating costs 4Q'20 - 4Q'24
20 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | 16.4 | 16.5 | |||||||||||||||
5 | 11.2 | 9.0 | 10.5 | 9.0 | 13.0 | 10.8 | 12.4 | 13.1 | 9.8 | 11.8 | 13.6 | 13.4 | 13.0 | 13.0 | |||
8.1 | 8.8 | ||||||||||||||||
0 | |||||||||||||||||
20'Q4 21'Q1 21'Q2 21'Q3 21'Q4 22'Q1 22'Q2 22'Q3 22'Q4 23'Q1 23'Q2 23'Q3 23'Q4 24'Q1 24'Q2 24'Q3 24'Q3 24'Q4 |
Sales | Operating costs | |
10
