Neimeth International Pharmaceuticals PlcNSENG: NEIMETH

Quarter 2 - financial statement for 2025

· Issued by Neimeth International Pharmaceuticals Plc


NEIMETH INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 30 JUNE 2025

NEIMETH INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC



FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FOR THE PERIOD ENDED 30 JUNE 2025

Contents

Page

Statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income

3

Statement of financial position

4

Statement of changes in equity

5

Statement of cash flows

6

Free Float Statement

7

Notes to the financial statements

8 - 46

Other national disclosures:

47

Statement of value added

48

Financial summary

49



NEIMETH INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC 3 STATEMENT OF PROFIT OR LOSS AND OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE PERIOD ENDED 30 JUNE 2025 3 month period to 6 month period to 3 month period to 6 month period to YoY Change

30-Jun-25 30-Jun-25

30-Jun-24 30-Jun-24

Note

N'000

N'000

N'000

N'000

%

Revenue

8

1,703,641

2,909,912

1,008,401

1,656,658

76

Cost of sales

9

(762,689)

(1,329,241)

(579,655)

(722,800)

84

Gross profit

940,952

1,580,670

428,746

933,858

69

Other Income

10

113,975

266,383

51,207

83,332

220

Marketing and distribution expenses

11

(157,179)

(290,627)

(65,607)

(234,878)

24

Administrative expenses

12

(289,634)

(498,444)

(132,886)

(290,710)

71

Operating Profit

608,114

1,057,983

281,460

491,602

115

Finance costs

14

(504,234)

(838,345)

(160,887)

(293,376)

186

Profit before taxation Income tax expense

29

103,880

-

219,638

-

120,573

-

198,226

-

11

Profit for the year /period

103,880

219,638

120,573

198,226

11

Other Comprehensive Income

Items that will be reclassified to profit or loss

-

-

-

-

Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss

-

-

-

-

Total other comprehensive income

-

-

-

Total comprehensive Profit

103,880

219,638

120,573

198,226

11

Basic loss per share (kobo) 33

2

5

3

5

11

Diluted loss per share (Kobo) 33

2

5

3

5

11

The explanatory notes and statement of significant accounting policies form an integral part of these financial statements.



NEIMETH INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC 4 STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

AT 30 JUNE 2025

30-Jun-25

31-Dec-24

Assets

Non-current assets

Notes

N'000

N'000

Property, plant and equipment

16

4,175,274

4,209,211

Investment properties

17

2,024,585

2,024,585

Intangible Assets

18

14,252

19,003

6,214,111

6,252,799

Current assets

Inventories

19

3,304,433

1,868,341

Trade and other receivables

20

1,015,187

1,616,290

Other current assets

21

100,217

103,395

Cash and cash equivalents

22.2

1,795,612

2,146,658

6,215,449

5,734,684

Total assets

12,429,560

11,987,483

Liabilities

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables

25

4,875,359

4,350,944

Current portion of long term borrowings

23

4,790,106

5,061,124

Finance lease liabilities

30

20,816

28,789

Current tax payable

27

57,713

87,228

Deferred fair value gain on loan

24.1

316,685

316,685

10,060,679

9,844,770

Non-current liabilities

Non-current portion of long term borrowings

23.1

301,202

294,672

Deferred fair value gain on loan

24.2

90,023

90,023

Deferred tax liability

28

106,226

106,226

497,451

490,921

Total liabilities

10,558,130

10,335,691

Net assets

1,871,430

1,651,792

Equity

Share capital

31.1

2,136,552

2,136,552

Share premium

31.3

2,377,756

2,377,756

Accumulated losses

32

(2,642,878)

(2,862,516)

Total equity

1,871,430

1,651,792





These financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on July 25, 2025 and signed on its behalf by:

Pharm.Valentine C. Okelu Mrs. Nonye E. Offorjamah Managing Director / CEO Head of Finance FRC/2023/PRO/DIR/003/655491 FRC/2024/PRO/ICAN/001/323635

The explanatory notes and statement of significant accounting policies form an integral part of these financial statements.



NEIMETH INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC 5 STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

FOR THE PERIOD ENDED 30 JUNE 2025

Share

capital

Share

premium

Retained

earnings

Total equity

N'000

N'000

N'000

N'000

At 1 January 2024

2,136,552

2,377,756

(1,977,183)

2,537,125

Changes in equity for the period

Loss for the period

-

-

(885,333)

(885,333)

Other comprehensive income

-

-

-

-

Total comprehensive profit for the period

-

-

(885,333)

(885,333)

Issue of share capital

-

-

-

-

Dividend declared and paid

-

-

-

-

Transaction costs for equity issue

-

-

-

-

At 31 December 2024

2,136,552

2,377,756

(2,862,516)

1,651,792

At 1 January 2025

2,136,552

2,377,756

(2,862,516)

1,651,792

Changes in equity for the year

Profit for the period

-

-

219,638

219,638

Other comprehensive income

-

-

-

-

Total comprehensive profit for the period

-

-

219,638

219,638

Rights issue

-

-

-

-

Share premium on rights issue

-

-

-

-

Transaction costs for equity issue

-

-

-

-

At 30 June 2025

2,136,552

2,377,756

(2,642,878)

1,871,430

NEIMETH INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE PERIOD ENDED 30 JUNE 2025

6

6 month



12 month

period to

period to

30-Jun-25

31-Dec-24

Loss for the year/period

Notes

N'000

219,638

N'000

(885,333)

Adjustments for:

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

16

76,532

129,986

Amortisation of Intangible Assets

18

4,751

9,502

Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment

10

(2,180)

(3,600)

Impairment loss on trade receivables

19.2

135,000

59,959

Finance costs

14

838,343

873,320

Gain on Revaluation

10

-

(923,659)

Income tax expenses

28

-

30,899

1,272,083

(708,926)

Changes in:

Inventories

(1,436,093)

196,940

Trade and other receivables

466,103

(832,206)

Other assets

3,178

(28,382)

Trade and other payables

524,415

1,781,268

Finance lease liability

(7,973)

(11,846)

Cash (used in)/generated from operating activities

821,713

396,848

Income tax paid

26

(29,515)

(12,486)

Net cash (used in)/generated from operating activities

792,198

384,362

Cash flows from investing activities

Purchase of property plant and equipment

16

(47,372)

(702,919)

Proceed from disposal of property, plant and equipment

10.1

6,961

3,600

Net cash used in investing activities

(40,411)

(699,319)

Cash flows from financing activities

Repayment of loans

22

(62,500)

(50,000)

Finance cost paid

14

(838,345)

(866,790)

Net cash generated from/(used in) financing activities

(900,845)

(916,790)

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents

-

923,583

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

22

(149,058)

(1,231,747)

Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January

21.2

1,944,670

2,252,834

Cash and cash equivalents at 30 June

21.2

1,795,612

1,944,670

The accompanying notes and statement of significant accounting policies form an integral part of these financial statements.



NEIMETH INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC 7

SHAREHOLDING STRUCTURE AND FREE FLOAT STATUS

AS AT 30 JUNE 2025

Company Name: Neimeth Intl Pharms. Plc.

Board Listed: Main Board

Reporting Period: June 30th, 2025

Share Price at end of reporting period: ₦ 6.53

Shareholding Structure/Free Float Status

Description

30-Jun-25

Unit

Percentage

Issued Share Capital (A)

4,273,104,608

100%

Substantial Shareholdings (5% and above)

ORDREC INVESTMENTS LIMITED

259,705,920

6.08%

DAMITOP CONSULTING LTD

820,040,820

19.19%

INTERCEDD HEALTH PRODUCTS LTD.

400,842,947

9.38%

CLINOSCOPE SERVICES LIMITED

1,068,276,375

25.00%

HELKO NIGERIA LIMITED

431,805,222

10.11%

Total Substantial Shareholdings (B)

2,980,671,284

69.75%

Directors' Shareholdings (direct and indirect), excluding directors with substantial interests

MR. C. OSHIAFI (Indirect - Representing Damitop Consulting Ltd.)

--

--

MR. E. OKORUWA (Indirect - Representing Damitop Consulting Ltd.)

--

--

DR. O. E. AKANJI (Indirect - Representing Clinoscope Services Ltd.)

--

--

DR. (MRS) A.R UWAJEH (Indirect - Representing Clinoscope Services Ltd.)

--

--

MRS. H.I ORJIAKO (Indirect - Representing ORDREC and HELKO)

--

--

PROF. M. M. IWU (Indirect - Representing Intercedd)

--

--

PROF. M. M. IWU (DIRECT)

0

0.00%

MAZI S.I. OHUABUNWA (DIRECT)

142,089,605

3.33%

MAZI S.I. OHUABUNWA (INDIRECT)

6,902,857

0.16%

MR. I. T. ONYECHI (DIRECT)

3,520,102

0.08%

MR. I. T. ONYECHI (INDIRECT)

119,510,928

2.80%

MR. E. OKORUWA (DIRECT)

83,490

0.00%

DR. OLUWASEGUN .E. AKANJI (DIRECT)

400,290

0.01%

MR. V. C. OKELU

1,515,783

0.04%

MRS. R. A. OPUTA

161,316

0.00%

Total Directors' ( C )

274,184,371

6.42%

Free Float in Units and Percentage (A-B-C)

1,018,248,953

23.83%

Free Float in Value

₦ 6,649,165,663.09

Declaration:

Neimeth International Pharmaceuticals Plc with a free float percentage of 23.83% as at 30th June, 2025, is compliant with NGX's free float requirements for companies listed on the Main Board.



NEIMETH INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC 8 NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FOR THE PERIOD ENDED 30 JUNE 2025

  1. The Company
    1. Legal form

      Neimeth International Pharmaceuticals Plc, a Company quoted on the Nigerian Exchange Limited (NGX) was incorporated on 30 August 1957 as a limited liability company and commenced operations in January 1958. On 14 May 1997, Pfizer Inc. NY divested from the Company through a management buyout.

    2. Principal activities

      The principal activities of the Company are manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceuticals and animal health products.

  2. Basis of preparation
    1. Statement of compliance

      These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and in compliance with the Financial Reporting Council of Nigeria (Amendment) Act, 2023 and the requirements of the Companies and Allied Matters Act, 2020 (As amended). Additional information required by local regulators has been included where appropriate.

    2. Basis of measurement

      The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the going concern principle under the historical cost convention, except for financial instruments and land and buildings measured at fair value.

      The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires management to exercise its judgment in the process of applying the accounting policies. Changes in assumptions may have a significant impact on the financial statements in the year the assumptions changed. Management believes that the underlying assumptions are appropriate and therefore the financial statements present the financial position and results fairly.

    3. Going concern assessment

      The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, which assumes that the entity will be able to meet its financial obligations as at when they fall due. There are no significant financial obligations that will impact on the entity's resources which will affect the going concern of the entity. Management is satisfied that the entity has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, the going concern basis has been adopted in preparing the financial statements.

    4. Functional and presentation currency

      These financial statements are presented in Naira, which is the Company's presentational currency. The financial statements are presented in the currency of the primary economic environment in which the Company operates (its functional currency).

    5. Changes in accounting policies

      (a) New standards, interpretations and amendments adopted from 1 January 2023

      The following amendments are effective for the period beginning 1 January 2023:

      • Disclosure of Accounting Policies (Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements and IFRS Practice Statement 2 Making Materiality Judgements);

      • Definition of Accounting Estimates (Amendments to IAS 8 Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates

      • Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction (Amendments to IAS 12 Income

      • International Tax Reform - Pillar Two Model Rules (Amendment to IAS 12 Income Taxes) (effective immediately upon the issue of the amendments and retrospectively).

        These amendments to various IFRS Accounting Standards are mandatorily effective for reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023. See the applicable notes below for further details on how the amendments affected the Company.

        Disclosure of Accounting Policies (Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements and IFRS Practice Statement 2 Making Materiality Judgements)

        In February 2021, the IASB issued amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2. The amendments aim to make accounting policy disclosures more informative by replacing the requirement to disclose 'significant accounting policies' with 'material accounting policy information'. The amendments also provide guidance under what circumstance, the accounting policy information is likely to be considered material and therefore requiring disclosure.

        These amendments have no effect on the measurement or presentation of any items in the financial statements

        of the Company .

        Definition of Accounting Estimates (Amendments to IAS 8 Accounting policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors)

        The amendments to IAS 8, which added the definition of accounting estimates, clarify that the effects of a change in an input or measurement technique are changes in accounting estimates, unless resulting from the correction of prior period errors. These amendments clarify how entities make the distinction between changes in accounting estimate, changes in accounting policy and prior period errors.

        These amendments had no effect on the financial statements of the Company.

        Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction (Amendments to IAS 12 Income In May 2021, the IASB issued amendments to IAS 12, which clarify whether the initial recognition exemption applies to certain transactions that result in both an asset and a liability being recognised simultaneously (e.g. a lease in the scope of IFRS 16). The amendments introduce an additional criterion for the initial recognition exemption, whereby the exemption does not apply to the initial recognition of an asset or liability which at the time of the transaction, gives rise to equal taxable and deductible temporary differences.

        These amendments had no effect on the financial statements of the Company.

        International Tax Reform - Pillar Two Model Rules (Amendment to IAS 12 Income Taxes)

        In December 2021, the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) released a draft legislative framework for a global minimum tax that is expected to be used by individual jurisdictions. The goal of the framework is to reduce the shifting of profit from one jurisdiction to another in order to reduce global tax obligations in corporate structures. In March 2022, the OECD released detailed technical guidance on Pillar Two of the rules.

        Stakeholders raised concerns with the IASB about the potential implications on income tax accounting, especially accounting for deferred taxes, arising from the Pillar Two model rules. The IASB issued the final Amendments (the Amendments) International Tax Reform - Pillar Two Model Rules, in response to stakeholder concerns on 23 May 2023.

        (b)

      • ​

      • ​

      • ​

      • ​

      • ​

      The Amendments introduce a mandatory exception to entities from the recognition and disclosure of information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two model rules. The exception is effective immediately and retrospectively. The Amendments also provide for additional disclosure requirements with respect to an entity's exposure to Pillar Two income taxes.

      Management has determined that the Company is not within the scope of OECD's Pillar Two Model Rules and the exception to the recognition and disclosure of information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes is not applicable to the Company.

      New standards, interpretations and amendments not yet effective

      There are a number of standards, amendments to standards, and interpretations which have been issued by the IASB that are effective in future accounting periods that the Company has decided not to adopt early.

      The following amendments are effective for the period beginning 1 January 2024: Liability in a Sale and Leaseback (Amendments to IFRS 16 Leases);

      Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current (Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements); Non-current Liabilities with Covenants (Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements); and

      Supplier Finance Arrangements (Amendments to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows and IFRS 7 Financial Instruments:

      The following amendments are effective for the period beginning 1 January 2025:

      Lack of Exchangeability (Amendments to IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates)

      The Company is currently assessing the impact of these new accounting standards and amendments. The Company does not believe that the amendments to IAS 1 will have a significant impact on the classification of its liabilities, as the conversion feature in its convertible debt instruments is classified as an equity instrument and therefore, does not affect the classification of its convertible debt as a non-current liability. The Company does not expect any other standards issued by the IASB, but are yet to be effective, to have a material impact on the Company.

  3. Summary of significant accounting policies

    The significant accounting policies set out below have been applied consistently to all periods presented in the financial statements unless otherwise indicated.

    1. Intangible assets
      1. Intangible assets acquired separately

        Intangible assets acquired separately are shown at historical cost less accumulated amortization and impairment losses.

        Amortization is charged to profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of the intangible assets unless such lives are indefinite. These charges are included in other expenses in profit or loss. Intangible assets with an indefinite useful life are tested for impairment annually.

        Amortisation periods and methods are reviewed annually and adjusted if appropriate.

      2. Intangible assets generated internally

        Expenditures on research or on the research phase of an internal project are recognized as an expense when incurred. The intangible assets arising from the development phase of an internal project are recognized if, and only if, the following conditions apply:

        • The Company has the intention of completing the asset for either use or resale.

        • The Company has the ability to either use or sell the asset.

        • It is possible to estimate how the asset will generate income.

        • The Company has adequate financial, technical and other resources to develop and use the asset.

        • The expenditure incurred to develop the asset is measurable.

        • It is technically feasible to complete the asset for use by the Company.

        If no intangible asset can be recognised based on the above, then development costs are recognised in the income statement in the period in which they are incurred.

    2. Property, plant and equipment
      1. Initial recognition

        All property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation less accumulated impairment losses. Historical cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the acquisition of the items.

      2. Subsequent costs

        Subsequent costs are included in the asset's carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. All other repairs and maintenance are charged to the income statement during the financial period in which they are incurred.

      3. Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

        Depreciation on assets is calculated using the straight-line method to allocate their cost or revalued amounts to their residual values over their estimated useful lives, as follows:

        %

        Land Nil

        Buildings 3

        Office equipment and furniture 10

        Machinery and equipment 10

        Motor vehicles 20

        Computer equipment 331/3



        The assets' residual values and useful lives are reviewed at the end of each reporting period and adjusted if appropriate. An asset's carrying amount is written down immediately to its recoverable amount if the asset's carrying amount is greater than its estimated recoverable value.

        The Company reviews the estimated useful lives of property, plant and equipment at the end of each reporting date.

      4. Derecognition

        Gains and losses on disposals are determined by comparing the proceeds with the carrying amount, these are included in the income statement under other operating income. When revalued assets are sold, the amounts included in the revaluation surplus are transferred to retained earnings.

        '

      5. Reclassification

        When the use of a property changes from owner-occupier to investment property, the property is re-measured to fair value and reclassified as investment property. Any gain arising on re-measurement is recognized in the income statement to the extent that it reverses a previous impairment loss on the specific property, with any remaining recognized in other comprehensive income and presented in the revaluation reserve in equity. Any loss is recognized immediately in the income statement.

    3. Investment properties

      Investment properties are properties that are held for long-term rental yields or for capital appreciation or both, that are not occupied by any of the department within the Company. Investment properties are measured at Fair Value through Profit or Loss, if any. If an investment property becomes owner-occupied, it is reclassified as property, plant and equipment while its carrying value at the date of reclassification becomes its cost for subsequent accounting purposes.

      Where an investment property undergoes a change in use, evidenced by commencement of development with a view to sale, the property is transferred to inventories. A property's deemed cost for subsequent accounting as inventories is its carrying amount at the date of change in use.

    4. Inventories

      Inventories are valued using standard costing method of valuation. The cost of inventories includes expenditures incurred in acquiring the inventories, production or conversion costs, and other costs incurred in bringing them to their existing location and condition. In the case of manufactured inventory and work in progress, cost includes an appropriate share of production overheads based on normal activity levels.

      Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated costs of completion and selling.

    5. Impairment of non-financial assets

      The Company assesses annually whether there is any indication that any of its assets have been impaired. If such indication exists, the asset's recoverable amount is estimated and compared to its carrying value. Where it is impossible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the Company estimates the recoverable amount of the smallest cash-generating unit to which the asset is allocated. If the recoverable amount of an asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount an impairment loss is recognized immediately in profit or loss, unless the asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the impairment loss is recognized as revaluation decrease.

    6. Financial instruments Recognition and initial measurement

      Financial instruments carried at statement of financial position date include the loans and receivables, cash and cash equivalents and borrowings. Financial instruments are recognised initially at fair value plus, for instruments not at fair value through profit or loss, any directly attributable transaction costs. Subsequent to initial recognition financial instruments are measured as described below:

      1. Financial assets

        Initial recognition and measurement of financial assets

        The Company classifies its financial assets at initial recognition and subsequently measured at amortised cost, at fair value through other comprehensive income (OCI) and fair value through profit or loss.

        The Company classifies its financial assets into the following categories: Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, at fair value through OCI or at amortised cost. The classification is determined by management at initial recognition and depends on the purpose for which the investments were acquired.

      2. Subsequent measurement

        For purposes of subsequent measurement, financial assets are classified in three categories:

        • Financial assets at amortised cost (debt instruments);

        • Financial assets designated at fair value through OCI with no recycling of cumulative gains and losses upon derecognition (equity instruments);

        • Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (the Company however has no financial instrument in this category).

        1. Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

          A financial asset is classified into the 'financial assets at fair value through profit or loss' category at inception if acquired principally for the purpose of selling in the short term, if it forms part of a portfolio of financial assets in which there is evidence of short-term profit-taking, or if so designated by management. Derivatives are also classified as held for trading unless they are designated as hedges.

        2. Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income

          Financial assets are classified and measured at fair value through other comprehensive income if they are held in a business model whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets.

        3. Financial assets carried at amortised cost

        The Company assesses at each end of the reporting date whether there is objective evidence that a financial asset or group of financial assets is impaired. A financial asset or group of financial assets is impaired and impairment losses are incurred only if there is objective evidence of impairment as a result of one or more events that have occurred after the initial recognition of the asset (a 'loss event') and that loss event (or events) has an impact on the estimated future cash flows of the financial asset or group of financial assets that can be reliably estimated. Objective evidence that a financial asset or group of assets is impaired includes observable data that comes to the attention of the Company about the following events:

        • Significant financial difficulty of the issuer or debtor;

        • A breach of contract, such as a default or delinquency in payments;

        • It becoming probable that the issuer or debtor will enter bankruptcy or other financial reorganisation;



        The disappearance of an active market for that financial asset because of financial difficulties; or observable data indicating that there is a measurable decrease in the estimated future cash flows from a group of financial assets since the initial recognition of those assets, although the decrease cannot yet be identified with the individual financial assets in the group.

        The Company first assesses whether objective evidence of impairment exists individually for financial assets that are individually significant. If the Company determines that no objective evidence of impairment exists for an individually assessed financial asset, whether significant or not, it includes the asset in a group of financial assets with similar credit risk characteristics and collectively assesses them for impairment. Assets that are individually assessed for impairment and for which an impairment loss is or continues to be recognised are not included in a collective assessment of impairment.

      3. Financial liabilities
        1. Initial recognition and measurements

          Financial liabilities are classified, at initial recognition, as financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss, loans and borrowings, payables, or as derivatives designated as hedging instruments in an effective hedge, as appropriate.

          All financial liabilities are recognised initially at fair value and, in the case of loans and borrowings and

          payables, net of directly attributable transaction costs.

          The Company's financial liabilities include trade and other payables, loans and borrowings.

        2. Derecognition

          A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled, or expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the derecognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the income statement.

      4. Impairment of financial assets
        1. Impairment of financial assets

          The Company assesses on a forward looking basis the expected credit losses (ECL) associated with its trade receivables, equity instruments and other debt financial assets not held at FVPL, together with loan commitments and financial guarantee contracts, in this section all referred to as 'financial instruments'. The impairment methodology applied depends on whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition.

          The measurement of ECL reflects an unbiased and probability-weighted amount that is determined by evaluating a range of possible outcomes, time value of money and reasonable and supportable information that is available without undue cost or effort at the reporting date about past events, current conditions and forecasts of future economic conditions. Equity instruments are not subject to impairment under IFRS 9.

          The Company recognises an allowance for expected credit losses (ECLs) for all debt instruments not held at fair value through profit or loss. ECLs are based on the difference between the contractual cash flows due in accordance with the contract and all the cash flows that the Company expects to receive, discounted at an approximation of the original effective interest rate. The expected cash flows will include cash flows from the sale of collateral held or other credit enhancements that are integral to the contractual terms.



          ECLs are recognised in two stages. For credit exposures for which there has not been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, ECLs are provided for credit losses that result from default events that are possible within the next 12-months (a 12-month ECL). For those credit exposures for which there has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, a loss allowance is required for credit losses expected over the remaining life of the exposure, irrespective of the timing of the default (a lifetime ECL).

          For trade receivables and contract assets, the Company applies a simplified approach in calculating ECLs. Therefore, the Company does not track changes in credit risk, but instead recognises a loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting date. The Company has established a provision matrix that is based on its historical credit loss experience, adjusted for forward-looking factors specific to the debtors and the economic environment.

        2. Credit-impaired financial assets

          The Company considers a financial asset in default when contractual payments are 360 days past due. However, in certain cases, the Company may also consider a financial asset to be in default when internal or external information indicates that the Company is unlikely to receive the outstanding contractual amounts in full before taking into account any credit enhancements held by the Company. A financial asset is written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovering the contractual cash flows.

          At each reporting date, the Company assesses whether financial assets carried at amortised cost and debt instruments carried at FVOCI are credit-impaired. Financial assets are credit-impaired when one or more events that have a detrimental impact on the estimated future cash flows of the financial asset have occurred.

          Evidence that a financial asset is credit-impaired includes the following:

          • there is significant financial difficulty of a customer (potential bad debt indicator);

          • there is a breach of contract, such as a default or delinquency in interest or principal payments;

          • the Company, for economic or legal reasons relating to the customer's financial difficulty, granting to the Customer a concession that the Company would not otherwise consider.

          • it becomes probable that a counterparty/customer may enter bankruptcy or other financial reorganisation;

          • there is the disappearance of an active market for a financial asset because of financial difficulties; or

          • observable data indicates that there is a measurable decrease in the estimated future cash flows from a Company of financial assets.

          • the financial asset is 360 days and above past due.

          A trade receivable debt that has been renegotiated due to a deterioration in the customer's financial condition is usually considered to be credit-impaired unless there is evidence that the risk of not receiving contractual cash flows has reduced significantly and there are no other indicators of impairment.

        3. Presentation of allowance for ECL

          Trade receivable allowances for ECL are presented in the statement of financial position as follows:

          • financial assets measured at amortised cost: as a deduction from the gross carrying amount of the assets;



          • loan commitments and financial guarantee contracts: the loss allowance is recognised as a provision, and

          • debt instruments measured at FVOCI: no loss allowance is recognised in the statement of financial position because the carrying amount of these assets is their fair value. However, the loss allowance is disclosed and is recognised in the fair value reserve.

    7. Other financial assets:

      Other financial assets are non-derivative financial assets with fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active market. They are presented as current assets, except for those maturing later than 12 months after the reporting date which are presented as non-current assets. These are initially recognized at fair value and subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method, less any impairment losses. These comprise trade receivables, unbilled revenues, cash and cash equivalents and other assets.

    8. Trade and other receivables

      Trade receivables are stated at fair value and subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss, less provision for impairment. Impairment thereon are computed using the simplified IFRS 9 ECL Model, where the receivables are aged and probability of default applied on each aged bracket. Trade receivables meet the definition of financial assets and the carrying amount of the trade receivables approximates their fair values.

    9. Equity instruments

      Equity instruments issued by the Company are recorded at the value of proceeds received, net of costs directly attributable to the issue of the instruments. Shares are classified as equity when there is no obligation to transfer cash or other assets. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of equity instruments are shown in equity as a deduction from the proceeds, net of tax.

      The entity subsequently measures all equity investments at fair value. Where the entity's management has elected to present fair value gains and losses on equity investments in other comprehensive income, there is no subsequent reclassification of fair value gains and losses to profit or loss. Dividends from such investments continue to be recognised in profit or loss as other operating income when the Company's right to receive payments is established.

      Changes in the fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are recognised in other gain/(losses) in the statement of profit or loss as applicable. Impairment losses (and reversal of impairment losses) on equity investments measured at FVOCI are not reported separately from other changes in fair value.

    10. Borrowing costs

      Borrowing costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset are capitalised as part of the cost of that asset. Other borrowing costs are expensed in the period in which they are incurred.

      Interest-bearing borrowings are stated at amortised cost using the effective interest method. The effective interest method is a method of calculating the amortised cost of a financial liability and of allocating interest expense over the relevant period. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments through the expected life of the financial liability.

      1. Loans and borrowings

        After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the Effective Interest Rate (EIR) method. Gains and losses are recognised in the income statement when the liabilities are derecognised as well as through the EIR amortisation process.



        NEIMETH INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC 17 NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

        FOR THE PERIOD ENDED 30 JUNE 2025

        Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included as finance costs in the income statement.

      2. Deferred fair value gain on loans

        Deferred fair value gain on loans are not recognised until there is reasonable assurance that the Company will comply with the conditions attached to them and that the gains will be received. Deferred fair value gain on loans are recognised in profit or loss on a systematic basis over the years in which the Company recognises as expenses the related costs for which the gains are intended to compensate. Specifically, deferred fair value gain on loans whose primary condition is that the Company should purchase, construct or otherwise acquire non-current assets are recognised as deferred revenue in the statement of financial position and transferred to profit or loss on a systematic and rational basis over the useful lives of the related assets. The amount recognised as deferred fair value gain on loan is recognised in profit or loss over the year the related expenditure is incurred.

        Deferred fair value gain on loans that are receivable as compensation for expenses or losses already incurred or for the purpose of giving immediate financial support to the Company with no future related costs are recognised in profit or loss in the year in which they become receivable. The benefit of a deferred fair value gain on loans at a below-market rate of interest is treated as a deferred fair value gain on loans, measured as the difference between proceeds received and the fair value of the loan based on prevailing market interest rates and it is amortised over the life span of the loan.

    11. Cash and cash equivalents

      Cash equivalents comprises of short-term, highly liquid investments that are readily convertible into known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value. An investment with a maturity of three months or less is normally classified as being short-term.

      For the purpose of presenting the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents are shown net of bank overdrafts.

    12. Trade and other payables

      Trade and other payables are stated at their original invoiced value. The Directors consider the carrying amount of other payables to approximate their fair value.

    13. Employee benefits
      1. Defined contribution plan

        In accordance with the provisions of the amended Pension Reform Act, 2014 the Company has instituted a Contributory Pension Scheme for its employees, where both the employees and the Company contribute 8% and 10% of the employee total emoluments. The Company's contribution under the scheme is charged to the profit and loss while employee contributions are funded through payroll deductions.

        Obligations for contributions to the defined contribution pension plans are recognised as an employee benefit expense in profit or loss in the periods during which services are rendered by employees. Contributions to a defined contribution plan that is due more than twelve months after the end of the period in which the employees render the service are discounted to their present value.

        Payments to defined contribution plans are recognised as an expense as they fall due. Any contributions outstanding at the year end are included as an accrual in the statement of financial position.

      2. Defined benefit plan

        A defined benefit plan is a post-employment benefit plan other than a define contribution plan.

        The Company's net obligation in respect of defined benefit plan is calculated separately for each plan by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned in return for their services in the current and prior periods; that benefit is discounted to determine its present value. Any recognized past service costs and fair value of any plan assets are deducted. The discount rate is the yield at the reporting date on AA credit-rated bonds that have maturity dates approximating the terms of the Company's obligation and that are denominated in the currency in which the benefits are expected to be paid. The calculation is performed annually by a qualified actuary using the projected credit unit method.

        The Company recognizes all actuarial gains or losses arising from defined benefit plans immediately in other comprehensive income and all expenses related to defined benefit plans in personnel expenses in profit or loss.

        The Company recognizes gains or losses on the curtailment or settlement of a defined benefit plan when the curtailment or settlement occurs. The gain or loss on settlement or curtailment comprises any resulting change in the fair value of the plan asset, any change in the present value of defined benefit obligation, any related actuarial gains or losses and past services cost that had not been previously recognised.

      3. Termination benefit

        Termination benefits are recognized as an expense when the Company is demonstrably committed without realistic possible withdrawal , to a formal detailed plan to either terminate employment before the normal retirement date, or to provide termination benefits as a result of an offer made to encourage voluntary redundancy. Termination benefit for voluntary redundancies is recognized as expenses if the Company has made an offer of voluntary redundancy and it is probable that the offer will be accepted, and the number of acceptances can be estimated reliably. If the benefits are payable more than 12 months after the reporting date, then they are discounted to their present value.

      4. Short term employee benefits

        These are measured on an undiscounted basis and are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is recognized for the amount expected to be paid under short term cash bonus or profit sharing plans if the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the employee, and the obligation can be estimated reliably.

    14. Taxation

      The tax expense for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the income statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. In this case, the tax is also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively.

      The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at the end of the reporting period in the countries where the company's subsidiaries and associates operate and generate taxable income. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate.



      Deferred income tax is recognised, using the liability method, on temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the financial statements. However, if the deferred income tax arises from initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction other than a business combination that at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable profit (loss), it is not accounted for.

      Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting date and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realised or the deferred income tax liability is settled.

      Deferred income tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be

      available against which the temporary differences can be utilised.

      Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets against current tax liabilities, and when the deferred income taxes assets and liabilities relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority on either the taxable entity or different taxable entities, where there is an intention to settle the balances on a net basis.

      The tax effects of carry-forwards of unused losses or unused tax credits are recognised as an asset when it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which these losses can be utilised.

      Deferred tax related to fair value re-measurement of financial assets through OCI and cash flow hedges, which are charged or credited directly in other comprehensive income, is also credited or charged directly to other comprehensive income and subsequently recognised in the income statement together with the deferred gain or loss.

    15. Provisions

      Provisions are recognized when the Company has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, and it is probable that the Company will be required to settle the obligation, and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.

      The amount recognized as a provision is the best estimate of the consideration required to settle the present obligation at the end of the reporting date, taking into account the risks and uncertainties surrounding the obligation.

    16. Revenue recognition
      1. Identification of contracts

        Every revenue from contracts with customers begins with identification of a contract which can either be written,oral or implied by the company's business practices and should meet all the following criteria:

        1. The contract must have commercial substance.

        2. The contract must be approved by all parties to the contract.

        3. Each party's rights regarding products to be transferred can be identified.

        4. The payment terms for products to be transferred can be identified.

        5. Each party is committed to perform their obligation.

        6. It is probable that the company will collect the consideration to which it is entitled.



        NEIMETH INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC 20 NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

        FOR THE PERIOD ENDED 30 JUNE 2025

      2. Performance obligation and timing of revenue recognition

        Revenue represents the fair value of the consideration received or receivable for sales of goods and services, in the ordinary course of the Company's activities and is stated net of value-added tax (VAT). The Company derived revenue principally from the manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceutical and animal health products. Revenue is recognised at a point in time when control of goods has been transferred, being when the products are delivered to the customers (end users). Delivery occurs when the products have been shipped to the specific location and the control has been transferred and evidence of delivery received from the customers and the Company has objective evidence that all criteria for acceptance have been satisfied. No sales are reported if control of the goods has not been transferred to the customers.

      3. Determining the transaction price

        Most of the Company's revenue is derived from fixed price contract and the amount of revenue to be earned from each contract is determined by reference to those fixed prices. The Company has full discretion over the price to sell the products.

      4. Allocating amounts to performance obligation

        For most contracts, there is a fixed unit price for each of the product sold. There is no judgement involved in allocating the contact price to each unit ordered in such contract (It is the total contract price divided by the number of units ordered), Where a customer orders more than one item, the Company is able to determine the split of the total contract price between each product by referencing to each product's stand alone selling prices.

      5. Revenue recognition

        Revenue is recognised when the Company satisfies performance obligation.Satisfaction occurs when the Company transfers control of products to the customers.Control is the ability to direct the use and obtain substantially all of the remaining benefits from an asset.

    17. Foreign currencies Foreign currency transactions

      Monetary items denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the exchange rates applying at the reporting date. Non-monetary items carried at fair value that are denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rates prevailing at the date when the fair value was determined.

      Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are not retranslated. Exchange differences are recognized in profit or loss in the period in which they arise except for:

      • Exchange differences on foreign currency borrowings which are regarded as adjustments to interest costs, where those interest costs qualify for capitalization to assets under construction.

      • Exchange differences on transactions entered into to hedge foreign currency risks.

      • Exchange differences on loans to or from a foreign operation for which settlement is neither planned nor likely to occur and therefore forms part of the net investment in the foreign operation, which are recognized initially in other comprehensive income and reclassified from equity to profit or loss on disposal or partial disposal of the net investment.

    18. Segment reporting

An operating segment is a component of an entity:

  1. That engages in business activities from which it may earn revenue and incur expenses (including revenue and expenses relating to transactions with other components of the same entity);

  2. Whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the entity's chief operating decision maker to make decisions about resources to be allocated to the segment, assess its performance; and



Attention: This is an excerpt of the original content. To continue reading it, access the original document here.