Care Property Invest SaEURONEXT: CPINV

Publication of the Interim financial report first quarter of 2026

· Issued by Care Property Invest SA
Interim financial report

first quarter 2026



Financial highlights

At reporting date

31/03/2026

31/12/2025

Evolution

Fair value real estate portfolio

€1,389.5 m

€1,391.4 m

-0%

EPRA NTA

€17.65

€17.42

+1%

Occupancy rate

100%

100%

=

EPRA LTV

46.39%

47.14%

-2%

Normalised net financial debt / EBITDA

9.1

9.4

-3%

Period ending on

31/03/2026

31/03/2025

Weighted average interest cost for the period

3.06%

3.08%

-1%

Interest coverage ratio

3.47

3.69

-6%

Rental income

€20.4 m

€18.3 m

+12%

  1. EBITDA has been normalised, with the impact of the acquisition of Welfare Estates NV annualized.

    Operational KPIs

    • Adjusted EPRA earnings amount to €12.3 million (+6.1% compared to 31 March 2025), or €0.29 per share (-7.1% compared to 31 March 2025 due to the increase in the number of shares)

    • Collection rate of rent due until 31 March 2026: 96%

    • Average indexation: 2.46%

    • Occupancy rate: 100%

    • Distribution EBITDA by business model: 84.3% investment properties and 15.7% finance leases

      Solid solvency and liquidity

    • EPRA LTV decreased compared to Q4 2025 to 46.39%.

    • Committed development projects: €10.4 million, representing 0.07% of the fair value of the real estate portfolio (including a cash-out of €1.8 million in 2026).

    • Stable valuation of the portfolio: like-for-like fair value of investment properties remained stable between 31 December 2025 and 31 March 2026. The decrease in the fair value of leases compared to 31 December 2025 is mainly due to the OLO interest rates used on the closing date and the further expiry of lease terms.

    • Available capacity on credit lines as at 31 March 2026: €100.8 million.

      Regulated information

      Publication on 12 May 2026, after trading hours at 6 p.m.

      The Dutch version as well as the English version of this interim financial report are legally binding. Within the framework of their contractual relationship with the Company, investors can therefore always appeal to the translated versions. Care Property invest, represented by its responsible persons, is responsible for the translation and conformity of the Dutch and English language versions. However, in case of discrepancies between language versions, the Dutch version always prevails.

      Care Property Invest I Interim financial report first quarter 2026

      Risk-averse profile

    • Long-term indexed contracts, with 20% of rental income derived from local authorities.

    • Active in solid markets: Belgium (68.0%), The Netherlands (17.2%), Spain (8.0%) and Ireland (6.8%)

    • Hedge ratio financial debts: 96%

    • Average remaining maturity of financial debts (incl. CP): 4.72 years

    • Average remaining maturity of interest rate swaps: 6.03 years

      Unchanged guidance for 2026

    • EPS: €1.07

    • DPS: €1.00 (dividend yield based on the share price as at 31 March 2026: 8.16%)



Interim financial report
  1. Important events
    1. Important real estate transactions during the first quarter of 2026

      Below is a brief overview of completed projects and ongoing projects under development during the first quarter of the 2026 financial year.



      1. Projects first quarter of 2026 in The Netherlands

        1. Other events during the first quarter of 2026

          1. Projects transferred to another operator

        On 26 January 2026, the Company published a press release regarding the transfer to the Hestia-C group of the care facilities La Reposée in Mons and New Beaugency in Bernissart. Both transfers were carried out under the suspensive condition of approval by AVIQ.

        Following AVIQ's approval, the new long-term (triple net) lease agreements with Hestia-C commenced on 23 March 2026 (La Reposée) and 1 April 2026 (New Beaugency) respectively.

        Since the transfer to the Hestia-C group, the care facility La Reposée has continued under the name Maison Waldetrudis, and the care facility New Beaugency has been renamed Maison Posteau.

        Following the aforementioned transfers, during the first quarter, the Hestia-C group also submitted a request to take over the care facility Résidences des Ardennes. The Company has recently approved this request, as a result of which the Hestia-C group will henceforth be responsible for the operation of this care facility.

        Name

        Operator

        Acquisition date

        Location

        Year of construction

        / renovation or expected completion

        Contract

        Conv. Value (in € million)

        Ongoing projects under development

        St. Josephkerk Korian 26/09/2019 Hillegom Q4 2028 20 years

        (triple net)

        €9.1

      2. Projects first quarter of 2026 in Spain

        Name

        Operator

        Acquisition date

        Location

        Year of construction

        / renovation or expected completion

        Contract

        Conv. Value (in € million)

        Completed projects

        Solimar Elche Vivalto 28/09/2022 Elche Q1 2026 20 years

        Ongoing projects under development

(triple net)

Emera Alicante Emera 24/12/2025 Alicante Q2 2028 18 years

(triple net)

€10.9

€14.4

Mons/Bergen (BE) I Maison Waldetrudis

  1. Synthesis of the consolidated balance sheet and the global result statement
    1. Consolidated global result statement

      18,079,475

      17,880,306

      NET RESULT / GLOBAL RESULT

      31/03/2025

      31/03/2026

      Amounts in EUR

    2. Net result per share on a consolidated basis

      Amounts in EUR 31/03/2026 31/03/2025

I Rental income (+) 20,401,603 18,278,414

NET RENTAL INCOME 20,251,287 18,278,414

III Rental-related expenses (+/-) -150,316 0

Net result per share based on weighted average shares outstanding € 0.4230 € 0.4888

Gross yield compared to the initial issuing price in 1996 7.11% 8.22%

V Recovery of rental charges and taxes normally borne by tenants on let properties (+)

VII

Charges and taxes normally payable by the tenant on let properties (-)

388,289 314,458

-389,526 -316,570

Gross yield compared to stock market price on closing date 3.45% 4.05%

  1. Components of the net result

PROPERTY RESULT 20,250,051 18,276,303

Amounts in EUR 31/03/2026 31/03/2025

NET RESULT / GLOBAL RESULT 17,880,306

18,079,475

Non-cash elements included in the net result -5,600,684

-6,508,641

Depreciations, impairments and reversal of impairments 246,284

98,297

IX Technical costs (-) -85 -198

PROPERTY CHARGES

-85

-198

PROPERTY OPERATING RESULT

20,249,966

18,276,104

  1. General expenses of the Company (-) -2,920,852 -1,808,717

  2. Other operating income and expenses (+/-) 181,724 -149,520

Changes in fair value of investment properties -55,575 -3,670,872

Changes in fair value of derivatives -6,310,184 -3,603,432

Projects' profit or loss margin attributed to the period 214,863

201,925

Deferred taxes 303,929

465,441

ADJUSTED EPRA EARNINGS 12,279,622

11,570,834

OPERATING RESULT BEFORE RESULT ON PORTFOLIO

17,510,838

16,317,867

XVIII Changes in fair value of investment properties (+/-)

55,575

3,670,872

OPERATING RESULT

17,566,412

19,988,739

XX

Financial income (+)

6,134

583

XXI Net interest expenses (-)

-5,045,201

-4,418,831

XXII Other financial costs (-)

-199,376

-195,382

XXIII Changes in fair value of financial assets and liabilities (+/-)

6,310,184

3,603,432

FINANCIAL RESULT

1,071,742

-1,010,198

RESULT BEFORE TAXES

18,638,155

18,978,540

XXIV Corporation tax (-)

-757,849

-899,065

TAXES

-757,849

-899,065

NET RESULT (group share)

17,880,306

18,079,475

Other elements of the global result

0

0

GLOBAL RESULT

17,880,306

18,079,475

Adjusted EPRA earnings per share based on weighted average number of outstanding shares

€ 0.2905 € 0.3128

Gross yield compared to the initial issuing price in 1996

4.88%

5.26%

Gross yield compared to stock market price on closing date

2.37%

2.59%

Both the weighted average number of outstanding shares and the number of shares amounted to 36,988,833 as at 31 March 2025 and increased to 42,272,952 shares as at 31 March 2026. On neither date did the Company hold any treasury shares.

The number of shares changed following the completion of a cash capital increase on 15 December 2025, in the context of which 5,284,119 new shares were issued. From that date, the Company's share capital amounts to

€251,502,928 and is represented by a total of 42,272,952 fully paid-up shares.

The gross yield is calculated in table '2.2 Net result per share on a consolidated basis' by dividing the net result per share by, respectively, the initial issue price in 1996 (i.e. € 5.9495) and the stock market price on the closing date. In table '2.3 Components of the net result', the gross yield is calculated by dividing the adjusted EPRA earnings per share by, respectively, the initial issue price in 1996 (i.e. € 5.9495) and the stock market price on the closing date. The share price amounted to€12.26 as at 31 March 2026 and €12.06 as at 31 March 2025. At present, there are no instruments that have a potentially dilutive effect on the net result per share.

Notes to the global result statement

Operating result

The Company's operating result decreased by 12.12% compared to 31 March 2025, while the operating result before result on portfolio increased by 8.18% over the same period.

Rental income as at 31 March 2026 increased by 11.62% compared to the same period last year.

The variation in rental income is mainly explained by (i) the investment properties acquired in 2025 (€2.1 million), (ii) the projects completed during the 2025 and 2026 financial years (€0.2 million),

(iii) the indexation of the pre-existing lease agreements (unchanged portfolio), which was fully applied and averaged 2.5% as at 31 March 2026 (€0.4 million), (iv) the rent adjustments in the finance lease portfolio, where for several buildings the ground lease expired and the ground rent was replaced by a rent calculated on the basis of the EURIBOR interest rates applicable on the expiry date of the ground lease (€-0.3 million), and (v) other variations (€-0.2 million), which also include the effect of the sale of De Nieuwe Ceder in Deinze in 2025.

Rental income from investment properties represented 79% of total rental income as at 31 March 2026, while the leasehold fees ('canons') received by the Company in the context of its finance leases represented 21% of total rental income. In relation to EBITDA, investment properties represented 84.3% and finance leases 15.7%.

As at the date of this report, 96% of the total rent invoiced for the first quarter of 2026 had been effectively collected, including the fully applied indexations. In the context of the

bankruptcy of Homyad bv, part of the Apricusa care group, the Company wrote off a final limited amount during the first quarter of 2026. As already communicated in the press release of 26 January, once AVIQ had provided its approval, a sustainable solution was found for the projects concerned. This approval

has since been obtained and the relevant properties have been transferred to another operator (see also section 1.2.1 'Projects transferred to another operator' on page 5).

The Company's general expenses increased by €1,112,135 compared to 31 March 2025. The main explanation for this increase is that the 2025 figures include the reversal of a bonus provision following an agreement with the former CEO, Peter Van Heukelom (€-0.96 million).

Other operating income and expenses increased from €-149,520 as at 31 March 2025 to €181,724 as at 31 March 2026. The increase is partly attributable to compensation received amounting to € 0.5 million following the late delivery of the project located in Elche. This is offset by a decrease of € 0.1 million, compared to 31 March 2025, in project management fees, which largely relate to the recovery of

the pre-financing of ongoing projects in The Netherlands.

This section also includes the profit and loss margin of projects amounting to €-214,863. This is a non-cash item that is adjusted for the calculation of adjusted EPRA earnings.

Variations in the fair value of investment properties remained virtually unchanged during the first quarter of the 2026 financial year compared to 31 December 2025.

Financial result

Net interest expenses increased by €0.6 million compared to the 2025 financial year. This

was mainly due to the fact that the average outstanding amount of financial debt during the first quarter of 2026 was higher than during the same period last year. The weighted average interest rate decreased slightly and amounted to 3.06% as at 31 March 2026, compared to 3.08%

as at 31 March 2025.

To mitigate the impact of rising market interest rates, the Company uses interest rate swaps and caps. As at 31 March 2026, 95.71% of its outstanding debts were hedged.

The financial result as at 31 March 2026 was impacted by €6,310,184 due to the increase in the fair value of the authorised hedging

instruments. As at that date, the total cumulative impact amounted to €13,866,675, compared to

€7,421,164 as at 31 December 2025.

The variation in fair value of financial assets and liabilities is a non-cash element and is therefore not taken into account for the calculation of the distributable result, i.e., the adjusted EPRA earnings.

Taxes

The amount of taxes as at 31 March 2026 includes estimated and prepaid corporation tax as well as deferred tax (receivable) relating to the Irish and Dutch real estate projects.

Adjusted EPRA earnings

The adjusted EPRA earnings on a consolidated basis amounted to €12,279,622 as at 31 March 2026 compared to €11,570,834 as at 31 March 2025. This represents an increase of 6.13%, mainly driven by higher rental income.

Adjusted EPRA earnings per share decreased from €0.3128 as at 31 March 2025 to €0.2905 as at 31 March 2026. representing a decrease of 7.14%, due to the increase in the number of shares issued.

Company analysis

Earlier from Care Property Invest Sa

All Care Property Invest Sa news releases