Urbanise.com Ltd. · ASX:UBN

Urbanise.com — H1 FY2023 Earnings Presentation

27 slides from Urbanise.com's earnings presentation, Feb 17, 2023

  1. Slide 1: H1 FY2023 Results

    For personal use only H1 FY2023 Results 17 February 2023 Urbanise.com Limited ABN 70 095 768 086 |1|

  2. Slide 2: About Urbanise

    About Urbanise For personal use only Urbanise is a leading provider of industry-specific cloud-based SaaS platforms to strata and facilities managers $12.3m 88.0% 96.3% Contracted ARR Recurring revenue Customer retention 17 ~689k ~2.45k Markets Strata lots billed FM users |2|

  3. Slide 3: Agenda

    Agenda For personal use only 1 H1 FY2023 Result Overview – Simon Lee, CEO 2 H1 FY2023 Financial Result – Dave Goldbach, CFO 3 Growth Strategy & Outlook – Simon Lee, CEO |3|

  4. Slide 4: H1 FY2023 Result Overview

    For personal use only H1 FY2023 Result Overview |4|

  5. Slide 5: H1 FY2023 Key Metrics vs pcp

    H1 FY2023 Key Metrics vs pcp1 For personal use only Revenue ARR3 CARR Net cash Customer $6.32m $11.28m $12.3m position retention rate4 $2.83m 96.3% 0.6% 0.6% 0.4% No material debt • Customer retention rate of 96.2% and 96.6% for Strata and FM • Licence fees up • New customers • Contracted ARR • Urba

  6. Slide 6: Delivering consistent growth in CARR

    Delivering consistent growth in CARR For personal use only CARR ($m)1 Last 12 months Licence Revenue & ARR ($m) 11.3 14.00 11.4 11.0 10.9 11.1 12.3 12.1 12.3 10.4 11.4 10.2 12.00 10.5 9.1 9.1 10.0 9.2 9.5 8.2 8.4 10.00 7.9 7.8 7.1 7.1 8.00 5.9 6.1 5.9 6.00 4.5 4.6 4.5 3.7 4.00 2.00 - Jun-18 Dec-18 J

  7. Slide 7: H1 FY2023 Key Metrics

    H1 FY2023 Key Metrics1 For personal use only • Dec 2022 ARR growth vs pcp impacted by loss of $630k in ARR from 3 Ventia contracts. Excluding this, ARR growth was 5.2% vs pcp • Facilities ARR growth from new customers, backlog and organic growth, partly offset 3 lost Ventia contracts • Strata ARR co

  8. Slide 8: ARR mix by customer and product

    ARR mix by customer and product For personal use only ARR composition highlights Urbanise’ current pipeline opportunities1 ARR by product ARR by region • Focus on new sales remains consistent with June 22 and 1.3% includes customers of similar size and nature to existing 22.8% 65.5% portfolio. 75.9%

  9. Slide 9: Focus on cash management

    Focus on cash management For personal use only Receipts & Payments ($000)* Debtors and Deferred Revenue ($000) 10,000 2,800 8,000 6,000 1,800 4,000 800 2,000 1,426 (200) 885 0 (46) 316 (1,223) (1,307) (1,213) (763)(1,168) (274) (972) (958) (2,000) (1,960) (1,200) (1,257) (2,054) (3,369) (3,087) (438

  10. Slide 10: H1 FY2023 Financial Result

    For personal use only H1 FY2023 Financial Result | 10 |

  11. Slide 11: H1 FY2023 Financial Summary

    H1 FY2023 Financial Summary For personal use only H1 FY2023 licence fee growth despite loss of Ventia Total revenue was down 0.6% vs pcp mainly due to: $000s H1 FY2023 H1 FY2022 Var Var % • 2.6% growth in licence fees from new and existing customers offsetting the loss of Licence Fees 5,563 5,420 14

  12. Slide 12: New customers and organic growth offset loss of Ventia

    New customers and organic growth offset loss of Ventia For personal use only • H1 FY2023 total revenue was down by 0.6% with a 2.6% growth in recurring FM Licence Reduction licence fees vs pcp; of $46k or (2.4%), underlying 15.5% ex Strata Licence Growth Ventia $199k or 5.8% • FM licence revenue was

  13. Slide 13: Operating Expenses reduced from cash-burn activities

    Operating Expenses reduced from cash-burn activities For personal use only • H1 FY2023 total Operating expenses were 1.7% lower vs pcp due to; o Employee termination and one-off costs in H1 FY2022; o Lower headcount in H1 FY2023 in Sales & Marketing and Development; Offset by o A $476k increase in o

  14. Slide 14: H1 FY2023 Facilities Management Summary

    H1 FY2023 Facilities Management Summary For personal use only The loss of 3 Ventia contracts partly offset by new customers and organic growth $000s H1 FY2023 H1 FY2022 Var Var % • Licence fees of $1.90m, down 2.4% vs pcp. This is largely due to the loss of Ventia ($300k) offset by Licence Fees 1,89

  15. Slide 15: H1 FY2023 Strata Summary

    H1 FY2023 Strata Summary For personal use only Growth generated from winning and implementing small to medium Strata customers $000s H1 FY2023 H1 FY2022 Var Var % • Licence revenue of $3.66m, up 5.8% driven by the roll- Licence Fees 3,657 3,458 199 5.8% out of backlog customers and growth from exist

  16. Slide 16: H1 FY2023 Cash Flow

    H1 FY2023 Cash Flow For personal use only $000s H1 FY2023 H1 FY2022 Opening Cash Balance 3,970 7,820 • Receipts of $7.14m up by $0.76m (11.9%) primarily driven Receipts from customers 7,135 6,377 by cash in advance initiatives Payments to suppliers and employees (8,240) (8,931) Interest (27) (29) •

  17. Slide 17: Cash Used

    Cash Used For personal use only Average Monthly Cash Used / (Generated) $000s* • The average monthly cash used for Q2 FY23 was $49k with underlying 200 cash used of $83k after adjusting for 89 Q2 FY2022 Q2 FY2023 late receipts for the quarter Underlying Underlying $360k 43 $83k 0 • Urbanise exceeded

  18. Slide 18: H1 FY2023 Balance Sheet

    H1 FY2023 Balance Sheet For personal use only $000s 31-Dec-22 30-Jun-22 Cash and cash equivalents 2,829 3,970 Trade receivables 2,459 1,405 • Cash decreased by $1,141k, impacted by $552k of late receipts Contract assets 127 141 Other assets Prepayment 168 296 194 375 • Trade debtors increased by $1,

  19. Slide 19: Growth Strategy

    For personal use only Growth Strategy | 19 |

  20. Slide 20: Driving sustainable growth

    Driving sustainable growth For personal use only Revenue Horizon 1 Horizon 2 Horizon 3 Increasing maturity of platforms and delivery Expand and maximise footprint of Increase revenue per user Leverage footprint of strata lots and strata lots and facilities users: or customer: facilities users: 1. Co

  21. Slide 21: Strata - Why Urbanise?

    Strata - Why Urbanise? For personal use only The Urbanise Strata platform is used to manage strata schemes Urbanise’s Growth Plan for apartment buildings and large housing communities. The system Direct sales model supported by brand awareness is cloud-based and integrates management, communication

  22. Slide 22: FM - Why Urbanise?

    FM - Why Urbanise? For personal use only The Urbanise FM platform is specifically designed to assist facilities managers with their work orders to direct trades, track Urbanise’s Growth Plan their asset management and keep on top of their customer Direct sales model supported by brand awareness mark

  23. Slide 23: Sales and Delivery

    Sales and Delivery For personal use only WINNING NEW WORK ON-BOARDING NEW CLIENTS RETAIN & GROW CUSTOMER SUPPORT Direct sales approach In-house implementation Customer Success & Technical Support • Subject Matter Experts • Data migration Subscription Management • Troubleshooting direct selling • Con

  24. Slide 24: Outlook

    For personal use only Outlook | 24 |

  25. Slide 25: H2 FY2023 Outlook

    H2 FY2023 Outlook For personal use only Delivering growth with sustainable cash flow Drive revenue growth across core markets Continue to implement backlog including Middle East strata customer secured in February 2023 Complete FM development with key Tier 1 customer, deepening the product Progress

  26. Slide 26: Q&A

    For personal use only Q&A | 26 |

  27. Slide 27: Important Notice

    Important Notice For personal use only This presentation is given on behalf of Urbanise.com Limited. Information in this presentation is for general information purposes only, and is not an offer or invitation for subscription, purchase, or recommendation of securities in Urbanise.com Limited. The i

Urbanise.com — H1 FY2023 Earnings Presentation on 6ix