Aquafil SpaMIL: ECNL

28.10.2024 - 17.03 The Board of Directors approved the Company’s consolidated operating and financial results at September 30, 2024

· Issued by Aquafil Spa

RESULTS FOR THE FIRST NINE MONTHS OF 2024

SHARP PROFITABILITY GROWTH

(9M 2024 +30% vs 9M 2023)

PERCENTAGE MARGINS

CONTINUED TO IMPROVE

ECONYL® BRANDED AND REGENERATED

PRODUCTS INCREASED TO 54%

OF REVENUES GENERATED FROM FIBERS

NFP/EBITDA RATIO

FURTHER IMPROVED

USA VOLUMES RECOVERED

CAPITAL INCREASE WITH OPTION RIGHTS

PLANNED BY THE END OF THE YEAR

MAIN INDICATORS AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2024:

  • Revenues: €416.1 million, -5.9% compared to €442.2 million for the same period of 2023;
  • Volumes sold: up 6.3% compared to the same period of the previous year;
  • EBITDA: €48.1 million, +29.9% compared to €37.0 million for the same period of 2023;
  • Net result: €8.8 million loss, +48.7% compared to a €17.1 million loss for the same period of 2023;
  • NFP/LTM EBITDA ratio at x4.52 at September 30, 2024 compared to x5.23 at December 31, 2023.

Arco, October 28, 2024 - The Board of Directors of Aquafil S.p.A. [ECNL:IM] [ECNLF:OTCQX], chaired by Prof. Chiara Mio, met today and approved the Company's consolidated operating and financial results at September 30, 2024.

Giulio Bonazzi, Chief Executive Officer, stated:

"We are particularly satisfied with the results achieved in the third quarter, which showed a significant increase in profitability over last year and a continuously improving the percentage marginality, confirming our goal.

The cost containment actions and sales raised initiated last year are generating the expected results and will have even greater impacts in the coming periods.

1

The net financial position, excluding the impacts of IFRS 16 accounting standard, is markedly decreased from the same period last year. The NFP/EBITDA ratio also continues to decline even considering the effects of the aforementioned standard.

Product line dynamics in EMEA finally recorded increasing volumes for fibers for textiles in the third quarter, while fibers for carpet and polymers remain in line with expectations.

In the United States, both fiber product lines showed signs of recovery, despite the penalty resulting from the impacts of Hurricane Helene in North Carolina.

In Asia Pacific, volumes are confirming what was forecast in the Plan.

In the fourth quarter, we expect a further increase in margins, a continuation of the decline in debt and volumes increasing compared to last year.

In relation to the capital increase operation, we are completing the preparatory activities for the launch of the rights offering, which we expect to conclude by the end of the year.

If any rights remain unopted at the end of the subscription period, the final deadline to execute them will be January 31, 2025.

We remain confident in achieving the goals of the Plan and obtaining the support of our shareholders, which is necessary for the operation to be successful."

Operating results at September 30, 2024

Revenues1

Revenues amounted to €416.1 million at September 30, 2024, of which €127.9 million in Q3 2024, with a 5.9% and a 2.4% decrease, respectively, compared to the same periods of the previous year. The change was attributable to a 6.3% increase in the volumes sold in the first nine months, not fully supported by selling prices as a result of their alignment to the lower price of raw materials and to the different sales mix. In the third quarter, volumes declined slightly by 2.7% compared to the same period of 2023.

In detail, sales performance by Geographical Area and Product Line is reported below:

1) in the first nine months:

9M

BCF (fiber for carpet)

NTF (fibre for fabrics)

Polymers

TOTAL

2024

2023

Δ

Δ%

2024

2023

Δ

Δ%

2024

2023

Δ

Δ%

2024

2023

Δ

Δ%

%24

%23

EMEA

137,2

140,6

(3,5)

(2,5)%

44,8

57,8

(13,1)

(22,6)%

39,2

29,8

9,4

31,5 %

221,2

228,3

(7,1)

(3,1)%

53,2%

51,6%

North America

94,8

115,3

(20,6)

(17,8)%

18,6

23,0

(4,4)

(19,1)%

6,3

4,0

2,3

58,7 %

119,7

142,3

(22,6)

(15,9)%

28,8%

32,2%

Asia e Oceania

68,9

66,5

2,4

3,6 %

2,5

3,2

(0,7)

(22,6)%

1,9

0,5

1,4

N.A.

73,2

70,2

3,1

4,4 %

17,6%

15,9%

RoW

0,6

0,6

(0,0)

(4,3)%

1,4

0,8

0,6

68,1 %

0,0

0,0

0,0

N.A.

2,0

1,4

0,5

37,0 %

0,5%

0,3%

TOTALE

301,4

323,1

(21,7)

(6,7)%

67,2

84,8

(17,6)

(20,8)%

47,5

34,3

13,2

38,3 %

416,1

442,2

(26,2)

(5,9)% 100,0%

100,0%

%

72,4%

73,1%

16,2%

19,2%

11,4%

7,8%

100,0%

100,0%

1The evolution of the Group's revenues from one reporting period to another may be influenced by the performance of raw materials' prices, which is reflected in final selling prices through predefined contractual mechanisms. Accordingly, to ensure a proper understanding of its results, the Group also presents its revenue performance in terms of change in first choice "volumes sold", which historically account for approximately 95% of the Group's revenues.

2

9M - % Revenues by Geographical Area

17,6%

15,9%

28,8%

32,2%

53,2%

51,6%

2024

2023

EMEA

North America

Asia e Oceania

9M - % Revenues by Product Line

11,4%

7,8%

16,2%

19,2%

72,3%

73,1%

2024

2023

BCF (fiber for carpet)

NTF (fibre for fabrics)

Polymers

1) in the third quarter:

3Q

BCF (fiber for carpet)

NTF (fibre for fabrics)

Polymers

TOTAL

2024

2023

Δ

Δ%

2024

2023

Δ

Δ%

2024

2023

Δ

Δ%

2024

2023

Δ

Δ%

%24

%23

EMEA

40,3

41,6

(1,4)

(3,3)%

12,9

11,6

1,3

11,5 %

10,3

10,0

0,3

3,0 %

63,5

63,2

0,3

0,4 %

49,6%

48,2%

North America

32,5

35,4

(2,9)

(8,1)%

6,1

7,3

(1,3)

(17,6)%

2,1

1,2

0,9

72,3 %

40,6

43,9

(3,3)

(7,5)%

31,8%

33,5%

Asia e Oceania

21,8

22,3

(0,6)

(2,5)%

0,9

1,2

(0,3)

(21,1)%

0,6

0,1

0,5

N.A.

23,3

23,6

(0,3)

(1,4)%

18,2%

18,0%

RoW

0,1

0,1

(0,0)

(8,1)%

0,4

0,2

0,2

96,9 %

0,0

0,0

0,0

N.A.

0,5

0,3

0,2

55,5 %

0,4%

0,3%

TOTALE

94,6

99,4

(4,8)

(4,8)%

20,3

20,3

(0,0)

(0,0)%

13,0

11,4

1,6

14,5 %

127,9

131,1

(3,2)

(2,4)% 100,0%

100,0%

%

74,0%

75,9%

15,9%

15,5%

10,2%

8,7%

100,0%

100,0%

3Q - % Revenues by Geographical Area

18,2%

18,0%

31,8%

33,5%

49,6%

48,2%

2024

2023

EMEA

North America

Asia e Oceania

3Q - % Revenues by Product Line

10,2%

8,7%

15,9%

15,5%

74,0%

75,9%

2024

2023

BCF (fiber for carpet)

NTF (fibre for fabrics)

Polymers

EMEA revenues amounted to €221.2 million at September 30, 2024, of which €63.5 million in Q3 2024, with a 3.1% decline and a slight 0.4% increase, respectively, compared to the same periods of the previous year. Volumes sold increased by 12.2% in the first nine months and declined slightly by 5.3% in Q3 2024 compared to the same periods of the previous year. An analysis by product line performance shows that:

  1. the BCF product line declined by 2.5% in the first nine months and by 3.3% in Q3 2024 compared to the same periods of the previous year. The change was attributable to the alignment of selling prices to the lower price of raw materials, whereas volumes sold grew by 7.7% in the first nine months and decreased by 2.6% in Q3 2024;
  2. the NTF product line declined by 22.6% in the first nine months and rose by 11.5% in Q3 2024 compared to the same periods of the previous year. The change was mainly due to the volumes sold, which dropped by 11.8% in the first nine months and grew by 14.4% in Q3 2024, in addition to lower selling prices due to their alignment to the lower raw material prices;
  3. the Polymers product line increased by 31.5% in the first nine months and by 3.0%
    in Q3 2024 compared to the same periods of the previous year as a result of the volumes sold, which grew by 33.8% in the first nine months and decreased by 15.3% (due to basic polymers) in Q3 2024.

In North America, revenues amounted to €119.7 million at September 30, 2024, of which €40.6 million in Q3 2024, with a decrease of 15.9% and 7.5%, respectively, compared to the same periods of the previous year. Volumes sold declined by 5.0% in the first nine months and rose by 2.1% in Q3 2024, thus confirming the volumes' uptrend expected for the US geographical area. An analysis by product line performance shows that:

  1. the BCF product line declined by 17.8% in the first nine months and by 8.1% in Q3 2024 compared to the same periods of the previous year as a result of the volumes sold, which decreased by 8.3% in the first nine months and grew slightly by 0.7% in Q3 2024 with lower selling prices due to their alignment to the lower prices of raw materials;

3

  1. the NTF product line decreased by 19.1% in the first nine months and by 17.6% in Q3 2024 compared to the same periods of the previous year, chiefly attributable to the lower volumes sold, down by 15.4% and 9.7% in the first nine months and in Q3 2024, respectively and from the effects of Hurricane Helene on the third quarter.

In Asia and Oceania, revenues amounted to €73.2 million at September 30, 2024, of which €23.3 million in Q3 2024, with an increase of 4.4% and a slight 1.4% decline, respectively, compared to the same periods of the previous year. In terms of volumes sold, the BCF product line grew by 7.8% in the first nine months compared to the same period of the previous year and dropped slightly by 2.9% in the third quarter.

Revenues from ECONYL® branded products accounted for 54.0% of revenues generated from fibers in the first nine months and for 56.7% in the third quarter. Both ratios rose compared to the same periods of the previous year, thus confirming the ongoing progress towards the achievement of the target set at 60% of revenues generated by fibers by the end of 2025.

EBITDA

EBITDA stood at €48.1 million at September 30, 2024, of which €15.5 million in Q3 2024, with a 29.9% and a 171.8% increase compared to the same periods of the previous year. EBITDA margin at September 30, 2024 was 11.6% compared to 8.4% for the same period of the previous year, whereas in the third quarter it was 12.1% compared to 4.3% in Q3 2023.

The increase compared to the same periods of the previous year was mainly attributable to the efficiencies derived from the reduction in personnel costs, the decrease in raw materials and utilities costs, and the change in inventories.

EBIT

EBIT amounted to €3.9 million at September 30, 2024, of which €0.8 million in Q3 2024, with a 188.7% increase compared to the same period of the previous year. The change in the reporting period was attributable to the EBITDA performance, as well as to higher amortization and depreciation.

Net financial charges

Net financial charges amounted to €(14.2) million at September 30, 2024 compared to €(10.5) million for the same period of the previous year.

The change was chiefly attributable to a €4.2 million increase in financial charges, due to higher interest expense on bank loans and borrowings, and a €0.4 million rise in financial income.

Income taxes

Income taxes were positive for €1.5 million at September 30, 2024 compared to €2.2 million for the same period for the previous year.

Net result

Net result was a €8.8 million loss at September 30, 2024 compared to a €17.1 million loss for the same period of the previous year.

Consolidated capital and financial highlights at September 30, 2024

Investments and acquisitions

At September 30, 2024, net investments - excluding those recognized in application of IFRS 16 - amounted to €16.6 million compared to €25.7 million for the same period of the previous year. They mainly focused on activities aimed at stepping up industrial and energy

4

efficiency at the Group's plants and at increasing the production efficiency of ECONYL® caprolactam and its raw materials, in addition to the development of technologies linked to circularity and the expansion of existing production capacity, as well as the general and technological improvement of existing plants and equipment.

Net working capital

At September 30, 2024, net working capital absorbed €19.8 million cash.

Said change was attributable to lower trade payables for €21.7 million, the overall €4.7 million reduction in the value of inventories - due both to the decline in the unit prices of raw materials and in other cost components, in addition to the decrease in the volumes of inventories - and the increase in trade receivables for €2.8 million.

Net Financial Position

The Group's net financial position amounted to €265.0 million at September 30, 2024 compared to €248.5 million at December 31, 2023. Said change was mainly due to the positive cash generation of operating activities for €44.1 million, the €19.8 million cash absorbed by working capital, net investments for €16.6 million, the payment of financial charges and hedging instruments with negative fair value for €15.1 million, the non-monetary change relating to the application of IFRS 16 for €5.3 million and taxes and the use of provisions for €3.8 million.

As of September 30, 2024, the impact of the IFRS 16 accounting standard, included in the net financial position above, amounted to €32.0 million, compared to €19.5 million in the same period last year.

At September 30, 2024, the NFP/LTM EBITDA ratio was x4.52 compared to x5.23 at December 31, 2023.

Outlook

In these first nine months, profitability marked a significant increase over the same period last year with margins exceeding 12 percent in the third quarter.

The net financial position, excluding the impacts of IFRS 16 accounting standard, showed an important decrease from last year. The NFP/EBITDA ratio also continued to improve, as expected.

Demand in Asia Pacific and EMEA confirmed budget forecasts for the current year. The U.S. region showed signs of recovery in both fibers' product lines, despite the impacts of Hurricane Helene in North Carolina.

The fourth quarter is expected to see further profitability improvement, continued decline in debt, and increasing volumes, confirming the Business Plan.

The capital increase operation to support the Business Plan is expected to be completed by the end of the current year. If any rights remain unopted at the end of the subscription period, the final deadline to execute them will be January 31, 2025.

Significant events occurred in the third quarter of 2024

Ordinary and Extraordinary Shareholders' Meeting

The Ordinary and Extraordinary Shareholders' Meeting held on October 10, 2024 resolved to approve:

5

  • the appointment, pursuant to and for the purposes of Article 2386 of the Italian Civil Code, of Roberto Siagri, already appointed by co-option by the Board of Directors on May 31, 2024, as a Director of the Company to integrate the Board of Directors, until the date of approval of the Financial Statements for the year ending December 31, 2025;
  • the proposal to carry out a divisible increase of the Company's share capital, against payment, on one or more occasions, including in one or more tranches, for a maximum amount of €40,000,000.00 including any share premium, by issuing new ordinary shares and B Shares with characteristics similar to those of outstanding shares, to be offered with option rights to entitled parties under Article 2441, paragraph 1, of the Italian Civil Code. Ensuing amendment of Article 5 of the By-laws;
  • the proposal to vest the Board of Directors with the delegated powers, pursuant to Article 2443 of the Italian Civil Code, to carry out a divisible or not-divisible increase of the Company's share capital, against cash payment, on one or more occasions, including in one or more tranches, valid until December 31, 2025 and for a maximum amount of €40,000,000, including any share premium, without option rights pursuant to Article 2441, paragraphs 5 and 6, of the Italian Civil Code, in addition to powers to define the terms and conditions of the capital increase, in compliance with any applicable laws and regulatory provisions in force. Ensuing amendment of Article 5 of the By-laws. Relevant and ensuing resolutions.

* * *

Statement of the Appointed Manager

"The Manager responsible for preparing the Company's financial reports, Roberto Carlo Luigi Bobbio declares, pursuant to Paragraph 2 of Article 154-bis of the Consolidated Finance Law, that the accounting information contained in this press release corresponds to the company's records, ledgers and accounting entries."

* * *

This press release contains forward-looking statements. These statements are based on the Aquafil Group's current expectations and projections regarding future events and are, by their very nature, subject to a number of risks and uncertainties. These statements refer to events and depend on circumstances that may or may not occur or take place in the future, and, as such, undue reliance should not be made on them. Actual performance could differ significantly from the contents of such statements due to a variety of factors, including constant volatility and a further deterioration of capital and financial markets, changes in macroeconomic conditions and economic growth and other changes in business conditions, changes in the law and institutional context (in Italy and internationally), and many other factors, most of which are beyond the Group's control.

* * *

Aquafil is a pioneer in the circular economy also thanks to the ECONYL® regeneration system, an innovative and sustainable process able to create new products from waste and give life to an endless cycle. The nylon waste is collected in locations all over the world and includes industrial waste but also products - such as fishing nets and rugs - that have reached the end of their useful life. Such waste is processed to obtain a raw material - caprolactam - with the same chemical and performance characteristics as those from fossil sources. The polymers

6

produced from ECONYL® caprolactam are distributed to the Group's production plants, where they are transformed into yarn for rugs carpet flooring and for clothing.

Founded in 1965, Aquafil is one of the main producers of nylon in Italy and worldwide. The Group is present on three different continents, employing about 2,500 people at 19 production sites located in Italy, Slovenia, Unites States, China, Croatia, Chile, Thailand and Japan.

7

For further information

Investors Contact

Agota Dozsa

Giulia Rossi

a.dozsa@barabino.it

investor.relations@aquafil.com

mob: +39 338 7424.061

mob: +39 327 0820 268

Media Contact

Barabino & Partners IR

Barabino & Partners

T: +39 02 72.02.35.35

Federico Vercellino

Stefania Bassi

f.vercellino@barabino.it

s.bassi@barabino.it

T: +39 02 72.02.35.35

mob: +39 335 6282.667

mob: +39 331 5745.17

8

Appendix 1 - Consolidated Income Statement

CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT

At 30 September

of which

At 30

of which

Third Quarter

of which

Third Quarter

of which

€/000

2024

non-current

September 2023

non-current

2024

non-current

2023

non-current

Revenues

416.075

442.229

1

127.942

131.112

1

of which related parties

18

227

(140)

76

Other Revenues and income

6.618

32

7.550

625

3.333

(5)

2.603

622

of which related parties

227

-

227

-

Total Revenues and Other Revenues and income

422.693

32

449.779

626

131.275

32

133.715

623

Raw Material

(196.191)

(230.169)

(415)

(58.400)

(71.231)

(415)

Services

(92.659)

(484)

(95.987)

(1.263)

(30.958)

(336)

(28.123)

(245)

of which related parties

(530)

(388)

-

(201)

(124)

Personel costs

(90.642)

(1.217)

(94.220)

(2.345)

(28.467)

(387)

(31.201)

(1.830)

Other Operating Costs

(2.411)

(123)

(2.718)

(181)

(752)

(14)

(954)

(67)

of which related parties

(52)

(52)

(17)

(17)

Depreciation and Amorti zation

(40.207)

(35.982)

(13.220)

(11.695)

(Provisions&Write-downs)/ releases

(27)

217

(38)

40

Capitalization of Internal Construction Costs

3.340

4.687

1.364

951

EBIT

3.896

(1.792)

(4.393)

(3.578)

804

(743)

(8.499)

(1.933)

Investment income/charges

110

90

110

90

of which related parties

110

90

110

90

Financial income

1.060

621

419

282

of which related parties

1

1

Fianancial charges

(16.138)

(11.907)

(5.607)

(4.402)

of which related parties

(70)

(116)

(21)

(29)

FX Gains and Losses

741

698

1.097

(285)

Profit Before Taxes

(10.330)

(1.792)

(14.891)

(3.578)

(3.177)

(743)

(12.813)

(1.933)

Income Taxes

1.552

(2.177)

532

-

(119)

Net Profit (Including Portion Attr. to Minority )

(8.779)

(1.792)

(17.068)

(3.578)

(2.646)

(743)

(12.932)

(1.933)

Net Profit Attributable to Minority Interest

Net Profit Attributable to the Group

(8.779)

(17.068)

(2.646)

(12.932)

9

Appendix 2 - EBITDA and Adjusted Operating Results

RECONCILIATION FROM NET PROFIT TO EBITDA

September

September

Third Quarter

Third Quarter

€/000

2024

2023

2024

2023

Net Profit (Including Portion Attr. to Minority )

(8.779)

(17.068)

(2.646)

(12.932)

Income Taxes

(1.552)

2.177

(532)

119

Investment income and charges

(110)

(90)

(110)

(90)

Amortisation & Depreciation

40.207

35.982

13.220

11.695

Write-downs & Write-backs of intangible and tangible assets

27

(217)

38

(39)

Financial items (*)

16.486

12.638

4.777

4.987

No recurring items (**)

1.792

3.578

743

1.933

EBITDA

48.072

37.001

15.490

5.673

Revenue

416.075

442.229

127.942

131.112

EBITDA Margin

11,6%

8,4%

12,1%

4,3%

RECONCILIATION FROM EBITDA TO

September

September

Third Quarter

Third Quarter

EBIT ADJUSTED €/000

2024

2023

2024

2023

EBITDA

48.072

37.001

15.490

5.673

Amortisation & Depreciation

40.207

35.982

13.220

11.695

Write-downs & Write-backs of intangible and tangible assets

27

(217)

38

(39)

EBIT Adjusted

7.838

1.236

2.232

(5.983)

Revenue

416.075

442.229

127.942

131.112

EBIT Adjusted Margin

1,9%

0,3%

-(1,7%)

-4,6%

  1. The financial items include: (i) financial charges and other bank charges of Euro (16.1) million, (ii) cash discounts of Euro (2.1) million, (iii) financial income of Euro 1 million, and (iv) exchange gain of Euro 0.7 million.
  1. This includes at the end of September: (i) non-recurring charges related to the expansion of the Aquafil Group for Euro (0.1) million, (ii) non-recurring charges related to legal advice for Euro (0.1) million, (iii) non-recurring costs relating to the mobility of personnel for Euro (1.2) million, (iv) other non-recurring charges and income for Euro (0.1) million, (v) non-recurring charges related to the capital increase operation Euro (0.3) million.

10

Company analysis