Thales SAEURONEXT: HO

Thales consensus - Q3 2026 – 16 October 2026

· Issued by Thales SA

Summary by 6ix AI

Thales published a consensus of analysts' forecasts as of October 16, 2026, to which 18 brokerage firms contributed; participant numbers vary by item. For the first nine months of 2026 the consensus is €18,583m of order intake (new orders) and €16,328m of sales; for full-year 2026 it is €26,890m of order intake and €23,816m of sales.

Key details

  • Analysts' full-year 2026 sales forecasts range from €23,661m to €24,147m, and their order intake forecasts range from €23,620m to €30,184m.
  • The consensus puts full-year 2026 adjusted EBIT at €3,035m, in a range of €2,974m to €3,091m, with an adjusted EBIT margin of 12.7%. Adjusted EBIT is earnings before interest and taxes, a measure Thales adjusts and that standard accounting rules do not define.
  • For full-year 2026 the consensus puts adjusted net income, Group share, at €2,206m, or 10.74 per share, and free operating cash flow at €2,430m.
  • The consensus forecasts sales of €25,918m for full-year 2027 and €28,064m for full-year 2028.
  • Contributors include Bank of America, Barclays, BNP Paribas, Citi, Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan and UBS. Thales says the figures are not its own forecasts or opinions and that publishing them is not a validation of them.

6ix AI wrote this summary from the release below and checked it against the release.

#

THALES CONSENSUS at 16 October 2026

Order Intake, Sales and Adjusted EBIT by operating segments* Reported growth rates Organic growth rates

Order intake (€m)

9M 2025

FY 2025

9M 2026

FY 2026

min

max

FY 2027

FY 2028

Aerospace

3,919

6,122

4,691

6,458

6,082

7,089

6,796

7,202

Defence

9,954

15,141

11,056

16,570

13,604

19,125

17,639

18,687

Cyber & Digital

2,816

3,860

2,774

3,933

3,840

4,600

4,219

4,513

Other

73

142

80

141

0

160

145

153

Total order intake

16,762

25,264

18,583

26,890

23,620

30,184

28,363

30,755

#participants

14

14

12

11

Sales (€m)

9M 2025

FY 2025

9M 2026

FY 2026

min

max

FY 2027

FY 2028

Aerospace

4,108

5,910

4,208

6,144

5,918

6,376

6,616

7,045

Defence

8,260

12,256

9,268

13,662

13,555

13,826

15,014

16,721

Cyber & Digital

2,787

3,830

2,769

3,877

3,656

3,996

4,106

4,341

Other

101

140

95

140

100

160

140

140

Total sales

15,256

22,136

16,328

23,816

23,661

24,147

25,918

28,064

#participants

18

18

18

17

Adjusted EBIT (*) (€m)

FY 2025

9M 2026

FY 2026

min

max

FY 2027

FY 2028

Aerospace

560

645

596

675

777

862

Defence

1,615

1,863

1,828

1,901

2,064

2,301

Cyber & Digital

530

492

468

523

549

601

Other

34

37

8

55

44

43

Total Adjusted EBIT

2,740

3,035

2,974

3,091

3,421

3,807

#participants

18

18

17

Adjusted EBIT margin

FY 2025

9M 2026

FY 2026

min

max

FY 2027

FY 2028

Aerospace

9.5%

10.5%

9.8%

10.9%

11.7%

12.2%

Defence

13.2%

13.6%

13.4%

13.9%

13.7%

13.8%

Cyber & Digital

13.8%

12.7%

12.1%

13.3%

13.4%

13.8%

Other

nm

nm

nm

nm

nm

nm

Total Adjusted EBIT margin

12.4%

12.7%

12.6%

12.9%

13.2%

13.6%

9M 2026 FY 2026 FY 2027 FY 2028

20%

5%

5%

6%

11%

9%

6%

6%

-1%

2%

7%

7%

nm nm nm nm

11%

6%

5%

8%

9M 2026 FY 2026 FY 2027 FY 2028 9M 2026 FY 2026

2.4%

4.0%

7.7%

6.5%

3.1%

4.3%

12.2%

11.5%

9.9%

11.4%

12.4%

12.0%

-0.6%

1.2%

5.9%

5.7%

0.7%

2.2%

nm nm nm nm nm nm

7.0%

7.6%

8.8%

8.3%

7.4%

7.9%

7

10

9M 2026 FY 2026 FY 2027 FY 2028

15%

21%

11%

15%

11%

12%

-7%

12%

9%

nm

nm

nm

11%

13%

11%

1.0

1.3

0.5

0.4

0.1

0.0

-1.1

0.7

0.5

nm

nm

nm

0.3

0.5

0.4

Adjusted EBIT margin evolution (points) 9M 2026 FY 2026 FY 2027 FY 2028

Other Group KPIs

In €m except for Adjusted Net Income, Group share, per share

FY 2025

9M 2026

FY 2026

min

max

FY 2027

FY 2028

Adjusted Net Income, Group share (*)

2,005

2,206

2,150

2,392

2,565

2,896

Average number of shares outstanding

205

205

205

206

205

205

Adjusted Net Income, Group share, per share

9.76

10.74

10.46

11.62

12.48

14.10

Free Operating Cash Flow (*)

2,577

2,430

2,013

3,024

2,638

3,057

Net cash (debt) at end of period

-1,618

-169

-1,533

803

1,451

3,032

9M 2026 FY 2026 FY 2027 FY 2028

10%

16%

13%

nm

nm

nm

10%

16%

13%

-6%

9%

16%

nm

nm

nm

(*) Non-GAAP measures, see definitions on page 42 of the 2025 universal registration document.

The consensus is composed of the forecasts of analysts who follow Thales results on a regular basis. The following brokerage firms contributed to the consensus at 16th October 2026 shown above: Bank of America, Barclays, Berenberg, Bernstein, BNP Paribas, CIC, Citi, Deutsche Bank, Goldman Sachs, Intesa Sanpaolo, Jefferies, JP Morgan, Kepler Cheuvreux, Mediobanca, Oddo, RBC, Rothschild & Co Redburn and UBS. It is provided by Thales solely for information purposes and may not be necessarily complete. Its publication by Thales shall under no circumstances be regarded as a validation or approval by Thales of all or part of these forecasts. It does not represent the opinions, forecasts or forward-looking statements of Thales, or of its management. In consequence, Thales cannot be held responsible for any of the information, statement or data contained in or omitted from this table.

Thales SA on 6ix

Earlier from Thales

All Thales news releases