
9M 2026 Results
Swiss Re investor and analyst presentation Zurich, 5 November 2026
Financial highlights from 9M 2026 results9M 2026 results: Group net income of USD 4.2bn, EPS of USD 14.17 and ROE of 22.5%, driven by strong contributions from all Business Units and supported by solid investment result
P&C Reinsurance - combined ratio of 77.3%: strong underwriting result, supported by lower-than-expected large nat cat losses
Corporate Solutions - combined ratio of 86.4%: consistent underwriting performance and lower-than-expected large nat cat losses
L&H Reinsurance - net income of USD 1.5bn: resilient in-force margins, complemented by favourable experience
Investments - ROI of 4.0%: strong recurring investment income
Group SST ratio estimated at 259% as of 1 October 2026, above target range of 200-250%
Approximately 95% of the USD 1.5bn share buyback programme executed between March-October 2026
The Group and all Business Units are well on track towards 2026 financial targets
Strong Group result driven by contributions from all Business Units4.0%
4.1%
4.0%
4.1%
Return on
investments
22.5%
22.5%
22.0%
22.7%
Return on
equity
14.17
13.24
4.60
4.53
Earnings per
share (USD)
Q3 2025 Q3 2026 9M 2025 9M 2026
1 339
1 432
4 173
4 037
Swiss Re Group
Net income
(USD m)
4.5bn
4 173m
1 339m
Net income (USD)
Swiss Re
Group
1.7bn
1 527m
482m
Net income (USD)
L&H
Reinsurance
<91%
86.4%
87.0%
Combined ratio
Corporate
Solutions
<85%
77.3%
78.3%
Combined ratio
P&C
Reinsurance
FY 2026
targets
Q3 2026 9M 2026
key figures key figures
Lower insurance revenue and new business margins reflect competitive P&C market conditions; increased insurance service result mainly driven by L&H ReInsurance revenue (USD bn)
New business CSM (USD bn)
Net income (USD bn)
0.5
0.8
2.5
5.7
12.0
14.0
5.1
4.8
32.0
31.2
3.9
5.5
12.9
12.8
P&C Reinsurance
2.8
Insurance service result
0.4
0.5
1.8
4
4.0 .0
4.2
L&H Reinsurance
P&C Reinsurance
3.3
Investment result
-1.8
0.9
9M 20251
9M 2026
Corporate Solutions Group Items Consolidation
9M 2025 9M 2026
L&H Reinsurance
Corporate Solutions Group Items
-2.5
-1.9
-2.4
3.6
9M 2025 9M 2026
Insurance finance result Financing costs, taxes & other
Decline in insurance revenue primarily driven by P&C Re, reflecting overall renewals outcome and cedent volume updates, and impact from the iptiQ withdrawal in Group Items. This was partially offset by favourable FX and L&H Re, mainly due to new longevity business
P&C Re's decline driven by renewals outcome
L&H Re's decline reflects fewer large transactions and a more selective approach to new business
Corporate Solutions' decline reflects more competitive market environment
Increase in net income primarily driven by higher underwriting result in L&H Re, partially offset by lower investment gains
1 Comparative information for 2025 has been revised to reflect the reallocation of certain reinsurance transactions in run-off from L&H Reinsurance to Group items. These relate to primary insurance businesses that were formerly part of the dissolved Life Capital Business Segment
9M 2026 Results 4
Recurring investment income benefits from higher reinvestment yieldRecurring income yield and reinvestment yield (%)
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
0.5
USD 3.1bn
Recurring income in 9M 2026
4.2%
Recurring income yield in 9M 2026
5.6%
Reinvestment yield in Q3 2026
-
2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Q1 2026 Q2 2026 Q3 2026
Recurring income yield1 Reinvestment yield2
1 2023 and prior as reported under US GAAP
2 From 2024 reinvestment yield includes mortgages and other loans
9M 2026 Results 5
Financial highlights9M 2026 Results 6
Key figures 9M 2026Corporate | Total | Total | |||||||||
SD m, unless otherwise stated P&C Re L&H Re Solutions Group items Consolidation 9M 2026 9M 2025 | |||||||||||
| 12 776 | 12 891 | 5 493 | 395 | -360 | 31 195 | 31 999 | ||||
| 2 739 | 1 640 | 863 | -110 | 5 132 | 4 777 | |||||
Combined ratio | 77.3 % | 86.4 % | |||||||||
| -1 115 | -451 | -215 | -52 | -1 832 | -1 863 | |||||
| 1 921 | 967 | 440 | 363 | -365 | 3 326 | 3 566 | ||||
Return on investments | 3.7 % | 4.5 % | 3.9 % | 2.0 % | 4.0 % | 4.1 % | |||||
| 2 160 | 1 527 | 714 | -228 | 4 173 | 4 037 | |||||
| (USD) | 14.17 | 13.24 | ||||||||
(CHF) | 11.26 | 11.18 | |||||||||
| 22.5 % | 22.5 % | |||||||||
30 Sep 2026 | 31 Dec 2025 | ||||||||||
| 1 548 | 16 585 | 922 | 210 | 19 265 | 19 566 | |||||
| 1 397 | 5 197 | 209 | 61 | 6 863 | 7 568 | |||||
| 23 998 | 25 114 | |||||||||
| (USD) | 83.33 | 85.15 | ||||||||
(CHF) | 69.56 | 67.47 | |||||||||
U
9M 2026 Results 7
P&C Re result driven by strong underwriting performance and low nat cat experienceInsurance revenue (USD bn)
4.2
5.8
2.9
5.2
3.8
2.9
0.8
14.0
New business CSM (USD m)
1 838
2 494
Insurance service result (USD m)
Combined ratio (%)
1.1
12.8
Property
Casualty
-265
Specialty General multiline
2 899
2 739
549
549
2 065
380
1 714
CSM release
Changes in RA1
-379
1 024
Experience variance & other New business LC
77.6
77.3
72.5
5.1
71.6
5.7
Expense ratio
Loss and commission ratio
9M 2025 9M 2026
9M 2025
9M 2026
9M 2025
9M 2026
9M 2025
9M 2026
Decline of -8.6% in insurance revenue, mainly driven by overall renewals outcome and cedent volume updates, partially offset by favourable FX. On a net basis, insurance revenue declined by -6.9%, reflecting lower external retrocession
New business CSM generation below prior-year period primarily driven by a competitive year-to-date renewals environment
Decrease in insurance service result driven by competitive pricing environment, resulting in lower CSM release and a higher new business LC, partially offset by more favourable experience variance
Experience variance & other2 in 9M 2026 reflects
Current services: positive experience driven by lower-than-expected large nat cat losses
Past services: positive experience, reflecting releases across short-tail lines, partially offset by reserve additions for long-tail lines and potential inflationary impacts of the ongoing Middle East conflict, both in IBNR form
Discounting benefit on incurred claims of ~11.5%pts in 9M 2026
On track to achieve full-year 2026 combined ratio target of <85%
1 Changes in RA includes a benefit from parameter updates of USD 170m in 9M 2025 and USD 34m in 9M 2026
2 Net impact of cedent volume updates (comprising of premium variance and corresponding change in claims) is considered in this presentation within current services
Note: Large nat cat losses of USD 640m (i.e. USD >20m, nominal, net of USD 28m reinstatement premiums) related to 9M 2026 events vs. 9M 2026 budget of USD 1 609m Large man-made losses of USD 301m (i.e. USD >20m, nominal) related to 9M 2026 events, above nine-month expectation
9M 2026 Results 8
Corporate Solutions continued to deliver consistent underwriting performance1 032
Insurance revenue (USD bn) New business CSM (USD m) Insurance service result (USD m) Combined ratio (%)
5.7
1.2
2.1
2.3
1.3
1.9
2.2
5.5
Property
Casualty
Specialty
500
Assumed
879
418
-461
Ceded
832
668
78
111
-25
559
99
325
-120
863
CSM release
Changes in RA
Experience variance & other New business LC
87.1
86.4
62.6
60.4
26.0
24.5
Expense ratio
Loss ratio
-531
9M 2025
9M 2026
9M 2025
9M 2026
9M 2025
9M 2026
9M 2025
9M 2026
Growth in targeted lines and favourable FX offset the majority of the impact of the previously announced non-renewal of the Irish Medex business1
New business CSM generation below prior-year period reflecting a more competitive market environment in some lines of business, partially offset by the inclusion of P&C Re's credit & surety business from 2026 onwards
Increase in insurance service result driven by more favourable experience variance, partially offset by lower CSM release and higher new business LC (mainly due to A&H, mostly incepting in Q1)
Experience variance & other in 9M 2026 reflects
Current services: neutral experience driven by lower-than-expected large nat cat losses, largely offset by an allowance for expected claims seasonality
Past services: positive experience, reflecting reserve releases partially offset by reserve additions for potential inflationary impacts of the ongoing Middle East conflict
Discounting benefit on incurred claims of ~4.5%pts in 9M 2026
On track to achieve full-year 2026 combined ratio target of <91%
1 Impact of USD -0.4bn in 9M 2026 vs. 9M 2025
Note: Large nat cat losses of USD 54m (i.e. USD >10m, nominal) related to 9M 2026 events, below nine-month expectation
Large man-made losses of USD 219m (i.e. USD >10m, nominal) related to 9M 2026 events, broadly in line with nine-month expectation
9M 2026 Results 9
L&H Re result reflects resilient in-force margins and favourable experienceInsurance revenue (USD bn)
New business CSM (USD m)
Insurance service result (USD m)
Net income (USD m)
2.0
2.7
7.1
12.0
12.9
2.4
3.0
7.1
1 292
Mortality
833
1 053
1 640
411
1 126
CSM release
Changes in RA
421
1 065
1 207
1 053
1 065
Insurance service result
1 640
1 527
967
Investment result
9M 20251
Health
Longevity Other
9M 2026
488
9M 2025
9M 2026
-625
-34
9M 20251
143
-40
9M 2026
Experience variance & other New business LC
-698
-498
9M 20251
-451
-629
9M 2026
Insurance finance result
Financing costs, taxes & other
Increase in insurance revenue primarily driven by favourable FX and contributions from new longevity business
New business CSM generation below prior-year period reflecting fewer large transactions and a more selective approach to new business, particularly in APAC. New business continues to be generated primarily in mortality, led by the US, and health contributions across EMEA and APAC
Increase in insurance service result mainly driven by favourable experience variance, particularly from US mortality
CSM release in line with full-year guidance of ~8-9%
Investment result impacted by higher insurance-related losses, largely offset by corresponding gains in other income
Financing costs, taxes & other improved, supported by higher other income (mainly due to movements on non-risk transfer contracts, with an offset in investment result)
On track to achieve full-year 2026 net income target of USD 1.7bn
CSM development (USD m)
374
488
52
-1 126
-121
16 917
16 585
1
31 Dec 2025 New business CSM Interest accretion CSM release Change in assumptions Other 30 Sep 2026
Other driven mainly by currency translation impacts due to strengthening of US dollar against other currencies
Asset allocation1 (USD bn) Investment result for ROI breakdown (USD m)
111.5
41.8
6.9
13.0
107.3
RIY 4.1%
4.2%
41.0
41.2
8.2
11.3
Equities and alternatives Mortgages and other loans
Credit bonds
ROI
4.1%
3 245
190 59
4.0%
3 196
52 82
Investment gains/losses Other NII
46.8
Government bonds
2 996
3 061
Recurring income
2.9
5.5
Cash and cash equivalents
31 Dec 2025 30 Sep 2026 9M 2025 9M 2026
Equities and alternatives decreased, primarily reflecting the unwind of temporary, fully hedged listed equity funding positions as well as real estate disposals in Q1 2026
Mortgages and other loans increased, reflecting net deployments into infrastructure and commercial mortgage loans, partially offset by mark-to-market losses
Credit bonds decreased as purchases were more than offset by mark-to-market losses
Government bonds decreased, reflecting net sales to fund reinvestment into other asset classes, as well as mark-to-market losses
Cash and cash equivalents increased, reflecting higher allocation to US short-term investments
ROI of 4.0% for 9M 2026 reflects strong recurring income
Recurring income increased due to higher locked-in yields as well as an increased allocation to spread products
Reinvestment yield of 5.6% in Q3 2026
Investment gains in 9M 2026 primarily reflect real estate disposals in Q1 while the prior-year period benefited from the sale of a stake in Definity Financial and a higher contribution from private equity
Change in expected credit losses and impairments in 9M 2026 of USD -38m
1 Reflects fair value of investment portfolio, excludes securities lending, repurchase agreements and derivatives
9M 2026 Results 12
Appendix9M 2026 Results 13
Financial statements Q3 2026 Income statementUSD m
4 535 | 4 471 | 1 879 | 129 | -82 | 10 931 | 11 052 | |||||
-3 368 | -3 964 | -1 688 | -146 | 89 | -9 077 | -8 755 | |||||
1 167 | 507 | 191 | -17 | 7 | 1 854 | 2 297 | |||||
-298 | -174 | -459 | 0 | 114 | -817 | -761 | |||||
48 | 149 | 554 | 0 | -120 | 630 | 238 | |||||
-250 | -25 | 95 | 0 | -7 | -187 | -523 | |||||
917 | 482 | 285 | -17 | 0 | 1 668 | 1 775 |
Insurance revenue Insurance service expense
Corporate Total Total P&C Re L&H Re Solutions Group items Consolidation Q3 2026 Q3 2025Insurance service result before reinsurance contracts held | |||||||||||
Allocation of reinsurance premiums | |||||||||||
Amounts recoverable from reinsurers for incurred claims | |||||||||||
Net income/expenses from reinsurance contracts held | |||||||||||
Insurance service result | |||||||||||
Finance income/expenses from insurance contracts issued | -384 | -142 | -129 | -13 | 25 | -644 | -662 | ||||
Finance income/expenses from reinsurance contracts held | 11 | 1 | 56 | 0 | -25 | 43 | 41 | ||||
Insurance finance result | -373 | -141 | -74 | -13 | 0 | -601 | -621 | ||||
Net investment income | 640 | 389 | 149 | 41 | -129 | 1 090 | 1 116 | ||||
Investment gains/losses | -5 | -38 | -15 | 12 | 0 | -46 | 20 | ||||
Investment result | 635 | 351 | 134 | 53 | -129 | 1 045 | 1 136 | ||||
Other income | 23 | 90 | 4 | 91 | -93 | 115 | 126 | ||||
Other expenses | -128 | -110 | -52 | -228 | 93 | -425 | -398 | ||||
Financing costs | -166 | -70 | -11 | -19 | 129 | -137 | -123 | ||||
Income/loss before income tax expense/benefit | 909 | 602 | 287 | -133 | 0 | 1 665 | 1 896 | ||||
Income tax expense/benefit | -195 | -120 | -63 | 52 | 0 | -326 | -464 | ||||
Net income/loss | 714 | 482 | 224 | -81 | 0 | 1 339 | 1 432 | ||||
Thereof | |||||||||||
Net income/loss attributable to non-controlling interests | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | ||||
Net income/loss attributable to common shareholders | 714 | 482 | 221 | -81 | 0 | 1 336 | 1 428 | ||||
USD m
12 776 | 12 891 | 5 493 | 395 | -360 | 31 195 | 31 999 | |||||
-9 430 | -11 157 | -4 220 | -507 | 151 | -25 162 | -26 221 | |||||
3 346 | 1 734 | 1 273 | -112 | -209 | 6 033 | 5 778 | |||||
-729 | -408 | -1 361 | 2 | 393 | -2 104 | -1 956 | |||||
121 | 314 | 951 | 0 | -184 | 1 203 | 955 | |||||
-607 | -94 | -410 | 2 | 209 | -901 | -1 001 | |||||
2 739 | 1 640 | 863 | -110 | 0 | 5 132 | 4 777 |
Insurance revenue Insurance service expense
Corporate Total Total P&C Re L&H Re Solutions Group items Consolidation 9M 2026 9M 2025Insurance service result before reinsurance contracts held | |||||||||||
Allocation of reinsurance premiums | |||||||||||
Amounts recoverable from reinsurers for incurred claims | |||||||||||
Net income/expenses from reinsurance contracts held | |||||||||||
Insurance service result | |||||||||||
Finance income/expenses from insurance contracts issued | -1 144 | -455 | -379 | -52 | 82 | -1 947 | -1 970 | ||||
Finance income/expenses from reinsurance contracts held | 29 | 4 | 164 | 0 | -82 | 115 | 106 | ||||
Insurance finance result | -1 115 | -451 | -215 | -52 | 0 | -1 832 | -1 863 | ||||
Net investment income | 1 927 | 1 148 | 433 | 125 | -365 | 3 268 | 3 212 | ||||
Investment gains/losses | -6 | -181 | 7 | 238 | 0 | 58 | 354 | ||||
Investment result | 1 921 | 967 | 440 | 363 | -365 | 3 326 | 3 566 | ||||
Other income | 72 | 314 | 26 | 322 | -317 | 418 | 273 | ||||
Other expenses | -431 | -332 | -154 | -690 | 317 | -1 291 | -1 253 | ||||
Financing costs | -435 | -205 | -45 | -69 | 365 | -389 | -367 | ||||
Income/loss before income tax expense/benefit | 2 751 | 1 933 | 915 | -237 | 0 | 5 363 | 5 133 | ||||
Income tax expense/benefit | -592 | -406 | -201 | 8 | 0 | -1 191 | -1 096 | ||||
Net income/loss | 2 160 | 1 527 | 714 | -228 | 0 | 4 173 | 4 037 | ||||
Thereof | |||||||||||
Net income/loss attributable to non-controlling interests | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 13 | ||||
Net income/loss attributable to common shareholders | 2 160 | 1 527 | 709 | -228 | 0 | 4 167 | 4 024 | ||||
Shareholders' equity | 23 998 | 25 114 | ||
Perpetual capital instruments | 444 | 444 | ||
Non-controlling interests | 63 | 181 | ||
Total equity | 24 506 | 25 739 | ||
Total liabilities and equity | 131 854 | 134 007 |
Balance sheet USD m | P&C Re | L&H Re | Corporate Solutions | Group items | Consolidation | 30 Sep 2026 | 31 Dec 2025 | |||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | 2 519 | 1 213 | 1 321 | 342 | 0 | 5 395 | 2 743 | |||||||
Investments | 59 645 | 30 513 | 11 964 | 4 087 | -2 805 | 103 404 | 108 750 | |||||||
Fixed income securities | 45 866 | 22 781 | 11 117 | 2 503 | 0 | 82 267 | 88 469 | |||||||
Equity investments | 511 | 158 | 18 | 357 | 0 | 1 045 | 876 | |||||||
Mortgages and other loans | 2 591 | 6 440 | 464 | 979 | -1 942 | 8 532 | 7 085 | |||||||
Investment property | 2 007 | 526 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 533 | 2 648 | |||||||
Other invested assets | 8 670 | 609 | 364 | 249 | -864 | 9 028 | 9 672 | |||||||
Insurance contracts issued that are assets | 1 113 | 2 499 | 224 | 232 | -891 | 3 177 | 3 314 | |||||||
Reinsurance contracts held that are assets | 3 934 | 405 | 6 786 | 0 | -3 392 | 7 733 | 7 128 | |||||||
Goodwill and other intangible assets | 1 911 | 1 797 | 358 | 18 | 0 | 4 084 | 4 020 | |||||||
Income taxes recoverable | 147 | 475 | 160 | 41 | 0 | 824 | 793 | |||||||
Deferred tax assets | 1 686 | 1 425 | 227 | 1 353 | -2 925 | 1 767 | 1 758 | |||||||
Other assets | 18 297 | 12 914 | 3 231 | 7 299 | -36 271 | 5 470 | 5 370 | |||||||
Assets held for sale | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 131 | |||||||
Total assets | 89 252 | 51 242 | 24 272 | 13 373 | -46 285 | 131 854 | 134 007 | |||||||
Insurance contracts issued that are liabilities | 46 617 | 21 121 | 15 124 | 3 172 | -3 513 | 82 522 | 86 471 | |||||||
Reinsurance contracts held that are liabilities | 3 644 | 261 | 864 | 3 | -771 | 4 002 | 4 039 | |||||||
Short-term debt | 956 | 299 | 0 | 793 | -956 | 1 092 | 295 | |||||||
Long-term debt | 4 384 | 3 637 | 744 | 22 | -986 | 7 801 | 8 242 | |||||||
Income taxes payable | 381 | 137 | 169 | 207 | 0 | 895 | 848 | |||||||
Deferred tax liabilities | 1 288 | 3 412 | 797 | 382 | -2 925 | 2 955 | 2 800 | |||||||
Other liabilities | 21 723 | 14 978 | 1 878 | 6 637 | -37 135 | 8 082 | 5 423 | |||||||
Liabilities held for sale | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 151 | |||||||
Total liabilities | 78 993 | 43 845 | 19 577 | 11 217 | -46 285 | 107 348 | 108 269 | |||||||
Total 9M 2026
Shareholders' equity at 31 December 2025 | 25 114 |
Net income attributable to common shareholders | 4 167 |
Dividends | -2 357 |
Share buyback | -1 303 |
Change in unrealised gains/losses on investments | -2 588 |
Change in finance income/expenses from re/insurance contracts | 1 727 |
Other | -761 |
Shareholders' equity at 30 September 2026 | 23 998 |
ROE calculation, USD m unless otherwise stated | |
Net income attributable to common shareholders (A) | 4 167 |
Coupon on perpetual capital instruments (B) | -20 |
Gains/losses from redemption of perpetual capital instruments (C) | 0 |
Net income attributable to common shareholders after impact of perpetual capital instruments (D = A + B + C) | 4 147 |
Average shareholders' equity (E) | 24 556 |
ROE 9M 2026 (= D annualised / E) | 22.5 % |
Shares outstanding1, millions
As at 30 September 2026 | 288.0 | |
Weighted average | 292.6 |
1 Shares outstanding is the number of shares eligible for dividends and is used for the book value per share and earnings per share calculations
9M 2026 Results 17
Combined ratio calculationsP&C Reinsurance USD m, unless otherwise stated | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | |
Insurance revenue (A) | 4 535 | 5 059 | 12 776 | 13 975 | |
Allocation of reinsurance premiums (B) | -298 | -417 | -729 | -1 032 | |
Insurance revenue (net) (C = A + B) | 4 237 | 4 642 | 12 047 | 12 943 | |
Insurance service expense (D) | -3 368 | -3 317 | -9 430 | -10 405 | |
Amounts recoverable from reinsurers for incurred claims (E) | 48 | 6 | 121 | 360 | |
Insurance service expense (net) (F = D + E) | -3 320 | -3 311 | -9 308 | -10 044 | |
Combined ratio (= -F / C) | 78.3 % | 71.3 % | 77.3 % | 77.6 % | |
Corporate Solutions | |||||
USD m, unless otherwise stated | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | |
Insurance revenue (A) | 1 879 | 1 938 | 5 493 | 5 687 | |
Insurance service expense (B) | -1 688 | -1 369 | -4 220 | -4 204 | |
Allocation of reinsurance premiums (C) | -459 | -477 | -1 361 | -1 210 | |
Amounts recoverable from reinsurers for incurred claims (D) | 554 | 224 | 951 | 559 | |
Non-directly attributable expenses (E) | -40 | -26 | -116 | -98 | |
Combined ratio (= -(B + C + D + E) / A) | 87.0 % | 85.0 % | 86.4 % | 87.1 % |
9M 2026 Results 18
Investments ROI Q3 2026USD m, unless otherwise stated
Corporate Total TotalP&C Re L&H Re Solutions Group items Consolidation Q3 2026 Q3 2025
Investment result per income statement | 635 | 351 | 134 | 53 | -129 | 1 045 | 1 136 | |||||||
Less net investment income not included in ROI1 | 40 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 57 | |||||||
Less investment gains/losses not included in ROI1 | 24 | -56 | -13 | 0 | 0 | -45 | 3 | |||||||
Less investment gains/losses from foreign exchange | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 11 | -19 | |||||||
Investment result for ROI | 571 | 407 | 150 | 42 | -129 | 1 041 | 1 095 | |||||||
Recurring income | 523 | 380 | 132 | 25 | -22 | 1 037 | 1 027 | |||||||
Fixed income securities | 848 | 861 | ||||||||||||
Equity investments | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Mortgages and other loans | 126 | 102 | ||||||||||||
Investment property | 61 | 62 | ||||||||||||
Other invested assets | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Other investment income | 132 | 35 | 26 | 21 | -112 | 101 | 119 | |||||||
Investment expenses | -55 | -26 | -6 | -4 | 5 | -85 | -87 | |||||||
Net investment income for ROI | 600 | 389 | 152 | 41 | -129 | 1 053 | 1 059 | |||||||
Change in expected credit losses and impairments | -13 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -15 | -10 | |||||||
Change in fair value | 46 | -2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 45 | |||||||
Disposal gains/losses | -62 | 21 | -6 | 0 | 0 | -47 | 1 | |||||||
Investment gains/losses for ROI | -29 | 18 | -2 | 1 | 0 | -12 | 36 |
Average invested assets2 | 63 364 | 35 013 | 15 084 | 8 562 | -17 241 | 104 782 | 108 015 | ||||||
ROI | 3.6 % | 4.7 % | 4.0 % | 2.0 % | 4.0 % | 4.1 % |
USD m, unless otherwise stated
Corporate Total TotalP&C Re L&H Re Solutions Group items Consolidation 9M 2026 9M 2025
Investment result per income statement | 1 921 | 967 | 440 | 363 | -365 | 3 326 | 3 566 | |||||||
Less net investment income not included in ROI1 | 131 | 0 | -6 | 0 | 0 | 124 | 157 | |||||||
Less investment gains/losses not included in ROI1 | 10 | -241 | -4 | 0 | 0 | -236 | -7 | |||||||
Less investment gains/losses from foreign exchange | 0 | 0 | 0 | 242 | 0 | 242 | 171 | |||||||
Investment result for ROI | 1 780 | 1 208 | 451 | 122 | -365 | 3 196 | 3 245 | |||||||
Recurring income | 1 561 | 1 128 | 375 | 65 | -68 | 3 061 | 2 996 | |||||||
Fixed income securities | 2 527 | 2 502 | ||||||||||||
Equity investments | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Mortgages and other loans | 337 | 305 | ||||||||||||
Investment property | 190 | 183 | ||||||||||||
Other invested assets | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Other investment income | 402 | 104 | 83 | 72 | -314 | 346 | 330 | |||||||
Investment expenses | -168 | -83 | -18 | -12 | 17 | -264 | -271 | |||||||
Net investment income for ROI | 1 796 | 1 148 | 440 | 125 | -365 | 3 143 | 3 055 | |||||||
Change in expected credit losses and impairments | -26 | -11 | -1 | 0 | 0 | -38 | -25 | |||||||
Change in fair value | -25 | -1 | 5 | -3 | 0 | -24 | 59 | |||||||
Disposal gains/losses | 35 | 72 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 115 | 155 | |||||||
Investment gains/losses for ROI | -16 | 60 | 11 | -3 | 0 | 52 | 190 |
Average invested assets2 | 64 322 | 35 673 | 15 325 | 8 158 | -17 269 | 106 208 | 106 003 | ||||||
ROI | 3.7 % | 4.5 % | 3.9 % | 2.0 % | 4.0 % | 4.1 % |
33 | 7 | 20 | |||
22 | 41 | 31 | |||
8 | 31 | 20 | |||
14 | 11 | 13 | |||
23 | 11 | 17 |
Fixed income securities
% | Government bonds | Credit bonds | Total | % | Government bonds | Credit bonds | Total | % | Credit bonds | ||||
AAA | 13 | 10 | 11 | <1 year | Financials | 29 | |||||||
AA | 61 | 5 | 33 | 1-5 years | Non-cyclical consumer goods & services | 16 | |||||||
A | 16 | 31 | 24 | 5-10 years | Cyclical consumer goods & services | 13 | |||||||
BBB | 7 | 45 | 26 | 10-20 years | Securitised products | 12 | |||||||
<> | 3 | 4 | 3 | 20+ years | ABS/MBS | 4 | |||||||
Not rated | 0 | 2 | 1 | Other securitised products | 7 | ||||||||
Cat bonds | 0 | 3 | 2 | USD m | Utilities | 7 | |||||||
Total | 41 018 | 41 249 | 82 267 | Information technology | 7 | ||||||||
Resources | 5 | ||||||||||||
Catastrophe bonds | 3 | ||||||||||||
Other | 8 | ||||||||||||
USD m | |||||||||||||
Total | 41 249 | ||||||||||||
United States | 39 | 61 | 50 | ||
United Kingdom | 8 | 7 | 8 | ||
Canada | 8 | 7 | 7 | ||
France | 8 | 3 | 6 | ||
Australia | 5 | 4 | 4 | ||
Germany | 5 | 1 | 3 | ||
Japan | 4 | 2 | 3 | ||
Netherlands | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||
Other | 22 | 12 | 17 |
USD m
41 018 | 41 249 | 82 267 |
Total
9M 2026 Results 21
Investments Breakdown of selected asset classes as of 30 September 2026Listed equity | 838 |
Listed equity - FVPL | 393 |
Listed equity - OCI option | 446 |
Private equity | 4 172 |
Private equity funds - FVPL1 | 3 785 |
Unlisted equity - OCI option | 281 |
Other | 106 |
Associates | 447 |
Investment property | 5 866 |
Total | 11 324 |
Mortgages and loans
Equity and alternative investments
Investment property
% of fair value | USD m | % of fair value | |||
Infrastructure debt | 65 | Switzerland | 54 | ||
Commercial mortgage loans | 24 | Germany | 22 | ||
Direct lending | 10 | United States | 15 | ||
United Kingdom | 4 | ||||
USD m | Other | 5 | |||
Carrying value | 8 532 | ||||
Fair value | 8 165 | % of fair value | |||
Residential | 47 | ||||
Office | 36 | ||||
Industrial | 17 | ||||
USD m | |||||
Carrying value | 2 533 | ||||
Fair value | 5 866 | ||||
1 Includes unlisted equity of USD +18m
9M 2026 Results 22
Capital position and leverageGroup SST ratio1
IFRS available capital and leverage (USD bn)
Upcoming debt maturities3 (USD bn)
250%
257%
259%
15% 17%
Leverage ratio2
Senior debt
Subordinated debt
Target range 200-250%
47.9
47.0
Senior debt Subordinated debt
CSM net of tax
Shareholders' equity
1.6
1.3
0.6
0.2
0.3
1.1
1.1
0.8
15.2
0.9
6.9
24.0
15.4
1.2
6.2
25.1
1/2025 1/2026 10/2026
31 Dec 2025
30 Sep 2026
2027
2028 2029
2030
Group SST ratio estimated at 259% as of 1 October 2026, above target range of 200-250%
Estimated increase of 9%pts compared to 1 January 2026, mainly driven by underwriting and investment income, partially offset by dividend accrual
Debt leverage temporarily increased due to the issuance of EUR 750m subordinated debt in April 2026 to partially refinance redemptions in 2027 of USD 1.3bn. Adjusted for the redemptions already refinanced, the pro forma leverage ratio is 15%
Senior leverage to be reduced by not replacing maturing instruments
USD 1.0bn 10-year subordinated note issuance facility established in Q3 2026 (off-balance sheet, not included in Group SST ratio nor leverage ratio until it is drawn)
1 Estimated Group SST ratio as of 1 October 2026. The SST ratio is filed with FINMA periodically and is subject to review
2 (Senior debt + subordinated debt) / (shareholders' equity + 100% CSM net of tax + senior debt + subordinated debt), excluding non-recourse positions
3 Notional, referring to next call date for subordinated debt, which is subject to FINMA approval
9M 2026 Results 23
GlossaryA&H Accident & Health
Associates An associate is an entity over which the investor has significant influence
Combined ratio P&C Reinsurance: (insurance service expense + amounts recoverable from reinsurers for incurred claims) / (insurance revenue + allocation of reinsurance premiums) Corporate Solutions: (insurance service expense + allocation of reinsurance premiums + amounts recoverable from reinsurers for incurred claims + non-directly attributable expenses) / insurance revenue
Changes in RA Changes in risk adjustment related to current and past services, net of reinsurance
CSM Contractual service margin, net of reinsurance
Earnings per share Net income attributable to common shareholders after impact of perpetual capital instruments / weighted average shares outstanding
Expense ratio P&C Reinsurance: directly attributable expenses / (insurance revenue + allocation of reinsurance premiums)
Corporate Solutions: (directly attributable expenses + commissions + non-directly attributable expenses) / insurance revenue
Financing costs, taxes & otherReflects financing costs, other income, other expenses, and income tax expense/benefit
FVPL All fair value changes are recognised in profit or loss in the period they arise
New business CSM Reflects the CSM from new business written in the respective period, net of reinsurance
New business LC New business loss component, net of reinsurance
NII Net investment income
Non-directly attributable expensesNon-directly attributable expenses used for Corporate Solutions' combined ratio calculation are part of 'Other expenses' and exclude items such as expense components related to IFRS 9 and IFRS 15, restructuring and M&A expenses as well as amortisation of intangible assets
OCI Fair value changes are recognised in other comprehensive income and for equity securities the gains or losses are not recycled to the income statement on disposal
RA Risk adjustment, net of reinsurance
Reinvestment yield Weighted average yield at the date of acquisition (based on carrying value) of investments with a maturity of one year or more across fixed income securities (excluding catastrophe bonds), mortgages and other loans
RIY Recurring income yield = recurring income / average invested assets related to recurring income generation (carrying value)
ROE Return on equity = net income attributable to common shareholders after impact of perpetual capital instruments / average shareholders' equity; annualised
ROI Return on investments = investment result related to asset management activities / average invested assets related to asset management activities (carrying value); annualised
Corporate calendar and contactsCorporate calendar | ||
2026 4 Dec | Financial Targets 2027 | Conference call |
2027 26 Feb | Annual Results 2026 | Conference call |
12 Mar 14 Apr | Publication of Annual Report 2026 163rd Annual General Meeting | Zurich |
5 May | Q1 2027 Results | Conference call |
+41 43 285 4444 Investor_Relations@swissre.com
Thomas Bohun | Nicole Cooke | Marcel Fuchs |
+41 43 285 8118 | +41 43 285 8722 | +41 43 285 3611 |
Franz-Joseph Studt +41 43 285 2048 | Martijn Tielens +41 43 285 2620 |
Certain statements contained herein are forward-looking. These statements (including as to plans, objectives, targets, and trends) provide current expectations of future events based on certain assumptions and include any statement that does not directly relate to a historical fact or current fact.
Forward-looking statements typically are identified by words or phrases such as "anticipate", "target", "aim", "assume", "believe", "continue", "estimate", "expect", "foresee", "intend" and similar expressions, or by future or conditional verbs such as "will", "may", "should", "would" and "could". These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which may cause Swiss Re's (the "Group") actual results of operations, financial condition, solvency ratios, capital or liquidity positions or prospects to be materially different from any expected or assumed results of operations, financial condition, solvency ratios, capital or liquidity positions or prospects expressed or implied by such statements or cause the Group to not achieve its published targets. Such factors include, among others:
macro-economic events or developments including the risk of a global economic downturn, deglobalisation, fragmentation of markets, changes in inflation rates, increased volatility of, and/or disruption in, global capital, credit, foreign exchange and other markets and their impact on the respective prices, interest and exchange rates and other benchmarks of such markets;
elevated geopolitical risks or tensions, including global political or domestic instability, which may consist of conflicts arising in and between, or otherwise impacting, countries that are operationally and/or financially material to the Group or significant elections that may result in domestic and/or regional political tensions as well as contributing to or causing macro-economic events or developments as described above;
the frequency, severity and development of, and losses associated with, insured claim events, particularly natural catastrophes, human-made disasters, pandemics, liability excess inflation, acts of terrorism or acts of war, including developments or escalation of ongoing conflicts or wars and any associated governmental and other measures such as sanctions, expropriations and seizures of assets as well as the economic consequences of the foregoing;
the Group's ability to adhere to standards related to the environment, climate change, social issues, employment (such as inclusion), respect for human rights, and governance. These are often referred to by expressions such as sustainability, environmental, social and governance ("ESG"), and corporate social responsibility ("CSR"). The Group's ability to fully achieve goals, targets, ambitions or stakeholder expectations related to CSR, ESG and/or sustainability matters and ability to adapt to the evolving expectations of investors, shareholders, business partners, or third parties, including regulators and public authorities, as well as CSR, ESG and/or sustainability recommendations, standards, norms, metrics or regulatory requirements;
the Group's ability to achieve its strategic objectives;
legal actions or regulatory investigations or actions, the intensity and frequency of which may increase;
the Group's dependence on third parties, including reinsurers, external investment managers, and other service providers;
the Group's ability to attract, retain and train highly skilled and technically qualified employees at the senior management level as well as in key operational roles;
the effects of business disruption due to terrorist attacks, cyberattacks, natural catastrophes, public health emergencies, hostilities or other events;
central bank, regulatory or governmental intervention in the financial markets, trade wars or other tariffs and protectionist measures relating to international trade and cross-border service arrangements, adverse geopolitical events, domestic political upheavals or other developments that adversely impact global economic conditions;
mortality, morbidity and longevity experience;
the Group's ability to maintain sufficient liquidity and access to capital markets, including sufficient liquidity to cover potential recapture of reinsurance agreements, early calls of debt or debt-like arrangements and collateral calls due to actual or perceived deterioration of the Group's financial strength or otherwise;
the Group's ability to realise amounts on sales of securities on the Group's balance sheet equivalent to their values recorded for accounting purposes;
the Group's ability to generate sufficient investment income from its investment portfolio;
changes in legislation and regulation or the interpretations thereof by regulators and courts, affecting the Group or its ceding companies or the markets in which they are operating;
matters negatively affecting the reputation of the Group, its board of directors or its management;
the lowering, loss, giving up of, or the decision not to participate in one of the financial strength or other ratings of one or more companies in the Group, and developments adversely affecting its ability to achieve improved ratings;
uncertainties in estimating reserves, including differences between actual claims experience and underwriting and reserving assumptions;
changes in our policy renewal and lapse rates and their impact on the Group's business;
developments, litigation, or regulatory changes relating to the use of artificial intelligence ("AI") by the Group or third-party vendors, including risks around data quality, explainability, fairness, privacy, cybersecurity, intellectual property, overstating AI capabilities, reliability and effectiveness of AI systems, data or third-party dependency, failings in human oversight or expertise, adoption or integration, and the Group's ability to implement and govern AI responsibly and in line with evolving legal, ethical and technological standards;
the outcome of tax audits, the ability to realise tax loss carryforwards and deferred tax assets (including by reason of the mix of earnings in a jurisdiction or deemed change of control), which could negatively impact future earnings, and the overall impact of changes in tax regimes on the Group's business model;
changes in accounting estimates or assumptions that affect reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues or expenses, including contingent assets and liabilities as well as changes in accounting standards, practices or policies, including the Group's recent adoption of IFRS;
failure of the Group's hedging arrangements to be effective;
significant investments, acquisitions or dispositions, and any delays, unforeseen liabilities or other costs, lower-than expected benefits, impairments, ratings action or other issues experienced in connection with any such transactions;
extraordinary events affecting the Group's clients and other counterparties, such as bankruptcies, liquidations and other credit-related events;
changing levels of competition in the markets and geographies in which the Group competes; and
limitations on the ability of the Group's subsidiaries to pay dividends or make other distributions.
These factors are not exhaustive. The Group operates in a constantly changing environment and new risks may emerge accordingly. You are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. The Group undertakes no obligation to publicly revise or update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
This document is not intended to be a recommendation to buy, sell or hold securities and does not constitute an offer for the sale of, or the solicitation of an offer to buy, securities in any jurisdiction, including the United States. Any such offer will only be made by means of a prospectus or offering memorandum, and in compliance with applicable securities laws.
Legal notice©2026 Swiss Re. All rights reserved. You may use this document and the information contained herein for private or internal purposes only, and any copyright or other proprietary notices must not be removed. You are not permitted to modify, reproduce, create any derivative works of this document, or distribute or use it for commercial or other public purposes, without the prior written permission of Swiss Re.
The information and opinions contained in this document are provided as at the date of the document and may change at any time and without notice. Although the information used was taken from reliable sources, Swiss Re does not accept any responsibility for its accuracy or comprehensiveness and shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising in connection with its use, accuracy, or comprehensiveness, nor is it under any obligation to update it. Under no circumstances shall Swiss Re or its Group companies be liable for any financial and/or consequential loss relating to this document.
This document and its contents are not directed to, or intended for use by, any person or entity in any jurisdiction where such distribution, publication or use would be unlawful or where it would require licences or authorisations that have not been obtained.

