15 October 2026
ProCook Group plc
Second quarter trading update
Trading in line with full year market expectations, as our strategy delivers significant market share gains
ProCook Group plc (“ProCook” or “the Group”), the UK’s leading direct-to-consumer specialist kitchenware brand, today reports on Q2 trading results for the 16 weeks ended 11 October 2026 and the first half of the financial year.
|
Quarter two |
Year to date | |||
|
£m |
FY27 |
YoY1 |
FY27 |
YoY1 |
|
Revenue |
24.1 |
13.2% |
39.7 |
16.3% |
|
Ecommerce |
8.7 |
17.9% |
14.4 |
21.6% |
|
Retail |
15.4 |
10.6% |
25.3 |
13.5% |
|
LFL Revenue2 |
21.2 |
6.2% |
34.8 |
8.3% |
|
Ecommerce |
8.7 |
17.9% |
14.4 |
21.6% |
|
Retail |
12.5 |
(0.7)% |
20.4 |
0.6% |
Twelfth consecutive quarter of growth, continuing to win market share
-
Total revenue in Q2 increased by +13.2% to £24.1m, reflecting strong trading despite the record-breaking summer weather, resulting in a twelfth consecutive quarter of growth. Total like for like revenue increased by +6.2%
- Retail revenue increased by +10.6%, driven by growth from new store openings. Like for like revenue declined by -0.7% (2Y LFL: +5.4%) impacted by lower footfall during the first half of the quarter as a result of the hot weather. Trading performance strengthened significantly during the second half of the quarter
- Ecommerce revenue increased by +17.9% primarily driven by continued growth in traffic
- Record H1 revenue of £39.7m was +16.3% YoY and +8.3% on a like for like basis
- Outperformed the UK kitchenware market by +14% points during Q2, and by +20% points across the first half3
- Gross profit margin and operating costs in line with our expectations for the first half. First half revenues typically represent approximately 40% of full year revenue, resulting in profitability remaining significantly H2-weighted
- Net debt position of £3.7m at half year (FY26: £4.1m) reflects strong underlying cash generation, investment in seasonal stock-build to secure inventory for strengthened Black Friday and Christmas campaigns during the important peak trading period, and £2.2m of capex primarily on new store openings. Available liquidity in cash and facilities was £12.3m at the end of the first half
- Whilst mindful of the unpredictable macro backdrop, we are well positioned for the important peak trading period. Combined with a return to stronger trading performance as the weather normalised in the second half of Q2, we are confident in delivering a strong full year performance, in line with market expectations
Continued investment to build a stronger business and pave the way for continued growth
- Three new stores opened successfully in the first half as well as two relocations and two refits. After two store closures our retail estate comprised 80 stores at the end of H1, of which 13 are now in our new format
- Two new stores legally committed to open early in the second half, with additional opportunities in the pipeline and between two and four further new stores anticipated to be open and trading before the end of the financial year
- Strong progress with new product development including expansion of Summer and Autumn seasonal ranges
- Continued investment in paid media supporting significant further H1 growth in new customer acquisition (+25% YoY) and L12M active customer base (+28% YoY). Social marketing and content creation continues to accelerate traffic growth, with attributed revenue growth of +46% YoY in H1
- Transitioned operation of our warehouse in Gloucester to DHL during late July. Their industry-leading experience and capability will support our continued growth plans over the years ahead
- Continued to invest in technology improvements as planned, completing the first major milestone of migrating to our new ERP during late July. Preparations to transition to Shopify+ are progressing well and we currently expect to launch post-peak and before the end of the financial year
Lee Tappenden, Chief Executive Officer, commented:
“Our strategy continues to drive significant market share gains, with trading performance strengthening as we moved through the second quarter following the extreme heat during the summer, to deliver a record first half trading performance.
“Whilst mindful of the unpredictable macro backdrop, we are well positioned for the important peak trading period, with inventory in place across compelling Black Friday and Christmas ranges. We are, therefore, confident in delivering a strong full year performance, in line with market expectations.”
For further information please contact:
|
ProCook Group plc Lee Tappenden, Chief Executive Officer Dan Walden, Chief Financial Officer |
investor.relations@procook.co.uk |
|
MHP Group (Financial PR Adviser) Katie Hunt Lucy Gibbs |
procook@mhpgroup.com Tel: +44 (0)7884 494 112 |
Next scheduled event:
ProCook expects to release its FY27 interim results on 9 December 2026.
Notes to editors:
ProCook is the UK's leading direct-to-consumer specialist kitchenware brand. ProCook designs, develops, and retails a high-quality range of direct-sourced and own-brand kitchenware which provides customers with significant value for money.
The brand sells directly through its website, www.procook.co.uk, and through 80 own-brand retail stores, located across the UK.
Founded 30 years ago as a family business, selling cookware sets by direct mail in the UK, ProCook has grown into a market leading, multi-channel specialist kitchenware company, employing over 600 colleagues, and operating from its Store Support Centre in Gloucester.
As a B Corp, a Real Living Wage employer and a certified Great Place to WorkTM, ProCook is committed to being a socially responsible and environmentally conscious business for the benefit of all stakeholders.
ProCook has been listed on the London Stock Exchange since November 2021 (PROC.L).
Further information about the ProCook Group can be found at www.procookgroup.co.uk.
Quarterly revenue performance:
|
FY27 (53 weeks ending 4 April 2027) | |||||||
|
Q1 |
Q2 |
H1 |
Q3 |
Q4 |
H2 |
FY | |
|
Revenue (£’m) |
15.6 |
24.1 |
39.7 |
||||
|
Revenue growth % |
21.5% |
13.2% |
16.3% |
||||
|
LFL revenue (£’m)2 |
13.6 |
21.2 |
34.8 |
||||
|
LFL growth % |
11.9% |
6.2% |
8.3% |
||||
|
FY26 (52 weeks ending 29 March 2026) | |||||||
|
Q1 |
Q2 |
H1 |
Q3 |
Q4 |
H2 |
FY | |
|
Revenue (£’m) |
12.8 |
21.3 |
34.1 |
32.8 |
18.5 |
53.3 |
85.5 |
|
Revenue growth % |
13.7% |
25.1% |
20.6% |
28.0% |
19.2% |
24.7% |
23.0% |
|
LFL revenue (£’m)5 |
11.2 |
17.9 |
29.1 |
27.0 |
15.0 |
42.0 |
71.1 |
|
LFL growth % |
2.0% |
12.2% |
8.1% |
17.2% |
9.9% |
14.5% |
11.8% |
Notes:
1 YoY reflects year on year performance between the relevant financial periods of FY27 (53 weeks ending 4 April 2027) and FY26 (52 weeks ended 29 March 2026).
2 FY27 LFL (Like For Like) revenue reflects:
- Ecommerce LFL - ProCook direct website channel only.
- Retail LFL - Continuing Retail stores which were trading for at least one full financial year prior to 29 March 2026, inclusive of any stores which may have moved location or increased/ decreased footprint within a given retail centre.
3 UK market growth (excluding ProCook) calculated using weekly GfK Kitchenware data and management estimates.
4 Company compiled consensus average of analysts' expectations for FY27 revenue of £94.5m, EBITDA of £14.6m, operating profit of £6.1m and PBT of £4.6m.
5 FY26 LFL (Like For Like) revenue reflects:
- Ecommerce LFL - ProCook direct website channel only.
- Retail LFL - Continuing Retail stores which were trading for at least one full financial year prior to 30 March 2025, inclusive of any stores which may have moved location or increased/ decreased footprint within a given retail centre.
FY27 store opening programme:
|
Location |
Retail Centre |
Anticipated opening |
|
Brighton |
Churchill Square |
Opened April 2026 |
|
Maidstone |
Fremlin Walk |
Opened June 2026 |
|
Harrogate (relocation) |
James Street |
Opened July 2026 |
|
Lewes (relocation) |
High Street |
Opened July 2026 |
|
High Wycombe |
Eden Centre |
Opened August 2026 |
|
St Pauls, London |
One New Change |
October 2026 |
|
Derby |
Derbion |
November 2026 |
RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.

