Stocks
POSCO announces the early tender results of its Offer to Purchase for cash up to US$400,000,000 aggregate principal amount of its outstanding 5.750% Notes due 2028
POSCO, a corporation organized under the laws of the Republic of Korea (the "Offeror"), today announced the early tender results of its previously announced cash tender offer (the "Offer") for its validly tendered (and not validly withdrawn) notes set forth in the table below (the "Notes") issued by the Offeror, from the Noteholders (the "Offer"). The Offer commenced on June 30, 2026 and is being made pursuant to an Offer to Purchase dated June 30, 2026 (the "Offer to Purchase"), which is availa

About this update from Posco Holdings Inc.
THIS ANNOUNCEMENT IS NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN OR INTO, OR TO ANY PERSON LOCATED AND/OR RESIDENT IN ANY JURISDICTION WHERE IT IS UNLAWFUL TO DISTRIBUTE THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. THIS ANNOUNCEMENT RELATES TO THE DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION THAT QUALIFIED OR MAY HAVE QUALIFIED AS INSIDE INFORMATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF ARTICLE 7(1) OF THE MARKET ABUSE REGULATION (EU) 596/2014 (AS AMENDED) SEOUL, South Korea, July 15, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- POSCO, a corporation organized under the laws of the Republic of Korea (the " Offeror "), today announced the early tender results of its previously announced cash tender offer (the " Offer ") for its validly tendered (and not validly withdrawn) notes set forth in the table below (the " Notes ") issued by the Offeror, from the Noteholders (the " Offer "). The Offer commenced on June 30, 2026 and is being made pursuant to an Offer to Purchase dated June 30, 2026 (the " Offer to Purchase "), which is available on the offer to purchase website at https://clients.dfkingltd.com/posco . Capitalized terms used but not defined herein have the meanings assigned to them in the Offer to Purchase. The following table summarizes certain information regarding the Notes that were validly tendered and not validly withdrawn in the Offer as of 5:00 p.m. New York City time, on July 14, 2026 (the " Early Tender Deadline "). Withdrawal rights for the Offer expired at 5:00 p.m. New York City time, on July 14, 2026 (the " Withdrawal Deadline "), and, accordingly, any Notes there were validly tendered in the Offer may no longer be withdrawn, except where additional withdrawal rights are required by law. (1) The Offeror is offering to accept the maximum principal amount of validly tendered (and not validly withdrawn) Notes in the Offer for which the aggregate principal amount of Notes does not exceed $400,000,000 (the " Maximum Acceptance Amount "). The determination of the Early Tender Consideration and Tender Offer Consideration to be paid for Notes validly tendered (and not validly withdrawn) and accepted for purchase pursuant to the Offer will occur at 10:00 a.m. New York City time, on July 15, 2026 (the " Price Determination Date ") in the manner described in the Offer to Purchase by reference to a fixed spread for the Notes over the applicable yield to maturity of the applicable U.S. Treasury Reference Security specified on the front cover of the Offer to Purchase in the column entitled "Reference Security". Each holder who validly tendered and did not validly withdraw its Notes at or prior to the Early Tender Deadline and whose Notes are accepted for purchase will be entitled to receive the applicable Early Tender Consideration, which includes an early tender premium of US$50 per US$1,000 principal amount of Notes so tendered and accepted for purchase (the " Early Tender Premium "). The Early Tender Premium will be included in the Early Tender Consideration for the Notes and will not constitute an additional or increased payment. In addition, Noteholders whose Notes are accepted for purchase will receive accrued and unpaid interest on their Notes up to, but not including, the Early Settlement Date or the Final Settlement Date, as applicable (the " Accrued Interest Payment ").
View stock analysis, news, and events for Posco Holdings Inc.