Tokyo Stock Exchange, Prime 9936
November 25, 2025
01
1H FY3/26 Financial Highlights/Full Year Plan 3
02
1H FY3/26 Major Activities 20
03
Growth Strategy for 2H FY3/26 and Beyond 29
04
Appendix 40
Contents
この画像
1H FY3/26 Financial Highlights/ Full Year Plan
Consolidated Sales
¥58.50 billion
Up 8.6% YoY
Consolidated Operating Profit
¥5.31 billion
Up 1.3% YoY
(Millions of yen)
65,000
Record high for 4 consecutive years
Record high
5 consecutive years of
(Millions of yen) 6,000
5 consecutive years of
Second-highest ever first half profit
earnings growth
5,247
4,988
3,820
3,192
5,314
60,000
55,000
50,000
sales growth
Record high
Record high
(the time before last)
53,879
Record high
(two times before last)
49,744
45,136
40,463
(last time)
58,503
5,000
4,000
45,000
40,000
35,000
1H FY3/22 1H FY3/23 1H FY3/24 1H FY3/25 1H FY3/26
3,000
2,000
1H FY3/22 1H FY3/23 1H FY3/24 1H FY3/25 1H FY3/26
1H FY3/26 Financial highlights
ー Monthly sales at all restaurants, including sales of supplying ingredients to franchised locations, have set a new record for each month for 44 consecutive months.
ー Sales in August 2025 set a new record for a single month since our founding.
Record-high monthly sales
(Millions of yen)
10,000
Previous record as of FY3/25
August
9,000
8,000
7,000
6,000
5,000
4,000
Apr. Jun. Aug. Oct. Dec. Feb. Apr. Jun. Aug. Oct. Dec. Feb. Apr. Jun. Aug. Oct. Dec. Feb. Apr. Jun. Aug. Oct. Dec. Feb. Apr. Jun. Aug. Oct. Dec. Feb. Apr. Jun. Aug. Oct. Dec. Feb. Apr. Jun. Aug.
2019
2020 2021
2022
2023
2024 2025
Record-high sales for individual months for 44 consecutive months 5
Record high monthly sales for 44 consecutive months
ー Sales at existing stores were all higher on a monthly basis than one year earlier, driven by higher sales per customer.
ー Monthly number of customers remained unchanged from one year earlier even after the February 14 price revisions. Existing store customer traffic increased 0.8% YoY, excluding delivery customers.
Existing store sales (YoY)
Number of customers in existing stores (YoY)
Sales per customer at existing stores (YoY)
+7.6%
(%) (%)
115
115
-0.3%
(Excluding delivery customers: +0.8% )
(%)
115
+7.9%
110
110
110
105
105
105
110000
110000
95
Apr. May Jun. Jul. Aug. Sep.
95
110000
Down because September 2024 had one more Sunday
Down because June 2024 had one more Saturday
Apr. May Jun. Jul. Aug. Sep.
95
Apr. May Jun. Jul. Aug. Sep.
1H FY3/26 Existing store performance
ー YoY decrease in delivery customers reduced the number of customers at existing stores, but the number was higher than in the first half of FY3/24.
ー The number of customers at existing stores, excluding delivery customers, is increasing steadily.
(Thousands of person)
41,500
40,066
39,717
+1.6%
39,404
39,500
39,089
37,500
40,826
40,707
35,500
33,500
31,500
1H FY3/24 1H FY3/25 1H FY3/26
(Reference) Number of customers in existing stores
ー The number of in-store dining customers increased YoY and remains high.
ー Takeout/delivery customers were down YoY as the entire takeout/delivery market in Japan shrinks.
All directly operated stores (YoY)
In-store dining and takeout/delivery customers (YoY)
Share of in-store dining and takeout
/delivery customers (1H)
(%)
110
105
103.8
+0.8%
(%)
110
105
103.5
104.0
102.3
100.0
110000
99.4
105.7
In-store dining: +2.5%
(Thousands of person)
101.4
102.2
100.5
101000
98.5
98.1
95.2
94.3
34,892
(83%)
7,145
(17%)
95 95
90 90
92.0 92.1 92.3
92.1
85
Apr. May Jun. Jul. Aug. Sep.
Takeout/delivery: -7.0%
85
Apr. May Jun. Jul. Aug. Sep.
(Reference) In-store and takeout/delivery customers at directly operated stores
(Millions of yen) | 1H FY3/24 | 1H FY3/25 | 1H FY3/26 | ||||||
Plan (May 15, 2025) | Results | YoY change | Vs. plan | ||||||
Amount | % | Amount | % | ||||||
Net sales | 49,744 | 53,879 | 59,607 | 58,503 | +4,624 | +8.6% | -1,104 | -1.9% | |
Eat-in* | 32,689 | 36,356 | - | 40,610 | +4,253 | +11.7% | - | - | |
Takeout/delivery* | 12,754 | 12,836 | - | 12,884 | +47 | +0.4% | - | - | |
Sales to franchised stores* | 4,106 | 4,470 | - | 4,779 | +309 | +6.9% | - | - | |
Gross profit | 33,913 | 36,953 | - | 39,577 | +2,623 | +7.1% | - | - | |
Operating profit | 4,988 | 5,247 | 5,505 | 5,314 | +67 | +1.3% | -191 | -3.5% | |
Operating profit to net sales | 10.0% | 9.7% | 9.2% | 9.1% | - | - | - | - | |
Ordinary profit | 5,122 | 5,469 | 5,606 | 5,462 | -7 | -0.1% | -143 | -2.6% | |
Ordinary profit to net sales | 10.3% | 10.2% | 9.4% | 9.3% | - | - | - | - | |
Profit attributable to owners of parent | 3,896 | 3,645 | 3,775 | 3,655 | +10 | +0.3% | -119 | -3.2% | |
Profit to net sales | 7.8% | 6.8% | 6.3% | 6.2% | - | - | - | - | |
Net income per share** | 69.05 yen | 64.55 yen | 66.81 yen | 68.30 yen | +3.75 yen | - | +1.49 yen | - | |
1H FY3/26 Financial summary
ー For in-store dining, the number of customers and sales per customers increased YoY. Sales of ingredients and supplies to franchised stores and overseas sales increased too.
ー Sales per takeout/delivery customer increased but the number of customers decreased. The result was an increase in takeout/delivery sales.
(Billions of yen)
0.94
3.33
0.30 0.01 58.50
0.91
-0.89
53.87
Q累計
店内客 単価
テイクア ウト・
デリバリ ー客数
テイクア ウト・
デリバリー 客単価
海外売上 増加
FC出荷売上 増加
26/3期
2 FY3/25
+¥4.62 billion
25/3期
2Q累計
店内客 数
1H FY3/25 Eat-in
customers
Sales per eat-in customers
Takeout/delivery customers
Sales per takeout/delivery customers
Increase in sales of ingredients and supplies to franchised stores
Increase in overseas sales
1H FY3/26
1H FY3/26 Analysis of changes in net sales
ー Progress with improving QSC and measures to increase and retain loyal customers. The number of eat-in customers is remaining firm.
ー Operating profit increased as higher sales per customer due to price revisions more than offset the higher cost of ingredients and labor.
(Billions of yen)
3.33
0.94 0.21
-0.61
5.24
0.62
0.62
26/3期
2Q累計
店内客 数
店内客 単価
テイクア ウト・
デリバリ ー客数
・ FC出荷影響 食
価
光熱の 増加
材上昇 など
人件の 増加
その他販 管
テイクア ウト
デリバリ ー客単
+¥0.07 billion
-1.88
-1.72 -0.03
-0.79
5.31
25/3期
2Q累計
1H FY3/25
Eat-in customers
Sales per eat-in customers
Takeout/delivery customers
Sales per takeout/ delivery customers
Effect of ingredients and supplies to franchised stores
Higher cost of ingredients
Increase in labor costs
Increase in utilities expenses
Other SG&A expenses
1H FY3/26
1H FY3/26 Analysis of changes in operating profit
(Millions of yen) | FY3/24 | FY3/25 | FY3/26 | |||||||||
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q | 1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q | 1Q | 2Q | |||
Net sales | 24,623 | 25,121 | 25,784 | 25,872 | 26,421 | 27,457 | 27,565 | 29,588 | 29,668 | 28,835 | ||
Eat-in* | 16,151 | 16,538 | 17,034 | 17,261 | 17,813 | 18,543 | 18,656 | 20,218 | 20,539 | 20,071 | ||
Takeout/delivery* | 6,322 | 6,431 | 6,434 | 6,382 | 6,300 | 6,535 | 6,434 | 6,857 | 6,580 | 6,304 | ||
Franchised stores* | 2,053 | 2,053 | 2,202 | 2,119 | 2,209 | 2,260 | 2,353 | 2,386 | 2,432 | 2,347 | ||
Gross profit | 16,785 | 17,127 | 17,708 | 17,937 | 18,076 | 18,876 | 18,631 | 20,017 | 20,074 | 19,502 | ||
Operating profit | 2,415 | 2,573 | 2,532 | 2,764 | 2,441 | 2,806 | 2,346 | 3,310 | 2,998 | 2,316 | ||
Operating profit to net sales | 9.8% | 10.2% | 9.8% | 10.7% | 9.2% | 10.2% | 8.5% | 11.2% | 10.1% | 8.0% | ||
Ordinary profit | 2,517 | 2,605 | 2,619 | 2,754 | 2,576 | 2,893 | 2,416 | 3,425 | 3,113 | 2,349 | ||
Profit attributable to owners of parent | 2,135 | 1,761 | 1,732 | 2,281 | 1,702 | 1,943 | 1,560 | 2,865 | 2,134 | 1,521 | ||
Profit to net sales | 8.7% | 7.0% | 6.7% | 8.8% | 6.4% | 7.1% | 5.7% | 9.7% | 7.2% | 5.3% | ||
Net income per share** | 37.84 yen | 31.22 yen | 30.71 yen | 40.44 yen | 30.15 yen | 34.41 yen | 27.62 yen | 50.71 yen | 39.23 yen | 29.06 yen | ||
Existing store performance (YoY) | Change in sales | +8.4% | +11.0% | +7.0% | +6.6% | +6.1% | +7.7% | +5.6% | +13.1% | +10.8% | +4.5% | |
Change in the number of customers | +4.7% | +7.9% | +3.8% | +3.6% | +3.2% | +0.4% | +0.1% | +3.1% | -0.3% | -0.3% | ||
Change in sales per customer | +3.5% | +2.9% | +3.1% | +2.9% | +2.8% | +7.3% | +5.5% | +9.7% | +11.1% | +4.8% | ||
FY3/26 Financial summary (quarterly)
ー Acquired treasury shares in May 2025 in order to further enhance shareholder returns and improve capital efficiency.
ー Cash and deposits and retained earnings were significantly reduced, leading to decreases in total assets and net assets.
Assets
Liabilities and Net Assets
(Millions of yen, %) | FY3/24 Amount | FY3/25 Amount | 2Q FY3/26 | Change | |
Amount | |||||
Current assets | 40,607 | 43,092 | 28,511 | -14,580 | |
Cash and deposits | 36,296 | 38,120 | 23,683 | -14,436 | |
Non-current assets | 50,854 | 53,540 | 53,653 | +113 | |
Property, plant and equipment | 37,750 | 39,596 | 39,882 | +286 | |
Buildings and | 15,394 | 15,636 | +241 | ||
structures | |||||
Land | 19,902 | 19,902 | 19,902 | - | |
Intangible assets | 145 | 318 | 404 | +86 | |
Investments and other | 13,626 | 13,366 | -259 | ||
assets | 12,959 | ||||
Investment securities | 4,166 | 4,894 | 4,718 | -175 | |
Guarantee deposits | 4,702 | 4,705 | 4,665 | -39 | |
Allowance for | (13) | (13) | +0 | ||
doubtful accounts | |||||
Total assets | 91,462 | 96,632 | 82,165 | -14,467 | |
(Millions of yen, %)
FY3/24 FY3/25
2Q FY3/26 | Change | ||||
Amount | |||||
Current liabilities | 14,975 | 16,011 | 15,048 | -963 | |
Current portion of longterm borrowings | 2,000 | 2,000 | 2,000 | - | |
Non-current liabilities | 7,851 | 6,383 | 5,382 | -1,000 | |
Long-term borrowings | 5,000 | 3,000 | 2,000 | -1,000 | |
Total liabilities | 22,827 | 22,394 | 20,430 | -1,963 | |
Shareholders' equity | 68,129 | 73,516 | 61,238 | -12,278 | |
Share capital | 8,166 | 8,166 | 8,166 | - | |
Capital surplus | 9,459 | 9,562 | 9,110 | -451 | |
Retained earnings | 61,096 | 66,344 | 61,816 | -4,527 | |
Treasury shares | (10,593) | (10,556) | (17,855) | -7,299 | |
Accumulated other comprehensive income | 505 | 721 | 495 | -225 | |
Total net assets | 68,635 | 74,238 | 61,734 | -12,503 | |
Total liabilities and net assets | 91,462 | 96,632 | 82,165 | -14,467 | |
Amount Amount
2Q FY3/26 Balance sheets
ー Operating cash flow remained high.
ー Positive free cash flow for 11 consecutive quarters even as investments for more growth continue.
FY3/24 | FY3/25 | FY3/26 | |||||||||
(Millions of yen) | 1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q | 1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q | 1Q | 2Q | |
Cash flows from operating activities | 3,273 | 2,150 | 2,489 | 4,304 | 1,938 | 2,688 | 1,841 | 4,746 | 2,989 | 1,897 | |
Profit before income taxes | 2,848 | 2,621 | 2,596 | 2,687 | 2,554 | 2,876 | 2,375 | 3,350 | 3,199 | 2,293 | |
Depreciation | 659 | 679 | 709 | 752 | 729 | 763 | 794 | 819 | 768 | 794 | |
Increase (decrease) in assets and liabilities | 256 | (309) | 291 | (523) | 506 | (475) | 736 | (909) | 462 | (67) | |
Cash flows from investing activities | (408) | (920) | (1,054) | (839) | (1,168) | (1,174) | (1,124) | (1,106) | (1,286) | (976) | |
Purchase of property, plant and equipment | (796) | (841) | (957) | (887) | (1,060) | (1,045) | (1,026) | (1,047) | (1,218) | (870) | |
Free cash flow | 2,865 | 1,230 | 1,434 | 3,464 | 770 | 1,514 | 716 | 3,639 | 1,703 | 921 | |
Cash flows from financing activities | (1,910) | (500) | (1,817) | (500) | (1,911) | (501) | (1,912) | (500) | (16,572) | (500) | |
Increase (decrease) in borrowings | (500) | (500) | (500) | (500) | (500) | (500) | (500) | (500) | (500) | (500) | |
Purchase of treasury shares | (0) | (0) | (0) | (0) | (0) | (1) | - | - | (14,490) | - | |
Dividends paid | (1,410) | - | (1,317) | - | (1,411) | - | (1,412) | - | (1,582) | - | |
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 32,983 | 33,713 | 33,332 | 36,296 | 35,156 | 36,172 | 34,969 | 38,120 | 23,237 | 23,683 | |
1H FY3/26 Cash flows
ー The sales forecast assumes existing store sales growth of 7.0%. Forecast another year of record sales and earnings.
ー Profitability is expected to decrease because of higher expenses.
(Millions of yen) | FY3/23 Results | FY3/24 Results | FY3/25 Results | FY3/26 | |||
Full year plan | YoY change | ||||||
Amount | % | ||||||
Net sales | 93,022 | 101,401 | 111,033 | 119,731 | +8,697 | +7.8% | |
Gross profit | 63,657 | 69,560 | 75,602 | 81,136 | +5,533 | +7.3% | |
Operating profit | 7,981 | 10,286 | 10,904 | 11,271 | +366 | +3.4% | |
Operating profit to net sales | 8.6% | 10.1% | 9.8% | 9.4% | - | - | |
Ordinary profit | 9,140 | 10,496 | 11,312 | 11,417 | +104 | +0.9% | |
Ordinary profit to net sales | 9.8% | 10.4% | 10.2% | 9.5% | - | - | |
Profit attributable to owners of parent | 6,213 | 7,911 | 8,071 | 8,085 | +13 | +0.2% | |
Profit to net sales | 6.7% | 7.8% | 7.3% | 6.8% | - | - | |
Net income per share* | 110.17 yen | 140.15 yen | 142.88 yen | 152.60 yen** | - | - | |
* There was a 3-for-1 stock split of common shares on October 1, 2024. Net income per share in prior years has been adjusted to reflect this stock split.
** Figures reflect the effect of the repurchase of treasury shares on May 16, 2025. Information provided in the summary of consolidated financial results announced on May 15, 2025 has been updated. 15
FY3/26 Outlook (YoY Comparison)
ー Expect a recovery in profitability in the second half due to activities to make menu items even more appealing, such as by adding items with substantial added value.
ー The full year plan remains unchanged.
(Millions of yen) | FY3/24 | FY3/25 | FY3/26 | ||||||
1H | 2H | 1H | 2H | 1H | Full year plan/ 1H results | Vs. 1H | |||
Amount | % | ||||||||
Net sales | 49,744 | 51,656 | 53,879 | 57,154 | 58,503 | 61,228 | +2,725 | +4.7% | |
Gross profit | 33,913 | 35,646 | 36,953 | 38,648 | 39,577 | 41,559 | +1,982 | +5.0% | |
Operating profit | 4,988 | 5,297 | 5,247 | 5,657 | 5,314 | 5,957 | +643 | +12.1% | |
Operating profit to net sales | 10.0% | 10.3% | 9.7% | 9.9% | 9.1% | 9.7% | - | - | |
Ordinary profit | 5,122 | 5,374 | 5,469 | 5,842 | 5,462 | 5,955 | +493 | +9.0% | |
Ordinary profit to net sales | 10.3% | 10.4% | 10.2% | 10.2% | 9.3% | 9.7% | - | - | |
Profit attributable to owners of parent | 3,896 | 4,014 | 3,645 | 4,426 | 3,655 | 4,430 | +775 | +21.2% | |
Profit to net sales | 7.8% | 7.8% | 6.8% | 7.7% | 6.2% | 7.2% | - | - | |
Net income per share* | 69.05 yen | 71.11 yen | 64.55 yen | 78.35 yen | 68.30 yen | 84.30 yen | +16.00 yen | - | |
FY3/26 Outlook (half-year comparison)
ー Continuing expenditures for new stores while using rigorous profitability and investment recovery examinations
ー Renovations of existing stores are made to change the customer seating configuration to raise capacity utilization and to update kitchens for higher productivity.
ー At factories, capital expenditures are planned for a noodle production line at the Kumiyama Factory and gyoza production equipment at the Sapporo Factory.
Capital expenditures
Plan for capital expenditures
(Millions of yen) | 1H FY3/25 | 1H FY3/26 | Change | Full year Plan | Progress ratio |
Opening of new stores | 561 | 189 | -371 | 1,640 | 11.5% |
Renovation of existing stores | 1,048 | 1,417 | +368 | 4,782 | 29.6% |
Investment in factories | 425 | 230 | -195 | 1,108 | 20.8% |
Others | 200 | 127 | -73 | 534 | 23.8% |
Total | 2,236 | 1,965 | -271 | 8,065 | 24.4% |
(Millions of yen)
8,065
4,771
3,872
3,038
3,164
3,294
3,298
2,477 2,646
2,057
3,075
1,617
2,462
2,489
2,548
2,648
2,777
3,300
FY3/18 FY3/19 FY3/20 FY3/21 FY3/22 FY3/23 FY3/24 FY3/25 FY3/26
(Plan)
Capital expenditures
ー During the first half, 4 stores opened, 6 closed and 1 relocated, decreasing 2 stores to a total of 726.
ー Planning on continuing to open stores that have good prospects for high profitability and the rapid recovery of investments.
Sengendai store
(Kasukabe City, Saitama)
FY3/20
FY3/21
FY3/22
FY3/23
FY3/24
FY3/25
FY3/26
Direct operation
FY3/19
Franchised store
Franchised store
Kameido store
(Koto-ku, Tokyo)
Franchised store
Direct operation
May
(Number of stores)
Jul.
Hanshin Amagasaki store
(Amagasaki City, Hyogo)
Sep.
Viera Koshien-guchi store
(Nishinomiya City, Hyogo)
728
731
729
732
736
734
734
Aug.
Aug.
737
+8 stores
JR Amagasaki Ekimae store
(Amagasaki City, Hyogo)
FY3/26 Plan for opening and closing restaurants
Relocations 1 store
New locations 4 stores
New restaurants in the first half
New restaurants in the first half and the plan for opening and closing restaurants
ー Since the pandemic ended, the dividend on equity ratio has been about 4% and the payout ratio has been between about 30% and 40%.
ー The plan is to maintain dividend stability while speeding up investments for growth as these two percentages remain guidelines.
ー The plan is to raise the FY3/26 dividend to ¥56 (¥28 per share for the interim dividend), which is a record high dividend for the fourth consecutive year.
14/3期
15/3期
16/3期*
17/3期*
18/3期
19/3期
20/3期
21/3期
22/3期
23/3期
24/3期
25/3期
26/3期
(予想 )
1株当たり中間配 当金(円)
1株当たり期末配 当金(円)
53.5
53.7
Record high dividend every year
46.7
42.4
43.8
40.8
34.5
37.1
36.7
25.6
5.0
4.7
5.6
5.2
5.0
4.8
4.6
3.6
4.0
4.2
4.2
4.2
4.4
Interim dividend per share (Yen)
Year-end dividend per share (Yen)
53
56
45
48
41
40
40
40
40
40
33
33
33
28
28
25
21
20
20
20
20
25
23
20
16
16
13
16
20
20
20
20
20
23
25
28
16
16
20
FY3/14
FY3/15
FY3/16*
FY3/17*
FY3/18
FY3/19
FY3/20
FY3/21
FY3/22
FY3/23
FY3/24
FY3/25
FY3/26
(Forecast)
59.1 58.8 61.5
Shareholder returns
1H FY3/26 Major Activities
ー Made steady efforts to enhance cooking knowledge and techniques through the continued implementation of training programs, cooking knowledge seminars, and cooking skill certification tests.
ー Started a cooking skill certification test program in FY3/20. As of March 2025, 26% of store employees had passed this test.
Cumulative number of people certified by the cooking skill certification test
ー The number of kitchen staff with a professional cook license has increased to 517.
Ohsho Academy activities
Culinary skills
(Hands-on training)
Culinary skills
(Online lessons)
Cooking
knowledge seminars
Cooking skill
certification tests
FY3/20 FY3/25
104 505
5%
Number of store
employees
1,940
26%
Number of store
employees
1,942
Continuing to upgrade meal preparation skills
ー Based on the theme of "More Delicious Gyoza no Ohsho, Challenge 2025," activities are continuing to serve food with even higher quality.
ー Hirauchi-men (a thick, flat noodle) was developed and launched in FY3/26 to serve even better noodles. The noodle production line received new equipment in FY3/25 and is capable of maintaining a reliable supply of high-quality noodles.
ー Also updated Hiyashi Chuka (cold Chinese noodles), a consistently popular menu item. Sales were 1.2 million servings, which contributed to total Hiyashi Chuka YoY sales growth of 18%.
Number of Hiyashi Chuka sold*
109
92
87
87
58
5
10
(10,000 meals)
64
97 95 101
9 8 8
120
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
* Hiyashi Chuka is usually sold between April and September. The 2023 decrease was caused mainly by the delayed addition of Hiyashi Chuka to the Grand Menu.
More Delicious Gyoza no Ohsho - An improved type of noodles for FY3/26
ー Promoted the Gyoza Club and other related campaigns that help create loyal customers
ー During the June Great Appreciation Festival, short promotions of the campaign were included at the end of TV commercials for highly effective advertising.
2025
Major campaigns in 1H FY3/26
Gyoza Club customer appreciation campaign for 2025
Gyoza Club customer appreciation campaign for 2026
Gyoza Club
"Double stamp" campaign
Stamp campaign for uncooked gyoza
Apr.
Apr. 16 -
Apr. 30
May
Jan. 17 - Jun. 8
May 16 -
May 31
Jun.
Jul.
Aug.
Jun. 27 - Dec. 14
Aug. 1 - Nov. 30
Sep.
Sep. 16 -
Sep. 30
Draft beer discount campaign (discount/discount coupons)
Apr. 1 -
Apr. 30
¥30 discount
May 1 -
May 15
¥100
discount coupon
Jun. 1 -
Jun. 30
¥100 discount after the second glass of beer
Jun. 19 - Jun. 21 -
Jul. 1 -
Jul. 31
¥30 discount
Aug. 1-
Aug. 15
¥100
discount coupon
Sep. 1 -
Sep. 30
¥100 discount after the second glass of beer
- Appreciation to loyal customers - Great Appreciation Festival
Jun. 20
¥250 discount ticket gift
Jun. 30
Uncooked gyoza
¥20 discount
Many sales activities by using a variety of campaigns
ー The number of card users during Gyoza Club customer appreciation campaign for 2025 was an all-time high 1.32 million.
ー About 190,000 platinum card members, higher than planned. Sales to loyal customers continue to grow and are now 22% of total sales.
Number of Gyoza Club card users (10 thousand)
Gyoza Club member sales and pct. of total sales
Record high
1.32 million cards
21%
20%
18%
19%
19%
19%
19%
13.1
15%
11.0
9.7
8.4
7.4
7.9
8.1
7.5
5.6
22%
18.9
59.4
41.9
27.3
31.0
37.6
42.8
43.9
52.7
64.5
62.2
62.4
55.7
58.1
56.7
65.0
71.1
FY3/18 FY3/19 FY3/20 FY3/21 FY3/22 FY3/23 FY3/24 FY3/25 FY3/26 FY3/18 FY3/19 FY3/20 FY3/21 FY3/22 FY3/23 FY3/24 FY3/25 FY3/26
*First half sales to customers using a Gyoza Club card divided by first half sales
More Ohsho fans
Record number of Gyoza Club members
ー A new function allows using coupons, member discounts and loyalty stamps even when using the Ohsho Take-out Online Order service.
ー The number of registered users is increasing due to the greater convenience. This function is being expanded to franchised stores. Take-out sales are up about 100% from the same month one year earlier.
Take-out Online Order members and sales
More functions
Loyalty
stamps
Discount for
app members
Coupons
More
convenience
73
78
53
58
62
68
40
48
29
34
15
23
84 89
172 191 200
260
219
327
241
304 296
357 346 337
446
368
Aug. | Sep. | Oct. | Nov. | Dec. | Jan. | Feb. Mar. Apr. | May | Jun. | Jul. | Aug. | Sep. |
2024 | 2025 |
Upgrade of the official Ohsho smartphone app
ー As part of investments in human resources, employees receive restricted stock and the employee stock ownership plan company contribution incentive was raised from 5% to 20% of employee stock purchases.
Employee stock ownership plan
ー Aligning the interests of employees with those of shareholders raises employees' motivation to achieve consistent growth of sales and earnings and to create value.
Overview of disposal of treasury shares
Company contribution
incentive raised
(October 15, 2025)
Incentives
20%
Incentives
5%
662
Up 48%
(People)
448
Deadline December 22, 2025
Type and number of shares
Number of shares disposed of
OHSHO FOOD SERVICE common stock 190,930 shares
Disposal price 3,690 yen per share
Total proceeds 704,531,700 yen
Planned share recipients
OHSHO FOOD SERVICE employees 2,571 people
Other
OHSHO FOOD SERVICE submitted the Extraordinary Report regarding this disposal of treasury shares in accordance with the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act.
As of end of September As of end of October
Expanded employee stock ownership plan by using restricted stock
ー Due partly to the benefits of Challenge 2024, the production volume of gyoza, Ohsho's most famous menu item, is increasing steadily.
Also, new equipment was installed on the gyoza production line at this factory during FY3/25.
ー Production capacity is up about 20% and many steps previously performed manually are now automated. Productivity per hour worked is up 140%.
Kyushu Factory annual production of gyoza
Automation of gyoza production
4,000
(10 thousand)
3,000
New gyoza production equipment
Hourly employee productivity
3,500
Before updates = 100
100
240
2,500
2,000
4,000
Challenge 2024
3,500
3,000
2,500
2,000
FY3/13 FY3/15 FY3/17 FY3/19 FY3/21 FY3/23 FY3/25
Automation of placement of gyoza in pallets
Before After
Higher production efficiency at the Kyushu Factory
ー Free provision of "Bento for Kids meals" at daycare and other child care facilities now exceeds 1.1 million meals on a cumulative basis.
ー All Ohsho employees support food donations for children to reinforce the important role of Ohsho restaurants in the communities where they operate.
Bento for Kids
96
Total
14,608
organizations
One serving of rice Two gyoza, two pieces of fried chicken fillet, two sausages
A can of Calpis Water® (The free meal program
includes the support of Asahi Soft Drinks Co., Ltd.)
Cumulative number of Bento for Kids meals supplied
(10,000 meals)
377
organizations
9.5 14.5
3.2
32.8
24
39.7
49.8
57.9
65.3
84.7
76.5
111
Summer Winter break break | Spring break | Summer break | Winter break | Spring break | Summer break | Winter break | Spring break | Summer break | Winter break | Spring Summer break break |
2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
Sustainability initiatives: Donations of food to help children
Growth Strategy
for 2H FY3/26 and Beyond
Naoto Watanabe, President
Professional skills, professional taste, and professional pride
The power of delicious meals will change the future.
The Slogan 2025
ー The popular Gyoza no Ohsho Ramen is newly added to the Goku-Oh ("Ultimate Ohsho") Series of premium Ohsho selections
ー The goals are higher customer satisfaction and profitability by offering menu items with even more added value.
Most popular ramen menu items at Ohsho*
Goku-Oh Gyoza no Ohsho Ramen (launched Nov. 13, 2025)
New ramen dish strengthens the popular ultimate Ohsho menu for even higher customer satisfaction
236
196
151
137
(10,000 meals)
Even richer flavors for unforgettable meals
Carefully selected seasonings accented with onion oil from fried onions
Colorful vegetables for an attractive presentation
Uses Japanese Mugikomachi® pigs that were fed wheat and herbs. Extra large premium pork strips in the ramen are cooked with charcoal and feature a tender texture with touch of sweetness.
Gyoza no Ohsho Ramen
Wasurerarenai Chukasoba (Chinese noodles that can be never forgotten)
Yakisoba (Soy source)
Agesoba (Deep fried noodle)
Spicy pork ramen noodle
310
*A premium product featuring carefully selected ingredients and an exacting preparation process.
*Sales between August 2024 and July 2025
More menu items with substantial added value
