Muthoot Finance LtdNSE: MUTHOOTFIN

Communication to shareholders as per Reg 30

· Issued by Muthoot Finance Ltd

April 22, 2022

Ref: SEC/MFL/SE/2022/4308

National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.

Department of Corporate Services

Exchange Plaza,

BSE Limited,

Plot no. C/1, G Block,

P. J. Tower, Dalal Street,

Bandra-Kurla Complex,

Mumbai - 400 001

Bandra (E), Mumbai - 400 051

Scrip Code: 533398

Symbol: MUTHOOTFIN

Dear Sir/Madam,

Sub: Communication to the Shareholders regarding Tax Deduction at Source on Dividend

Please find enclosed herewith an email communication which has been sent to all the shareholders having their email ID's registered with the depositories, w.r.t. Tax Deduction at source on Dividend and the process to be followed, along with the link to submit the necessary documents/ Forms. Kindly take the above information on your record.

Thanking You,

For Muthoot Finance Limited

Rajesh A

Company Secretary

ICSI Membership No. FCS 7106

Registered Office: 2nd Floor, Muthoot Chambers,

Opposite Saritha Theatre Complex, Banerji Road, Kochi 682 018, India.

Tel: (+91 484) 239 4712; Fax: (+91 484) 239 6506;

Website:www.muthootfinance.com;

Email:cs@muthootgroup.com

April 20, 2022

Dear Shareholder,

Sub: Communication on Tax Deduction at Source (TDS) on Payment of Dividend

We are pleased to inform that the Board of Directors of Muthoot Finance Limited at their meeting held on April 18, 2022, has declared an interim dividend of Rs. 20/- per equity share for the financial year 2021-22. The Interim Dividend of Rs. 20/- per equity share will be paid to the shareholders on the basis of the details of beneficial ownership furnished by the Depositories and in respect of shares held in Physical form to those Members whose names will appear on the Register of Members of the Company as on the close of business hours on Tuesday, April 26, 2022.

In accordance with the provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961, the Company would be required to apply withholding tax / deduct taxes at source (TDS) at the prescribed rates on the dividend paid to its shareholders. The withholding tax rate would vary depending on the residential status of the shareholder and the documents submitted by them and as acceptable to the Company.

This communication summarizes the applicable TDS provisions in accordance with the provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961, for various categories, including Resident or Non-Resident members.

1. Resident Shareholders:

Sl. N

o

Particulars

Rate

Documents Required

No TDS shall be deducted in the case of resident individual members, if the amount of such dividend in aggregate paid or likely to be paid during the Financial year does not exceed Rs. 5,000.

Nil

NA

Shareholders With PAN

10%

Update/Verify the PAN, and the residential status as per Income Tax Act, 1961 if not already done, with the depositories (in case of shares held in demat mode) and with the Company's Registrar

and Transfer Agents i.e. Link Intime India Private Limited (in case of shares held in physical mode). The PAN can be submitted online by clicking on the following link:https://linkintime.co.in/EmailReg/Email_Register.html

Shareholder without PAN/Invalid PAN

20%

NA

Shareholder Submitting Form 15G/ Form 15H

Nil

Declaration in Form 15G (for individuals, with no tax liability on total income and income not exceeding maximum amount which is not chargeable to tax) / Form 15H (for individual above the age of 60 years with no tax liability on total income) for the FY 2022-23. For claiming exemptions, the said forms can be submitted online by clicking on the following link:https://linkintime.co.in/formsreg/submission-of-form-15g-15h.html

Shareholder submitting order under Section 197 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (Act)

Rate provided in the order

Lower/NIL withholding tax certificate for the FY 2022-23 obtained from tax authority to be submitted to claim the lower tax rates. The said certificate can be submitted online by clicking on the following link:https://linkintime.co.in/formsreg/submission-of-form-15g-15h.html

Mutual Fund specified under clause (23D) of Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1961

10% / NIL (if document s are filed)

Self-declaration that they are specified and covered under Section 10 (23D) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 along with self-attested copy of PAN and registration certificate received from SEBI. The required documents can be submitted online by clicking on the following link:https://linkintime.co.in/formsreg/submission-of-form-15g-15h.html

An Insurance Company exempt ed under Section 194 of the Income Tax Act, 1961

10 % / NIL (if document s are filed)

Self-declaration that it has full beneficial interest with respect to the shares owned by it and documentary evidence that the provisions of section 194 of the Act are not applicable to them along with Self-attested PAN. The required documents can be submitted online by clicking on the following link:https://linkintime.co.in/formsreg/submission-of-form-15g-15h.html

Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) established in India

Nil

Documentary evidence (self-attested copy of PAN and registration certificate received from SEBI) to prove that Investment Fund is a fund as defined in clause (a) of the Explanation 1 of section 115UB of the Act and Declaration that its Dividend Income is exempt under Section 10 (23FBA)of the

Act. The required documents can be submitted online by clicking on the following link:https://linkintime.co.in/formsreg/submission-of-form-15g-15h.html

Section 206AB - Special provision for deduction of tax at source for non-filers of income-tax return

20%

A person who has not furnished the return of income for the financial year 2020-21 and the aggregate of tax deducted at source and tax collected at source in his case is rupees fifty thousand or more in the said financial year.

2. For Non-resident shareholders

Sl. No

Particulars

Rate

Documents Required

a)

Non-resident shareholders (including Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) / Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) Investors (FPIs))

20% (plus applicable surcharge and cess)

OR

Tax Treaty Rate

(whichever is lower, provided documents are received)

Update/Verify the PAN and the residential status as per Income Tax Act, 1961, if not already done, with the depositories (in case of shares held in demat mode) and with the Company's Registrar and Transfer Agents i.e. Link Intime India Private Limited (in case of shares held in physical mode).

In order to apply the Tax Treaty rate, ALL the following documents would be required:

  • 1) Tax Residency Certificate (TRC) obtained from the tax authorities of the country of which the shareholder is a resident certifying status during Financial Year 2022-23.

  • 2) Form 10F duly filled and signed (Format attached herewith).

  • 3) Self-declaration from Non-resident, primarily covering the following:

    • Non-resident is eligible to claim the benefit of respective tax treaty.

    • Non-resident receiving the dividend income is the beneficial owner of such income.

    • Dividend income is not attributable/effectively connected to any Permanent Establishment (PE) or Fixed Base in India.

      (Format Attached)

The required documents can be submitted online by clicking on the following link:https://linkintime.co.in/formsreg/submission-of-form-15g-15h.html

This is an excerpt of the original content. To continue reading it, access the original document here.