Hiab OyjOMXHEX: HIAB

Interim report January-September 2026 - Presentation

· Issued by Hiab Oyj

Summary by 6ix AI

Hiab, a maker of lifting and delivery equipment and related services, reported comparable operating profit (an adjusted profit measure) of EUR 69 million for the third quarter of 2026, against EUR 40 million a year earlier, or 14.2 percent of sales against 11.4 percent. Sales were EUR 481 million, against EUR 346 million, and grew 5 percent organically, at constant currencies and excluding structural changes.

Key details

  • Operating profit was EUR 54 million (EUR 40 million a year earlier). Comparable operating profit excludes PPA (purchase price allocation) amortization related to the EVS order book. Profit for the period was EUR 29 million (EUR 29 million), and basic earnings per share were EUR 0.45 (EUR 0.45).
  • Hiab completed the acquisition of Environmental Vehicle Solutions (EVS). In the quarter, EVS added EUR 103 million of sales and EUR 87 million of orders received.
  • Orders received were EUR 441 million (EUR 351 million), including EUR 14 million from ING Cranes, and the order book was EUR 873 million (EUR 557 million).
  • Cash from operations, excluding finance items and taxes, was EUR 98 million in the third quarter, against EUR 69 million a year earlier; the comparison period figure includes discontinued operations.
  • For January-September 2026, sales were EUR 1,267 million (EUR 1,160 million), comparable operating profit was EUR 181 million (EUR 166 million) and profit for the period was EUR 94 million (EUR 119 million).

What’s still pending

  • Hiab's 2026 outlook is unchanged: it estimates its comparable operating profit margin for 2026 will be above 14.5 percent, compared with 13.7 percent in 2025.
  • Hiab estimates that commercial and procurement synergies from EVS will exceed EUR 12 million on an annualised basis by 2029, at the operating profit level.

6ix AI wrote this summary from the release below and checked it against the release.

Strong growth in comparable operating profit in the third quarter through executing our strategy

Hiab's interim report January-September 2026

Q3/26 Interim report

Highlights of Q3/26

− Orders received continued to grow in EMEA, while acquisitions boosted orders received in the Americas

− Comparable operating profit increased to EUR 69 (40) million corresponding

to 14.2 (11.4) percent of sales

− Comparable EBITA margin was 15.5 (11.7) percent

− Cash flow* was strong at EUR 98 (69) million

− Outlook for 2026 unchanged

− Environmental Vehicle Solutions ("EVS") acquisition completed

2

*Cash from operations excluding finance items and taxes, comparison period includes discontinued operations

Q3/26 Interim report

Disclaimer

The following applies to this presentation, the oral presentation of the information in this presentation by Hiab Corporation

(the "Company" or "Hiab") or any person on behalf of the Company, and any question-and-answer session that follows the oral presentation (collectively, the "Information"). In accessing the Information, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions.

This presentation does not constitute an offer of or an invitation by or on behalf of Hiab, or any other person, to purchase any securities.

The Information includes "forward-looking statements" that are based on present plans, estimates, projections and expectations and are not guarantees of future performance. They are based on certain expectations and assumptions, which, even though they seem to be reasonable at present, may turn out to be incorrect. Shareholders should not rely on these forward-looking statements. Numerous factors may cause the actual results of operations or financial condition of Hiab to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements. Information in this presentation, including but not limited to forward-looking statements, applies only as of the date of this presentation and is not intended to give any assurances as to future results.

3

Q3/26 Interim report

Contents
  1. Group level development CEO Scott Phillips

  2. Reporting segments CFO Mikko Puolakka

  3. Financials and Outlook CFO Mikko Puolakka

  4. Key takeaways CEO Scott Phillips

  5. Q&A Scott Phillips & Mikko Puolakka

4

Q3/26 Interim report

1. Group level development

5

We continue to shape the essential industries with pioneering innovations

HIPERFORM MOFFETT

Next-generation ProCare™ agreements

Hiab announced the next generation of its ProCare™ lifecycle services portfolio, designed to help fleet owners keep equipment working, control lifecycle costs and get more value from every asset. The renewed ProCare portfolio combines proven maintenance expertise with smart connectivity, data-driven insights and digital services in one integrated lifecycle solution with three different agreement levels.

New M8 MOFFETTs to North America

Hiab brought two high-capacity truck-mounted forklifts, the MOFFETT M8 65.3P NX2 and M8

65.4P NX2, to the US and Canadian markets, which boost lifting capacity by nearly 20 percent, moving from 2,500 kg to almost 3,000 kg. Featuring patented single-side offloading technology, enhanced safety and connectivity, the new models enable faster deliveries, improved fleet productivity and lower TCO..

Leach introduced a new smaller tailgate

Hiab introduced a smaller 3.0 yd³ tailgate option for the Leach™ 2R-III. The new option delivers high-density packing of up to 600 kg/m³ with a 17-second cycle time. The lighter weight and shorter rear overhang improve weight distribution and payload capacity on a smaller chassis, helping operators work more efficiently while enabling a wider reach for Leach in the market.

6

Orders received and order book grew significantly in Q3/26 supported by acquisitions Orders received and order book

MEUR

Q3/26

Q3/25

Change

Q1-Q3/26

Q1-Q3/25 Change

Orders received

441

351

26%

1,280

1,106 16%

Orders received, organic*

-4%

5%

Order book

873

557

57%

MEUR

  • 87 MEUR orders from Environmental Vehicle Solutions (EVS) orders and 14 MEUR orders from ING Cranes had a 30 percentage point positive impact in Q3

  • Currencies did not have a significant impact on orders received

  • No orders above EUR 10 million in Q3

  • Order book increased due to inclusion of acquired EVS business

Orders received Order book

Orders received, LTM (RHS)

7

*in constant currencies excluding structural changes

Orders received grew in EMEA and in APAC, negative organic development in the Americas was a reflection of key account orders in a subdued market Orders received by geographical area, Q3/26

MEUR

Q3/26

Q3/25

Change

Q1-Q3/26

Q1-Q3/25

Change

EMEA

201

195

3%

627

587

7%

AMER

214

132

62%

571

435

31%

APAC

26

24

8%

82

84

-3%

MEUR

APAC 6 (7) %

EMEA 46 (56) %

Operating environment
  • Gradual market recovery continued in EMEA

  • Sequential improvement in refuse collection vehicle orders

  • Elevated uncertainty of the global growth outlook and slow customer decision making

  • Increase in yields, interest rates and fuel prices

Americas 48 (38) %

8

Sales grew organically by 5 percent in the quarter Sales

MEUR

Q3/26

Q3/25 Change

Q1-Q3/26

Q1-Q3/25 Change

Sales

481

346 39%

1,267

1,160 9%

Sales, organic*

5%

-2%

Share of Services, %

28%

34%

29%

30%

MEUR

  • 103 MEUR sales from EVS and 13 MEUR sales from ING Cranes had a 35 percentage point positive impact in Q3

  • Currencies had a negative 1 percentage point impact in Q3

  • Share of Services decreased to 28 percent due to smaller service portion in the acquired EVS business

Sales

Sales, LTM (RHS)

9

*in constant currencies, excluding structural changes

Sales in the Americas almost doubled in Q3 driven by acquisitions Sales by geographical area, Q3/26

MEUR

Q3/26

Q3/25

Change

Q1-Q3/26

Q1-Q3/25

Change

EMEA

187

178

5%

606

573

6%

AMER

268

140

92%

584

508

15%

APAC

26

29

-9%

77

79

-2%

Eco portfolio sales

161

140

15%

518

437

19%

Eco portfolio sales, %*

33%

40%

41%

38%

MEUR

EMEA 39 (51) %

APAC 5 (8) %

  • Americas sales increased organically and was further boosted by acquisitions

  • Sales in EMEA increased

  • Sales declined in APAC

  • Eco portfolio sales increased in climate and in circular solutions, share of sales adjusted for EVS was 43% in Q3

Americas 56 (40) %

* Environmental Vehicle Solutions is not included in the Eco portfolio, as life cycle assessments for its 10

solutions are not in place yet

Significant improvement in comparable operating profit and EBITA Comparable operating profit

MEUR

Q3/26

Q3/25

Change

Q1-Q3/26

Q1-Q3/25

Change

Comparable EBITA

75

40

85%

189

168

13%

Comparable EBITA, %

15.5%

11.7%

14.9%

14.5%

Comparable operating profit

69

40

73%

181

166

9%

Comparable operating profit, %

14.2%

11.4%

14.3%

14.3%

Operative ROCE, LTM

20.2%

29.8%

MEUR

  • Comparable operating profit increased driven by higher sales and fixed cost savings

  • EVS boosted Hiab's comparable EBITA to 15.5 percent

  • EVS comparable EBITA was at high teens in the quarter

  • Operative ROCE decreased mainly due to higher operative fixed assets stemming from the EVS acquisition

Comparable operating profit

Comparable operating profit, % (RHS)

Comparable operating profit, % LTM (RHS)

11

Operative ROCE defined as (Operating profit / Operative capital employed)

Environmental Vehicle Solutions is a perfect fit to our strategy and supports our profitable growth targets

Successful first quarter

Integration progressing

according to plan

Focus on protecting business execution &

preserving and connecting cultures

Financial performance enhancing Hiab's results

Further upside potential

Orders received: 87 MEUR Sales: 103 MEUR

Market with

attractive growth prospects

~3-4% average market growth 2026e-2030e

Comparable EBITA: High teens

Commercial and procurement

synergies

>12 MEUR, 2029 run rate on EBIT level

12

Q3/26 Interim report

On track to deliver on our 2028 financial targets

2028

financial targets

Progress, Q3/26

Sales CAGR1

>7%

Rolling 10-year average3

5%

Comparable Operating Profit

16%

LTM

13.7%

ROCE2

>25%

LTM

20.2%

1 Over the cycle, LTM 10 year average

2 Defined as (Operating Profit / Operative Capital Employed)

3 Includes inorganic growth

= development from the previous quarter 13

Q3/26 Interim report

2. Reporting segments

14

Order growth was driven by acquisitions, sales and comparable operating profit growth were supported by all business areas Equipment, Orders received, Order book & Sales

MEUR

Q3/26

Q3/25

Change

Q1-Q3/26

Q1-Q3/25

Change

Orders received

311

239

30%

904

753

20%

Order book

810

500

62%

Sales

347

230

51%

894

808

11%

Comparable operating profit

44

20

116%

114

106

8%

Comparable operating profit, %

12.6%

8.8%

12.8%

13.1%

MEUR

Orders received Order book

Sales

  • Orders received grew in Lifting Equipment and decreased in Delivery Equipment in Q3

  • Order book grew due to inclusion of EVS, no change organically

  • Sales grew in both Lifting and Delivery Equipment in Q3

  • Comparable operating profit increased due to organic and inorganic growth in sales as well as fixed cost savings

15

Inorganic and organic growth drove comparable operating profit improvement combined with fixed cost savings

Equipment, Comparable operating profit bridge*

MEUR

Driven by

impact of EVS operations, offset by volume growth

Equipment, Comparable operating profit

MEUR

Comparable operating profit

Comparable operating profit, % (RHS)

Comparable operating profit, % LTM (RHS)

* Indicative management estimate 16

** gross profit margin

Orders received, sales and comparable operating profit growth driven by EVS acquisition and recurring services Services, Orders received, Order book & Sales

MEUR

Q3/26

Q3/25

Change

Q1-Q3/26

Q1-Q3/25

Change

Orders received

130

112

16%

375

353

6%

Order book

63

57

10%

Sales

134

116

15%

373

352

6%

Comparable operating profit

33

27

20%

92

85

9%

Comparable operating profit, %

24.6%

23.5%

24.8%

24.1%

MEUR

  • Recurring services continued to grow through executing our strategy

  • Non-recurring service sales decreased from the comparison periods level

  • EVS acquisition supported growth of orders received, sales and comparable operating profit

Orders received Order book

Sales

17

Comparable operating profit continued to grow in Services

Services, Comparable operating profit bridge*

MEUR

Driven by

impact of EVS operations, offset by volume growth

Services, Comparable operating profit

MEUR

Comparable operating profit

Comparable operating profit, % (RHS)

Comparable operating profit, % LTM (RHS)

* Indicative management estimate 18

** gross profit margin

Q3/26 Interim report

3. Financials and outlook

19

Income statement

Comparable operating profit bridge*

MEUR

Driven by

impact of EVS operations, offset by volume growth

Income statement

MEUR

Q3/26

Q3/25

Change

Sales

481

346

39%

Gross profit

138

100

38%

Gross profit, %

28.7%

29.0%

Comparable EBITA

75

40

85%

Comparable EBITA, %

15.5%

11.7%

Comparable operating profit

69

40

73%

Operating profit

54

40

36%

Operating profit, %

11.2%

11.4%

Net financial expenses

-8

-1

>100%

Profit for period before taxes

45

39

17%

Income taxes

-16

-10

67%

Profit for the period

29

29

0%

Basic earnings per share, EUR

0.45

0.45 1%

* Indicative management estimate

** Services and Equipment 20

*** Gross profit margin

Strong cash flow was supported by decrease in inventory and accounts receivables Cash flow from operations before finance items and taxes, Q3/26

MEUR

*Cash flow from operations before finance items and taxes 21

Balance sheet remains healthy after the EVS acquisition Net debt and gearing, end of period Maturity profile, 30 September 2026

MEUR

Net debt

MEUR

Gearing, % (RHS)

Lease liabilities

Other interest bearing liabilities

Corporate bonds and loans from financial institutions

22

Outlook for 2026 unchanged

Hiab estimates:

Comparable operating profit margin in 2026 to be above 14.5 (2025: 13.7) percent*.

23

*comparable operating profit excludes PPA amortization related to Environmental Vehicle Solutions' order book

Key takeaways

− Q3 was the first quarter in three years with organic sales growth

− We are on track to deliver what we committed to in our strategy, despite the mixed market environment

− We estimate to reach highest profitability in Hiab's history in 2026

− Integration of EVS progressing according to the plan, synergies estimated at above 12 MEUR

24

Q3/26 Interim report

5. Q&A

25

Q3/26 Interim report

Appendix

26

Q3/26 Interim report

Key financial figures

MEUR

Q3/26

Q3/25

Change

Q1-Q3/26

Q1-Q3/25

Change

Orders received

441

351

26%

1,280

1,106

16%

Order book

873

557

57%

Sales

481

346

39%

1,267

1,160

9%

Gross profit, %

28.7%

29.0%

29.1%

30.6%

Comparable EBITA

75

40

85%

189

168

13%

Comparable EBITA, %

15.5%

11.7%

14.9%

14.5%

Comparable operating profit

69

40

73%

181

166

9%

Comparable operating profit, %

14.2%

11.4%

14.3%

14.3%

Operating profit

54

40

36%

144

166

-13%

Profit for the period

29

29

0%

94

119

-21%

Basic earnings per share

0.45

0.45 1%

1.45

1.84

-21%

Operative ROCE, %

20.2%

29.8%

27

Continuing operations

Q3/26 Interim report

Key targets to measure success by 2028

Sales CAGR1

>7%

Comparable Operating Profit

16%

ROCE2

>25%

Sustainability

SBTi

Gearing

<50%

Growing Dividend of

30-50% of EPS

1 Over the cycle 28

2 Defined as (Operating Profit / Operative Capital Employed)

BUILT TO PERFORM

HIAB • EFFER • ARGOS • ING • LOGLIFT • JONSERED • MULTILIFT • GALFAB • MOFFETT • PRINCETON • WALTCO • DEL • ZEPRO • LABRIE • WITTKE • LEACH • HIPERFORM

Hiab Oyj on 6ix

In the deck

Story so far

Earlier from Hiab

All Hiab news releases