FORMOSA CHEMICALS & FIBRE
CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES
For the convenience of readers and for information purpose only, the auditors' report and the accompanying financial statements have been translated into English from the original Chinese version prepared and used in the Republic of China. In the event of any discrepancy between the English version and the original Chinese version or any differences in the interpretation of the two versions, the Chinese-language auditors' report and financial statements shall prevail.
FORMOSA CHEMICALS & FIBRE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES INDEXItems Pages
Index
Independent Auditors' Review Report 1-3
Consolidated Balance Sheets 4-5
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income 6
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity 7
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 8-9
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 10-97
INDEPENDENT AUDITORS' REVIEW REPORT TRANSLATED FROM CHINESE
PWCR25000038
To the Board of Directors and Shareholders of Formosa Chemicals & Fibre Corporation
IntroductionWe have reviewed the accompanying consolidated balance sheets of Formosa Chemicals & Fibre Corporation and subsidiaries (the "Group") as at March 31, 2025 and 2024, and the related consolidated statements of comprehensive income, of changes in equity and of cash flows for the three-month periods then ended, and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of material accounting policies. Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of these consolidated financial statements in accordance with the Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers and International Accounting Standard 34, "Interim Financial Reporting" that came into effect as endorsed by the Financial Supervisory Commission. Our responsibility is to express a conclusion on these consolidated financial statements based on our reviews.
Scope of ReviewWe conducted our reviews in accordance with the Standard on Review Engagements 2410 , "Review of Financial Information Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity" of the Republic of China. A review of consolidated financial statements consists of making inquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review is substantially less in scope than an audit and consequently does not enable us to obtain assurance that we would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion.
Basis for Qualified ConclusionAs explained in Notes 4(3) and 6(7), the financial statements of certain insignificant consolidated subsidiaries and investments accounted for using equity method were not reviewed by independent auditors. Those statements reflect total assets (including investments accounted for using equity method) of NT$100,820,337 thousand and NT$99,348,603 thousand, constituting 20% and 17% of the consolidated total assets, and total liabilities of NT$24,437,057 thousand and NT$23,460,229 thousand, both constituting 12% of the consolidated total liabilities as at March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, and total comprehensive income (including share of profit or loss of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method and share of other comprehensive income of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method) of NT$219,834 thousand and NT$2,017,403 thousand, constituting (5%) and (24%) of the consolidated total comprehensive income (loss) for the three-month periods then ended, respectively
;
Qualified ConclusionExcept for the adjustments to the consolidated financial statements, if any, as might have been determined to be necessary had the financial statements of certain consolidated subsidiaries and investments accounted for using equity method been reviewed by independent auditors as described in the Basis for qualified conclusion section above, based on our reviews and the reports of other independent auditors (refer to the Other matter section), nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the accompanying consolidated financial statements do not present fairly, in all material respects, the consolidated financial position of the Group as at March 31, 2025 and 2024, and of its consolidated financial performance and its consolidated cash flows for the three-month periods then ended in accordance with the Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers and International Accounting Standard 34, "Interim Financial Reporting" that came into effect as endorsed by the Financial Supervisory Commission.
Other matter - reviews of the other independent auditorsWe did not review the financial statements of certain investments accounted for under the equity method which were reviewed by other auditors. Therefore, our conclusion expressed herein, insofar as it relates to the amounts included in respect of these associates, is based solely on the reports of the other auditors. The balance of these investments accounted for under the equity method amounted to NT$71,230,158 thousand and NT$77,258,707 thousand, both constituting 14% of the consolidated total assets as at March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, and the comprehensive income recognised from associates and joint ventures accounted for under the equity method amounted to NT$1,433,580 thousand and NT$821,375 thousand, constituting 32% and (10%) of the consolidated total comprehensive income for the three-month periods then ended, respectively
Juanlu, Man-Yu Hsu, Sheng-Chung For and on Behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers, Taiwan
May 9, 2025
The accompanying consolidated financial statements are not intended to present the financial position and results of operations and cash flows in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in countries and jurisdictions other than the Republic of China. The standards, procedures and practices in the Republic of China governing the audit of such financial statements may differ from those generally accepted in countries and jurisdictions other than the Republic of China. Accordingly, the accompanying consolidated financial statements and independent auditors' report are not intended for use by those who are not informed about the accounting principles or auditing standards generally accepted in the Republic of China, and their applications in practice.
As the financial statements are the responsibility of the management, PricewaterhouseCoopers cannot accept any liability for the use of, or reliance on, the English translation or for any errors or misunderstandings that may derive from the translation.
FORMOSA CHEMICALS & FIBRE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
MARCH 31, 2025, DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND MARCH 31, 2024
(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan dollars)
March 31, 2025 December 31, 2024 March 31, 2024
Assets Notes AMOUNT % AMOUNT % AMOUNT % | |||||||||||||
1100 | Current assets Cash and cash equivalents | 6(1) | $ 26,669,155 | 5 | $ 24,382,093 | 5 | $ 22,754,194 | 4 | |||||
1110 | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss - current | 6(2) | 1,890,485 | - | 1,846,201 | - | 1,731,750 | - | |||||
1120 | Current financial assets at fair value through other | 6(3) | |||||||||||
1136 | comprehensive income Current financial assets at | 6(4) | 44,888,533 | 9 | 41,753,770 | 8 | 82,387,665 | 14 | |||||
amortised cost | 2,929,306 | 1 | 3,335,507 | 1 | 4,793,697 | 1 | |||||||
1150 | Notes receivable, net | 6(5) | 7,100,088 | 1 | 4,058,094 | 1 | 6,530,965 | 1 | |||||
1160 | Notes receivable - related parties | 6(5) and 7 | 9,720 | - | 6,436 | - | 18,094 | - | |||||
1170 | Accounts receivable, net | 6(5) | 18,921,447 | 4 | 18,006,271 | 4 | 17,456,168 | 3 | |||||
1180 | Accounts receivable - related | 6(5) and 7 | |||||||||||
parties | 7,210,613 | 2 | 7,800,789 | 1 | 8,978,663 | 2 | |||||||
1200 | Other receivables | 7 | 6,185,581 | 1 | 3,944,155 | 1 | 9,405,441 | 2 | |||||
1210 | Other receivables - related parties | 7 | - | - | - | - | 4,284,564 | 1 | |||||
130X | Inventory | 6(6) and 8 | 41,114,857 | 8 | 42,310,568 | 9 | 45,923,643 | 8 | |||||
1470 | Other current assets | 10,268,078 | 2 | 8,161,576 | 2 | 11,677,433 | 2 | ||||||
11XX | Total current assets | 167,187,863 | 33 | 155,605,460 | 32 | 215,942,277 | 38 | ||||||
1517 | Non-current assets Non-current financial assets at fair value through other | 6(3) | |||||||||||
1535 | comprehensive income Non-current financial assets at | 6(4) and 8 | 41,985,964 | 9 | 41,886,530 | 8 | 55,737,836 | 10 | |||||
1550 | amortised cost Investments accounted for | 6(7) | 3,659,029 | 1 | 4,315,532 | 1 | 4,860,644 | 1 | |||||
under equity method | 119,929,268 | 24 | 120,564,041 | 25 | 125,812,285 | 22 | |||||||
1600 | Property, plant and equipment | 6(8), 7 and 8 | 152,077,838 | 30 | 152,293,328 | 31 | 151,050,280 | 27 | |||||
1755 | Right-of-use assets | 6(9) | 1,679,595 | - | 1,627,501 | - | 1,644,823 | - | |||||
1780 | Intangible assets | 387,819 | - | 388,149 | - | 346,111 | - | ||||||
1840 | Deferred income tax assets | 3,933,212 | 1 | 3,869,223 | 1 | 3,162,794 | - | ||||||
1900 | Other non-current assets | 11,070,976 | 2 | 10,399,863 | 2 | 9,828,345 | 2 | ||||||
15XX | Total non-current assets | 334,723,701 | 67 | 335,344,167 | 68 | 352,443,118 | 62 | ||||||
1XXX | Total assets | $ 501,911,564 | 100 | $ 490,949,627 | 100 | $ 568,385,395 | 100 | ||||||
Liabilities and Equity Current liabilities | |||||||||||||
2100 | Short-term borrowings | 6(10) | $ 45,927,527 | 9 | $ 36,572,623 | 7 | $ 45,651,291 | 8 | |||||
2110 | Short-term notes and bills payable | 6(10) | 31,883,335 | 6 | 32,292,387 | 7 | 26,301,175 | 5 | |||||
2150 | Notes payable | 140,702 | - | 143,917 | - | 189,277 | - | ||||||
2170 | Accounts payable | 5,900,725 | 1 | 3,227,902 | 1 | 5,584,738 | 1 | ||||||
2180 | Accounts payable - related parties | 7 | 9,639,952 | 2 | 11,874,088 | 2 | 12,331,904 | 2 | |||||
2200 | Other payables | 7 | 11,378,133 | 2 | 9,519,507 | 2 | 18,903,978 | 3 | |||||
2220 | Other payables - related parties | 7 | 2,228,097 | 1 | 2,170,686 | - | 1,817,050 | - | |||||
2230 | Current income tax liabilities | 323,531 | - | 360,034 | - | 240,660 | - | ||||||
2280 | Current lease liabilities | 199,673 | - | 183,884 | - | 173,172 | - | ||||||
2320 | Long-term liabilities, current portion | 6(11)(12) | 18,138,262 | 4 | 27,533,694 | 6 | 10,526,007 | 2 | |||||
2399 | Other current liabilities | 3,079,740 | 1 | 3,534,925 | 1 | 3,760,953 | 1 | ||||||
21XX | Total current liabilities | 128,839,677 | 26 | 127,413,647 | 26 | 125,480,205 | 22 | ||||||
2530 | Non-current liabilities Corporate bonds payable | 6(11) | 20,900,000 | 4 | 25,900,000 | 5 | 31,850,000 | 5 | |||||
2540 | Long-term borrowings | 6(12) | 41,884,941 | 8 | 27,500,817 | 6 | 39,008,437 | 7 | |||||
2570 | Deferred income tax liabilities | 469,013 | - | 474,680 | - | 386,211 | - | ||||||
2580 | Non-current lease liabilities | 841,383 | - | 805,040 | - | 818,401 | - | ||||||
2600 | Other non-current liabilities | 6(13) | 2,854,148 | 1 | 3,369,629 | 1 | 3,750,960 | 1 | |||||
25XX | Total non-current liabilities | 66,949,485 | 13 | 58,050,166 | 12 | 75,814,009 | 13 | ||||||
2XXX | Total liabilities | 195,789,162 | 39 | 185,463,813 | 38 | 201,294,214 | 35 | ||||||
(Continued)
FORMOSA CHEMICALS & FIBRE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
MARCH 31, 2025, DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND MARCH 31, 2024
(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan dollars)
March 31, 2025 December 31, 2024 March 31, 2024
Liabilities and Equity Notes AMOUNT % AMOUNT % AMOUNT %
Equity attributable to owners of parent3110 | Share capital Common stock | 6(14) | $ 58,611,863 | 12 | $ 58,611,863 | 12 | $ 58,611,863 | 10 | |||
Capital surplus | 6(15) | ||||||||||
3200 | Capital surplus Retained earnings | 6(16) | 9,314,191 | 2 | 9,313,342 | 2 | 9,278,816 | 1 | |||
3310 | Legal reserve | 71,867,866 | 14 | 71,867,866 | 15 | 70,997,369 | 13 | ||||
3320 | Special reserve | 76,745,060 | 15 | 76,745,060 | 15 | 76,602,492 | 14 | ||||
3350 | Unappropriated retained | ||||||||||
earnings | 31,682,873 | 6 | 35,054,049 | 7 | 37,721,751 | 7 | |||||
3400 | Other equity interest Other equity interest | 6(17) | 25,392,662 | 5 | 21,280,042 | 4 | 72,945,199 | 13 | |||
3500 | Treasury stocks | 6(14) | ( | 323,952) | - | ( | 323,952) | - | ( | 323,952) | - |
31XX | Equity attributable to owners of the parent | 273,290,563 | 54 | 272,548,270 | 55 | 325,833,538 | 58 | ||||
36XX | Non-controlling interest | 32,831,839 | 7 | 32,937,544 | 7 | 41,257,643 | 7 | ||||
3XXX | Total equity | 306,122,402 | 61 | 305,485,814 | 62 | 367,091,181 | 65 | ||||
Significant contingent liabilities and unrecognised contract | 9 | ||||||||||
commitments | |||||||||||
3X2X | Total liabilities and equity | $ 501,911,564 | 100 | $ 490,949,627 | 100 | $ 568,385,395 | 100 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
FORMOSA CHEMICALS & FIBRE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2025 AND 2024
(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan dollars, except for earnings (loss) per share amount)
Three months ended March 31
2025 | 2024 | ||||||||||
Items | Notes | AMOUNT | % | AMOUNT | % | ||||||
4000 | Operating revenue | 6(18) and 7 | $ | 78,909,389 | 100 | $ | 83,941,693 | 100 | |||
5000 | Operating costs | 6(6)(13)(23)(24) and 7 | ( | 75,888,795) | ( | 96) | ( | 80,312,877) | ( | 96) | |
5900 | Net operating margin | 3,020,594 | 4 | 3,628,816 | 4 | ||||||
6100 | Operating expenses Selling expenses | 6(13)(23)(24) and 7 | ( | 2,101,057) | ( | 2) | ( | 2,291,421) | ( | 2) | |
6200 | General and administrative expenses | ( | 1,366,561) | ( | 2) | ( | 1,486,104) | ( | 2) | ||
6000 | Total operating expenses | ( | 3,467,618) | ( | 4) | ( | 3,777,525) | ( | 4) | ||
6900 | Operating loss | ( | 447,024) | - ( | 148,709) | - | |||||
Non-operating income and expenses | |||||||||||
7100 | Interest income | 6(19) and 7 | 152,952 | - | 198,814 | - | |||||
7010 | Other income | 6(20) and 7 | 256,986 | - | 224,079 | - | |||||
7020 | Other gains and losses | 6(21) | 51,143 | - | 334,212 | 1 | |||||
7050 | Finance costs | 6(8)(22) and 7 | ( | 811,340) | ( 1) ( | 780,216) | ( 1) | ||||
7060 | Share of profit of associates and joint ventures accounted for under equity method | 6(7) | 374,882 | 1 | 1,749,265 | 2 | |||||
7000 | Total non-operating income and expenses | 24,623 | - | 1,726,154 | 2 | ||||||
7900 | (Loss) profit before income tax | ( | 422,401) | - | 1,577,445 | 2 | |||||
7950 | Income tax benefit (expense) | 6(25) | 33,642 | - ( | 96,364) | - | |||||
8200 | (Loss) profit for the period | ( $ | 388,759) | - $ | 1,481,081 | 2 | |||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) (net) | 6(17) | ||||||||||
Components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will not be reclassified to profit or | |||||||||||
8316 | loss Unrealised gains (losses) on financial assets | ||||||||||
measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | $ | 3,225,433 | 4 ( $ | 13,371,510) | ( 16) | ||||||
8320 | Share of other comprehensive income of associates and joint ventures accounted for | ||||||||||
using equity method | 463,539 | 1 | 344,913 | - | |||||||
8310 | Other comprehensive income (loss) that will | ||||||||||
not be reclassified to profit or loss | 3,688,972 | 5 ( | 13,026,597) | ( 16) | |||||||
Components of other comprehensive income | |||||||||||
that will be reclassified to profit or loss | |||||||||||
8361 | Financial statements translation differences of foreign operations | 1,003,345 | 1 | 2,819,545 | 4 | ||||||
8370 | Share of other comprehensive income of associates and joint ventures accounted for | ||||||||||
8399 | under equity method Income tax relating to the components of other | 6(25) | 319,761 | - | 890,773 | 1 | |||||
comprehensive income | ( | 181,803) | - | ( | 534,525) | ( | 1) | ||||
8360 | Other comprehensive income that will be | ||||||||||
reclassified to profit or loss | 1,141,303 | 1 | 3,175,793 | 4 | |||||||
8300 Total other comprehensive income (loss) for the period $ | 4,830,275 | 6 | ( $ | 9,850,804) | ( | 12) | |||||
8500 Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period $ | 4,441,516 | 6 | ( $ | 8,369,723) | ( | 10) | |||||
Net income attributable to: 8610 Owners of the parent ( $ | 441,768) | - | $ | 1,530,890 | 2 | ||||||
8620 | Non-controlling interest | 53,009 | - ( | 49,809) | - | ||||||
( $ | 388,759) | - $ | 1,481,081 | 2 | |||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) attributable to: | |||||||||||
8710 | Owners of the parent | $ | 3,672,050 | 5 ( $ | 5,966,519) | ( | 7) | ||||
8720 | Non-controlling interest | 769,466 | 1 ( | 2,403,204) | ( | 3) | |||||
$ | 4,441,516 | 6 ( $ | 8,369,723) | ( | 10) | ||||||
Basic earnings (loss) per share (in dollars) 6(26) Before Tax After Tax Before Tax After Tax 9710 Profit (loss) for the period from continuing operations ( $ 0.07 )( $ 0.07 ) $ 0.27 $ 0.25
9720 | Non-controlling interest | 0.05 0.01 | ( 0.00 )( 0.01 ) | ||||
Profit (loss) attributable to common shareholders of the parent | ( $ 0.12 )( $ 0.08 | $ 0.27 $ 0.24 | |||||
Assuming shares held by subsidiary are not deemed as treasury stock: | |||||||
9710 | Profit (loss) for the period from continuing operations | ( $ | 0.07 )( $ | 0.07 | ) $ | 0.27 $ | 0.25 |
Non-controlling interest | 0.05 0.01 | ( 0.00 )( 0.01 ) | |||||
9750 | Profit (loss) attributable to common shareholders of the parent | ( $ 0.12 )( $ 0.08 | ) $ 0.27 $ 0.26 | ||||
FORMOSA CHEMICALS & FIBRE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2025 AND 2024
(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan dollars)
Equity attributable to owners of the parent
Retained Earnings Other Equity Interest
Unrealised (gains) losses from financial assets
Total capital surplus, additional
Unappropriated
Financial statements translation
differences of
measured at fair value through other comprehensive
Gains (losses) on hedging
Revaluation
Non-controlling
Notes Common stock paid-in capital Legal reserve Special reserve retained earnings foreign operations income instruments surplus Treasury stocks Total interest Total equity
Three months ended March 31, 2024 Balance at January 1, 2024 | $ 58,611,863 | $ 9,272,140 | $ 70,997,369 | $ 76,602,492 | $ 43,627,704 | ($ | 3,964,501) $ 83,424,591 | $ 8,435 | $ 1,002,383 | ($ | 323,952 ) $ 339,258,524 $ 44,430,192 $ 383,688,716 | |||||||||||||||||||
Profit (loss) for the period | - | - | - | - | 1,530,890 | - | - | - | - | - | 1,530,890 | ( | 49,809) | 1,481,081 | ||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) for the period | 6(17) | - | - | - | - | - | 2,922,761 | ( | 10,429,396 ) | 9,226 | - | - ( | 7,497,409 ) | ( | 2,353,395) | ( | 9,850,804 ) | |||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period | - | - | - | - | 1,530,890 | 2,922,761 | ( | 10,429,396 ) | 9,226 | - | - ( | 5,966,519 ) | ( | 2,403,204) | ( | 8,369,723 ) | ||||||||||||||
Appropriation of 2023 earnings | 6(16) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cash dividends | - | - | - | - ( | 7,326,483 ) | - | - | - | - | - ( | 7,326,483 ) | - | ( | 7,326,483 ) | ||||||||||||||||
Changes in the net interest of associates recognised under the equity method | 6(17) | - - | - | - 28,300 | - ( 28,300 ) | - | - | - - | - | - | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dividends paid to subsidiaries to adjust capital surplus | 6(15) | - 5,689 | - | - - | - - | - | - | - 5,689 | - | 5,689 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Expired cash dividends reclassified to capital surplus | 6(15) | - ( 108 ) | - | - - | - - | - | - | - ( 108 ) | - | ( 108 ) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries | 6(15) | - 1,095 | - | - - | - - | - | - | - 1,095 | 1,833 | 2,928 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cash dividends paid by consolidated subsidiaries | - - | - | - - | - - | - | - | - - | ( 583,197) | ( 583,197 ) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Decrease in non-controlling interest-disposal of ownership interests in subsidiaries | - - | - | - ( 138,660 ) | - - | - | - | - ( 138,660 ) | ( 187,981) | ( 326,641 ) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at March 31, 2024 $ 58,611,863 | $ 9,278,816 | $ 70,997,369 | $ 76,602,492 | $ 37,721,751 ($ | 1,041,740) | $ 72,966,895 | $ 17,661 | $ 1,002,383 | ($ | 323,952 ) | $ 325,833,538 | $ 41,257,643 | $ 367,091,181 | |||||||||||||||||
Three months ended March 31, 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at January 1, 2024 $ 58,611,863 | $ 9,313,342 | $ 71,867,866 | $ 76,745,060 | $ 35,054,049 | $ 93,775 | $ 20,205,673 | ($ | 21,789 ) | $ 1,002,383 | ($ | 323,952 ) | $ 272,548,270 | $ 32,937,544 | $ 305,485,814 | ||||||||||||||||
Profit (loss) for the period - - | - | - ( 441,768 ) | - | - | - | - | - ( 441,768 ) | 53,009 | ( 388,759 ) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Other comprehensive income (loss) for the 6(17) period - - | - | - - | 965,698 | 3,076,503 | 71,617 | - | - 4,113,818 | 716,457 | 4,830,275 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period - - | - | - ( 441,768 ) | 965,698 | 3,076,503 | 71,617 | - | - 3,672,050 | 769,466 | 4,441,516 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Appropriation of 2024 earnings 6(16) Cash dividends - - | - | - ( 2,930,593 ) | - | - | - | - | - ( 2,930,593 ) | - | ( 2,930,593 ) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Changes in the net interest of associates 6(17) recognised under the equity method - - | - | - 1,198 | - | ( 1,198 ) | - | - | - - | - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dividends paid to subsidiaries to adjust capital 6(15) surplus - 2,276 | - | - - | - | - | - | - | - 2,276 | - | 2,276 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Expired cash dividends reclassified to capital 6(15) surplus - ( 258 ) | - | - - | - | - | - | - | - ( 258 ) | - | ( 258 ) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 6(15) - ( 16 ) | - | - - | - | - | - | - | - ( 16 ) | ( 178) | ( 194 ) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Difference between consideration and carrying 6(27) amount of subsidiaries acquired or disposed - 152 | - | - ( 13 ) | - | - | - | - | - 139 | - | 139 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Cash dividends paid by consolidated subsidiaries - - | - | - - | - | - | - | - | - - | ( 872,544) | ( 872,544 ) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Decrease in non-controlling interest-disposal of 6(27) ownership interests in subsidiaries - ( 1,305 ) | - | - - | - | - | - | - | - ( 1,305 ) | ( 2,449) | ( 3,754 ) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Balance at March 31, 2025 $ 58,611,863 | $ | 9,314,191 | $ 71,867,866 | $ 76,745,060 | $ | 31,682,873 | $ | 1,059,473 | $ 23,280,978 | $ | 49,828 | $ | 1,002,383 | ($ | 323,952 ) $ 273,290,563 $ 32,831,839 $ 306,122,402 | |||||||||||||||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
FORMOSA CHEMICALS & FIBRE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2025 AND 2024
(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan dollars)
Three months ended March 31
Notes 2025 | 2024 | ||||
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES (Loss) profit before tax | ($ 422,401 ) | $ 1,577,445 | |||
Adjustments | |||||
Adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) Depreciation | 6(8)(9)(23) | 3,212,907 | 2,831,560 | ||
Amortisation | 6(23) | 710,536 | 711,049 | ||
Net gain on financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 6(21) | ( | 44,284 ) | ( | 90,631 ) |
Interest expense | 6(22) | 811,340 | 780,216 | ||
Interest income | 6(19) | ( | 152,952 ) | ( | 198,814 ) |
Dividend income 6(20) | ( | 2,764 ) | ( | 5,760 ) | |
Share of profit or loss of associates accounted for under the equity method | ( | 374,882 ) | ( | 1,749,265 ) | |
Gain on reversal of impairment loss on property, plant and equipment | 6(21) | ( | 24 ) | ( | 77,316 ) |
Loss (profit) on disposal and scrap of property, plant and equipment | 6(21) | 412 | ( | 22,063 ) | |
Gain on disposal of investments | 6(21) | - | ( | 3,933 ) | |
Gain on lease modification Changes in operating assets and liabilities Changes in operating assets | 6(21) | - | ( | 277 ) | |
Notes receivable | ( | 3,041,994 ) | ( | 2,802,862 ) | |
Notes receivable-related parties | ( | 3,284 ) | ( | 12,164 ) | |
Accounts receivable | ( | 915,176 ) | ( | 1,563,925 ) | |
Accounts receivable-related parties | 590,176 | ( | 628,018 ) | ||
Other receivables | ( | 447,887 ) | ( | 843,417 ) | |
Inventories | 1,195,711 | ( | 1,669,939 ) | ||
Other current assets | ( | 2,106,502 ) | ( | 2,061,393 ) | |
Changes in operating liabilities | |||||
Notes payable | ( | 3,215 ) | 59,952 | ||
Accounts payable | 2,672,823 | 970,898 | |||
Accounts payable-related parties | ( | 2,234,136 ) | 1,736,067 | ||
Other payables | ( | 824,359 ) | 334,718 | ||
Other current liabilities | ( | 455,185 ) | 972,392 | ||
Accrued pension liabilities | ( 499,137 ) | ( 261,315 ) | |||
Cash outflow generated from operations | ( 2,334,277 ) | ( 2,016,795 ) | |||
Interest received | 200,053 | 194,491 | |||
Dividends received | 2,764 | 5,760 | |||
Interest paid | ( 875,449 ) | ( 794,477 ) | |||
Income tax refund received (paid) | 96,327 | ( 199,369 ) | |||
Net cash flows used in operating activities | ( 2,910,582 ) | ( 2,810,390 ) | |||
(Continued) | |||||
FORMOSA CHEMICALS & FIBRE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2025 AND 2024
(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan dollars)
Three months ended March 31
Notes | 2025 | 2024 | |||
CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES Decrease in other receivables-related parties | $ | - | $ 962,563 | ||
Acquisition of financial assets at fair value through | |||||
other comprehensive income Shares returned from reduction in financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | - 3,438 | ( | 28,000 ) - | ||
Acquisition of financial assets at amortised cost Disposal of financial assets at amortised cost Acquisition of investments accounted for under the equity method | 6(7) and 7 | ( | -1,062,704 25,500 ) | ( | 2,726,892 ) - - |
Proceeds from disposal of investments accounted for under equity method | 6(7) | - | 3,933 | ||
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment | 6(28) | ( | 3,040,952 ) 18,670 | ( | 3,708,784 ) 348,710 |
Acquisition of intangible assets | - | ( | 293 ) | ||
Increase in other non-current assets | ( 1,322,163 ) | ( | 725,412 ) | ||
Net cash flows used in investing activities | ( 3,303,803 ) | ( | 5,874,175 ) | ||
CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES Increase in short-term borrowings | 9,354,904 | 9,384,678 | |||
Decrease in short-term notes and bills payable | ( 409,052 ) | ( | 479,163 ) | ||
Increase in other payables-related parties | 57,411 | 96,459 | |||
Increase in long-term borrowings | 11,134,847 | 2,447,139 | |||
Payment of long-term borrowings | ( 6,352,317 ) | ( | 4,343,643 ) | ||
Payment of bonds payable | ( 5,000,000 ) | - | |||
Payment of lease liabilities | ( 53,100 ) | ( | 50,863 ) | ||
Decrease in other non-current liabilities Payment of expired cash dividends reclassified to capital surplus | ( 16,344 ) ( 258 ) | ( ( | 90,948 ) 108 ) | ||
Payment of cash dividends - non-controlling interest | ( 122,100 ) | - | |||
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries | 6(27) | ( 3,754 ) | ( | 326,641 ) | |
Net cash flows from financing activities | 8,590,237 | 6,636,910 | |||
Effect of foreign exchange translations | ( 88,790 ) | 930,501 | |||
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 2,287,062 | ( | 1,117,154 ) | ||
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 24,382,093 | 23,871,348 | |||
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | $ 26,669,155 | $ 22,754,194 | |||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
FORMOSA CHEMICALS & FIBRE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE THREE-MONTH PERIODS ENDED MARCH 31, 2025 AND 2024
(Expressed in thousands of New Taiwan dollars)
History and Organisation
Formosa Chemicals & Fibre Corporation (the ''Company") was founded on March 5, 1965. The Company and its subsidiaries (together referred herein as the "Group") now has eight business divisions, namely First Chemical Division, Petrochemicals Division, Third Chemical Division, Plastics Division, Textile Division, First Fiber Division and its subsidiaries, Second Fiber Division, and Engineering & Construction Division. The Group's major businesses are production and sales of petrochemical products, including PTA, PS, AN, Butadiene, SM polymer, SM, benzene, toluene, p-xylene (PX) and o-xylene (OX), as well as nylon fiber, and rayon staple fiber. The Group is also engaged in spinning, weaving, dyeing and finishing.
The Date of Authorisation for Issuance of the Financial Statements and Procedures for Authorisation These consolidated financial statements were authorised for issuance by the Board of Directors on May 9, 2025.
Application of New Standards, Amendments and Interpretations
Effect of the adoption of new issuances of or amendments to International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS ®") Accounting Standards that came into effect as endorsed by the Financial Supervisory Commission ("FSC")
New standards, interpretations and amendments endorsed by the FSC and became effective from 2025 are as follows:
New Standards, Interpretations and Amendments
Effective date by International Accounting
Standards Board
Amendments to IAS 21, 'Lack of exchangeability'
January 1, 2025
The above standards and interpretations have no significant impact to the Group's financial condition and financial performance based on the Group's assessment.
Effect of new issuances of or amendments to IFRS Accounting Standards as endorsed by the FSC but not yet adopted by the Group
New standards, interpretations and amendments endorsed by the FSC and became effective from 2025 are as follows:
New Standards, Interpretations and Amendments
Effective date by
International Accounting Standards Board
Specific provisions of Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7, 'Amendments to the classification and measurement
of financial instruments'
January 1, 2026
The above standards and interpretations have no significant impact to the Group's financial condition and financial performance based on the Group's assessment.
IFRS Accounting Standards issued by IASB but not yet endorsed by the FSC
New standards, interpretations and amendments issued by IASB but not yet included in the IFRS Accounting Standards as endorsed by the FSC are as follows:
New Standards, Interpretations and Amendments
Effective date by International Accounting Standards Board
Specific provisions of Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7,
'Amendments to the classification and measurement of financial instruments'
January 1, 2026
Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7, 'Contracts referencing nature-
dependent electricity'
January 1, 2026
Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28, 'Sale or contribution of assets between an investor and its associate or joint venture'
To be determined by International Accounting Standards Board
IFRS 17, 'Insurance contracts'
January 1, 2023
Amendments to IFRS 17, 'Insurance contracts'
January 1, 2023
Amendment to IFRS 17, 'Initial application of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9 -comparative information'
January 1, 2023
IFRS 18, 'Presentation and disclosure in financial statements'
January 1, 2027
IFRS 19, 'Subsidiaries without public accountability: disclosures'
January 1, 2027
Annual Improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards-Volume 11
January 1, 2026
Except for the following, the above standards and interpretations have no significant impact to the Group's financial condition and financial performance based on the Group's assessment.
Specific provisions of Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7, 'Amendments to the classification and measurement of financial instruments'
The FSC has partially endorsed specific provisions of Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7. The amendments not yet endorsed by the FSC as listed below require an entity to:
Clarify the date of recognition and derecognition of some financial assets and liabilities, with a new exception relating to the derecognition of a financial liability (or part of a financial liability) settled through an electronic cash transfer system. Applying the exception, an entity is permitted to derecognise a financial liability at an earlier date if, and only if, the entity has initiated a payment instruction and specific conditions are met.
The conditions for the exception are that the entity making the payment does not have:
the practical ability to withdraw, stop or cancel the payment instruction;
the practical ability to access the cash used for settlement; and
significant settlement risk.
Update the disclosures for equity instruments designated at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI). The entity shall disclose the fair value of each class of investment and is no longer required to disclose the fair value of each investment. In addition, the amendments require the entity to disclose the fair value gain or loss presented in other comprehensive income during the period, showing separately the fair value gain or loss related to investments derecognised during the reporting period and the fair value gain or loss related to investments held at the end of the reporting period; and any transfers of the cumulative gain or loss within equity during the reporting period related to the investments derecognised during that reporting period.
IFRS 18, 'Presentation and disclosure in financial statements'
IFRS 18, 'Presentation and disclosure in financial statements' replaces IAS 1. The standard introduces a defined structure of the statement of profit or loss, disclosure requirements related to management-defined performance measures, and enhanced principles on aggregation and disaggregation which apply to the primary financial statements and notes.
Summary of Material Accounting Policies
The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these consolidated financial statements are set out below. These policies have been consistently applied to all the periods presented, unless otherwise stated.
Compliance statement
The consolidated financial statements of the Group have been prepared in accordance with the "Regulations Governing the Preparation of Financial Reports by Securities Issuers" and the International Accounting Standard 34, 'Interim Financial Reporting' that came into effect as endorsed by the FSC.
Basis of preparation
Except for the following items, the consolidated financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention:
Financial assets and financial liabilities (including derivative instruments) at fair value through profit or loss.
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income.
Defined benefit liabilities recognised based on the net amount of pension fund assets less present value of defined benefit obligation.
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with International Financial Reporting Standards, International Accounting Standards, IFRIC® Interpretations, and SIC® Interpretations as endorsed by the FSC (collectively referred herein as the "IFRS") requires the use of certain
critical accounting estimates. It also requires management to exercise its judgement in the process of applying the Group's accounting policies. The areas involving a higher degree of judgement or complexity, or areas where assumptions and estimates are significant to the consolidated financial statements are disclosed in Note 5.
Basis of consolidation
Basis for preparation of consolidated financial statements:
All subsidiaries are included in the Group's consolidated financial statements. Subsidiaries are all entities (including structured entities) controlled by the Group. The Group controls an entity when the Group is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. Consolidation of subsidiaries begins from the date the Group obtains control of the subsidiaries and ceases when the Group loses control of the subsidiaries.
Inter-company transactions, balances and unrealised gains or losses on transactions between companies within the Group are eliminated. Accounting policies of subsidiaries have been adjusted where necessary to ensure consistency with the policies adopted by the Group.
Profit or loss and each component of other comprehensive income are attributed to the owners of the parent and to the non-controlling interests. Total comprehensive income is attributed to the owners of the parent and to the non-controlling interests even if this results in the non-controlling interests having a deficit balance.
Changes in a parent's ownership interest in a subsidiary that do not result in the parent losing control of the subsidiary (transactions with non-controlling interests) are accounted for as equity transactions, i.e. transactions with owners in their capacity as owners. Any difference between the amount by which the non-controlling interests are adjusted and the fair value of the consideration paid or received is recognised directly in equity.
When the Group loses control of a subsidiary, the Group remeasures any investment retained in the former subsidiary at its fair value. That fair value is regarded as the fair value on initial recognition of a financial asset or the cost on initial recognition of the associate or joint venture. Any difference between fair value and carrying amount is recognised in profit or loss. All amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income in relation to the subsidiary are reclassified to profit or loss on the same basis as would be required if the related assets or liabilities were disposed of. That is, when the Group loses control of a subsidiary, all gains or losses previously recognised in other comprehensive income in relation to the subsidiary should be reclassified from equity to profit or loss, if such gains or losses would be reclassified to profit or loss when the related assets or liabilities are disposed of.
Subsidiaries included in the consolidated financial statements:
Name of Name of Main business
Ownership (%)
investor subsidiary activities March 31, 2025 December 31, 2024 March 31, 2024 Description
The Company
Formosa FCFC Carpet Corp.
Spinning, dyeing, printing, finishing and manufacturing synthetic fibre, rug and carpet
100.00
100.00
100.00
The Company holds more than 50% of voting
rights. (Note 5)
The Company
Formosa Renewable Energy Corp.
Renewable energy technical services
100.00
100.00
-
The Company holds more than 50% of voting
rights. (Note 2)
The Company
FCFC
Investment Corp. (Cayman)
Investing
100.00
100.00
100.00
The Company holds more than 50% of voting rights.
The Company
Formosa Green Power Corp.
Renewable-energy-based electricity retailing
100.00
100.00
100.00
The Company holds more than 50% of voting
rights. (Note 5)
The Company
Formosa Biomedical Technology Corp.
Manufacturing and sales of cleaner and cosmetics
88.59
88.59
88.59
The Company holds more than 50% of voting
rights. (Note 5)
The Company
Formosa Idemitsu Petrochemical Corp.
Wholesale and retail of petrochemical and plastic raw materials
50.00
50.00
50.00
The Company has substantial control and thus regards Formosa Idemitsu Petrochemical Corp. as a subsidiary.
(Note 5)
The Company
Formosa
Chemistry,
50.00
50.00
50.00
The Company has
INEOS
Chemicals Corp.
international trade of petrochemistry
substantial control and thus regards Formosa INEOS
Chemicals Corp. as a subsidiary. (Note 5)
The Company
Chia-Nan Enterprise Corp.
Hydropower
51.00
51.00
51.00
The Company holds more than 50% of voting
rights. (Note 5)
Name of Name of Main business
Ownership (%)
investor subsidiary activities March 31, 2025 December 31, 2024 March 31, 2024 Description
The Company
Formosa
Production and
42.50
42.50
42.50
The Company has
Industries
marketing of
substantial
Corp.
textile, polyester
control and thus
staple fibre,
regards Formosa
cotton,
Industries Corp.
hydropower
as a subsidiary.
(Note 5)
The Company
Formosa
Production and
37.40
37.40
37.40
The Company has
Taffeta Co.,
marketing of
substantial
Ltd.
Polyamine fabric,
control and thus
Polyester fabric,
regards Formosa
cotton fabric,
Taffeta Corp. as a
blended fabric
subsidiary.
and tire cord
fabric
FCFC Investment
Formosa
Cogeneration
100.00
100.00
100.00
The company
Corp. (Cayman)
Power
power generation
holds more than
(Ningbo) Co.,
business
50% of voting
Ltd.
rights through
wholly-owned
company - FCFC
Investment Corp.
(Cayman).
(Note 5)
FCFC Investment
Formosa
Investing
100.00
100.00
100.00
The company
Corp. (Cayman)
Chemicals &
holds more than
Fibre (Hong
50% of voting
Kong) Co.,
rights through
Ltd.
wholly-owned
company - FCFC
Investment Corp.
(Cayman).
Formosa
Formosa
Producing and
100.00
100.00
100.00
The company
Chemicals & Fibre
Chemicals
marketing of
holds more than
(Hong Kong) Co.,
Industries
PTA、PS、
50% of voting
Ltd.
(Ningbo) Co.,
Ltd.
ABS、Phenol
rights through
wholly-owned
company - FCFC
Investment Corp.
(Hong Kong).
Formosa
Hong Jing
Removal and
90.61
90.61
92.21
The Company
Biomedical
Resources
disposal of waste
holds more than
Technology Corp.
Corp.
50% of voting
rights through an
88.59% voting
rights owned
company -
Formosa
Biochemical
Technology Corp.
(Notes 1 and 5)
Name of Name of Main business
Ownership (%)
investor subsidiary activities March 31, 2025 December 31, 2024 March 31, 2024 Description
Formosa Biomedical Technology Corp.
Formosa Biomedical Technology (SAMOA)
Co., Ltd.
Investment
100.00
100.00
100.00
The Company holds more than 50% of voting rights through an 88.59% voting rights owned company -Formosa Biochemical Technology Corp. (Note 5)
Formosa Biomedical Technology Corp.
Formosa Waters Technology Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing industrial catalyst and wholesale of other chemical products
57.00
57.00
57.00
The Company holds more than 50% of voting rights through an 88.59% voting rights owned company -Formosa Biochemical Technology Corp. (Note 5)
Formosa Biomedical Technology Corp.
Formosa Bio & Energy Corp. (Japan)
Manufacturing and sale of battery energy storage systems and related products
57.45
57.45
57.45
The Company holds more than 50% of voting rights through an 88.59% voting rights owned company -Formosa Biochemical Technology Corp. (Note 5)
Formosa Biomedical Technology Corp.
Ivy Life Sciences Co., Ltd.
Research and development and clinical application of cell therapy technologies
51.31
51.00
51.00
The Company holds more than 50% of voting rights through an 88.59% voting rights owned company -Formosa Biochemical Technology Corp.
(Notes 4 and 5)
Formosa Biomedical Technology Corp.
Formosa Eco Life Technology Co., Ltd.
Sales of cleaning supplies
70.00
70.00
70.00
The Company holds more than 50% of voting rights through an 88.59% voting rights owned company -Formosa Biochemical Technology Corp.
(Note 5)
Name of Name of Main business
Ownership (%)
investor subsidiary activities March 31, 2025 December 31, 2024 March 31, 2024 Description
Formosa Biomedical Technology Corp.
Formosa Biomedical Material Technology Corp.
Immunocyte capture and separation technology applications
76.92
52.63
-
The Company holds more than 50% of voting rights through an 88.59% voting rights owned company -Formosa Biochemical Technology Corp.
(Notes 3 and 5)
Formosa Biomedical Technology (SAMOA) Co.,
Ltd.
Formosa Biomedical Trading (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.
Importing, exporting and wholesale of heatlhy food
100.00
100.00
100.00
Formosa Biochemical Technology holds more than 50% of voting rights through a 100% owned company-Formosa Biomedical Technology (SAMOA) Co.,
Ltd. (Note 5)
Formosa Taffeta Co., Ltd.
Formosa Taffeta (Vietnam) Co., Ltd.
Production, processing, sales of yarn spinning, weaving, dyeing and finishing, carpets, curtains and cleaning
supplies
100.00
100.00
100.00
Formosa Taffeta Co., Ltd. holds more than 50% of voting rights. (Note 5)
Formosa Taffeta Co., Ltd.
Formosa Development Co., Ltd.
Handling urban land consolidation, housing and building development and rental, new county and community construction and investment, and specific area
development
100.00
100.00
100.00
Formosa Taffeta Co., Ltd. holds more than 50% of voting rights. (Note 5)
Formosa Taffeta Co., Ltd.
Formosa Taffeta (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd.
Sales of Nylon and Polyamine fabric
100.00
100.00
100.00
Formosa Taffeta Co., Ltd. holds more than 50% of voting rights.
(Note 5)
Name of Name of Main business
Ownership (%)
investor subsidiary activities March 31, 2025 December 31, 2024 March 31, 2024 Description
Formosa Taffeta Co., Ltd.
Formosa Taffeta (Dong Nai) Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing of nylon and polyester filament products
100.00
100.00
100.00
Formosa Taffeta Co., Ltd. holds more than 50% of voting rights. (Note 5)
Formosa Taffeta (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd.
Formosa Taffeta (Changshu) Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing and processing fabric of nylon filament knitted cloth, weaving and dyeing as well as post processing of knitted fabric
100.00
100.00
100.00
Formosa Taffeta Co., Ltd. holds more than 50% of voting rights through a 100% owned company -Formosa Taffeta (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd. (Note 5)
Formosa Taffeta (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd.
Formosa Taffeta (Zhong Shan) Co, Ltd.
Manufacturing of nylon and polyester filament greige cloth, coloured cloth, printed cloth and textured processing yarn products
100.00
100.00
100.00
Formosa Taffeta Co., Ltd. holds more than 50% of voting rights through a 100% owned company -Formosa Taffeta (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd. (Note 5)
Formosa Development Co., Ltd.
Public More Internation Co., Ltd.
Employment services and temporary worker services
100.00
100.00
100.00
Formosa Taffeta Co., Ltd. holds more than 50% of voting rights through a 100% owned company -Formosa Development
Co., Ltd. (Note 5)
Note 1: On March 14, 2024, the Board of Directors of the Group's subsidiary, Formosa Biomedical Technology Corp., resolved to acquire 21.21% equity interest in Hong Jing Resources Corp. for a cash consideration of $326,641. On September 19, 2024, the subsidiary sold 1.60% equity interest in Hong Jing Resources Corp. at a price of $40 per share to employees. The shareholding ratio decreased from 92.21% to 90.61%.
Note 2: On May 9, 2024, the Company was approved by the competent authority to establish Formosa Renewable Energy Corporation with an investment amount of $50,000, and the shareholding ratio was 100%.
Note 3: On November 11, 2024, the Group's subsidiary, Formosa Biomedical Technology Corp., invested in the establishment of Formosa Biomedical Material Technology Corporation with an investment amount of $50,000, and the shareholding ratio was 100%. Additionally, on November 25, 2024, the board of directors of Formosa Biomedical Material Technology Corporation resolved to increase capital through intangible assets by $45,000. The shareholding ratio decreased from 100% to 52.63%. On February 20, 2025, Formosa Biomedical Material Technology Corporation increased working capital amounting to
$100,000. The Board of Directors of the Group resolved to invest $100,000, and the shareholding ratio increased from 52.63% to 76.92%.
Note 4: On March 28, 2025, the Group's subsidiary, Formosa Biomedical Technology Corp., acquired equity interest in Ivy Life Sciences Co., Ltd. for a cash consideration of $3,753. The shareholding ratio increased from 51.00% to 51.31%.
Note 5: The financial statements of the entity as of and for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 were not reviewed by independent auditors as the entity did not meet the definition of a significant subsidiary.
Subsidiaries not included in the consolidated financial statements: None
Adjustments for subsidiaries with different balance sheet dates: None
Significant restrictions: None
Subsidiaries that have non-controlling interests that are material to the Group:
As of March 31, 2025, December 31, 2024 and March 31, 2024, the non-controlling interest amounted to $32,831,839, $32,937,544 and $41,257,643, respectively. The information on non-controlling interest and respective subsidiary is as follows:
Non-controlling interest
March 31, 2025
December 31, 2024
Name of
Principal place
Ownership
Ownership
subsidiary
of business
Amount (%)
Amount (%)
Formosa Taffeta
Co., Ltd.
Taiwan
$ 22,966,810
62.60
$ 23,000,840
62.60
Non-controlling interest
March 31, 2024
Name of
Principal place
Ownership
subsidiary
of business
Amount (%)
Formosa Taffeta
Co., Ltd.
Taiwan
$ 31,308,275
62.60
Summarised financial information of the subsidiary: Balance sheets
Formosa Taffeta Co., Ltd.
March 31, 2025 D ecember 31, 2024 March 31, 2024
Current assets
$ 15,857,920 $
15,290,355 $
17,000,126
Non-current assets 37,840,140 37,071,744 51,129,794
Current liabilities
( 7,386,012) (
5,964,402) (
6,785,126)
Non-current liabilities ( 9,452,116) ( 9,487,180) ( 11,161,049)
Total net assets
Statements of comprehensive income
$ 36,859,932
$ 36,910,517
$ 50,183,745
Formosa Taffeta Co., Ltd. For the three-month period For the three-month period ended March 31, 2025 ended March 31, 2024
Revenue
$
7,687,773
$
7,169,831
Profit before income tax
241,504
247,247
Income tax expense
(
54,431)
(
67,931)
Profit for the period
187,073
179,316
Other comprehensive income (loss),
net of tax
1,110,118
(
3,912,458)
Total comprehensive income (loss) for
the period
$
1,297,191
($
3,733,142)
Statements of cash flows
Net cash provided by operating
$
326,563
$
101,336
activities
Formosa Taffeta Co., Ltd. For the three-month period For the three-month period ended March 31, 2025 ended March 31, 2024
Net cash used in investing activities
(
99,581)
(
176,611)
Net cash used in financing activities
(
40,819)
(
214,458)
Effect of exchange rates on
cash and cash equivalents
40,062
109,383
Increase (decrease) in cash and
cash equivalents
226,225
(
180,350)
Cash and cash equivalents,
3,524,678
4,241,157
$
3,750,903
$
4,060,807
beginning of period Cash and cash equivalents,
end of period
Foreign currency translation
Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group's entities are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates (the "functional currency"). The consolidated financial statements are presented in New Taiwan dollars, which is the
Company's functional and the Group's presentation currency.
Foreign currency transactions and balances
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the transactions or valuation where items are remeasured. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions are recognised in profit or loss in the period in which they arise.
Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at the period end are re-translated at the exchange rates prevailing at the balance sheet date. Exchange differences arising upon re-translation at the balance sheet date are recognised in profit or loss.
Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies held at fair value through profit or loss are re-translated at the exchange rates prevailing at the balance sheet date; their translation differences are recognised in profit or loss. Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies held at fair value through other comprehensive income are re-translated at the exchange rates prevailing at the balance sheet date; their translation differences are recognised in other comprehensive income. However, non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are not measured at fair value are translated using the historical exchange rates at the dates of the initial transactions.
All foreign exchange gains and losses are presented in the statement of comprehensive income within 'other gains and losses'.
Translation of foreign operations
The operating results and financial position of all the group entities, associates and jointly controlled entities that have a functional currency different from the presentation currency are translated into the presentation currency as follows:
Assets and liabilities for each balance sheet presented are translated at the closing exchange rate at the date of that balance sheet;
Income and expenses for each statement of comprehensive income are translated at average exchange rates of that period; and
All resulting exchange differences are recognised in other comprehensive income.
When the foreign operation partially disposed of or sold is a subsidiary, cumulative exchange differences that were recorded in other comprehensive income are proportionately transferred to the non-controlling interest in this foreign operation. In addition, even when the Group retains partial interest in the former foreign subsidiary after losing control of the former foreign subsidiary, such transactions should be accounted for as disposal of all interest in the foreign operation.
Classification of current and non-current items
Assets that meet one of the following criteria are classified as current assets; otherwise they are classified as non-current assets:
Assets that are expected to be realised, or are intended to be sold or consumed in the normal operating cycle;
Assets that are held primarily for the purpose of trading;
Assets that are expected to be realised within twelve months after the reporting period;
Cash and cash equivalents, excluding restricted cash and cash equivalents and those that are to be exchanged or used to settle liabilities for at least twelve months after the reporting period.
Liabilities that meet one of the following criteria are classified as current liabilities; otherwise they are classified as non-current liabilities:
Liabilities that are expected to be settled in the normal operating cycle;
Liabilities that are held primarily for the purpose of trading;
Liabilities that are due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period;
It does not have the right at the end of the reporting period to defer settlement of the liability at least twelve months after the reporting period.
Cash equivalents
Cash equivalents refer to short-term, highly liquid investments that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value. Time deposits that meet the definition above and are held for the purpose of meeting short-term cash commitments in operations are classified as cash equivalents.
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are financial assets that are not measured at amortised cost or fair value through other comprehensive income. Financial assets at amortised cost or fair value through other comprehensive income are designated as at fair value through profit or loss at initial recognition when they eliminate or significantly reduce a measurement or recognition inconsistency.
On a regular way purchase or sale basis, financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are recognised and derecognised using trade date accounting.
At initial recognition, the Group measures the financial assets at fair value and recognises the transaction costs in profit or loss. The Group subsequently measures the financial assets at fair value, and recognises the gain or loss in profit or loss.
The Group recognises the dividend income when the right to receive payment is established, future economic benefits associated with the dividend will flow to the Group and the amount of the dividend can be measured reliably.
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income comprise equity securities which are not held for trading, and for which the Group has made an irrevocable election at initial recognition to recognise changes in fair value in other comprehensive income and debt instruments which meet all of the following criteria:
The objective of the Group's business model is achieved both by collecting contractual cash
flows and selling financial assets; and
The assets' contractual cash flows represent solely payments of principal and interest.
On a regular way purchase or sale basis, financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income are recognised and derecognised using trade date accounting.
At initial recognition, the Group measures the financial assets at fair value plus transaction costs. The Group subsequently measures the financial assets at fair value:
The changes in fair value of equity investments that were recognised in other comprehensive income are reclassified to retained earnings and are not reclassified to profit or loss following the derecognition of the investment. Dividends are recognised as revenue when the right to receive payment is established, future economic benefits associated with the dividend will flow to the Group and the amount of the dividend can be measured reliably.
Except for the recognition of impairment loss, interest income and gain or loss on foreign exchange which are recognised in profit or loss, the changes in fair value of debt instruments are taken through other comprehensive income. When the financial asset is derecognised, the cumulative gain or loss previously recognised in other comprehensive income is reclassified from equity to profit or loss.
Financial assets at amortised cost
Financial assets at amortised cost are those that meet all of the following criteria:
The objective of the Group's business model is achieved by collecting contractual cash flows.
The assets' contractual cash flows represent solely payments of principal and interest.
On a regular way purchase or sale basis, financial assets at amortised cost are recognised and derecognised using trade date accounting.
At initial recognition, the Group measures the financial assets at fair value plus transaction costs.
Interest income from these financial assets is included in finance income using the effective
interest method. A gain or loss is recognised in profit or loss when the asset is derecognised or impaired.
The Group's time deposits which do not fall under cash equivalents are those with a short maturity period and are measured at initial investment amount as the effect of discounting is immaterial.
Accounts and notes receivable
Accounts and notes receivable entitle the Group a legal right to receive consideration in exchange for transferred goods or rendered services.
The short-term accounts and notes receivable without bearing interest are subsequently measured at initial invoice amount as the effect of discounting is immaterial.
Impairment of financial assets
For accounts receivable or contract assets that have a significant financing component, at each reporting date, the Group recognises the impairment provision for 12 months expected credit losses if there has not been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition or recognises the
impairment provision for the lifetime expected credit losses (ECLs) if such credit risk has increased since initial recognition after taking into consideration all reasonable and verifiable information that includes forecasts. On the other hand, for accounts receivable or contract assets that do not contain a significant financing component, the Group recognises the impairment provision for lifetime ECLs.
Derecognition of financial assets
The Group derecognises a financial asset when one of the following conditions is met:
The contractual rights to receive the cash flows from the financial asset expire.
The contractual rights to receive cash flows of the financial asset have been transferred and the Group has transferred substantially all risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset.
The contractual rights to receive cash flows of the financial asset have been transferred and the Group has not retained control of the financial asset.
Leasing arrangements(lessor)-operating leases
Lease income from an operating lease (net of any incentives given to the lessee) is recognised in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
Inventories
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost is determined using the weighted-average method. The cost of finished goods and work in process comprises raw materials, direct labour, other direct costs and related production overheads (allocated based on normal operating capacity). It excludes borrowing costs. The item by item approach is used in applying the lower of cost and net realisable value. Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated cost of completion and applicable variable selling expenses.
Investments accounted for using equity method /associates
Associates are all entities over which the Group has significant influence but not control. In general, it is presumed that the investor has significant influence, if an investor holds, directly or indirectly 20 percent or more of the voting power of the investee. Investments in associates are accounted for using the equity method and are initially recognised at cost.
The Group's share of its associates' post-acquisition profits or losses is recognised in profit or loss, and its share of post-acquisition movements in other comprehensive income is recognised in other comprehensive income. When the Group's share of losses in an associate equals or exceeds its interest in the associate, including any other unsecured receivables, the Group does not recognise further losses, unless it has incurred legal or constructive obligations or made payments on behalf of the associate.
When changes in an associate's equity do not arise from profit or loss or other comprehensive income of the associate and such changes do not affect the Group's ownership percentage of the associate, the Group recognises the Group's share of change in equity of the associate in 'capital surplus' in proportion to its ownership.
Unrealised gains on transactions between the Group and its associates are eliminated to the extent
of the Group's interest in the associates. Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred. Accounting policies of associates have been adjusted where necessary to ensure consistency with the policies adopted by the Group.
In the case that an associate issues new shares and the Group does not subscribe or acquire new shares proportionately, which results in a change in the Group's ownership percentage of the associate but maintains significant influence on the associate, then 'capital surplus' and 'investments accounted for under the equity method' shall be adjusted for the increase or decrease of its share of equity interest. If the above condition causes a decrease in the Group's ownership percentage of the associate, in addition to the above adjustment, the amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income in relation to the associate are reclassified to profit or loss proportionately on the same basis as would be required if the relevant assets or liabilities were disposed of.
Upon loss of significant influence over an associate, the Group remeasures any investment retained in the former associate at its fair value. Any difference between fair value and carrying amount is recognised in profit or loss.
When the Group disposes its investment in an associate and loses significant influence over this associate, the amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income in relation to the associate, are reclassified to profit or loss, on the same basis as would be required if the relevant assets or liabilities were disposed of. If it retains significant influence over this associate, the amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income in relation to the associate are reclassified to profit or loss proportionately in accordance with the aforementioned approach.
When the Group disposes its investment in an associate and loses significant influence over this associate, the amounts previously recognised as capital surplus in relation to the associate are transferred to profit or loss. If it retains significant influence over this associate, the amounts previously recognised as capital surplus in relation to the associate are transferred to profit or loss proportionately.
Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment are initially recorded at cost. Borrowing costs incurred during the construction period are capitalised.
Subsequent costs are included in the asset's carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Group and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. The carrying amount of the replaced part is derecognised. All other repairs and maintenance are charged to profit or loss during the financial period in which they are incurred.
Land is not depreciated. Other property, plant and equipment apply cost model and are depreciated using the straight-line method to allocate their cost over their estimated useful lives. Each part of an item of property, plant, and equipment with a cost that is significant in relation to the total cost
of the item must be depreciated separately.
The assets' residual values, useful lives and depreciation methods are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at each balance sheet date. If expectations for the assets' residual values and useful lives differ from previous estimates or the patterns of consumption of the assets' future economic benefits embodied in the assets have changed significantly, any change is accounted for as a change in estimate under IAS 8, 'Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors', from the date of the change. The estimated useful lives of property, plant and equipment are as follows:
Land improvements 3 ~ 15 years
Buildings 10 ~ 60 years
Machinery and equipment 5 ~ 15 years
Transportation equipment 3 ~ 15 years
Other equipment 2 ~ 15 years
Leasing arrangements (lessee)-right-of-use assets / lease liabilities
Leases are recognised as a right-of-use asset and a corresponding lease liability at the date at which the leased asset is available for use by the Group. For short-term leases or leases of low-value assets, lease payments are recognised as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
Lease liabilities include the net present value of the remaining lease payments at the
commencement date, discounted using the incremental borrowing interest rate. Lease payments are comprised of Fixed payments, less any lease incentives receivable;The Company
subsequently measures the lease liability at amortised cost using the interest method and recognises interest expense over the lease term. The lease liability is remeasured and the amount of remeasurement is recognised as an adjustment to the right-of-use asset when there are changes in the lease term or lease payments and such changes do not arise from contract modifications.
At the commencement date, the right-of-use asset is stated at cost comprising the amount of the initial measurement of lease liability;The right-of-use asset is measured subsequently using the cost model and is depreciated from the commencement date to the earlier of the end of the asset's useful life or the end of the lease term.
When the lease liability is remeasured, the amount of remeasurement is recognised as an adjustment to the right-of-use asset.
For lease modifications that decrease the scope of the lease, the lessee shall decrease the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset and remeasure the lease liability to reflect the partial or full termination of the lease, and recognise the difference in profit or loss.
Intangible assets
Computer software
Computer software is stated at cost and amortised on a straight-line basis over its estimated useful life.
Goodwill
Goodwill arises in a business combination accounted for by applying the acquisition method.
Impairment of non-financial assets
The Group assesses at each balance sheet date the recoverable amounts of those assets where there is an indication that they are impaired. An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the asset's carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset's fair value less costs to sell or value in use. When the circumstances or reasons for recognising impairment loss for an asset in prior years no longer exist or diminish, the impairment loss is reversed. The increased carrying amount due to reversal should not be more than what the depreciated or amortized historical cost would have been if the impairment had not been recognised.
The recoverable amounts of goodwill, intangible assets with an indefinite useful life and intangible assets that have not yet been available for use are evaluated periodically. An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the asset's carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. Impairment loss of goodwill previously recognised in profit or loss shall not be reversed in the following years.
For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is allocated to each of the cash-generating units, or groups of cash-generating units, that is/are expected to benefit from the synergies of the business combination. Each unit or group of units to which the goodwill is allocated represents the lowest level within the entity at which the goodwill is monitored for internal management purposes. Goodwill is monitored at the operating segment level.
Borrowings
Borrowings comprise long-term and short-term bank borrowings and other long-term and short-term loans. Borrowings are recognised initially at fair value, net of transaction costs incurred. Borrowings are subsequently stated at amortised cost; any difference between the proceeds (net of transaction costs) and the redemption value is recognised in profit or loss over the period of the borrowings using the effective interest method.
Notes and accounts payable
Accounts payable are liabilities for purchases of raw materials, goods or services and notes payable are those resulting from operating and non-operating activities.
The short-term notes and accounts payable without bearing interest are subsequently measured at initial invoice amount as the effect of discounting is immaterial.
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
Financial liabilities are classified in this category of held for trading if acquired principally for the purpose of repurchasing in the short-term. Derivatives are also categorised as financial liabilities held for trading unless they are designated as hedges.
At initial recognition, the Group measures the financial liabilities at fair value. All related transaction costs are recognised in profit or loss. The Group subsequently measures these financial liabilities at fair value with any gain or loss recognised in profit or loss.
Bonds payable
Ordinary corporate bonds issued by the Group are initially recognised at fair value less transaction costs. Any difference between the proceeds (net of transaction costs) and the redemption value is presented as an addition to or deduction from bonds payable, which is amortised to profit or loss over the period of bond circulation using the effective interest method as an adjustment to 'finance costs'.
Derecognition of financial liabilities
A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability specified in the contract is discharged or cancelled or expires.
Non-hedging derivatives
Non-hedging derivatives are initially recognised at fair value on the date a derivative contract is entered into and recorded as financial assets or financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss. They are subsequently remeasured at fair value and the gains or losses are recognised in profit or loss.
Provisions
Under the Climate Change Response Act and its regulations in the ROC, carbon fees levied are not applicable under IFRIC 21, 'Levies' but are recognised and measured in accordance with IAS 37, 'Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets'. If the estimated annual emissions are probable to exceed the threshold for levying, liabilities in relation to emission fees are estimated and accrued based on the proportion of emissions already incurred to the estimated annual emissions in the interim financial statements.
Employee benefits
Short-term employee benefits
Short-term employee benefits are measured at the undiscounted amount of the benefits expected to be paid in respect of service rendered by employees in a period and should be recognised as expense in that period when the employees render service.
Pensions
Defined contribution plans
For defined contribution plans, the contributions are recognised as pension expense when they are due on an accrual basis. Prepaid contributions are recognised as an asset to the extent of a cash refund or a reduction in the future payments.
