Canadian General Investments LtdTSX: CGI

Canadian General Investments: Investment Update - Unaudited

· Issued by Canadian General Investments Ltd via GlobeNewswire

Summary by 6ix AI

Canadian General Investments, Limited (CGI) reported an unaudited net asset value per share (NAV, the value of its holdings minus debts, per share) of $86.20 at September 30, 2026. NAV returns with dividends reinvested were 8.0% year to date and 8.6% over 12 months, against 13.0% and 20.0% for its benchmark, the S&P/TSX Composite Index, including dividends.

Key details

  • CGI's common shares closed at $51.87 on September 30, 2026, giving share price returns, with dividends reinvested, of 11.7% year to date and 14.2% over 12 months.
  • CGI uses bank borrowing with the intent to enhance returns to common shareholders. At September 30, 2026, this borrowing was 12.5% of net assets, up from 11.9% at the end of 2025 and at September 30, 2025.
  • At September 30, 2026, the largest sector weightings were Information Technology at 20.9%, Industrials at 20.4%, Materials at 17.1%, Energy at 15.5% and Financials at 13.6%.
  • The top ten investments made up 38.6% of the portfolio at September 30, 2026. The largest were Celestica Inc. at 5.5%, NVIDIA Corporation at 5.4% and Franco-Nevada Corporation at 4.9%.

6ix AI wrote this summary from the release below and checked it against the release.

TORONTO, Canada, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Canadian General Investments, Limited (CGI) (TSX:CGI) (LSE: CGI) reports on an unaudited basis that its net asset value per share (NAV) at September 30, 2026 was $86.20 resulting in year-to-date and 12-month NAV returns, with dividends reinvested, of 8.0% and 8.6%, respectively. These compare with the 13.0% and 20.0% returns of the benchmark S&P/TSX Composite Index on a total return basis for the same periods.

The Company employs a leveraging strategy, by way of bank borrowing, with the intent to enhance returns to common shareholders. As at September 30, 2026, the leverage represented 12.5% of CGI’s net assets, up from 11.9% at the end of 2025 and at September 30, 2025.

The closing price for CGI’s common shares at September 30, 2026 was $51.87, resulting in year-to-date and 12-month share price returns, with dividends reinvested, of 11.7% and 14.2%, respectively.

The sector weightings of CGI’s investment portfolio at market as of September 30, 2026 were as follows:

Information Technology20.9%
Industrials20.4%
Materials17.1%
Energy15.5%
Financials13.6%
Consumer Discretionary9.0%
Real Estate1.9%
Communication Services1.4%
Cash & Cash Equivalents0.2%
 

The top ten investments which comprised 38.6% of the investment portfolio at market as of September 30, 2026 were as follows:

Celestica Inc.5.5%
NVIDIA Corporation5.4%
Franco-Nevada Corporation4.9%
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited3.4%
First Quantum Minerals Ltd.3.4%
Royal Bank of Canada3.4%
Shopify Inc.3.3%
Bank of Montreal3.2%
Apple Inc.3.1%
TFI International Inc.3.0%
 

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT:
Jonathan A. Morgan
President & CEO
Phone: (416) 366-2931
Fax: (416) 366-2729
e-mail: info@canadiangeneralinvestments.ca
website: www.canadiangeneralinvestments.ca
        


Primary Logo

Canadian General Investments Ltd on 6ix

Later from Canadian General Investments

All Canadian General Investments news releases