Calumet, IncNASDAQ: CLMT

Presentation (Calumet Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Presentation)

· Issued by Calumet, Inc

Key figures

  • $347.2mm of Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes driving accelerated deleveraging
  • Announced next stage of capital light MaxSA expansion: 17k BPD of feed and 200 million gallons of run-rate SAF production by end 2028
  • Reengineered MaxSA expected to deliver 70% of the return for 15% of the cost
  • Net leverage reduced to 3.0x consolidated and 2.3x recourse
  • $250mm of 9.75% 2028 Notes redeemed since July; $175mm remaining

On 6ix: 6ix.com/news/calumet-presentation-calumet-third-quarter-2026-earnings-presentation

Third Quarter 2026

Financial Results

November 6, 2026

Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes ($MM)

Q3 2026

Q3 2025

Specialty Products and Solutions (SPS)

$248.1

$80.2

Performance Brands (PB)

$9.1

$13.2

Montana/Renewables (MRL at 87%)

$110.6

$17.1

MRL at 100%

$80.4

$(4.0)

Corporate

$(20.6)

$(18.0)

Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes (1)

$347.2

$92.5

THIRD QUARTER 2026 HIGHLIGHTS

Performance Update

  • $347.2mm of Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes driving accelerated deleveraging

    • $265mm of debt retired over past 4 months with

      ~$26mm of annual cash interest savings

  • Strong operational and commercial execution with market tailwinds

    • Exceptional specialty margins reflect robust market environment and continued global base oil shortage

    • Extreme tightness in global refined fuels and specialty products markets expected to persist

      F

  • Announced next stage of capital light MaxSA expansion: 17k BPD of feed and 200 million gallons of run-rate SAF production by end 2028

    • $137mm of remaining total project spend, reduced from

      $1.2bn original LGA Phase 2 requirement

      F

    • Reengineered MaxSA expected to deliver 70% of the return for 15% of the cost

      F

      3

    • Commenced Step 1 of MaxSA expansion; began tiein of initial CMR assets in early November

(1) See appendix to this presentation for GAAP to Non-GAAP reconciliations

EARNINGS GROWTH DRIVING RAPID DELEVERAGING

Leverage Reduced by ~ Two-Thirds since June 2025

Accelerated Deleveraging In Action

10.0x

9.0x

8.0x

7.0x

6.0x

5.0x

4.0x

3.0x

2.0x

1.0x

0.0x

Consolidated Net Leverage and Net Recourse Leverage

8.5x

7.4x

7.6x

7.0x 7.0x

5.7x

5.5x

5.6x

4.9x

3.9x

3.0x

2.3x

6/30/2025 9/30/2025 12/31/2025 3/31/2026 6/30/2026 9/30/2026

Consolidated Net Leverage Net Recourse Debt / LTM RG Adj. EBITDA

  • Strong Q3 2026 operating cash flow continues to fund debt reduction

  • Net leverage reduced to 3.0x consolidated and 2.3x recourse

  • $250mm of 9.75% 2028 Notes redeemed since July; $175mm remaining

  • $200mm 9.25% 2029 Secured Notes callable at par in January 2027

    4

    Accelerated debt reduction converting directly into expanded free cash flow shareholder value

    Fully Integrated Specialties Business and Domestic Supply Chain Providing

    Lasting Advantage In Today's Market

    5

    SPECIALTIES: STRUCTURALLY TIGHT, DURABLE OUTLOOK

    Physical Shortage Takes Time to Resolve

    Durable Specialties Advantage

    • Global specialties shortage unlikely to resolve quickly

      • >10% of global paraffinic base oil capacity damaged or offline

      • Group I & III capacity impacted in Europe & Middle East from Russia-Ukraine and Iran conflicts

      • Structural plant repair, recommissioning and requalification take quarters

      • Global supply chain disrupted with record high shipping costs

      • Depleted inventories must rebuild once capacity returns

    • Interconnected specialties markets remain tight

      • Group III shortfall continues to tighten broader lubricants market

      • Historic fuel spreads elevating floor for solvent pricing

      • Refining industry utilization is at the highest quarterly levels since the 90's and industry is still struggling to rebuild inventory levels

      • Intermediate inventories available for specialties upgrading are scarce for non-integrated market setters

    • Fully integrated specialties production capturing enhanced margin across the product mix

    • Domestic, nearby and readily available crude avoids global disruptions

    • Strong customer demand, supported by a long-standing and diversified customer base, resilient specialty portfolio and multi-year reliability investments

      Specialties Volume Growth (SPS + PB)

      25,000

      24,000

      23,000

      22,000

      21,000

      20,000

      19,000

BPD

  • Shreveport turnaround completed on-time and on-budget in early November -expecting strong throughput with revamped units

    MONTANA RENEWABLES: RVO WORKING AS DESIGNED

    0 1000 2000 3000 4000 5000 6000 7000

    Cumulative supply, MM gpy (85% utilization of 2025 capacities)

    0.25

    MRL

    RD with pretreat RD no pretreat BD

    0.75

    0.50

    USGC

    USWC

    1.00

    1.25 Mid

    con

    Large

    BD

    2025: 4.5B gal

    1.50

    Small /

    Independent BD

    2.00

    1.75

    2026: 6.7B gal

    2.50

    2.25

    Biomass Based Diesel Supply Stack

    Strong Quarter, Expansion on Track
  • $80.4mm of Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes at 100% (~$1.86/gal)

  • Rates and SAF production moderated in Q3 2026, leading up to expansion

    Breakeven Market Index

  • CMR asset tie-in began in early November, timed to the end of retail asphalt season

    RVO Working as Designed; MRL Advantaged
    • 2026-2027 RVO underpinning strong industry demand

    • Biomass-based diesel production continues to be market setting mechanism

    • Record crush expanding domestic feedstock supply

    • Over time, physical margins settle at the level needed to incentivize marginal production

    • MRL advantaged across the cycle:

      • Low-cost operations, feedstock and product flexibility, and an advantaged geographic footprint

        F

      • MaxSA expansion widening competitive advantage

        • Enhanced throughput - economies of scale

        • High SAF production at reduced naphtha yields

        • Recovery of renewable propane

        • Further enhanced feedstock flexibility

MRL

* Call on BBD = D4 RVO plus D5/D6 covered by D4

6

F

MAXSA : CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF

F

Optimized MaxSA expansion generates ~70% of the originally expected benefit for ~15% of the Phase 2 capital by replacing megaproject with a series of discrete, highly engineered modules

Run-Rate Levels

Now

YE 2026

YE 2027

YE 2028

Throughput (kBPD)

12-13

12-13

13

16-17

RD & SAF (kBPD)

11-12

11-12

11-12

14-15

SAF annual gals (MM)*

60+

80+

120-150

200

RN(1) (kBPD)

.5-1

.5-1

.5

1

RLPG(2) (kBPD) + (Volume Loss)

(.5)

0

1

1-2

Total Sales (kBPD)

12

12-13

13-14

17-18

  • Compelling economics anchored by:

    • Renewable product sales over 17,000 barrels per day

      • 200mm gallons per year of neat SAF

      • 20mm gpy of renewable propane and butane sales

      • Material improvements in renewable naphtha netback

    • Unit operating costs reduced with scale and decreased water usage

  • $137mm of remaining total project spend, reduced from $1.2bn original LGA Phase 2 requirement

    *SAF ramp: 60M gallon run-rate end of Q2 2026  80M YE 2026  120M+ Spring 2027  200M gal YE 2028

  • Repurposing equipment from CMR's asphalt refinery

  • Phase 2 DOE debt draw reduced from $658mm to $34mm, which was received in mid-September

  • Balance of project spend is self-funded within MRL

Aug 2026

Amended LGA executed; DOE issues final $34MM draw

Step 1; tie-in CMR equipment (2nd reactor +)

Q4 2026

2027

Steps 2-3; SAF run-rate 120MM+ gal by spring

Steps 4-5; increase SAF and total throughput

2028

Mar 2029

First DOE loan servicing date (unchanged)

Potential 3rd reactor

(2) Renewable Liquified Petroleum Gas

7

  1. Renewable Naphtha

    Q3 2026

    Q3 2025

    Adjusted EBITDA ($MM) with Tax Attributes

    $110.6

    $17.1

    Renewables at 87% with Tax Attributes

    $69.8

    $(3.5)

    Montana Asphalt

    $40.8

    $20.6

    Renewable Sales (bpd)

    11,185

    10,813

    Conventional Sales (bpd)

    13,644

    14,042

    MONTANA / RENEWABLES SEGMENT

    Renewables

    • 100% of MRL Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes totaled $80.4mm in Q3'26

    • Continuing to recognize expected recovery in industry margins following SET2 RVO

      • Index margin increased from $0.59/gal at 12/31/25 to

        $3.52/gal in Q3'26

    • Optimized production for total throughput ahead of November outage for Step 1 tie-in

As of 11/4/2026

Original Agreement

Amended Agreement

Calumet Intercompany Instruments

~$398mm

(Blended rate of ~ 9.7%)

~$398mm

(11% rate)

CMR Lease Payment from MRL

$0/yr.

$30mm/yr.

Calumet Equity Interest in MRL

86.83%

100%

(*92% assuming warrants are exercised at

$750mm strike)

Warburg Pincus Preferred Units

~$346mm

~$395mm

Preferred Unit Rate (IRR)

8%

11.5%

Warburg Pincus Equity Interest in MRL

13.17%

0%

*8% warrants at $750mm equity strike

Summary of Recently Announced Lease and Partnership Amendment

Montana Asphalt

  • Seasonally strong quarter supported by fuel tailwinds

  • Repurposing equipment from CMR's asphalt refinery to MRL as planned

    • Certain CMR assets (hydrotreater, hydrogen plant, naphtha splitter, propane recovery unit) move to MRL under long-term lease

      8

    • CMR will continue to produce high-quality retail asphalt and retain all employees

      SPECIALTY PRODUCTS AND SOLUTIONS SEGMENT

      Q3 2026

      Q3 2025

      Adjusted EBITDA ($MM)

      $248.1

      $80.2

      Specialty Products Material Margin ($/bbl)

      $108.23

      $62.66

      Fuels & Asphalt Material Margin (1) ($/bbl)

      $37.37

      $9.33

      Exceptional results driven by strong margin environment and disciplined execution

      • Commercial pricing actions held amid volatile crude prices; margins strengthened

      • Eighth consecutive quarter of specialty sales >20K BPD

      • Low-risk, organic growth pipeline continues to progress

        9

        Material Margin $/bbl

        $120

        $100

        $40

        $80

        $30

        $60

        $20

        $40

        $20

        $10

        $0

        $0

        Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26 Q3'26

        Specialty Products Fuels & Asphalt

        Specialty Products

        Fuels & Asphalt

        (1) Includes RVO accrual

        Sales Volume (bpd)

        60,000

        50,000

        40,000

        30,000

        20,000

        10,000

        0

        Q3'25

        Q4'25

        Q1'26

        Q2'26

        Q3'26

        Specialty Products Fuels & Asphalt

        PERFORMANCE BRANDS SEGMENT

        Q3 2026

        Q3 2025

        Sales ($MM)

        $92.8

        $79.7

        Adjusted EBITDA ($MM)

        $9.1

        $13.2

        Sales volume (MM gals)

        6.8

        6.3

        • Strong volume growth continues in extreme inflationary cost environment as business addresses temporary price lag

          • Q3 2026 includes $7.0 mm of business interruption insurance proceeds and over $10mm of LIFO and inflationary costs

        • Continuing to implement price increases to offset ongoing higher feedstock costs

          • Integrated specialties platform: PB input-cost pressure more than offset by SPS

          10

          • Margins expected to normalize as 60-to-90-day price lag is realized

Appendix

12

CAPITAL STRUCTURE OVERVIEW

Actual

Actual

Actual

Actual

Actual

Actual

Actual

Actual

($ in millions)

12/31/24

3/31/25

6/30/25

9/30/25

12/31/25

3/31/26

6/30/26

9/30/26

Cash and cash equivalents (Restricted Group)

$ 8.9

$ 8.0

$ 11.0

$ 8.6

$ 7.6

$ 5.0

$ 8.1

$ 55.0

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash (Unrestricted Group)

29.2

195.4

179.6

166.0

197.5

173.6

141.7

204.8

ABL Revolver Borrowings

$ 286.6

$ 53.8

$ 208.4

$ 167.6

$ 94.6

$ 95.2

$ 18.3

$ -

11.0% Senior Notes due 2026

354.4

354.4

204.4

124.4

124.4

-

-

-

8.125% Senior Notes due 2027

325.0

325.0

325.0

325.0

325.0

-

-

-

9.75% Senior Notes due 2028

325.0

425.0

425.0

425.0

425.0

425.0

425.0

325.0

9.25% Senior Secured First Lien Notes due 2029

200.0

200.0

200.0

200.0

200.0

200.0

200.0

200.0

9.75% Senior Notes due 2031

-

-

-

-

-

555.0

555.0

555.0

Shreveport terminal asset financing arrangement

42.1

40.0

37.9

118.5

116.1

113.7

111.2

108.6

Montana terminal asset financing arrangement

30.4

27.8

27.8

26.7

22.5

19.3

15.9

-

Montana refinery asset financing arrangement

108.7

147.5

145.5

143.5

142.7

140.8

138.8

136.8

MRL term loan credit agreement

73.7

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

DOE Loan

-

786.1

795.7

805.5

815.4

825.2

835.2

879.6

MRL asset financing arrangements

368.1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Finance lease obligations

2.9

2.6

2.4

2.1

1.9

1.2

1.0

0.8

Total Debt

$ 2,116.9

$ 2,362.2

$ 2,372.1

$ 2,338.3

$ 2,267.6

$ 2,375.4

$ 2,300.4

$ 2,205.8

Net Debt

$ 2,078.8

$ 2,158.8

$ 2,181.5

$ 2,163.7

$ 2,062.5

$ 2,196.8

$ 2,150.6

$ 1,946.0

Less Non-Recourse Debt

441.8

786.1

795.7

805.5

815.4

825.2

835.2

879.6

Total Recourse Debt

$ 1,675.1

$ 1,576.1

$ 1,576.4

$ 1,532.8

$ 1,452.2

$ 1,550.2

$ 1,465.2

$ 1,326.2

Net Recourse Debt

$ 1,666.2

$ 1,568.1

$ 1,565.4

$ 1,524.2

$ 1,444.6

$ 1,545.2

$ 1,457.1

$ 1,271.2

Less Intercompany

541.0

375.8

389.1

394.8

397.5

400.4

407.8

419.1

Net Recourse Debt Adjusted for Intercompany

$ 1,125.2

$ 1,192.3

$ 1,176.3

$ 1,129.4

$ 1,047.1

$ 1,144.8

$ 1,049.3

$ 852.1

LTM Adjusted EBITDA w/ Tax Attributes (CLMT Consolidated)

$ 229.3

$ 256.2

$ 257.9

$ 290.6

$ 293.3

$ 288.4

$ 387.1

$ 641.8

Net Debt / LTM Adjusted EBITDA w/ Tax Attributes (CLMT Consolidated)

9.1x

8.4x

8.5x

7.4x

7.0x

7.6x

5.6x

3.0x

LTM Adjusted EBITDA (Restricted Group)

$ 204.4

$ 223.8

$ 224.4

$ 266.6

$ 294.5

$ 282.9

$ 374.5

$ 555.9

Net Recourse Debt / LTM Adjusted EBITDA (Restricted Group)

8.2x

7.0x

7.0x

5.7x

4.9x

5.5x

3.9x

2.3x

Net Recourse Debt Adjusted for Intercompany / LTM Adjusted EBITDA (Restricted

Group)

5.5x

5.3x

5.2x

4.2x

3.6x

4.0x

2.8x

1.5x

13

RECONCILIATION OF NET INCOME (LOSS) TO ADJUSTED EBITDA WITH TAX ATTRIBUTES

($ in millions)

3Q 2025

4Q 2025

1Q 2026

2Q 2026

3Q 2026

Net income (loss) Add:

$ 313.4

$ (37.3)

$ (317.0)

$ (95.9)

$ 273.3

Depreciation and amortization

50.7

44.6

41.4

45.5

45.2

LCM / LIFO (gain) loss

5.1

16.8

(26.2)

4.4

(7.6)

Interest expense

53.6

50.8

51.1

52.0

50.8

Debt extinguishment costs

(0.5)

0.2

1.7

-

6.0

Unrealized (gain) loss on derivatives

(2.0)

(14.9)

102.7

(9.0)

113.8

(Gain) loss on sale of business

6.4

-

-

-

-

RINs incurrence (gain) expense

(303.1)

25.4

31.5

48.0

(106.8)

RINs mark to market (gain) loss

(20.8)

10.9

115.9

115.6

(69.9)

(Gain) loss on impairment and disposal of assets

-

1.3

-

-

0.1

Other

(5.3)

(10.2)

0.5

0.2

0.3

Equity-based compensation and other items

9.5

8.3

44.7

19.5

51.6

Income tax (benefit) expense

(41.4)

(51.8)

(20.8)

(21.2)

(28.0)

Noncontrolling interest adjustments

4.0

4.3

2.1

0.2

(6.8)

Adjusted EBITDA

$ 69.6

$ 48.4

$ 27.6

$ 159.3

$ 322.0

Tax attributes

22.9

20.9

22.5

15.9

25.2

Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes

$ 92.5

$ 69.3

$ 50.1

$ 175.2

$ 347.2

14

($ in millions, except per barrel data)

3Q 2025

4Q 2025

1Q 2026

2Q 2026

3Q 2026

Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit

$ 276.3

$ 38.3

$ (62.9)

$ 31.8

$ 420.1

LCM/LIFO inventory (gain) loss

1.4

11.8

18.8

8.7

(7.8)

Other adjustments

-

-

-

-

-

RINs incurrence expense

(192.9)

20.7

24.6

40.1

(89.0)

RINs mark to market (gain) loss

(16.7)

9.2

98.0

96.8

(58.6)

Depreciation and amortization

21.4

17.8

18.4

18.2

18.8

Specialty Products and Solutions segment Adjusted gross profit

$ 89.5

$ 97.8

$ 96.9

$ 195.6

$ 283.5

Performance Brands segment gross profit

$ 18.5

$ 15.4

$ 21.0

$ 16.9

$ 17.2

LCM/LIFO inventory (gain) loss

1.7

(1.7)

(0.3)

(1.5)

0.3

Other adjustments

-

-

-

-

-

Depreciation and amortization

0.7

0.7

1.1

0.7

0.7

Performance Brands segment Adjusted gross profit

$ 20.9

$ 14.4

$ 21.8

$ 16.1

$ 18.2

Montana/Renewables segment gross profit (loss)

$ 78.9

$ (56.7)

$ (45.6)

$ (30.4)

$ 105.9

LCM/LIFO inventory (gain) loss

2.0

6.7

7.7

(2.8)

(0.1)

Loss on firm purchase commitments

-

-

-

-

-

RINs incurrence expense

(110.2)

4.7

6.9

7.8

(17.9)

RINs mark to market (gain) loss

(4.1)

1.7

17.9

18.8

(11.3)

Depreciation and amortization

28.1

25.3

21.9

26.1

25.2

Montana Renewables segment Adjusted gross profit (loss)

$ (5.3)

$ (18.3)

$ 8.8

$ 19.5

$ 101.8

Reported Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit per barrel

$ 46.11

$ 6.03

$ (10.72)

$ 5.25

$ 71.18

LCM/LIFO inventory (gain) loss per barrel

0.23

1.86

3.20

1.43

(1.32)

Other adjustments per barrel

-

-

-

-

-

RINs incurrence expense per barrel

(32.19)

3.26

4.19

6.61

(15.08)

RINs mark to market (gain) loss per barrel

(2.79)

1.45

16.70

15.96

(9.93)

Depreciation and amortization per barrel

3.58

2.79

3.14

3.00

3.19

Specialty Products and Solutions segment Adjusted gross profit per barrel

$ 14.94

$ 15.39

$ 16.51

$ 32.25

$ 48.04

Performance Brands segment gross profit per barrel

$ 124.16

$ 119.38

$ 125.75

$ 85.47

$ 105.33

LCM/LIFO inventory (gain) loss per barrel

11.41

(13.18)

(1.80)

(7.60)

1.84

Other adjustments per barrel

-

-

-

-

-

Depreciation and amortization per barrel

4.70

5.43

6.59

3.55

4.30

Performance Brands segment Adjusted gross profit per barrel

$ 140.27

$ 111.63

$ 130.54

$ 81.42

$ 111.47

Montana/Renewables segment gross profit (loss) per barrel

$ 34.50

$ (24.32)

$ (25.38)

$ (17.67)

$ 46.38

LCM/LIFO inventory (gain) loss per barrel

0.87

2.87

4.28

(1.63)

(0.04)

Loss on firm purchase commitments per barrel

-

-

-

-

-

RINs incurrence expense per barrel

(48.19)

2.02

3.84

4.54

(7.84)

RINs mark to market (gain) loss per barrel

(1.79)

0.73

9.96

10.94

(4.95)

Depreciation and amortization per barrel

12.29

10.85

12.19

15.18

11.03

Montana Renewables segment Adjusted gross profit (loss) per barrel

$ (2.32)

$ (7.85)

$ 4.89

$ 11.36

$ 44.58

Specialty Products and Solutions Adjusted EBITDA

$ 80.2

$ 88.5

$ 44.3

$ 161.7

$ 248.1

Specialty Products and Solutions Sales

$ 679.1

$ 675.9

$ 705.0

$ 1,012.5

$ 1,071.2

Specialty Products and Solutions Adjusted EBITDA margin

11.8%

13.1%

6.3%

16.0%

23.2%

RECONCILIATION OF SEGMENT GROSS PROFIT (LOSS) TO SEGMENT ADJUSTED GROSS PROFIT (LOSS)

15

RECONCILIATION OF MRL AND CMR NET INCOME (LOSS) TO ADJUSTED EBITDA

3Q 2025

3Q 2026

($ in millions)

MRL

CMR

Montana / Renewables

MRL

CMR

Montana / Renewables

Net income (loss)

$ (22.3) $

126.0 $

103.7

$ 45.0 $

64.1 $

109.1

Add:

Depreciation and amortization

16.6

11.3

27.9

15.6

9.5

25.1

LCM / LIFO (gain) loss

1.2

0.8

2.0

(0.8)

0.7

(0.1)

Interest expense

18.8

(3.4)

15.4

20.4

(5.5)

14.9

Debt extinguishment costs

(0.1)

-

(0.1)

-

0.8

0.8

Unrealized (gain) loss on derivatives

-

-

-

-

-

-

RINs incurrence (gain) expense

-

(110.2)

(110.2)

-

(17.9)

(17.9)

RINs mark to market (gain) loss

-

(4.1)

(4.1)

-

(11.3)

(11.3)

(Gain) loss on impairment and disposal of assets

-

-

-

-

-

-

Other

(4.5)

0.2

(4.3)

(0.2)

0.4

0.2

Equity based compensation and other items

-

-

-

-

-

-

Income tax (benefit) expense

(40.1)

-

(40.1)

(28.6)

-

(28.6)

Noncontrolling interest adjustments

4.0

-

4.0

(6.8)

-

(6.8)

Adjusted EBITDA

$ (26.4) $

20.6 $

(5.8)

$ 44.6 $

40.8 $

85.4

Tax attributes

22.9

-

22.9

25.2

-

25.2

Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes

$ (3.5) $

20.6 $

17.1

$ 69.8 $

40.8 $

110.6

Attention: This is an excerpt of the original content. To continue reading it, access the original document here.

Calumet, Inc on 6ix

In the deck

Story so far

Earlier from Calumet

All Calumet news releases