Bavarian Nordic A/SOMXCOP: BAVA

Bavarian Nordic – Transactions in Connection with Share Buy-Back Program

· Issued by Bavarian Nordic A/S via GlobeNewswire

Summary by 6ix AI

Bavarian Nordic, a vaccine company, bought back its own shares through Nordea on its behalf on October 5 to October 9, 2026. This was under a share buy-back program launched September 1, 2026, to repurchase shares for up to DKK 250 million between September 1, 2026 and October 30, 2026.

Key details

  • Daily purchases: 16,864 shares at an average DKK 218.60 on October 5, 2026; 30,301 at DKK 226.10 on October 6; 17,335 at DKK 220.50 on October 7; 17,792 at DKK 230.49 on October 8; and 213 at DKK 234.40 on October 9.
  • In total under the program, 656,327 shares have been bought at an average price of DKK 213.95, for a transaction value of DKK 140,419,107.
  • After these purchases, Bavarian Nordic holds 4,214,918 treasury shares (its own shares it has bought back), equal to 5.32% of its share capital.
  • The program follows the EU Safe Harbour Regulation, which is the EU market abuse rules that set conditions for share buy-backs.

What’s still pending

  • The program allows purchases for up to DKK 250 million and runs until October 30, 2026.

6ix AI wrote this summary from the release below and checked it against the release.

COPENHAGEN, Denmark, October 12, 2026 – Bavarian Nordic A/S (OMX: BAVA) announces transactions under the share buy-back program launched on September 1, 2026, under which the Company will repurchase shares for an amount up to DKK 250 million in the period from September 1, 2026 to October 30, 2026. The program is executed in accordance with Regulation (EU) No. 596/2014 (as amended) of the European Parliament and of the Council on market abuse and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052, which together constitute the Safe Harbour Regulation.

Since the last announcement of transactions on October 5, 2026, the following transactions have been made by Nordea on behalf of Bavarian Nordic:

 Number of sharesAverage purchase price, DKKTransaction value, DKK
Accumulated until October 5, 2026573,822212.45121,908,444
October 5, 2026 16,864218.60 3,686,423
October 6, 2026 30,301226.10 6,851,077
October 7, 2026 17,335220.50 3,822,355
October 8, 2026 17,792230.49 4,100,880
October 9, 2026 213234.40 49,927
Accumulated under the program656,327213.95140,419,107

The details for each transaction made under the share repurchase program are published on bavarian-nordic.com.

Following these transactions, Bavarian Nordic holds a total of 4,214,918 treasury shares, corresponding to 5.32% of the Company’s share capital.

About Bavarian Nordic
Bavarian Nordic is a global vaccine company with a mission to improve health and save lives through innovative vaccines. We are a preferred supplier of mpox and smallpox vaccines to governments to enhance public health preparedness and have a leading portfolio of travel vaccines. For more information, visit www.bavarian-nordic.com

Forward-looking statements
This announcement includes forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties and other factors, many of which are outside of our control, that could cause actual results to differ materially from the results discussed in the forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements include statements concerning our plans, objectives, goals, future events, performance and/or other information that is not historical information. All such forward-looking statements are expressly qualified by these cautionary statements and any other cautionary statements which may accompany the forward-looking statements. We undertake no obligation to publicly update or revise forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent events or circumstances after the date made, except as required by law.

Contact investors:
Anders Hjort, Head of Investor Relations, ahjo@bavarian-nordic.com, Tel: +45 44 74 99 58
Graham Morrell, Gilmartin Group, graham@gilmartinir.com, Tel: +1 781 686 9600

Contact media:
Isabel Hagbrink, Head of Media Relations, isha@bavarian-nordic.com, Tel: +45 71 79 67 33

Company Announcement no. 49 / 2026

Attachments

  • Bavarian Nordic – Transactions in Connection with Share Buy-Back Program
  • Appendix with detailed transaction data

Bavarian Nordic A/S on 6ix

Story so far

Earlier from Bavarian Nordic

All Bavarian Nordic news releases