Adams Diversified Equity Fund Inc ShsNYSE: ADX

Adams Diversified Equity Fund Reports Nine Month Results

· Issued by Adams Diversified Equity Fund Inc Shs via GlobeNewswire

Summary by 6ix AI

Adams Diversified Equity Fund, Inc., a closed-end fund listed on the New York Stock Exchange, reported a total return on its net asset value (the value of its holdings per share) of 12.9% for the first nine months of 2026, with dividends and capital gains reinvested. The total return on its market price for the period was 16.6%.

Key details

  • For the same period, the S&P 500 Index returned 12.8% and the Morningstar U.S. Large Blend category returned 11.5%.
  • Net assets were $3,319,950,999 at September 30, 2026, compared with $2,986,405,308 at September 30, 2025; net asset value per share was $26.33, compared with $24.61, and shares outstanding were 126,070,756, compared with 121,337,257.
  • Annualized returns on net asset value to September 30, 2026 were 15.6% for 1 year, 23.3% for 3 years, 14.6% for 5 years and 16.3% for 10 years; on market price they were 24.4%, 28.7%, 17.3% and 18.0%.
  • At September 30, 2026, the largest holdings were NVIDIA Corporation at 8.5% of net assets, Apple Inc. at 7.4% and Microsoft Corporation at 6.2%; the ten largest holdings made up 43.0% of net assets.
  • Information Technology was the largest sector weighting at 40.2% of net assets at September 30, 2026, followed by Financials at 11.4%.

What’s still pending

  • The Third Quarter Report to Shareholders is expected to be released on or about October 21, 2026.

6ix AI wrote this summary from the release below and checked it against the release.

BALTIMORE, Oct. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Adams Diversified Equity Fund, Inc. (NYSE: ADX) today announced the Fund’s investment returns for the first nine months of 2026. The total return on the Fund’s net asset value for the first nine months of 2026 was 12.9%, with dividends and capital gains reinvested. This compared to 12.8% and 11.5% total return for the S&P 500 Index and the Morningstar U.S. Large Blend category, respectively. The total return on the Fund’s market price for the period was 16.6%.

The Third Quarter Report to Shareholders is expected to be released on or about October 21, 2026.

ANNUALIZED COMPARATIVE RETURNS (9/30/2026)
     
 1 Year3 Year5 Year10 Year
Adams Diversified Equity Fund (NAV)15.6%23.3%14.6%16.3%
Adams Diversified Equity Fund (market price)24.4%28.7%17.3%18.0%
Morningstar U.S. Large Blend Category14.1%21.4%12.3%14.1%
S&P 50015.7%22.9%13.8%15.3%


NET ASSET VALUE ANNOUNCED

The Fund’s net asset value at September 30, 2026, compared with the year earlier, was:

 9/30/20269/30/2025
Net assets$3,319,950,999$2,986,405,308
Shares outstanding126,070,756121,337,257
Net asset value per share$26.33$24.61
TEN LARGEST EQUITY PORTFOLIO HOLDINGS (9/30/2026)
  
 % of Net Assets
NVIDIA Corporation8.5%
Apple Inc. 7.4%
Microsoft Corporation6.2%
Alphabet Inc. Class A5.5%
Amazon.com3.9%
Broadcom Inc.2.6%
Meta Platforms, Inc. Class A2.4%
Adams Natural Resources Fund, Inc.*2.3%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.2.2%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.2.0%
     Total43.0%
* Non-controlled affiliated closed-end fund
SECTOR WEIGHTINGS (9/30/2026)
  
 % of Net Assets
Information Technology40.2%
Financials11.4%
Communication Services9.6%
Health Care9.1%
Consumer Discretionary8.8%
Industrials7.4%
Consumer Staples4.3%
Energy3.7%
Utilities1.8%
Real Estate1.6%
Materials1.5%
  

About Adams Funds
Since 1929, Adams Funds has consistently helped generations of investors reach their investment goals. Adams Funds is comprised of two closed-end funds, Adams Diversified Equity Fund, Inc. (NYSE: ADX) and Adams Natural Resources Fund, Inc. (NYSE: PEO). The Funds are actively managed by an experienced team with a disciplined approach and have paid dividends for more than 90 years across many market cycles. The Funds are committed to paying a minimum annual distribution rate of 8% of NAV paid evenly each quarter throughout the year, providing reliability for long-term shareholders. A portion of any distribution may be treated as paid from sources other than net income, including but not limited to short-term capital gain, long-term capital gain, and return of capital. The final determination of the source of all distributions for tax reporting purposes in a calendar year, including the percentage of qualified dividend income, will be made after year-end. Shares can be purchased through our transfer agent or through a broker. For more information about Adams Funds, please visit: adamsfunds.com.

 

View original source (GlobeNewswire)Adams Diversified Equity Fund Inc Shs on 6ix