Rapala Vmc Oyj · OMXHEX:RAP1V

Rapala Vmc Oyj — H1 2020 Earnings Presentation

14 slides from Rapala Vmc Oyj's earnings presentation, 2020

  1. Slide 1: Rapala VMC Corporation 1st Half 2020

    RAPALA VMC CORPORATION ST 1 HALF 2020

  2. Slide 2: Sales and profitability decreased following the COVID-19 pandemic

    SALES AND PROFITABILITY DECREASED FOLLOWING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. SUCCESFULL MITIGATION RESULTED IN IMPROVED OPERATING CASH FLOW AND DECREASED INVENTORIES NET SALES (MEUR) 117,1 2019 H1 2020 H1 * FX comparable change: -16,6% (-23,3 MEUR) + Exceptional first half as COVID-19 pandemic had a profound

  3. Slide 3: Sales decreased in all areas following the COVID-19 pandemic

    SALES DECREASED IN ALL AREAS FOLLOW BY THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC 2019'H1 (I) 30,9 28,19 2020180) RE 22,3 8,7) NORTH AMERICA NORDIC * FX comparable change: -18,6% (-9,3 * FX comparable change: -26,9% (-8,2 MEUR) MEUR) * The sales decrease was mostly driven by the COVID-19 pandemic and consequential gover

  4. Slide 4: • 94,5 95,2 78,3 • 48,0 46,0 38,8 • 14,0 11,7 4,3 1,2 0,2

    • 94,5 95,2 78,3 • 48,0 46,0 38,8 • 14,0 11,7 4,3 1,2 0,2 -0,1 4

  5. Slide 5: Comparable and reported operating profit

    COMPARABLE AND REPORTED OPERATING PROFIT * Comparable* operating profit was 4.2 MEUR (3.6%) for H1 2020 * The change in translation exchange rates did not have a material impact * Reported operating profit included impact of mark-to-market valuation of operative currency derivatives of -0.1 MEUR. Ne

  6. Slide 6: Cash flow and working capital

    CASH FLOW AND WORKING CAPITAL * Total working capital decreased to 98.2 MEUR * The improvement of the inventory value resulted from tight inventory and purchase control, which was a crucial part of the COVID-19 mitigation plan. * Cash flow from operations increased by 1.9 MEUR from the comparison pe

  7. Slide 7: Financial position

    FINANCIAL POSITION * Liquidity position of the Group was good. Undrawn committed long-term credit facilities amounted to 49.9 MEUR. Gearing and equity ratios improved from last year. ¢ Improvement in gearing ratio and equity ratio GEARING EQUITY RATIO NET INTEREST-BEARING DEBT (%) (%) (MEUR) 37,4 p>

  8. Slide 8: Short-term outlook

    SHORT-TERM OUTLOOK * The Group withdrew its guidance for 2020 on March 26, 2020 due to lack of visibility caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. * End-consumer demand for recreational fishing products is currently on a good level in the Group’s key markets. The Group’s supply chain, including own factorie

  9. Slide 9: Appendices

    APPENDICES RAPALA VC CORP.

  10. Slide 10: Key figures

    KEY FIGURES MEUR 2020 H1 2019 H1 Net sales 117,1 141,2 Operating profit -0,8 11,4 Operating profit, % of net sales -0,7% 81% Comparable operating profit 4,2 12,0 Comparable operating profit, % of net sales 36% B85 Net profit for the period -3,8 7,4 EPS (basic), EUR -0,12 0,17 Cash flow from operatio

  11. Slide 11: Geographical net sales

    GEOGRAPHICAL NET SALES NORTH AMERICA NORDIC (MEUR) (MEUR) 46,4 47.6 mali 48.6 40,4 33,3 31,8 32,3 30,9 22,3 2016H1 2017H1 2018H1 2019H1 2020H1 2016H1 2017H1 2018H1 2019H1 2020H1 REST OF EUROPE REST OF THE WORLD (MEUR) (MEUR) 48,0 45,8 44,9 45,9 41,6 ; ; i | Oo Oo J J - 2016H1 2017H1 2018H1 2019H1 20

  12. Slide 12: Profit and loss statement

    PROFIT AND LOSS STATEMENT MEUR 2020 H1 2019 H1 Net sales 117,1 141,2 Other operating income 0,5 0,5 Materials and services 57,7 63,6 Personnel expenses 32,8 35,9 Other costs and expenses 19,5 24,4 Share of results in associates and joint ventures -0,8 0,0 EBITDA 6,8 aif Depreciation, amortization an

  13. Slide 13: Balance sheet

    BALANCE SHEET 2020 #4 ASSETS Non-current assets Intangible assets 74,3 74,8 Property, plant and equipment 24,3 29,5 Right-of-use asset 11,9 12,3 Non-current assets interest-bearing 7.8 0.0 Non-interest-bearing 8,5 6,0 126,9 122,7 Current assets Inventories 83,5 108,6 Current assets interest-bearing

  14. Slide 14: Shares and shareholders

    SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS Share Price Index Performance SHARE RELATED DATA (6/2020) Market capitalization 00,6 MEUR 12-month high / low 3.43 / 2.15 EUR All-time high / low 8.40 / 2.15 EUR 05 20 85 MAJOR SHAREHOLDERS (6/2020) % OF TOT. 60 Viellard Migeon & Cie 38,5 % 2/19 03/20 Sofina S.A. 19,2.% Nordi

Rapala VMC — H1 2020 Earnings Presentation on 6ix