Rapala Vmc Oyj · OMXHEX:RAP1V

Rapala Vmc Oyj — FY2024 Earnings Presentation

13 slides from Rapala Vmc Oyj's earnings presentation, 2025

  1. Slide 1: Full Year 2024

    RaPald FULL YEAR 2024

  2. Slide 2: Profitability improved in a challenging year

    PROFITABILITY IMPROVED IN A CHALLENGING YEAR Net sales (MEUR) Comparable operating profit (MEUR) Inventory value (MEUR) -0,7 (0%) RAPALA VMC -3.3 +0.6 (-4%) (+11%) 32,7 294,3 99,9 274,4 221,6 220,9 15,3 87,5 86,2 84,2 5,6 6,2 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2021FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2021 FY 202

  3. Slide 3: Short term outlook

    SHORT TERM OUTLOOK  The Group expects 2025 full year comparable operating profit (excluding mark-to-market valuations of operative currency derivatives and other items affecting comparability) to increase from 2024.  The year 2024 has been a year of stabilization for us. We believe that our renewe

  4. Slide 4: Key figures

    KEY FIGURES MEUR 2024 FY 2023 FY Net sales 220.9 221.6 Operating profit 8.6 4.0 Operating profit, % of net sales 3.9% 1.8% Comparable operating profit 6.2 5.6 RAPALA VMC Comparable operating profit, % of net sales 2.8% 2.5% Net profit for the period 0.4 -7.3 EPS (basic), EUR -0.07 -0.20 Cash flow fr

  5. Slide 5: Operating environment was reasonable; regional net sales

    Operating environment was reasonable. Inflation started to ease and retail activity improved from prior year. 2023 FY 27,8 -7% (-2) 2024 FY 25,8 2023 FY 110,6 2023 FY 57,1 +1% +2% (+1.3) (+1.3) 2024 FY 111,9 2024 FY 58,4 RAPALA VMC 2023 FY 26,1 -5% (-1.3) 2024 FY 24,8 North America Nordic Rest of th

  6. Slide 6: Cash flow from operations supported by working capital management

    Cash flow from operations supported by net change in working capital following strong focus on cash and working capital management. Inventory (MEUR) Cash flow from operations (MEUR) 2.8 (+14%) RAPALA VMC -3.3 (-4%) 23,4 20,6 99,9 87,5 -12,9 84,2 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY End of

  7. Slide 7: Gearing ratio decreased and equity-to-assets ratio increased

    Gearing ratio decreased and equity-to-assets ratio increased from the last year Gearing (%) Equity ratio (%) Net interest-bearing debt (MEUR) -12 pp. +0.9 pp. -19.1 RAPALA VMC 52,1 % 53,0 % 107,1 77,0 % 41,2 % 80,9 51,8 % 61,8 39,8 % 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 20

  8. Slide 8: Appendix

  9. Slide 9: Geographical net sales

    GEOGRAPHICAL NET SALES North America (MEUR) Nordic (MEUR) 134,8 132,2 RAPALA VMC 104,2 110,6 111,9 56,6 45,5 38,9 27,8 25,8 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY Rest of Europe (MEUR) Rest of the World (MEUR) 81,3 80,6 70,6 57,1 58,4 33,3 33,4 32,7 26,1 24,8

  10. Slide 10: Profit and loss statement

    PROFIT AND LOSS STATEMENT MEUR 2024 FY 2023 FY Net sales 220.9 221.6 Other operating income 0.3 1.0 Materials and services 97.8 96.0 Personnel expenses 63.6 61.7 RAPALA VMC Other costs and expenses 45.1 48.0 Gain of sales of assets 6.4 - Share of results in associates and joint ventures 0.0 -1.3 EBI

  11. Slide 11: Balance sheet

    BALANCE SHEET MEUR 2024 FY 2023 FY MEUR 2024 FY 2023 FY ASSETS Equity Non-current assets Equity attributable to the equity holders of 125.3 126.3 the company Intangible assets 104.2 101.7 Hybrid bond 30.0 30.0 Property plant and equipment 22.9 25.8 155.3 156.3 Right-of-use assets 11.7 13.5 Non-curre

  12. Slide 12: Shares and shareholders

    SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS Share Price Index Performance SHARE RELATED DATA (12/2024) 130 Market capitalization 74.6 MEUR 120 110 12-month high / low 3.44 / 1.89 EUR 100 All-time high / low 10.95 / 1.78 EUR 90 RAPALA VMC 80 70 MAJOR SHAREHOLDERS (12/2024) % OF TOTAL 60 12/23 03/24 06/24 09/24 12/24 Vie

  13. Slide 13: RaPala

    RaPala

Rapala VMC — FY2024 Earnings Presentation on 6ix