Slide 1: 2024 Q1 Revenue
2024 Q1 Revenue APRIL 23, 2024 1
Slide 2: Agenda
Agenda 2024 Q1 Sales & Revenue Financial Outlook & Strategic Focus Questions & Answers Appendix 2
Slide 3: 2024 Q1 Sales & Revenue
1 2024 Q1 Sales & Revenue 3
Slide 4: Group revenue
Group revenue Change at In million euros 2023 Q1 2024 Q1 Change constant FX Global unit sales (Kunits) 535 549 +2.6% Group revenue 11,498 11,707 +1.8% +5.9% o/w Automotive 10,515 10,446 -0.7% +3.6% o/w Mobility Services 9 15 +66.7% +65.4% o/w Sales Financing (Mobilize Financial Services) 974 1,246 +
Slide 5: Automotive revenue
Automotive revenue Change 2024 Q1 vs. 2023 Q1 -0.7% +3.6% at constant FX Geographic Other Product Mix Currency Price Mix 10,515 Volume Sales to Partners 10,446 -4.3pts -4.6pts +2.4pts +4.1pts +0.1pts +0.6pts +1.0pt In € millions 2023 Q1 2024 Q1 5
Slide 6: Renault Group sales
Renault Group sales Sales evolution by brand(1) 535 549 2023 Q1 2024 Q1 354 365 172 177 0.6 1.1 RENAULT GROUP RENAULT DACIA ALPINE In % Δ / 2023 Q1 +2.6% +3.1% +3.2% +88.8% (1) PC+LCV in thousand units. Renault Group data comprises other brands such as Renault Korea Motors, Mobilize and Eveasy (Evea
Slide 7: Value driven by high trim versions & electrified sales
Value driven by high trim versions & electrified sales MEGANE E-TECH CLIO #1 C-EV France >45% high trims #3 C-EV Retail Europe 30% E-Tech Full Hybrid AUSTRAL ESPACE #2 C-SUV France 66% high trims 56% high trims; 75% E-Tech Full Hybrid 100% E-Tech Full Hybrid 100% Electric vehicle Figures as of 2024
Slide 8: 4 pillar models driving conquest & loyalty
4 pillar models driving conquest & loyalty SANDERO JOGGER 82,000 units sold 26,000 units sold #1 PC Europe – all channels Most affordable family car in Europe ~70% high trims & >60% 7 seats DUSTER SPRING 8,300 units sold 54,500 units sold Affordable BEV below €20k 100% Electric vehicle >60% high tri
Slide 9: A110: A perpetual hit still growing strongly
A110: A perpetual hit still growing strongly 1,065 units sold 85 % of sales on top-of-the-range versions (1) (1) A110 S, GT and R Figures as of 2024 Q1 9
Slide 10: New vehicle distribution inventories
New vehicle distribution inventories 2.5 months orderbook(1) In thousand units 580 569 542 530 Total 487 480 484 427 421 409 -33ku 375 -73ku 340 336 336 348 340 Independent 304 307 316 302 dealers 263 245 ∆ -40ku yoy 231 237 177 273 173 Group 224 226 228 184 167 159 140 160 123 117 109 91 Mar'21 Jun
Slide 11: Strict commercial policy focused on value
Strict commercial policy focused on value C & above segment(1) 37% Pricing of the mix Product Mix High trims Large majority on last launches(2) +4.2pts vs 2023 Q1 Retail channel mix (3) 66% 2024 Q1 (1) Renault brand, passenger cars, Europe (2) Renault Megane E-Tech electric, Renault Austral, Renault
Slide 12: Sales Financing: Mobilize Financial Services
Sales Financing: Mobilize Financial Services 2023 Q1 2024 Q1 Change New contracts (Kunits) 314 314 +0.1% New financings (€bn) 5.07 5.00 -1.3% Average performing assets (€bn) 49.4 54.2 +9.8% Revenues (€m) 974 1,246 +27.9% 12
Slide 13: Financial Outlook & Strategic Focus
2 Financial Outlook & Strategic Focus 13
Slide 14: Confirmed 2024 financial outlook
Confirmed 2024 financial outlook Operating margin Free cash flow ≥ 7.5% ≥€ 2.5bn 14
Slide 15: Strong brands driving the performance
Strong brands driving the performance Ready for the next phase of the product offensive 15
Slide 16: Launching the product offensive across all our brands from Q2 onwards
Launching the product offensive across all our brands from Q2 onwards SCENIC E-TECH RAFALE KARDIAN ALL-NEW DUSTER A290* RENAULT 5 E-TECH SYMBIOZ D-SUV SOUTH KOREA NEW SPRING Electric vehicle (100% electric exclusively or as part of the powertrains proposed for Renault Master) CAPTUR MASTER RENAULT D
Slide 17: Performance improvement & efficient capital allocation strategy
Performance improvement & efficient capital allocation strategy Smart approach Strict commercial Accelerated Increased through policy focused cost reduction supply chain partnerships on value program control & scrutiny with best players Objective to Strong cash Priority to return to gradually increa
Slide 18: Partnering with leading players when it creates value for Renault Group
Partnering with leading players when it creates value for Renault Group Flexis: the most innovative & efficient player for energy transition in LCV and last mile logistics 3 complementary leaders Targeting investing into Flexis SAS JV 45% the European market for electrified vans +40% CAGR until 2030
Slide 19: Monetizing the Nissan shares: 2nd move in March 2024
Monetizing the Nissan shares: 2nd move in March 2024 Shares Disposal sold in March value • Improving the net financial position 99.1m 358m of Auto segment € • Faster deleveraging representing Transaction value • Supporting the Group’s target to return to an investment grade rating c.2.5% per share o
Slide 20: Evolution of Nissan's capital held by Renault Group
Evolution of Nissan’s capital held by Renault Group 1,831.8m shares 211m 1,620.8m 43.40% shares 99.1m 1,521.7m shares shares shares 40.42% 38.92% Bought at 1,198.7m 3bn ¥568.5 and Bought at shares cancelled 987.7m ¥593.4 and 888.6m 28.40% by Nissan shares 24.63% cancelled by Nissan shares 22.73% c.€
Slide 21: A simple motto: Performance & Flexibility
A simple motto: Performance & Flexibility Performance Flexibility: improvement EV & ICE/Hybrid & efficient capital offers allocation 21
Slide 22: Questions & Answers
Questions & Answers 22
Slide 23: Dacia Days
DACIA DAYS Monday, June 17th & Tuesday, June 18th Romania In presence of: Luca de Meo, CEO of Renault Group Denis Le Vot, CEO of Dacia 23
Slide 24: Appendix
O4 Appendix 24
Slide 25: Renault Group sales – by region
Renault Group sales – by region Market and sales evolution by region(1) 535 549 2023 Q1 2024 Q1 375 391 67 80 60 52 28 21 (2) (3) Global Europe Eurasia Asia Pacific Latin America Africa & Middle East In % Car Market +5.8% +11.4% +11.3% +1.0% Δ / 2023 Q1 Renault Group +4.3% +19.8% -24.3% -12.8% (1) P
Slide 26: Disclaimer
Disclaimer Information contained within this document may contain forward looking statements. Although the Company considers that such information and statements are based on reasonable assumptions taken on the date of this report, due to their nature, they can be risky and uncertain (as described i
Slide 27: Download Invest'R, the app dedicated to Renault Group investors
Download Invest’R The app dedicated to Renault Group investors To download the free application, scan this QR code with your smartphone 27