Ambuja Cements Limited · NSE:AMBUJACEM
Ambuja Cements — Shareholder Meeting (June 2025)
33 slides from Ambuja Cements's shareholder meeting presentation, Jun 26, 2025
Slide 1: 42nd Annual General Meeting - Ambuja
ADANI GROUP AMBUJA CEMENT PERFORMANCE ESG ACCOLADES & ABBREVIATIONS PROFILE OVERVIEW HIGHLIGHTS UPDATE AWARDS nd 42 Annual General Meeting - Ambuja 26th June 2025 1
Slide 2: Content
Content Adani Group Performance Accolades & ESG Overview Profile Highlights Awards 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Ambuja Way forward & Recent Governance Cement - Growth Developments Overview Overview Updates
Slide 3: Adani Group Profile
adani Cement Adani Group Profile O1
Slide 4: Adani: A World Class Infrastructure & Utility Portfolio
Adani: A World Class Infrastructure & Utility Portfolio Flagship Infrastructure & Utility Core Portfolio Primary Industry Emerging B2C Materials, Metal Direct to Incubator Energy & Utility Transport & Logistics & Mining consumer (100%) (100%) (73.97%) (100%) (50.00%) (100%) (100%) ANIL AdaniConneX3
Slide 5: Adani Portfolio: Decades long track record of industry best growth with national footprint
Adani Portfolio: Decades long track record of industry best growth with national footprint Secular growth with world leading efficiency National footprint with deep coverage Growth 3x 6 Growth 3x 6 EBITDA 72% 1,2,3 EBITDA 92% 1,3,4 AEL APSEZ Adani’s Core Infra. Growth 4x 6 Growth 3x 6 AGEL ATGL Plat
Slide 6: Adani Portfolio: Repeatable, robust & proven transformative model of investment
Adani Portfolio: Repeatable, robust & proven transformative model of investment DEVELOPMENT1 OPERATIONS CONSUMERS 2 New C.E.O. Adani Infra (India) Limited (AIIL) | ITD Cementation Ltd. | PSP Projects Ltd. Operations (AIMSL) Consumer I Employees I Other Stakeholders Origination Site Development Const
Slide 7: Ambuja Cement — Overview
adani Cement Ambuja Cement — Overview O2
Slide 8: Ambuja Cement: Builders of Progress in India
Ambuja Cement: Builders of Progress in India Development Operations Value Creation Well poised for Growth Asset Footprint Stakeholders Crossed 100 MTPA capacity (~ 50% capacity • Pan India asset footprint NIL Debt, Self sustained capex plan for growth / addition *over last 30 months). With the proje
Slide 9: Ambuja Cement: Presence in 31 states & union territories and 635+ districts
Ambuja Cement: Presence in 31 states & union territories and 635+ 2 districts (~79%) For the year Ended March 31, 2025 Gagal 100+ MTPA 1 64% Cement Capacity Clinker Factor Darla / Suli Ropar Nalagarh Asian Nalagarh Rajpura Bhatinda Roorkee 1 1 24 22 Rabriyawas Dadri Kymore Integrated Units Grinding
Slide 10: Ambuja Cement: Iconic brands with cumulative 120+ years history
Ambuja Cement: Iconic brands with cumulative 120+ years history that shaped the industry Strength Heritage Pioneered brand building & technical services India‘s 1st Cement Company, Inter-generational Market leaders with Virat Compressive Strength legacy pioneered product development High Higher cont
Slide 11: ESG Overview
adani Cement ESG Overview O35
Slide 12: ESG Highlights FY25 (Ambuja Consolidated)
ESG Highlights FY25 (Ambuja Consolidated) Material topic Ambuja ACC UN SDGs Climate & Energy * * (Gross specific CO2 emissions - Kg/T) 440 537 421 484 Climate & Energy (Green Power) 60% 28% 60% 18.0% Circular Economy (Use of waste derived resources MnT/yr) 21 8.1 30 12 Water & Nature (Water Positive
Slide 13: Governance Overview
adani Cement Governance Overview O04
Slide 14: Board & Committee Structure
Board & Committee Structure * Board of Directors Statutory Committees Governance Committees Audit CSR Nomination & Corporate Responsibility Public Consumer Committee Committee Remuneration Committee Committee Committee Stakeholder Relationship Risk Mgt. Committee Key committees like Audit, NRC, CRC
Slide 15: Performance Highlights
Performance Highlights For the year ended 31st March, 2025 05
Slide 16: FY25 Highlights
FY25 Highlights Ambuja Delivers Lifetime Highest Annualized PAT in FY25 Cost Leadership Completed two acquisitions (target to reach Rs. 3,650 PMT by 2028) (Penna & Orient ) 19% ~50% (cost reduction during (Cement Capacity crossed last 30 months) 100 MTPA) Healthy Cash & Cash equivalent Total Limesto
Slide 17: Ambuja Cement (Consolidated) Cement Business (% Change YoY)
Ambuja Cement (Consolidated) Cement Business (% Change YoY) SALES VOLUME - CLC NSP EBITDA (Excl. Other Income) EBITDA (Incl. RMX) (MnT) (₹/BAG) (K Cr & Margin) (Excl. Other Income) (K /ton) 10% 7% 7% 15% 65.2 6,400 266 1,081 59.2 246 5,971 915 19.3.% 17.0% FY'24 FY'25 FY'24 FY'25 FY'24 FY'25 FY'24 F
Slide 18: Ambuja Cement (Consolidated) Cement Business (% Change YoY)
Ambuja Cement (Consolidated) Cement Business (% Change YoY) RAW MATERIAL POWER AND FUEL FREIGHT AND FORWARDING OTHER EXPENSES (K/ton) (K/ton) (K/ton) (K /ton) 8% 6% 5% 6% 735 1,363 1,327 675 679 1,277 1,260 639 FY'24 FY'25 FY'24 FY'25 FY'24 FY'25 FY'24 FY'25 Costs are increasing mainly on Power and
Slide 19: Way Forward & Growth Strategy
Way Forward & Growth Strategy 06
Slide 20: Ambuja Cement: Synergies with Adani Group
Ambuja Cement: Synergies with Adani Group Realty Group land bank; Group Cement/Concrete Fly Ash requirement (Dharavi, Navi Mumbai Airport, Fly ash sourced from group’s Ganga expressway), EPC business power plants ensures assured timely supply with optimized cost and advantage of BCFC rakes can Coal
Slide 21: Ambuja Cement: Cost reduction initiatives
Ambuja Cement: Cost reduction initiatives Cost Composition of Cement Cost reduction journey 5,042 Raw Material 17% 4,740 Raw Material 521 4,331 4,275 Power & Fuel 30% 679 735 3,650 Power & Fuel 1,767 1,363 1,277 Freight & 1,360 1,327 1,260 Other Forwarding 24% Expenses Personnel cost 261 220 210 Oth
Slide 22: Roadmap to 140 MTPA - 100+ at present, 118 by FY'26 and 140 MTPA by FY'28
Roadmap to 140 MTPA - 100+ at present, 118 by FY’26 and 140 MTPA by FY’28 Expansion Capacity (MTPA) Expected Status Update Project Clinker Cement completion Bhatapara Line 3 (CU) 4.0 - Q1 FY’26 Sankrail (GU) - 2.4 Q1 FY’26 • In advanced stage of completion and expected to complete by Q1 FY’25 Sindri
Slide 23: Accolades & Awards
adani Cement Accolades & Awards O07
Slide 24: Accolades & Awards
Accolades & Awards Ambuja Cements receives 2024 DET Hurun Pioneer in Cement Manufacturing and Infrastructure Impact Ambuja Cements' Sankrail Plant felicitated with Kalinga National Safety Excellence Award in the Platinum category by IQEMS Ambuja Cements clinches Gold at the Arogya World Healthy Work
Slide 25: Recent Developments
adani Cement Recent Developments 08
Slide 26: Orient Cement – Transaction Brief
Orient Cement – Transaction Brief Ambuja Cements to acquire 46.8% shares of Orient Cement Limited (“OCL”). Transaction has triggered an open offer of 26.0% to acquire shares from Public Shareholder. Transaction at an Equity Value of Rs. 8.100 Crs or Rs. 395.40/share. Transaction to be fully fu
Slide 27: Orient Cement – Rationale for Investment
Orient Cement – Rationale for Investment Helps Ambuja Cements to increase its presence by 8.5 MTPA in core market of South & West India. Pan India Market Share to improve by ~2%. OCL also has additional 8.1 MTPA capacities which are in Ready to Execute phase and construction can be started imm
Slide 28: Cement Capacity – A step closer to 140 MTPA by 2028
Cement Capacity – A step closer to 140 MTPA by 2028 Proposed acquisition adds 8.5 MTPA capacity and provides potential to expand additional 14.1 MTPA capacity. $ Ambuja/ACC have long term purchase agreement with Dahej plant of Adani Cement Industries Ltd. * Includes under construction Penna cement p
Slide 29: Asset Footprint with Orient Cement
Asset Footprint with Orient Cement Adani Cement Footprint + Orient Cement’s Plant wise Capacity Orient Footprint Clinker Cement Plant (MTPA) (MTPA) Chittapur, KR 2.1 3.0 Devapur, TG 3.5 3.5 Jalgaon GU - 2.0 Operational Capacity 5.6 8.5 Chittorgarh Mine Chittapur, KR 2.9 4.0 Devapur, TG + Satpura, MP
Slide 30: Orient Cement – Rationale for Investment
Orient Cement – Rationale for Investment Entire Limestone Reserves at Nil Premium (Pre-Auction era mines) Railway siding at all the plants 95 MW CPP, 10 MW WHRS & 13.5 MW Renewal Power. 19.7 MW Renewal Power is under commissioning; AFR - 18%. Opportunity to further improve operational effici
Slide 31: Orient Cement – Rationale for Investment
Orient Cement – Rationale for Investment Expected to improve capacity utilization which will ramp up to 85% by third year. EBITDA improvement which will help Ambuja to achieve sustainable EBITDA of more than 1,500/t by FY28. Ambuja & ACC brand to help command premium. Target ROCE of > 15% on
Slide 32: Orient Cement – Rationale for Investment
Orient Cement – Rationale for Investment All debt to be fully paid on closing, which will provide substantial savings in Interest Cost. Rating targeted to be upgraded form BBB – to AAA. The acquisition will improve Balance Sheet of Penna Cement. 32
Slide 33: Disclaimer
Disclaimer Certain statements made in this presentation may not be based on historical information or facts and may be “forward-looking statements,” including those relating to general business plans and strategy of Ambuja Cements Limited (“Ambuja”), the future outlook and growth prospects, and futu