Slide 1: 2023 Q3 Revenue
2023 Q3 Revenue October 19, 2023 Thierry Piéton CFO Renault Group 1
Slide 2: Agenda
Agenda 2023 Q3 Highlights 2023 Q3 Sales & Revenue Outlook Questions & Answers 2
Slide 3: 2023 Q3 Highlights
OT 2023 O83 Highlights
Slide 4: Renault Group: The Next Gen automotive company
Renault Group The Next Gen automotive company Power Alpine ICE & EV & HIGH-END FINANCING, CIRCULAR HYBRID SOFTWARE ENERGY & ECONOMY MOBILITY PC ICE EV & & hybrid Software LCV ICE & hybrid powertrain technologies To be deconsolidated 4
Slide 5: Scenic E-tech: the future of family cars
Scenic E-tech: the future of family cars Our first electric family car, at the heart of the European market Up to ~90% of materials are − Starting price: c.€40k recyclable − Dimensions − Range (>625km WLTP) Up to ~24% − Efficiency of recycled materials − Weight (1.7-1.9t) − Content (incl. OpenR Link
Slide 6: Flexis project: e-LCV game changer for urban logistics
Flexis project with Volvo Group and CMA CGM: e-LCV game changer for the urban logistics sector Targeting All new generation of 3 leaders a highly growing electric vans with complementary assets & profitable market by 2026 in Europe Connectivity Market x3 by 2030, High modularity i.e. ~40% CAGR Break
Slide 7: The Alliance: closing of the new agreement in Q4 2023
The Alliance Closing of the new agreement in Q4 2023 Operational Investment Nissan shares projects in Ampere monetization Hundreds of 28.4% Up to millions euros of value creation every year €600m available 7
Slide 8: 2023 Q3 Sales & Revenue
oO2 2023 O3 Sales & Revenue
Slide 9: 2023 Q3 Group revenue
2023 Q3 Group revenue In million euros 2022 Q3(1) 2023 Q3 Change Global unit sales (Kunits) 481 511 +6.1% Group revenue 9,767 10,507 +7.6% o/w Automotive 8,950 9,394 +5.0% o/w Mobility Services 9 11 +22.2% o/w Sales Financing (Mobilize Financial Services) 808 1,102 +36.4% (1) After IFRS 17 restateme
Slide 10: Revenue for Automotive
Revenue for Automotive Change 2023 Q3 vs. 2022 Q3 +5.0% +€444m +11.3% at constant rate Sales to Partners Price Others Currency Geographic 9,394 Mix 8,950 Product Mix Volume -6.3pts -1.6pts +3.1pts -0.4pts +7.5pts +2.9pts -0.2pts In € million 2022 Q3 2023 Q3 10
Slide 11: Revenue for Automotive
Revenue for Automotive Change 2023 Q3 vs. 2022 Q3 +5.0% +€444m +11.3% at constant rate Sales to Partners Price Others Currency Geographic 9,394 Mix 8,950 Product Mix Volume +1.5pts -6.3pts -1.6pts +3.1pts -0.4pts +7.5pts +2.9pts -0.2pts In € million 2022 Q3 2023 Q3 11
Slide 12: 2023 Q3 Renault Group sales
2023 Q3 Renault Group sales Sales evolution by brand(1) 511 481 2022 Q3 2023 Q3 357 321 145 148 15 6 RENAULT GROUP RENAULT DACIA Others(2) In % Δ / 2022 Q3 +6.1% +11.0% +2.4% -61.5% (1) PC+LCV in thousand units (2) Others = Alpine, Renault Korea Motors, Mobilize 12
Slide 13: New vehicles distribution inventories
New vehicles distribution inventories (In thousand units) 580 569 542 Total 487 480 <500 427 421 409 340 336 336 348 340 316 304 307 Independent 263 245 dealers 231 237 177 273 Group 173 224 226 184 167 159 140 160 123 117 91 Mar'21 Jun'21 Sep'21 Dec'21 Mar'22 Jun'22 (1) Sep'22 Dec'22 Mar'23 Jun'23
Slide 14: Revenue for Automotive
Revenue for Automotive Change 2023 Q3 vs. 2022 Q3 +5.0% +€444m +11.3% at constant rate Sales to Partners Price Others Currency Geographic 9,394 Mix 8,950 Product Mix Volume +7.1pts -6.3pts -1.6pts +3.1pts -0.4pts +7.5pts +2.9pts -0.2pts In € million 2022 Q3 2023 Q3 14
Slide 15: Strict commercial policy focused on value
Strict commercial policy focused on value C & above segment(1) +27% growthin 2023 Q3 Pricing High trims effect 60 +7.5pts ≥ % on new launches(2) vs 2022 Q3 Retail channel mix (3) 64% 2023 Q3 (1) Renault brand, passenger cars Europe – year-on-year growth (2) Renault Megane Electric, Renault Austral,
Slide 16: Renault Megane E-TECH 100% Electric
State-of-the-art BEV Start of sales: June 2022 unlocking new customer potential Renault Megane E-TECH 100% Electric #1 C-EV in France YTD 35,000 sales YTD 70 % high trim versions 2.2% BEV market share >80 % in Europe powertrain 60kWh / 220hp 16
Slide 17: Renault Austral
Conquest C-segment Start of sales: November 2022 Renault Austral >60,000 sales YTD 60% High high trim contribution versions margin 65% TECH E-TECH OpenR link & Hybrid Google Auto. Services 17
Slide 18: Renault Espace
Conquest D-segment Start of sales: June 2023 Renault Espace 80 % Commonality with Austral Highest contribution margin Tech OpenR link & Google Auto. Services E-TECH Hybrid A reference: 4.6l/100km & 104g CO2/km (WLTP) ➔ c. -30g vs. peers 18
Slide 19: New Renault Clio
Clio, story of a best-seller Start of sales: September 2023 New Renault Clio #1 in France YTD (phase I) Clio (phase II) ongoing launch E-TECH Hybrid Core engine 19
Slide 20: Dacia Jogger Hybrid 140
Affordable electrification Start of sales: March 2023 Dacia Jogger Hybrid 140 Hybrid 140 1st hybrid application for Dacia 1Jogger outorders of is4Hybrid < €25k Most affordable hybrid family car in Europe 20
Slide 21: Revenue for Automotive
Revenue for Automotive Change 2023 Q3 vs. 2022 Q3 +5.0% +€444m +11.3% at constant FX Sales to Partners Price Others Currency Geographic 9,394 Mix 8,950 Product Mix Volume -6.3pts -1.6pts +3.1pts -0.4pts +7.5pts +2.9pts -0.2pts In € million 2022 Q3 2023 Q3 21
Slide 22: Sales Financing: Mobilize Financial Services
Sales Financing: Mobilize Financial Services 2022 Q3(1) 2023 Q3 Change New contracts (Kunits) 287 301 +5.1% New financings (€bn) 4.4 5.1 +15.9% Average performing assets (€bn) 45.0 52.1 +15.6% Revenues (€m) 808 1,102 +36.4% (1) After IFRS 17 restatement 22
Slide 23: Outlook
3 Outlook 23
Slide 24: 2023 financial outlook
2023 financial outlook Stronger, faster Operating margin Free cash flow 7%- 8% ≥€ 2.5bn Renault Group expects a Group operating margin in H2 above H1, which was at 7.6% 2023 Market Europe Eurasia Latam trends 24
Slide 25: Questions & Answers
— oO4 Questions & Answers
Slide 26: Annexes
Renault Group
Slide 27: 2023 Q3 Renault Group sales – by region
2023 Q3 Renault Group sales – by region Market and sales evolution by region(1) 511 481 2022 Q3 2023 Q3 351 305 56 71 80 69 41 19 Global Europe Eurasia Asia Pacific Latin America Africa & Middle East In % Car Market +16.1% +17.5% +5.2% +7.2% Δ / 2022 Q3 Renault Group +15.3% +27.4% -53.2% -13.2% (1)
Slide 28: 2023 9M - Group revenue
2023 9M - Group revenue In million euros 2022 9M(1) 2023 9M Change Global unit sales (Kunits) 1,482 1,644 +10.9% Group revenue 30,856 37,356 +21.1% o/w Automotive 28,524 34,244 +20.1% o/w Mobility Services 26 32 +23.1% o/w Sales Financing (Mobilize Financial Services) 2,306 3,080 +33.6% (1) After IF
Slide 29: 2023 9M - Renault Group sales
2023 9M - Renault Group sales Sales evolution by brand(1) 1,644 1,482 2022 9M 2023 9M 1,129 1,013 423 494 46 21 RENAULT GROUP RENAULT DACIA Others(2) In % Δ / 2022 9M +10.9% +11.4% +16.7% -52.5% (1) PC+LCV in thousand units (2) Others = Alpine, Renault Korea Motors, Mobilize 29
Slide 30: 2023 9M - Renault Group sales
2023 9M - Renault Group sales Market and sales evolution by region(1) 1,644 1,482 2022 9M 2023 9M 1,154 952 200 224 204 193 126 72 Global Europe Eurasia Asia Pacific Latin America Africa & Middle East(2) In % Car Market +16.5% +14.0% +5.5% +7.6% Δ / 2022 9M Renault Group +21.3% +12.5% -42.9% -5.5% (
Slide 31: Disclaimer
Disclaimer Information contained within this document may contain forward looking statements. Although the Company considers that such information and statements are based on reasonable assumptions taken on the date of this report, due to their nature, they can be risky and uncertain (as described i
Slide 32: Download Invest'R: the app for Renault Group investors
Download Invest’R The app dedicated to Renault Group investors To download the free application, scan this QR code with your smartphone 32
Slide 33: 2023 Q3 Revenue
2023 Q3 Revenue October 19, 2023 33