Rapala Vmc Oyj · OMXHEX:RAP1V

Rapala Vmc Oyj — H1 2022 Earnings Presentation

12 slides from Rapala Vmc Oyj's earnings presentation, 2022

  1. Slide 1: Rapala VMC Corporation 1st Half 2022

    RAPALA VMC CORPORATION 1st HALF 2022 1

  2. Slide 2: Sales and profitability down from last year in a tough market environment

    Sales and profitability down from last year in a tough market environment – strong implementation of ONE RAPALA VMC strategy continued Net sales (MEUR) Comparable operating profit (MEUR) Inventory value (MEUR) Group products 3rd party products +43.9 MEUR -11.0 MEUR (59%) (-42%) -11.2 (-7%) 26,5 117,

  3. Slide 3: Full year outlook updated on April 28, 2022

    Full year outlook updated on April 28, 2022 – The Group expects 2022 full year comparable operating profit (excluding mark- to-market valuations of operative currency derivatives and other items affecting comparability) to be below the previous year – Higher than normal uncertainties and risks aroun

  4. Slide 4: Trading conditions slowed from the comparison period and resulted in decline in sales

    Trading conditions slowed from the comparison period and resulted in decline in sales 2021 H1 25.3 -21% 2022 H1 20.1 (-5.2) 2021 H1 69.9 -1% 2022 H1 69.2 (-0.7) 2021 H1 46.8 -9% 2022 H1 42.6 (-4.2) 2021 H1 17.6 -6% 2022 H1 16.5 (-1.1) North America Nordic Rest of Europe Rest of the World  FX compar

  5. Slide 5: Strong actions ongoing to have inventory on the right level; cash flow from operations

    Strong actions are ongoing to have the inventory long-term on the right level. Cash flow from operations negatively affected by the slowed trading conditions and increased inventories Inventory (MEUR) Cash flow from operations (MEUR) +59% 117.7 -31.7 83.5 23.1 73.8 13.4 2020 H1 2021 H1 2022 H1 -8.6

  6. Slide 6: Net interest bearing debt increased from prior year

    Net interest bearing debt increased from prior year Gearing (%) Equity ratio (%) Net interest-bearing debt (MEUR) +48.1 pp. +68.9 -11.5 pp. 66.7% 53.8% 99,4 45.9% 42.3% 43.7% 63,5 18.6% 30,5 2020 H1 2021 H1 2022 H1 2020 H1 2021 H1 2022 H1 2020 H1 2021 H1 2022 H1  Liquidity position of the Group was

  7. Slide 7: Appendix

    APPENDIX

  8. Slide 8: Key figures

    KEY FIGURES MEUR 2022 H1 2021 H1 Net sales 148.4 159.6 Operating profit 13.6 26.3 Operating profit, % of net sales 9.2 % 16.5 % Comparable operating profit 15.5 26.5 Comparable operating profit, % of net sales 10.5 % 16.6 % Net profit for the period 8.7 18.1 EPS (basic), EUR 0.22 0.43 Cash flow from

  9. Slide 9: Geographical net sales

    GEOGRAPHICAL NET SALES North America (MEUR) Nordic (MEUR) 69.9 69.2 49.6 48.6 40.4 32.3 30.9 22.3 25.3 20.1 2018 H1 2019 H1 2020 H1 2021 H1 2022 H1 2018 H1 2019 H1 2020 H1 2021 H1 2022 H1 Rest of Europe (MEUR) Rest of the World (MEUR) 44.9 45.9 46.8 41.6 42.6 15.7 15.7 17.6 16.5 12.8 2018 H1 2019 H1

  10. Slide 10: Profit and loss statement

    PROFIT AND LOSS STATEMENT MEUR 2022 H1 2021 H1 Net sales 148.4 159.6 Other operating income 0.3 0.3 Materials and services 63.9 68.4 Personnel expenses 37.4 35.9 Other costs and expenses 27.3 24.5 Share of results in associates and joint ventures -0.7 0.2 EBITDA 19.4 31.3 Depreciation, amortization

  11. Slide 11: Balance sheet

    BALANCE SHEET weve id 202241 2021H1 ‘ASSETS Non-current assets Intangible assets 84.0 73.0 Property, plant and equipment 27.0 2B6 Right-of-use asset 15.9 10.2 Non-current assets interest-bearing 8.3 72 Non-interest-bearing 15.1 11.5 150.4 131.7 ‘Current assets Inventories 117.7 B8 Current assets Int

  12. Slide 12: Shares and shareholders

    SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS SHARE RELATED DATA (6/2022) Market capitalization 258.1 MEUR 12-month high / low 10.95 / 5.50 EUR All-time high / low 10.95 / 2.15 EUR MAJOR SHAREHOLDERS (6/2022) % OF TOTAL Viellard Migeon & Cie 39.0 % Nordea Funds 13.3 % The State Pension Fund 3.3 % Shimano Singapore Privat

Rapala VMC — H1 2022 Earnings Presentation on 6ix