Vinci Sa · EURONEXT:DG
Vinci Sa — Vinci Sa Act — H1 2023 Earnings Presentation
105 slides from Vinci Sa's earnings presentation, Jul 28, 2023
Slide 1: Future Saint-Cloud station: first Grand Paris Express design-build contract
Future Saint-Cloud station VINCI wins the first design-build contract for the Grand Paris Express (section of Line 15 West)
Slide 2: Forward-looking statements disclaimer
This presentation may contain forward-looking objectives and statements about VINCI’s financial situation, operating results, business activities and expansion strategy. These objectives and statements are based on assumptions that are dependent upon significant risk and uncertainty factors that may
Slide 3: VINCI Autoroutes wins Bpifrance call for projects on dynamic charging
VINCI Autoroutes: winner of the Bpifrance’s call for projects to decarbonate road mobility through two dynamic charging solutions, primarily for trucks 3
Slide 4: VINCI Airports: Cape Verde concession financial closing
Closing à confirmer VINCI Airports: financial closing of a 40-year concession agreement for the 7 airports in Cape Verde archipelago (2.8 mpax in 2019) 4
Slide 5: VINCI Highways: controlling interest in Vía 40 Express
Photo à changer + description VINCI Highways: acquisition of a controlling interest in Vía 40 Express, concessionaire of the Bogotá-Girardot motorway (Colombia) 5
Slide 6: France-Spain electrical interconnection contract
Photo à changer + description VINCI Energies with VINCI Construction: contract for a new electrical interconnection between France and Spain in the Bay of Biscay 6
Slide 7: Cobra IS: Belmonte solar PV farm commissioning
Photo à changer + description Cobra IS: commissioning of the solar PV farm located in Belmonte (Brazil) with a capacity of 570 MW 7
Slide 8: VINCI Construction: Sydney Gateway
VINCI Construction: Sydney Gateway, 5 km of new and upgraded roads, including 19 bridges and a dedicated flyover to the airport terminals 8
Slide 9: VINCI Immobilier: first BIKUBE coliving residence
VINCI Immobilier: signing of the project of the first BIKUBE coliving residence in the greater Paris area (Suresnes) 9
Slide 10: H1 2023 Highlights
H1 2023 Higniighe ome Xavier Huillard — ——— Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 23 FF HA RE l VINCI
Slide 11: Revenue and operating earnings growth in all 3 businesses
Revenue and operating earnings growth in all 3 businesses: Concessions, Energy, Construction VINCI Autoroutes: traffic levels remained on a positive trajectory VINCI Airports: excluding Asia, traffic now back to 2019 levels – strong increase in operating earnings VINCI Energies: strong momentum acro
Slide 12: Key figures in € million
Data in € million (unless otherwise specified) * Cash flow from operations before tax and financing costs. 12
Slide 13: Revenue and contribution by business
€14.4 bn €9.6 bn +7% +20% €2.3 bn +15% €1.2 bn +21% €2.0 bn +25% €2.0 bn +22% €0.8 bn +9% H1 2023/H1 2022 change Contribution to H1 2023 revenue 13
Slide 14: VINCI Autoroutes key takeaways
Key takeaways ◼ Traffic levels sustained in Q2 2023 (+2.7% vs Q2 22, of which +3.5% in LV, -1.9% in HV) ◼ H1 2023 traffic levels above those of H1 2022 (+2.2%): – LV +2.8%, boosted by favourable calendar effects* – HV -1.2%, slight decline due to negative calendar effects** ◼ All in all, the underly
Slide 15: VINCI Airports key takeaways
Key takeaways ◼ Further recovery in passenger numbers: H1 23 pax down 9% vs H1 19 (-12% in Q1 23, -7% in Q2 23) Portugal ◼ Excluding Asia, traffic back to its 2019 level since May ◼ Record high passenger numbers in Portugal, Serbia, Mexico Mexico and Dominican Republic UK ◼ In Japan, increase of int
Slide 16: VINCI Highways key takeaways
Key takeaways ◼ VINCI Highways revenue: €161 m (+10% vs H1 22, +4.5% lfl) ◼ VINCI Highways Ebitda: €80 m (49.7% margin, vs 47.3% in H1 22) ◼ In April 2023, acquisition of a 25% stake (total stake brought up to 75%) in Vía 40 Express, concession company of the Bogotá- Girardot motorway (Colombia), no
Slide 17: Order intake at €31.2 bn, +18%
VINCI order intake at €31.2 bn, +18% yoy fuelled by flow business and large EPC projects* By business line (in € billion) By geographical area (in € billion) 31.2 31.2 26.4 5.3 * 26.4 22.4 3.2 22.4 12.4 11.1 11.3 8.4 9.2 10.0 13.2* 9.8 14.0 14.0 14.9 8.1 4.3 5.3 5.6 H1 2021 H1 2022 H1 2023 H1 2021 H
Slide 18: VINCI Energies key takeaways
Key takeaways Revenue change vs H1 22 and split by geographical area ◼ Revenue strongly up vs H1 2022 (+18% actual, +13% lfl) across the 4 business sectors* – France revenue up 13% (+13% lfl) France – International revenue up 21% (+13% lfl). Strong activity levels +13% in most regions and countries
Slide 19: Cobra IS key takeaways
Key takeaways Revenue change vs H1 22 and split by geographical area ◼ €3.1 bn revenue, up 15% vs H1 2022 (+14% lfl) – Ramp-up in EPC* projects linked to energy transition – Flow business remains steady, both in Europe and Latin America Spain +17% ◼ 47% of revenue coming from Spain, 32% from Latin A
Slide 20: Renewable assets under production and close to ready-to-build
BELMONTE (BRAZIL) – UNDER PRODUCTION ASSETS CLOSE TO READY-TO-BUILD (RTOB) STAGE FY22 : €0.1 bn FY23+**: €1.0 bn FY22 : €0.3 bn H1 23 : €0.1 bn BRAZIL SPAIN Portugal * Ready to produce 20 ** Estimated amounts
Slide 21: VINCI Construction key takeaways
Key takeaways Revenue change vs H1 22 and split by geographical area ◼ Revenue up 11% vs H1 2022 (+12% lfl) – France: revenue up 7%. Activity remains sustained in civil engineering. In the building segment, business was driven by rehabilitation projects and by construction works related to France +7
Slide 22: VINCI Immobilier key takeaways
Key takeaways ◼ Tough economic backdrop in the French real estate market in a context of high interest rates ◼ Consolidated revenue down 23% ◼ Housing reservations in France down 36% vs H1 2022 ◼ 38 managed residences under operations (29 Ovelia, 9 Student Factory) ◼ 9 new managed residences under d
Slide 23: H1 2023 financial review
H1 2023 financial Christiag-Labeyrie -- “i Executive Vice President — ———— and Chief Financial Officer IF HA RE l VINCI
Slide 24: Total VINCI Group revenue change vs H1 2022
vs H1 2022 +€837 m +20.1% +€1,366 m +17.6% +€394 m, +14.8% +€1,460 m +10.9% €(166) m (22.9)% Organic Scope FX Organic Scope FX Organic Scope FX Organic Scope FX €32,365 m +0.1% (1.0)% (22.9)% +0.3% +0.1% +11.7% €28,517 m (0.4)% +14.4% +5.0% +7.6% (0.3)% +13.0% +12.8% Total VINCI Group revenue change
Slide 25: Total VINCI Group revenue change vs H1 2022 (organic and scope)
vs H1 2022 +€912 m +6.8% +€2,936 m +19.5% Organic Scope Organic Scope FX €32,365 m (1.2)% +4.7% €28,517 m +0.2% +16.0% +6.6% Total VINCI Group revenue change vs H1 2022 +13.5% +11.6% +2.6% -0.6% Organic Scope FX 25
Slide 26: Ebit and Ebit margin
+158 1,640 1,482 +116 +400 780 623 +46 -43 55.2% 507 52.6% 380 +40 43.8% 299 6.8% 230 254 6.5% 190 33.8% 7.5% 1.9% 2.0% 28 7.1% (16) 3.8% (2.8)% (Ebit in € million and Ebit margin as % of revenue) 26
Slide 27: Income statement: Ebit to net income
(in € million) H1 2023 H1 2022 * Δ 2023/2022 FY 2022 Operating income from ordinary activities (Ebit) 3,549 2,826 +724 6,824 % of revenue 11.0% 9.9% 11.1% Share-based payment expense (IFRS 2) (260)** (138) (356) Profit/loss of equity-accounted cos. & miscellaneous 104 25 14 Recurring operating incom
Slide 28: Free cash flow and net financial debt
Free cash flow: €261 m vs €(281) m in H1 2022 (20.9) (18.5) Dividends/Share buy Acquisitions / back & Disposals Capex miscellaneous Interests & taxes (0.7) (1.6) (2.0) paid EBITDA Δ Working capital (1.4) 5.3 requirement (2.0) Concessions Energy + Construction + Real Estate Net financial debt Net fin
Slide 29: Full-year and H1 free cash flow history
6,000 5,000 4,000 in € million 3,000 2,000 1,000 0 -1,000 H1 FY H1 FY H1 FY H1 FY H1 FY H1 FY H1 FY H1 FY H1 FY H1 FY H1 2013 2013 2014 2014 2015 2015 2016 2016 2017 2017 2018 2018 2019 2019 2020 2020 2021 2021 2022 2022 2023 Full-year FCF H1 FCF 29
Slide 30: Capital employed
Δ 30 Jun. 23 / 30 Jun. 22 Non-current assets – Concessions 44,091 42,881 40,616 +3,475 Non-current assets – Energy, Construction and other 23,127 22,655 20,843 +2,284 WCR, provisions and other current assets & liabilities (10,952) (13,071) (8,616) -2,335 Capital employed 56,266 52,465 52,843 +3,423
Slide 31: Substantial liquidity and solid credit rating
Substantial liquidity and solid credit rating Solid credit rating High level of liquidity A- Outlook stable Confirmed for VINCI in March 2023 16.0 A3 Outlook stable 2.5* Confirmed for VINCI in July 2023 14.0 8.0 Financial operations in good conditions Data in € billion 8.0 considering the current cr
Slide 32: Optimising the average cost of debt
Optimising the average cost of debt in a more challenging environment / tightening of borrowing conditions Gross financial debt cost over the past 5 years Cost of gross financial debt over the past 5 years (average rate) (closing rate) * 3.0% 2.4% 2.3% 2.5% 2.1% Dec22 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2022 Dec19 D
Slide 33: Outlook and strategy
“Outlook — S and strategy Xavier Hutllard — ‘Chairman and Chief Executive 6icer™ 23 FF HA RE l VINCI
Slide 34: VINCI Autoroutes rolling twelve months traffic
VINCI Autoroutes - Rolling twelve months traffic over 10 years H1 2023 VINCI Autoroutes traffic 140 Total CAGR Q2 2023/ Q2 2013 130 Δ H1 2023/H1 2022 +2.2% +2.8% -1.2% HV +2.4% 120 Total +1.6% LV +1.5% 110 ASF +2.1% +2.9% -1.3% 100 Escota +1.7% +2.1% -1.4% 90 Cofiroute +2.5% +3.3% -1.2% 80 (Intercit
Slide 35: VINCI Airports monthly passenger numbers vs 2019
Change in VINCI Airports monthly passenger numbers in 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 (vs. 2019) 20% 0% VINCI Airports -9% -20% Dominican Republic +14% -40% Mexico +14% -60% Portugal +12% -80% UK -16% -100% France -18% 2020 2021 2022 2023 Japan -27% VINCI Airports Aerodom (Dom. Rep.) OMA ANA (Portugal) UK
Slide 36: Order book by business line and geography
International accounts for 69% of the order book, of which: • • By business line (in € billion) By geographical area (in € billion) 61.5 13.5 61.5 56.2 57.3 56.2 57.3 13.3* 26.9 9.3 11.1 19.2 18.2 17.8 12.7 12.4 14.7 9.7 21.5 21.5 25.2* 34.3 33.8 33.6 13.1 16.5 17.9 17.2 June 2022 December 2022 June
Slide 37: 2023 outlook by business
VINCI Autoroutes: traffic levels similar to VINCI Energies: VINCI Construction: those seen in 2022 ▪ Further business growth ▪ Further business growth ▪ Solidification of the operating margin ▪ While remaining selective in taking on VINCI Airports: new business ▪ Further recovery in passenger number
Slide 38: 2023 interim dividend per share
14 November 2023 2023 interim dividend per share Ex-date (all-cash) 16 November 2023 Payment date 4.00 * 3.05 2.90 2.67 2.45 2.22 2.10 Total dividend (–) interim dividend 2.04 2.04 1.77 1.84 Interim dividend 1.05 Special dividend linked to the disposal 1.00 1.05 of VINCI Park 0.57 0.63 0.69 0.75 0.7
Slide 39: Main 2023 transactions and commissioning
July 2023: financial closing of a 40-year concession January 2023: acquisition of Otera AS in Norway agreement for the 7 airports in Cape Verde (~€150 m revenue). archipelago (2.8 mpax in 2019). July 2023: commissioning of the solar PV farm located in Belmonte (Brazil) with a capacity of 570 MW Apri
Slide 40: 40
40
Slide 41: 41
41
Slide 42: Financial data at June 2023
_ Financial data ~~ —~---— at 30 June 2023 | IRST HALF RESUL vINGI
Slide 43: Total revenue H1 2023
Δ 2023/2022 in € million Concessions* 4,998 4,161 +20.1% +12.8% VINCI Autoroutes 2,971 2,816 +5.5% +5.5% VINCI Airports 1,781 1,126 +58.1% +32.2% VINCI Highways 161 146 +10.3% +4.5% Other concessions** 85 73 +16.6% +16.6% VINCI Energies 9,122 7,755 +17.6% +13.0% Cobra IS 3,061 2,668 +14.8% +14.4% VI
Slide 44: Total revenue France
Δ 2023/2022 in € million Concessions* 3,238 3,049 +6.2% +6.2% VINCI Autoroutes 2,971 2,816 +5.5% +5.5% VINCI Airports 183 161 +13.3% +13.3% Other concessions** 84 72 +16.8% +16.8% VINCI Energies 3,990 3,525 +13.2% +12.6% Cobra IS 22 19 +20.1% +20.1% VINCI Construction 6,824 6,390 +6.8% +6.8% VINCI I
Slide 45: Total revenue International
Δ 2023/2022 in € million Concessions* 1,761 1,112 +58.3% +31.2% VINCI Airports 1,598 965 +65.6% +35.4% VINCI Highways 161 146 +10.3% +4.5% Other concessions** 1 1 VINCI Energies 5,131 4,230 +21.3% +13.4% Cobra IS 3,039 2,649 +14.7% +14.4% VINCI Construction 8,090 7,064 +14.5% +16.3% VINCI Immobilier
Slide 46: Ebitda by business
in € million Concessions 3,472 69.5% 2,842 68.3% +630 o/w VINCI Autoroutes 2,280 76.7% 2,114 75.1% +166 o/w VINCI Airports 1,083 60.8% 632 56.1% +451 o/w VINCI Highways 80 49.7% 69 47.3% +11 VINCI Energies 726 8.0% 618 8.0% +109 Cobra IS 297 9.7% 234 8.8% +63 VINCI Construction 602 4.0% 578 4.3% +23
Slide 47: Group Ebitda €5,309 million
VINCI Group Ebitda: €5,309 million (+783 vs H1 22) Ebitda margin: 16.4% (+50 bp vs H1 22) +166 2,280 2,114 +451 +109 1,083 +23 726 +63 76.7% 632 618 -43 75.1% 578 602 60.8% 8.0% 297 56.1% 8.0% 234 4.3% 4.0% 9.7% 42 8.8% (0) 5.8% (0.1)% (Ebitda in € million and Ebitda margin as % of revenue) 47
Slide 48: Ebit by business
in € million Concessions 2,447 49.0% 1,899 45.6% +547 VINCI Autoroutes 1,640 55.2% 1,482 52.6% +158 VINCI Airports 780 43.8% 380 33.8% +400 VINCI Highways 22 13.6% 24 16.4% -2 Other concessions** 5 13 -9 VINCI Energies 623 6.8% 507 6.5% +116 Cobra IS 230 7.5% 190 7.1% +40 VINCI Construction 299 2.0%
Slide 49: Cash flows from operating activities and free cash flow
in € million Ebitda 5,309 4,526 10,215 Change in WCR* and current provisions (1,952) (2,581) 392 Income taxes paid (1,202) (771) (1,603) ** Net interest paid (313) (273) (563) Dividends received from companies accounted for under the equity method 66 48 92 Cash flows from operating activities (excl.
Slide 50: Change in net financial debt
in € million Free cash flow (after CAPEX) 261 (281) Net financial investments and other cash flows (651) (748) (2,677) Cash flow before movements in share capital (389) (1,029) Share capital increases and other operations 573 378 438 Dividends (1,839) (1,298) (1,892) Share buy backs (251) (905) (1,1
Slide 51: Operating CAPEX
in € million Concessions 77 58 +20 123 VINCI Autoroutes 11 13 -2 21 VINCI Airports* 62 41 +21 94 Other concessions** 5 4 +1 8 VINCI Energies 131 81 +49 214 Cobra IS 126 56 +70 465 VINCI Construction 470 368 +101 900 VINCI Immobilier and holdings 10 53 -43 65 Purchases of tangible and intangible asse
Slide 52: Net growth CAPEX in concessions and PPPs
in € million Concessions 510 352 +158 725 VINCI Autoroutes 288 288 -0 578 Of which: ASF 102 105 -3 227 Escota 73 77 -4 144 Cofiroute 107 100 +8 200 Arcos 5 6 -1 7 VINCI Airports 187 65 +122 152 Other concessions* 36 (1) +37 (5) VINCI Energies (0) (1) +0 (2) Cobra IS 75 29 +46 145 VINCI Construction
Slide 53: Net financial debt by division
Of which Of which Of which in € million external external external net debt net debt net debt Concessions (29,967) (19,436) (31,735) (18,880) (32,360) (19,453) VINCI Autoroutes (16,374) (12,381) (16,985) (12,578) (17,088) (13,257) VINCI Airports (9,434) (6,246) (11,131) (5,674) (11,251) (5,488) VINC
Slide 54: Debt maturity schedule
3,000 2,500 2,000 € Million 1,500 1,000 500 0 Groupe ASF Cofiroute Arcour Arcos VINCI Airports Other concessions Holdings & misc. * Concessions: 7.1 years - Holdings and other divisions: 5.7 years 54
Slide 55: Nominal amount and average rate of debt
Nominal amount in € million 900 1,654 2,719 2,522 2,632 2,754 Average rate* 5.99% 4.32% 3.55% 5.77% 3.46% 4.98% * After hedging 55
Slide 56: Gross debt: fixed and floating rates
Gross financial debt breakdown between fixed and floating rates (in € billion) 28.4 27.9 28.6 27.8 28.9 12.5 11.8 5.9 12.3 7.9 10.2 * 8.5 11.0 16.4 17.1 44% 42% 43% 59% 59% 6.8 10.0 9.0 9.2 8.0 15.9 16.2 16.3 11.3 11.8 56% 58% 57% 41% 41% Floating rate & inflation linked debt Group Ebitda Fixed rate
Slide 57: Other information
information | Other
Slide 58: Ambitious social, workforce and environmental commitment
A sustainable economic project is impossible without an ambitious social, workforce-related and environmental commitment. 58
Slide 59: VINCI's businesses at the heart of the world's challenges
VINCI's businesses at the heart of the world's challenges VINCI Autoroutes VINCI Airports VINCI Energies Cobra IS sf Strong growth drivers 2023 FIRST HALF RESULTS VINCI “”
Slide 60: Act for the climate, circular economy, natural environments
Optimise resources thanks Preserve Act for the climate to circular economy natural environments of recycled materials Scopes 1 & 2 emissions in 2022 out of VINCI Construction total annual Towards (over 48 in total) using zero production in 2022 recycled materials phytosanitary products for GHG emiss
Slide 61: Green taxonomy eligible and aligned revenue
of eligible revenue of aligned revenue « Best in class » in 2022 Transparency score: 98% (in heavy construction sector) 61
Slide 62: Social commitment indicators
More than long-term unemployed female managers in 2022 hours of training provided of all employees can of companies without lost- (vs 18.5% in 2016) subscribe to an employee people supported in 2022 in 2022 time occupational accidents share ownership on integration programmes programme workplace acc
Slide 63: Socio-economic footprint
Socio-economic footprint of VINCI's activites in France, by Utopies® r, OO CA 463,100 JOBS €13 billion OF PURCHASES SUPPORTED IN FRANCE, FROM FRENCH SUPPLIERS OF GDP CONTRIBUTION, LE AND LE. 96.5% OF PURCHASES MADE IN FRANCE 1 6% €4.2 billion 0 FOR FRENCH ACTIVITIES: e 0 OF TAXES PAID “i 0 Rs 49% ‘O
Slide 64: Strategic priorities
▪ Extension of the portfolio’s average maturity ▪ Prioritise margin over revenue growth ▪ Strengthening of the Group’s footprint in ▪ Rigorous risk monitoring / Selective mobility infrastructures (motorways, airports) approach to new projects ▪ Focus on high value added segments, ▪ Step up in the re
Slide 65: Group revenue, people and market capitalisation
Group revenue countries where number of employees estimated number market cap. at (incl. holdings) VINCI operates business units of contracts 31 December 2022 Revenue People VINCI Autoroutes VINCI Concessions* VINCI Energies Cobra IS VINCI Construction VINCI Immobilier * VINCI Airports, VINCI Highwa
Slide 66: Revenue 2012 vs 2022 by geography
5% 13% 4% 4% 6% 5% 3% 4% 45% 19% 63% 29% 2012 Revenue CAGR 2012/2022 2022 Revenue €24.3 bn +1.4% €27.9 bn €14.3 bn +9.0% €33.7 bn France Central and Eastern Europe Asia/Middle East/Oceania Western Europe (ex. France) Africa Americas 66
Slide 67: ROCE and ROE definitions
is net operating income after tax excluding non-recurring items (NOPAT), divided by the average capital employed between the opening and closing balance sheet positions for the financial year in question. is net income for the current period attributable to owners of the parent, divided by equity ex
Slide 68: Shareholding structure
Rest of the World Shareholding structure* Rest of Europe 14.1% ▪ Almost 1,000 institutional 5.9% Individual investors investors 9.5% 15.7% Employees ▪ Approximately 300,000 Institutional United Kingdom investors 9.9% individual shareholders 72.8% 3.3% Qatar Holding LLC ▪ ~160,000 Group employees 4.4
Slide 69: Business line profiles
— Business line profiles , Oe 2 IF HA RE l VINCI
Slide 70: Revenue and EBITDA margin by region
Revenue (€bn) EBITDA margin 2% 6% France 11% Portugal 10% €9.2 bn UK Americas 71% RoW 70
Slide 71: = % of the division’s 2022 revenue
5% 71 = % of the division’s 2022 revenue
Slide 72: VINCI Airports and VINCI Autoroutes
2,000 1,800 1,600 1,400 1,200 VINCI Airports 1,000 (incl. London Gatwick) 800 600 VINCI Autoroutes 400 200 0 As of 30 June 2023 and including fully consolidated assets only 72
Slide 73: VINCI Airports passenger traffic by country
Portugal (ANA) 30,757 +29% +12% o/w Lisbon 15,882 +31% +8.7% United Kingdom 21,199 +38% -16% o/w London Gatwick 18,490 +41% -17% Mexico 12,593 +20% +14% o/w Monterrey 6,102 +28% +15% France 8,292 +19% -17% o/w ADL (Lyon) 4,770 +24% -16% Cambodia 2,480 3.7x -59% USA 4,857 +3.6% -3.8% Brazil 5,566 +2.
Slide 74: VINCI Autoroutes
VINCI Autoroutes 2023 FIRST HALF RESULTS VINCI
Slide 75: VINCI Autoroutes network under concession
4,443 km approx. 50% >35% under concession of conceded French of total motorway toll roads network in France (1) ASF Cofiroute End of concession Apr. 2036 Feb. 2032 Jun. 2034 Dec. 2086 Dec. 2070 Jan. 2070 ESCOTA A19-Arcour A355: Arcos: Western Network size 2,737 km 471 km 1,100 km 11 km 101 km 24 km
Slide 76: Contractual framework of toll increases
Contractual framework of toll increases (LVs) Cofiroute ASF Escota Intercity Network 2023* 4.82% 4.68% 4.53% After 2023 70% x i 70% x i 70% x i i = Consumer price index excl. tobacco products at end October Y-1 * Applied on 1 February 2023 76
Slide 77: VINCI Airports
VINCI Airports 2023 FIRST HALF RESULTS VINE! “”
Slide 78: World's largest private-sector airport operator
VINCI Airports The world's largest private-sector airport operator The most geographically diversified airport operator 72 28s : aie platforms in nt 10:2 sa 3 — in Portugal 1 au inJapan SB ireetbocia 13 a countries 2023 FIRST HALF RESULTS VINCI “”
Slide 79: VINCI Airports passenger numbers 2013-2022
255 195 157 187 132 77 86 69 43 47 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 1 Data at 100% irrespective of percentage held Data include airport passenger numbers on a full-year basis 2 Including passenger numbers relating to OMA airports whose acquisition was completed in December 2022 (23
Slide 80: VINCI Airports revenue and EBITDA
2.6 2.7 1.6 1.2 1.0 58.6% 55.7% 59.0% 32.4% 14.7% Revenue (€bn) EBITDA margin 5% 8% 15% UK (100% Gatwick + Belfast) 10% 36% 34% Portugal (ANA) Revenue EBITDA 12% 8% France €2,679 m €1,580 m LatAm (Brazil + Dom. Rep.) Rest of world 34% 38% 80
Slide 81: Passenger breakdown by purpose and destination
1% Tourism/Leisure 56% VFR (Visiting Friends & Relatives) 21% Business Other 22% 10% Domestic 35% Intra EU 40% International Short & Mid haul (excl. Intra EU) 15% International Long haul (>4,000 km) * Estimates based on internal surveys realised in the airports 81
Slide 82: Airport portfolio: UK, Portugal, Japan, Chile, Mexico, France
London Gatwick Freehold 46.6 32.8 - 50% Yes Full consolidation UK Belfast International Freehold 6.3 4.8 2993 100% Yes Full consolidation ANA Portugal 59.1 55.7 (10 airports in Lisbon, Porto, Faro, Madeira, Azores islands) Concession 2063 100% Yes Full consolidation Of which Lisbon airport 31.2 28.3
Slide 83: Airport portfolio: USA, Brazil, Serbia, other
Orlando-Sanford Concession 3.3 2.8 2039 100% Yes Full consolidation USA 4 airports: Hollywood Burbank Airport in California, Management Atlantic City in New Jersey, Macon Downtown Airport and 7.1 6.9 n.a 100% No Full consolidation Contracts Middle Georgia Airport in Georgia Salvador Concession 7.8 6
Slide 84: VINCI Highways, Railways, Stadium
VINCI Highways VINCI Railways VINCI Stadium 2023 FIRST HALF RESULTS VINCI “”
Slide 85: VINCI Highways revenue and EBITDA breakdown
Equity invested 479 (VINCI Highways + VINCI Railways) 298 319 309 235 €2.4 bn 47.8% 48.5% 56.7% At 31 Dec. 2022 42.6% 41.8% VINCI Highways 2022 revenue and EBITDA breakdowns 19% 18% Lima Expresa (Peru) 36% Revenue 6% EBITDA 49% Rion-Antirion bridge (Greece) €328 m €147 m ETC Service providers** 29%
Slide 86: Highways portfolio: Germany, UK, Greece
Motorway A7 Bockenem-Göttingen 60 km 2047 50% no Equity method Motorway A4 Horselberg 45 km 2037 50% yes Equity method Germany Motorway A9 Thuringia/Bavarian border 47 km 2031 50% no Equity method Motorway A5 Malsch–Offenburg 60 km 2039 54% yes Equity method Motorway B247 Mühlhausen-Bad Langensalza
Slide 87: Tunnels and bridges portfolio
Tunnel Prado Carénage 2.1 km road tunnel, Marseille 2033 34.2% yes Equity method France Tunnel Prado Sud 1.9 km road tunnel, Marseille 2055 58.5% yes Equity method Prince Edward Island - Canada Bridge Confederation bridge 2032 85%* yes Full consolidation* mainland 2.9 km mainland–Peloponnese Greece
Slide 88: Stadium portfolio
Stadium Stade de France 80,000 seats, Paris 2025 67% yes Full consolidation Stadium Marie-Marvingt 25,000 seats, Le Mans 2044 100% yes Full consolidation France Stadium Allianz Riviera 36,000 seats, Nice 2041 50% yes Equity method 42,000 seats, Stadium Matmut Atlantique 2045 50% yes Equity method Bo
Slide 89: Rail and other concessions
Rail GSM-Rail Ground-train communication system on 16,000 km of track 2025 70% no Equity method France Rail SEA High-Speed-Rail 302 km of high-speed rail line between Tours and Bordeaux 2061 33.4% yes Equity method Building Park Azur Car rental centre, Nice Airport 2040 100% no Full consolidation En
Slide 90: VINCI Energies
VINCI Energies 2023 FIRST HALF RESULTS VINCI “”
Slide 91: VINCI Energies: energy transition and digital transformation
Making energy transition and digital transformation a reality 2022 revenue by geographical area Revenue and Ebit margin over the past 5 years 16.7 3%4% France 15.1 7% 13.7 13.7 Germany 12.6 Scandinavia 44% 22% €16.7 bn Rest of Europe 6.5% 6.8% 5.8% 6.0% Americas 5.7% Africa 4% RoW 16% France 10% 34%
Slide 92: VINCI Energies business activities
Making energy transition and digital transformation a reality Technical equipment and management Process operation and control Electrical systems Telecom Infrastructures / Cloud & Data Center systems Electrical, mechanical and thermal engineering / Heating, ventilation, air conditioning Infrastructu
Slide 93: Cobra IS
2023 FIRST HALF RESULTS VINE!
Slide 94: Cobra IS: industrial engineering and energy
A leading company in applied industrial engineering and specialised services and a global player in the energy sector 2022 revenue by geographical area 2022 Revenue and Ebit margin 3% 8% Spain Africa 3%3% Latin America Middle East 4% Germany RoW 45% Portugal €5.5 bn 35% Spain 16% 29% International 1
Slide 95: Cobra IS business activities
A leading company in applied industrial engineering and specialised services and a global player in the energy sector Maintenance of energy infrastructure (LV & Installation & Maintenance (HV transmission Primarily energy infrastructure projects Instrumentation, control and security systems MV trans
Slide 96: VINCI Construction
VINCI Construction 2023 FIRST HALF RESULTS VINCI “”
Slide 97: France's leading construction company
France’s leading construction company and a major global player 2022 revenue by geographical area Revenue and Ebit margin over the past 5 years 3% 2% France 29.3 6% 26.3 UK 25.1 * 23.2 23.1 * Central & Eastern 16% Europe 3.7% 3.8% 45% Rest of Europe 3.2% 3.3% €29.3 bn Americas 7% Oceania 2.0% 7% Afr
Slide 98: VINCI Construction business activities
France’s leading construction company and a major global player Roadworks Non residential / Residential Civil engineering Railworks Maintenance and management of roads and Refurbishment / New build Geotechnical engineering Earthworks motorways Structural engineering Water infrastructure Asphalt indu
Slide 99: Grand Paris Express: Line 15 West
Around Line 18 (3 overhead stations) €36 bn Construction budget* Line 15 (interior design works 200 km of two stations: Bry- Automatic metro lines Villiers-Champigny and Chatillon Montrouge) 68 New stations Expected completion in 2030 Works by VINCI entities * source: Société du Grand Paris 99
Slide 100: VINCI Immobilier
VINCI Immobilier 2023 FIRST HALF RESULTS VINCI “”
Slide 101: VINCI Immobilier revenue and reservations
Revenue over the past 5 years 2022 reservations by destination 1.6 1.5 1.3 1.1 1.2 Buy to let private investors 34% Social, 41% Institutional 6,059 Revenue – non residential (€bn) 12% 13% Revenue – residential (€bn) Private owners Managed residences * Including VINCI Immobilier’s share in joint deve
Slide 102: XX % = % of the division’s 2022 revenue
XX % = % of the division’s 2022 revenue 102
Slide 103: Notes
Notes 2023 FIRST HALF RESULTS vinci
Slide 104: Agenda and investor relations contacts
Agenda 29 VINCI Autoroutes and VINCI Airports traffic in July 2023 gregoire.thibault@vinci.com boris.valet@vinci.com +33 1 57 98 63 84 +33 1 57 98 62 84 18 VINCI Autoroutes and VINCI Airports traffic in August 2023 12 Q3 2023 VINCI Airports celine.louvet@vinci.com marie.richard@vinci.com passenger n
Slide 105: VINCI July 2023 Paris
VINCI Ws 28 JULY 2023 - PARIS.