Sansera Engineering Limited · NSE:SANSERA

Sansera Engineering — Q2 FY2025 Earnings Presentation

55 slides from Sansera Engineering's earnings presentation, Nov 11, 2024

  1. Slide 1: Cover letter to stock exchanges: Investors Presentation

    November 11, 2024 The National Stock Exchange of India Ltd The Department of Corporate Services Exchange Plaza, C-1, Block G BSE Limited, Bandra – Kurla Complex P.J. Towers, Dalal Street Mumbai 400051 Mumbai 400001 Scrip Symbol: SANSERA Scrip Code: 543358 Dear Sir/ Madam Subject: Investors Presentat

  2. Slide 2: Sansera Engineering Ltd Investor Presentation November 2024

    Sansera Engineering Ltd Investor Presentation November 2024

  3. Slide 3: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This presentation and the accompanying slides (the “Presentation”), which have been prepared by Sansera Engineering Ltd. (the “Company”), have been prepared solely for information purposes and do not constitute any offer, recommendation or invitation to purchase or subscribe for any secur

  4. Slide 4: Performance Highlights

    Performance Highlights deas@work

  5. Slide 5: Management Commentary

    Management Commentary Commenting on the performance Mr. B R Preetham Executive Director & CEO, Sansera Engineering Limited said, “The quarter gone by was a milestone quarter for Sansera on multiple accounts. To start with, I am happy to announce that we have successfully completed our QIP of Rs. 12,

  6. Slide 6: Q2FY25 Performance Scorecard

    Q2FY25 Performance Scorecard 2 Revenue Performance 1 Across Sectors (YoY) Non-Auto Auto-Tech Revenue Performance Agnostic & xEV Consistent Performance Across Geographies -19.7% (YoY) 53.0% Domestic International Auto ICE Rs. 7,634 Mln 8.2% 15.3% 8.7% Revenue ▲10% Rs. 1,331 Mln 4 3 EBITDA 17.4%* I▲13

  7. Slide 7: Performance Highlights

    Performance Highlights INR in Mn Margin (%) › Delivered highest ever quarterly revenue with a YoY growth of 10 % in Q2FY25; Revenue EBITDA PAT › Auto ICE grew by 9% YoY, with healthy growth in 2W business +10% 17.0% 17.4% 6.9% 6.8% of ~21% YoY 7,634 6,929 +13% › Auto Tech-agnostic & xEV grew by 53%

  8. Slide 8: Strong and diverse business pipeline for future growth

    Strong and diverse business pipeline for future growth Expanding product portfolio and customer base with a focus on capitalizing on the high-growth emerging segments Segment wise Orderbook* Orderbook Build-up* +20% Rs. 19.3 Bn Rs. 20.4 Bn Rs. 15.9 Bn Rs. 16.9 Bn Rs. 20.1 Bn Aerospace 11% 21% & Defe

  9. Slide 9: Growth Path

    Growth Path 388 LOIs/Purchase Orders from 84 customers in the auto and 53 customers in the non-auto sector INR in Mn 5,054 Auto-ICE Auto-Tech Agnostic 3,154 xEV 2,056 Non-Auto 9,791 64.4% In addition, the company is continuously working on adding new 75.4% orders in all the segments This orderbook i

  10. Slide 10: Sales Mix Trends: By End-Use Segments

    Sales Mix Trends : By End-Use Segments INR in Mn Auto – ICE Auto-Tech Agnostic xEV Non-Auto 5,367 4,938 5,032 818 839 712 662 657 494 421 458 297 Q2FY24 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q2FY24 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q2FY24 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q2FY24 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 19,884 3,239 1,994 1,243 1,374 915 10,399 9,634 624 1,539 1,496 882 FY

  11. Slide 11: Sales Mix: By Geographies

    Sales Mix: By Geographies Sales mix (%) Q2FY25 Q2FY24 Q1FY25 H1FY25 H1FY24 FY24 India 69.9% 71.3% 67.6% 68.8% 69.9% 68.7% Europe 17.8% 16.4% 19.6% 18.7% 17.9% 18.4% USA 8.3% 9.5% 10.1% 9.2% 9.2% 9.9% Other Foreign Countries 4.0% 2.8% 2.7% 3.3% 3.0% 3.0% International 30.1% 28.7% 32.4% 31.2% 30.1% 31

  12. Slide 12: Update on Electric Mobility

    Update on Electric Mobility Visible growth in the revenue contribution from xEV segment 17% xEV of orderbook 11 (2W) 5 (PV) 2 (CV) Customers Sales Contribution from xEV (INR Mn) 1,243 +47% 915 494 421 363 624 297 257 New American multinational Q2FY24 Q3FY24 Q4FY24 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 FY24 H1FY24 H1FY25 au

  13. Slide 13: Consolidated Profit & Loss

    Consolidated Profit & Loss Particulars (INR in Mn) Q2FY25 Q2FY24 YoY H1FY25 H1FY24 YoY Revenue From Operation 7,634 6,929 10% 15,073 13,529 11% Cost of goods sold (incl power & fuel cost) 4,479 4,154 8,809 8,122 Gross Profit 3,154 2,774 14% 6,264 5,407 16% Gross Profit Margin 41.3% 40.0% 41.6% 40.0%

  14. Slide 14: Consolidated Balance Sheet

    Consolidated Balance Sheet Assets INR in Mn) Sep-24 Mar-24 Equity & Liabilities (INR in Mn) Sep-24 Mar-24 Non - Current Assets 20,239 17,932 Total Equity 14,758 13,633 Property Plant & Equipments 15,454 14,625 Equity Share Capital 108 107 Right of use assets 919 842 Instruments entirely equity in na

  15. Slide 15: Consolidated Cash Flow Statement

    Consolidated Cash Flow Statement Particulars (INR in Mn) H1FY25 H1FY24 Profit Before Tax from continuing operations 1,397.59 1,246.77 Adjustments to reconcile profit before tax to net cash flows 1,260.30 1,093.69 Operating profit before working capital adjustments 2,657.89 2,340.46 Working capital a

  16. Slide 16: Company Overview

    Company Overview ideas@work

  17. Slide 17: Company Overview

    Company Overview Engineering-led integrated manufacturer of complex and critical precision forged and machined components catering to OEMs globally INR in Mn More than 40 years of expertise through its diversified business Revenue EBITDA PAT model, engineering capabilities & long-standing customer C

  18. Slide 18: Track Record of Growth & Diversification

    Track Record of Growth & Diversification Over the 40 years, Sansera has created differentiated products and has diversified across product categories and geographies • Commenced 2004- 2014 2020 development of 2022 • Concluded the 1981 1991 2017 2024 08 components for PV construction of new braking a

  19. Slide 19: Extensive Product Portfolio

    Extensive Product Portfolio “80+ product families” and an expanding product portfolio with a wide range of engineering solutions tailored to meet the needs of various industries 2Ws 2W / e-2W Chassis Stem Comp Aluminium s Tech Rocker Arm Integral CR Crankshaft 2W ) Ag Parts Steering forged parts 1.9

  20. Slide 20: Robust Infrastructure Catering to Clientele across Continents

    Robust Infrastructure Catering to Clientele across Continents Robust infrastructure & fungible manufacturing capabilities catering to 95 1 auto and non-auto customers across 26 countries2 Global Presence Integrated Manufacturing Manesar Pantnagar (1) (Gurgaon) (1) Mehsana (1) Chakan (Pune) (1) Benga

  21. Slide 21: Harnessing Core Strengths…

    Harnessing Core Strengths… Versatile Manufacturing Processes Adaptability and Optimisation Continuous optimisation of processes and materials Specialization in steel and aluminum forgings through in house simulation & testing Production of high-end precision engineering Adaptability to trends like a

  22. Slide 22: …to Deliver on our Formulated Goals

    …to Deliver on our Formulated Goals 1 2 3 4 Addressing an expanding market with Focus on technological leadership through Increasing revenue from global diversification into Auto Tech Agnostic, Focus on operational efficiencies continuous efforts on engineering auto component portfolio xEV & to impr

  23. Slide 23: Strategic entry into new markets and product categories

    Strategic entry into new markets and product categories Aggressively expanding the product range into fast growing and trending space EV & Tech-Agnostic and Defense & Aerospace High focus on new age comps in Auto side and Non-auto comps in recent years GSF (2W) Split Fractured GSF Integral Non-Auto

  24. Slide 24: Solid growth across end-markets

    Solid growth across end-markets INR in Mn Auto-ICE Auto-Tech Agnostic & xEV Non-Auto Total Revenue* ▲18% ▲60% ▲24% ▲22% CAGR (FY21-24) CAGR (FY21-24) CAGR (FY21-24) CAGR (FY21-24) Surpassing Auto Industry Driven by product focus Driven by 2x growth in Aerospace Driven by all round growth growth 19,8

  25. Slide 25: Diverse revenue profile

    Diverse revenue profile A wide portfolio of products across 80+ product families catering to 95* auto and non-auto customers across 26 countries % By Geography By Customer By Product Products FY22 FY23 FY24 17 18 17 14 14 Auto ICE 83% 78% 75% 25 24 21 10 Connecting rods - ICE 39% 34% 34% 7 10 12 13

  26. Slide 26: Wide range of product offerings: Auto (ICE)

    Wide range of product offerings: Auto (ICE) Sansera has a track record of developing complex and critical precision engineered components for the automotive sector over multiple decades. Majority of the products are sold directly to OEMs in finished (forged and machined) condition, resulting in sign

  27. Slide 27: Wide range of product offerings: Auto (Tech-Agnostic and xEV)

    Wide range of product offerings: Auto (Tech-Agnostic and xEV) Tech-Agnostic and xEV have been a key focus area for Sansera in the past few years. We continue to accelerate this growth as we are already working with well known domestic as well as global customers Tech-Agnostic xEV 2W / e-2W PV / Hybr

  28. Slide 28: Wide range of product offerings: Non-Auto

    Wide range of product offerings: Non-Auto Over the years, the company leveraged its existing capabilities to manufacture precision components for several non-automotive sectors and established its presence in the aerospace, off-road and agriculture sectors Aerospace & Defence Off-road Agriculture Ot

  29. Slide 29: Key Highlights

    ideas@work SA/VSEFRIA y) ~ c= 2 = A < Pa) o x

  30. Slide 30: Key Highlights

    Key Highlights Long-Standing Relationship with Customers Diversified and "Resilient” Product including Leading Domestic as well as Portfolio International OEMs 1 2 Experienced Management Sound & Diversified Order 6 3 Team & Board of Directors Book 5 4 Sound Financial Performance, Multiple Growth Lev

  31. Slide 31: Diversified and Resilient Product Portfolio

    Diversified and "Resilient” Product Portfolio Driving revenue growth across segments thereby enhancing business diversification and positioning Increasing Mix of Revenue from Non-Auto, Tech Agnostic and xEV Segments in the Long Term Robust Growth Witnessed in the Emerging Business Segments Auto – IC

  32. Slide 32: Long-Standing Relationship with Customers including Leading Domestic as well as International OEMs

    Long-Standing Relationship with Customers including Leading Domestic as well as International OEMs Auto-ICE 40% 20+ years ◼ Major two-wheeler OEMs Longstanding ◼ Major Japanese and European PV OEMs Relationships ◼ Indian multinational automotive manufacturing companies ◼ Marquee Indian and European

  33. Slide 33: Multiple Growth Levers

    Multiple Growth Levers Leverage existing capabilities coupled with a strategic reach to ensure robust growth and resilience in multiple categories Auto ICE Auto Tech Agnostic and xEV Non-Auto Diversify further into non-automotive Consolidate and strengthen global market businesses and expand address

  34. Slide 34: Sound Financial Performance

    Sound Financial Performance Strong financial performance across profitability metrics Sound growth in revenue… …while maintaining healthy margin profile… …with increase in profits INR in Mn EBITDA 17.1% 17.1% 17.2% 17.3% PAT 6.6% 6.3% 6.7% 6.9% 6.8% CAGR: 19% +11% 16.4% margin margin 28,114 CAGR: 18

  35. Slide 35: Experienced Management Team & Board of Directors

    Experienced Management Team & Board of Directors… Experienced Professional Management Team Praveen Chauhan Vikas Goel Rahul Kale Rajesh Kumar Modi Head of Corporate Strategy Chief Financial Officer Chief Operating Officer Chief Legal Officer, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer Satish Kumar P R S

  36. Slide 36: Well Recognized for Achievements in the Sector

    …Well Recognized for Achievements in the Sector Numerous awards over years bear testimony for the quality of products Select Customer Awards for Quality and Customer Satisfaction Yamaha Honda Honda Motor ACMA India Supplier Annual Supplier Delivery & Quality Gold Award for Conference Convention of S

  37. Slide 37: Driven by Strategic Imperatives

    Driven by Strategic Imperatives

  38. Slide 38: Amplifying Growth with Strategic Imperatives

    Amplifying Growth with Strategic Imperatives Leveraging opportunity in the Bolstering prospects with promising EV & strategic investments Hybrid space S2 S4 S1 S3 S5 Fuelling growth through Amplifying efficiency through Strategic diversification capital investments digitalisation and innovation 36

  39. Slide 39: Fueling Growth through Capital Investments

    Fueling Growth through Capital Investments By investing in innovation, expanding footprint and increasing automation, Sansera intends to capitalize on opportunities across diverse sectors in the engineering landscape Key Highlights Expansion of Facilities for Capturing Large Business Opportunity Inv

  40. Slide 40: Leveraging Opportunity in the Promising EV & Hybrid Space

    Leveraging Opportunity in the Promising EV & Hybrid Space Sustaining momentum across other sectors while ensuring versatilities beyond traditional automotive focus Clear Focus and Emphasis on a New Mobility World Progress in Aluminium Establishment of a Forged and Machined Dedicated EV facility Comp

  41. Slide 41: Amplifying Efficiency through Digitalization and Innovation

    Amplifying Efficiency through Digitalization and Innovation Leveraging automation, data analytics and interconnected systems to enhance production precision, reduce downtime and optimize resource utilization Driving Smart Integration through Industry 4.01 Automated OEE Data Multi-Plant Collection Sh

  42. Slide 42: Bolstering Prospects with Strategic Investment

    Bolstering Prospects with Strategic Investment Strategic investment in MMRFIC for optimizing on advancing TBUradar – staketechnology increase to 25% A Partnership for Growth New R&D Facility Facility Advanced clean room and Enhanced Modern equipment enabling Expansion automated assembly capabilities

  43. Slide 43: Strategic Diversification

    Strategic Diversification International demand for diverse product Rapidly growing into emerging business areas, offerings has expanded export footprint reflected by a shift in revenue sources Shift towards non-auto, xEV and tech-agnostic Long-term objective of balanced revenue mix segments between

  44. Slide 44: Annexures

    ideas@work : Annexures

  45. Slide 45: Consolidated Statement of Profit and Loss

    Consolidated Statement of Profit and Loss Particulars (INR in Mn) FY24 FY23 FY22 FY21 FY20 Revenue From Operation 28,114 23,460 19,975 15,593 14,615 Cost of goods sold (incl power & fuel cost) 16,877 14,162 11,896 9,167 8,811 Gross Profit 11,237 9,299 8,079 6,425 5,804 Gross Profit Margin 40.0% 39.6

  46. Slide 46: Recent CSR Activities: Residential Summer Camp

    Recent CSR Activities Conducted In School: Residential Summer Camp Overview Of The Impactful Outcomes Of Summer Camp › Holistic Development: Through a well-rounded curriculum including yoga, meditation, creative activities, and special sessions on core subjects and languages, we fostered holistic de

  47. Slide 47: Recent CSR Activities: Co-curricular Activities

    Recent CSR Activities Conducted In School: Co-curricular Activities Music Yoga Computer Physical Education Computer Training Center at Sansera Gurubhavan Provides Training for Students 45

  48. Slide 48: Recent CSR Activities: Blood Donation

    Recent CSR Activities Conducted In School: Blood Donation No. of Units Plant wise No. of Units Sl. No. Date Plant Event Partner donated 200 181 180 1 17-04-2024 Plant - 7 67 Sankalpa Foundation 160 140 2 19-04-2024 Plant - 7 114 Narayana Hrudayalaya 120 105 100 3 22-05-2024 Plant - 2 70 Narayana Hru

  49. Slide 49: Recent CSR Activities: Other Activities

    Recent CSR Activities Conducted In School: Other Activities Best Teacher Felitation Programme Conducted At Plant - 7 Vehicle Support To 2 Physical Challenged Persons Support To Animal Rehabilitation Center For Stray Dogs 47

  50. Slide 50: Recent CSR Activities: Other Activities

    Recent CSR Activities Conducted In School: Other Activities National Automobile Olympiad 2024 Merit Scholarship 48

  51. Slide 51: Highly involved in ESG Practices (1/3) Education Sector

    Highly involved in ESG Practices (1/3) Initiatives taken in Education Sector (govt schools) 5s Award given in Hargadde School Sepember 2023 5s Activity at Schools Q2 2023 Rs. 24.9 Lakhs Scholarship distributed Scholarship Program Voluntaries at School Independence day program Supporting to Sports pl

  52. Slide 52: Highly involved in ESG Practices (2/3) Health Sector

    Highly involved in ESG Practices (2/3) Initiatives taken in Health Sector International Yoga day Celebration BP Awareness Program in Bengur School ADOPTION OF TB PATIENTS OF ANEKAL TALUK - TB Health care program at Sansera supported schools & Elimination program event partners - Narayana Netralaya &

  53. Slide 53: Highly involved in ESG Practices (3/3)

    Highly involved in ESG Practices (3/3) Initiatives taken for Environment KYALASANAHALLI LAKE January 2017 Present • Hands-free Waste Processing TRASHBOT • Segregates into bio and Non-bio Components A de-centralised • Handles all kinds of Mixed Waste automated mixed waste • Output Efficiency of up to

  54. Slide 54: Other ESG Activities

    Other ESG Activities Sansera Sustainable programs shared at a State level meeting by Sansera’s JMD Plantation by Sansera Employees 52

  55. Slide 55: Thank you

    For more information please contact: Company: Sansera Engineering Limited CIN: L34103KA1981PLC004542 Mr. Rajesh Kumar Modi, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer Email id: rajesh.modi@sansera.in Investor Relations Advisor: Thank you Strategic Growth Advisors Pvt Ltd. CIN: U74140MH2010PTC204285 Shik

Sansera Engineering — Q2 FY2025 Earnings Presentation on 6ix