Rapala Vmc Oyj · OMXHEX:RAP1V

Rapala Vmc Oyj — H1 2024 Earnings Presentation

13 slides from Rapala Vmc Oyj's earnings presentation, 2024

  1. Slide 1: Half year 2024

    RaPald 1 HALF 2024

  2. Slide 2: Profitability improved in a recovering market

    PROFITABILITY IMPROVED IN A RECOVERING MARKET Net sales (MEUR) Comparable operating profit (MEUR) Inventory value (MEUR) +2.6 (+2%) -13.8 (-14%) 159,6 148,4 RAPALA VMC 39,2 27,6 120,5 117,9 +0.9 4,4 8,1 (+16%) 26,5 117,7 120,8 98,5 120,5 116,1 109,8 84,7 15,5 73,8 5,3 6,2 2021 H1 2022 H1 2023 H1 202

  3. Slide 3: Short term outlook

    SHORT TERM OUTLOOK ▪ The Group expects 2024 full year comparable operating profit (excluding mark-to-market valuations of operative currency derivatives and other items affecting comparability) to increase from 2023. ▪ Trading outlook for 2024 is reasonable as destocking is tapering down in most mar

  4. Slide 4: Key figures

    KEY FIGURES MEUR 2024 H1 2023 H1 Net sales 120.5 117.9 Operating profit 11.2 4.4 Operating profit, % of net sales 9.3% 3.7% Comparable operating profit 6.2 5.3 RAPALA VMC Comparable operating profit, % of net sales 5.1% 4.5% Net profit for the period 4.7 -1.1 EPS (basic), EUR 0.07 -0.03 Cash flow fr

  5. Slide 5: Operating environment was reasonable by region

    Operating environment was reasonable. Inflation started to ease and retail activity improved from prior year. 2023 H1 13,4 +1% (+0.1) 2024 H1 13,5 2023 H1 58,3 2023 H1 32,8 +5% +2% (+3.1) (+0.7) 2024 H1 61,4 2024 H1 33,5 RAPALA VMC 2023 H1 13,4 -10% (-1.3) 2024 H1 12,1 North America Nordic Rest of t

  6. Slide 6: Cash flow from operations supported by working capital management

    Cash flow from operations supported by net change in working capital following strong focus on cash and working capital management. Inventory (MEUR) Cash flow from operations (MEUR) -0.4 (-2%) -13.8 (-14%) RAPALA VMC 18,6 18,2 117,7 98,5 84,7 -8,6 2022 H1 2023 H1 2024 H1 2022 H1 2023 H1 2024 H1 End

  7. Slide 7: Gearing ratio decreased and equity-to-assets ratio increased

    Gearing ratio decreased and equity-to-assets ratio increased from the last year Gearing (%) Equity ratio (%) Net interest-bearing debt (MEUR) -36.5 pp. +10.9 pp. -38.1 RAPALA VMC 73,4 % 52,6 % 66,7 % 99,4 98,0 42,3 % 41,7 % 59,9 36,9 % 2022 H1 2023 H1 2024 H1 2022 H1 2023 H1 2024 H1 2022 H1 2023 H1

  8. Slide 8: Slide 8

  9. Slide 9: Geographical net sales

    GEOGRAPHICAL NET SALES North America (MEUR) Nordic (MEUR) 69,9 69,2 64,1 58,3 RAPALA VMC 40,4 22,3 25,3 20,1 13,4 13,5 2020 H1 2021 H1 2022 H1 2023 H1 2024 H1 2020 H1 2021 H1 2022 H1 2023 H1 2024 H1 Rest of Europe (MEUR) Rest of the World (MEUR) 46,8 42,6 41,6 32,8 33,5 12,8 17,6 16,5 13,4 12,1 2020

  10. Slide 10: Profit and loss statement

    PROFIT AND LOSS STATEMENT MEUR 2024 H1 2023 H1 Net sales 120.5 117.9 Other operating income 0.2 0.2 Materials and services -52.2 -48.0 Personnel expenses -33.8 -33.6 RAPALA VMC Other costs and expenses -24.2 -25.1 Gain of sales of assets 6.3 - Share of results in associates and joint ventures 0.0 -1

  11. Slide 11: Balance sheet

    BALANCE SHEET MEUR 2024 H1 2023 H1 MEUR 2024 H1 2023 H1 ASSETS Equity Non-current assets Equity attributable to the equity holders of 132.3 133.5 the company Intangible assets 103.3 85.9 Hybrid bond 30.0 - Property plant and equipment 24.9 27.9 162.3 133.5 Right-of-use assets 12.9 15.7 Non-current l

  12. Slide 12: Shares and shareholders

    SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS Share Price Index Performance SHARE RELATED DATA (6/2024) 130 Market capitalization 107.7 MEUR 120 110 12-month high / low 3.44 / 2.55 EUR 100 All-time high / low 10.95 / 2.15 EUR 90 RAPALA VMC 80 70 MAJOR SHAREHOLDERS (6/2024) % OF TOTAL 60 06/23 09/23 12/23 03/24 06/24 Viel

  13. Slide 13: Rapala

    RaPala

Rapala VMC — H1 2024 Earnings Presentation on 6ix