Vinci Sa · EURONEXT:DG

Vinci Sa — Vinci Sa Act — FY2020 Earnings Presentation

93 slides from Vinci Sa's earnings presentation, Feb 5, 2021

  1. Slide 1: 2020 full year results

    2020 full year results 5 February 2021 Acquisition of Transelec Comm Inc in Canada, by VINCI Energies

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This presentation may contain forward-looking objectives and statements about VINCI’s financial situation, operating results, business activities and expansion strategy. These objectives and statements are based on assumptions that are dependent upon significant risk and uncertainty facto

  3. Slide 3: 2020 highlights

    2020 highlights Xavier Huillard, Chairman and CEO

  4. Slide 4: VINCI Autoroutes: Foodtrucks solidaires

    VINCI Autoroutes: « Foodtrucks solidaires » distributing free hot meals to lorry drivers on the network 4

  5. Slide 5: VINCI Airports: first vaccine delivery at Belgrade airport

    VINCI Airports: first vaccine delivery arriving at Belgrade airport (Serbia) 5

  6. Slide 6: VINCI Highways: D4 motorway PPP contract in Czech Republic

    VINCI Highways: operation and maintenance of the D4 motorway in the Czech Republic under a PPP contract. Design and construction to be carried out by Eurovia

  7. Slide 7: VINCI Energies: acquisition of EWE Offshore Service & Solutions

    VINCI Energies: acquisition of EWE Offshore Service & Solutions (Germany), a specialist in the development, operation and maintenance of offshore wind farms

  8. Slide 8: Eurovia: ElectReon pilot road charging electric vehicles

    Eurovia: pilot project with ElectReon in Germany for a road that charges electric vehicles wirelessly using induction

  9. Slide 9: VINCI Construction: Sydney Gateway motorway contract

    VINCI Construction: Sydney Gateway motorway contract in Australia

  10. Slide 10: VINCI Immobilier: Universeine eco-district project

    VINCI Immobilier: the Universeine eco-district project in Saint-Denis (France)

  11. Slide 11: 2020 highlights

    2020 highlights Significant fall in earnings in the context of an unprecedented health crisis Very strong free cash flow (€4 bn), close to the record 2019 figure Sharp year-on-year reduction in net financial debt and very high level of liquidity Increase in order intake and order book Dividend propo

  12. Slide 12: 2020 Group key figures

    2020 Group key figures Revenue Ebit Ebitda Free Cash Flow Δ FY 2020/FY 2019 Δ FY 2020/FY 2019 Δ FY 2020/FY 2019 Δ FY 2020/FY 2019 43,234 2,859 5,919 3,990 Data in € million (unless otherwise specified) -10.0% -50.2% -30.3% -5% Net Income Diluted net income/share (€) Dividend proposed (€) Net financi

  13. Slide 13: 47% of 2020 revenue generated outside France

    47% of 2020 revenue generated outside France (vs. 45% in 2019) 53% of 2020 contracting revenue generated outside France (vs. 50% in 2019) France €22.9 bn -13% 53% Central & North America Eastern Europe stable €3.4 bn +6% €2.2 bn 5% 8% Western Europe (excl. France) -8% €10.1 bn Asia/Middle East/ 23%

  14. Slide 14: VINCI Autoroutes in 2020

    VINCI Autoroutes in 2020 Revenue and Ebitda margin over the past 5 years Key takeaways 5.3 5.4 5.6 80,0% 5.1 79,0% 5,0 4.6 78,0% 77,0% 76,0% § Revenue : €4.6 bn (-17.5%) 74.7% 72.7% 75,0% 72.6% 73.0% 74,0% 73,0% 2,5 72,0% § Total traffic : -21.4% (-22.4% in Q4 2020) 71,0% 70,0% 70.0% 69,0% 68,0% ü L

  15. Slide 15: VINCI Airports in 2020

    VINCI Airports in 2020 Revenue and Ebitda margin over the past 5 years Key takeaways 2.6 140,0% § Revenue: €1.0 bn (-62.4% and -65.5% lfl*) 130,0% 120,0% 2 100 110,0% 100,0% § Airports passenger traffic**: -70% 1.6 1.4 90,0% 80,0% ü 77 m managed pax** in FY 2020 vs. 255 m in 2019 1 400 1.1 58.6% 55.

  16. Slide 16: Other concessions in 2020

    Other concessions in 2020 (VINCI Highways, VINCI Railways and misc.) Revenue and Ebitda margin over the past 5 years Key takeaways § Revenue in 2020: €235 m (-26.2%) ü Lamsac : €73 m (-37%) ü Gefyra (Rion-Antirion bridge in Greece): €33 m (-22%) Lamsac’s ü VINCI Stadium : €30 m (-57%) acquisition 35

  17. Slide 17: VINCI Energies in 2020

    VINCI Energies in 2020 Revenue and Ebit margin over the past 5 years Key takeaways § Revenue : €13.7 bn (-0.6% and -4.2% lfl). Q4 revenue up 1.2 % lfl 13.7 13.7 Good resilience in particularly tough economic conditions, thanks to VINCI 12.6 8,0% 12,0 10.2 10.8 7,5% Energies’ diversity in terms of ge

  18. Slide 18: Eurovia in 2020

    Eurovia in 2020 Revenue and Ebit margin over the past 5 years Key takeaways 10.2 9.6 7,0% § Revenue: €9.6 bn (-6.2% and -5.5% lfl). Q4 revenue stable (-0.7% lfl) 8.9 6,5% 9,0 7.6 8.1 6,0% 5,5% ü France: near-total shutdown of worksites during the first 4.2% 5,0% lockdown. Upturn in Q3 20, confirmed

  19. Slide 19: VINCI Construction in 2020

    VINCI Construction in 2020 Key takeaways Revenue and Ebit margin over the past 5 years § Revenue: €13.6 bn (-8.6% and -7.9% lfl). Q4 revenue up 1.5% lfl 18,0 9,0% 8,5% 13.7 14.0 14.2 14.9 13.6 8,0% 7,5% ü France: almost all worksites shut down during the first 7,0% 6,5% 6,0% lockdown, before reopeni

  20. Slide 20: VINCI Immobilier in 2020

    VINCI Immobilier in 2020 Key takeaways Revenue over the past 5 years § Revenue in 2020: €1.2 bn (-9.9% ) Business levels were affected by the lockdown in mid-March, which 1.3 caused projects to shut down and severely disrupted the marketing of 1.2 current developments. New development projects were

  21. Slide 21: 2020 financial data

    2020 financial data Christian Labeyrie, Executive Vice-President and CFO

  22. Slide 22: Change in 2020 consolidated revenue by division

    Change in 2020 consolidated revenue by division Concessions Real Estate Contracting €5,839 m -31.7% €1,189 m -9.9% €36,878 m -5.2% €48,053 m Organic Scope FX Organic Organic Scope FX €43,234 m -33.5% +2.2% -0.4% -9.9% -5.9% +1.7% -0.9% Total VINCI Group -10.0% -11.1% +1.9% -0.8% 2019 2020 Organic Sc

  23. Slide 23: Change in 2020 consolidated revenue by geographical area

    Change in 2020 consolidated revenue by geographical area France International €22,912 m -12.9% €20,323 m -6.5% €48,053 m Organic Scope Organic Scope FX -8.4% +3.6% -1.7% €43,234 m -13.3% +0.4% Total VINCI Group -10.0% -11.1% +1.9% -0.8% 2019 2020 Organic Scope FX Revenue change 23

  24. Slide 24: Operating income from ordinary activities (Ebit)

    Operating income from ordinary activities (Ebit) VINCI Group Ebit: €2,859 million (-50%) Ebit margin: 6.6% (vs. 11.9% in 2019) VINCI Autoroutes VINCI Airports VINCI Immobilier VINCI Energies Eurovia VINCI Construction 2,967 -985 -1,385 -54 1,016 827 773 1,981 -96 53.0% -260 42.9% 430 38.6% 335 396 -

  25. Slide 25: Income statement

    Income statement (in € millions) 2020 2019 Δ 2020/2019 Operating income from ordinary activities (Ebit) 2,859 5,734 -50.2% % of revenue 6.6% 11.9% - share-based payment expense (IFRS 2) (240) (291) - profit/loss of equity-accounted cos. & miscellaneous (108) 260 Recurring operating income 2,511 5,70

  26. Slide 26: Sharp reduction in net financial debt during 2020

    Sharp reduction in net financial debt during 2020 €3.7 bn decrease in net financial debt in 2020 (-17%) Ebitda Share buy-backs (21.7) 5.9 Acquisitions (0.3) Capital increases Δ Working /Disposals 0.7 Capex Capital Interest & (2.7) (0.4) (18.0) Requirement taxes paid 2.3 (1.6) Dividends misc. (0.7) 0

  27. Slide 27: Strong free cash flow generation and high cash conversion

    Strong free cash flow generation and high level of cash conversion Free cash flow generation 2010 to 2020: €30.3 bn total Average cash conversion* over the last 5 years: 164% 4.2 4.0 400% 350% 3.2 CAGR : +7.6% 3.0 2.9 300% 2.5 250% 2.1 2.2 2.2 1.9 2.0 200% 150% 100% 50% 0% 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2

  28. Slide 28: Consolidated balance sheet

    Consolidated balance sheet (in € million) 31 Dec. 2020 31 Dec. 2019 Non-current assets – concessions 40,879 42,968 Return on capital employed Non-current assets – contracting and other 14,212 14,055 (ROCE)* WCR, provisions and other current assets & liabilities (8,833) (6,965) in 2019 in 2020 Capita

  29. Slide 29: Financial policy: liquidity increase

    Financial policy: liquidity increase – very favourable terms for new bond issues Debt refinancing in excellent market conditions High level of liquidity In November 2020, VINCI carried out its inaugural €500 m 19.2 green bond issue (zero-coupon notes, due to mature in November 2028, with a slightly

  30. Slide 30: Financial policy: optimisation of average cost of debt

    Financial policy: optimisation of average cost of debt Strong credit rating Diversified sources of financing S&P A-/A2 Outlook stable Confirmed for VINCI SA, ASF and Cofiroute in October 2020 61% € 25% £ Moody’s A3/P1 Outlook stable Confirmed for VINCI SA and ASF in June 2020 31 December 2020 Decrea

  31. Slide 31: Outlook

    Outlook Xavier Huillard, Chairman and CEO

  32. Slide 32: Autoroutes: traffic quickly returning to normal after lockdowns

    VINCI Autoroutes: traffic quickly returning to normal after successive lockdowns Uncertain 2021 outlook, heavily dependent on how the pandemic unfolds and the potential resulting restrictions Change in VINCI Autoroutes monthly traffic levels in 2020 (vs. 2019) 20,0% 0,0% -20,0% -40,0% -60,0% -80,0%

  33. Slide 33: Airports heavily impacted by travel restrictions

    VINCI Airports heavily impacted by travel restrictions around the world Passenger numbers still very low, due to increasing travel Breakdown of seats by destination (FY 2019) limitations worldwide. Lack of visibility for 2021 10% Domestic 35% Change in VINCI Airports monthly passenger numbers* in 20

  34. Slide 34: Contracting order book

    Contracting order book Order book up 16% in 2020 International accounts for 60% (57% in 2019) Breakdown by business lines (in € bn) Breakdown by geographical area (in € bn) 42.4 42.4 +16% +13% +16% +13% 36.5 36.5 9.9 xx +9% 16.9 9.1 9.1 +9% xx 8.4 15.6 15.5 +5% xx 8.0 8.0 14.1 xx 9.9 9.9 +43% * 24.1

  35. Slide 35: Outlook

    Outlook Contracting Concessions Barring exceptional events and subject to the economic Lack of visibility on developments in the Covid-19 and public health situation stabilising in 2021, VINCI is situation and the potential resulting restrictions, so aiming to: it is not possible at this stage to of

  36. Slide 36: Looking beyond 2020

    Looking beyond 2020 After a very difficult 2020, VINCI is confident in its ability to bounce back when health conditions allow it, and is moving forward with enthusiasm Post-crisis growth will be green A great opportunity for VINCI Eurovia VINCI Airports VINCI Energies VINCI Autoroutes VINCI Constru

  37. Slide 37: Dividend to be paid fully in cash

    Dividend 22 April 2021 2020 dividend per share to be proposed to the €2.04 to be paid fully in cash Payment date shareholders’ General Meeting of 8 April 2021 20 April 2021 Ex-date Dividend per share since 2011 (in €) and dividend yield* in % 2.67 2.45 0.45** 2.22 2.10 1.84 2.04 2.04 1.77 1.77 1.77

  38. Slide 38: VINCI's environmental ambition and 2020 performance

    VINCI’s environmental ambition and 2020 performance Optimize resources Act for the Preserve natural thanks to circular Climate environments economy Ambition 2030 Ambition 2030 Ambition 2030 Ambition 2030 -40% greenhouse gases 90% low-carbone > 20 mt recycled aggregated commitments emissions vs 2018

  39. Slide 39: VINCI's social performance in 2020

    VINCI’s social performance in 2020 Aiming for global performance and sharing with our stakeholders the benefits of our performance 2 million 75% 21.1% 3,460,872 170,000 % of female managers in Employees and former hours of integration of companies without hours of training provided in 2020 2020 (vs

  40. Slide 40: 40

    40

  41. Slide 41: Appendices

    VINCI “ Appendices

  42. Slide 42: Other information

    VINCI “ Other information

  43. Slide 43: VINCI 2020 key figures

    VINCI 2020 key figures 217,731 €43.2 bn >100 3,200 >270,000 €50 bn employees Group revenue countries where estimated number estimated number market cap. at VINCI operates of business units of contracts December 31, 2020 Concessions Real estate Contracting Revenue: €5.8 bn Revenue: €1.2 bn Revenue: €

  44. Slide 44: A growing internationalisation

    A growing internationalisation 2010 revenue geographic breakdown 2020 revenue geographic breakdown 2% 4% 10% 5% 6% 7% 3% 5% €33.4 bn €43.2 bn 19% INCREASED EXPOSURE 53% TO INTERNATIONAL 23% 63% 2010 International Revenue CAGR 2010/2020 2020 International Revenue €12.5 bn +5.0% €20.3 bn France Africa

  45. Slide 45: Shareholder base at December 31, 2020

    Shareholder base at December 31, 2020 Rest of the World Rest of Europe 17.9% 6.0% Individual investors 7.4% 13.7% Employees Institutional United Kingdom investors 588.5 m 8.9% 75.4% shares 3.8% Qatar Holding LLC 4.5% Treasury shares 23.3% North America 14.5% France Shareholding structure* ü Over 800

  46. Slide 46: VINCI's constant strategy

    VINCI’s constant strategy Long cycles/significant equity investments Short cycles/low equity investments CONCESSIONS CONTRACTING ü Renewal of concession portfolio and extension of ü Prioritise margin over revenue growth average maturity ü Rigorous risk monitoring ü Focus on transport infrastructures

  47. Slide 47: Aim for a global performance

    Aim for a global performance A sustainable economic project is impossible without an ambitious social, workforce-related and environmental commitment. 47

  48. Slide 48: VINCI's ESG ratings

    VINCI’s ESG ratings 2020 2019 2018 2017 CDP Climate A- A- A- B Rating C+ CDP Water Security B B- C B- submitted not not CDP Forest C not scored submitted submitted « best in class » in 2020 (in Heavy Construction sector) 48

  49. Slide 49: Financial Data

    Financial Data As of December 31, 2020

  50. Slide 50: Consolidated revenue

    Consolidated revenue Δ 2020/2019 € in million FY 2020 FY 2019 Actual Like-for-like Concessions 5,839 8,544 -31.7% -33.5% VINCI Autoroutes 4,613 5,593 -17.5% -17.5% VINCI Airports 990 2,631 -62.4% -65.5% Other Concessions 235 319 -26.2% -24.0% Contracting 36,878 38,884 -5.2% -5.9% VINCI Energies 13,6

  51. Slide 51: Consolidated revenue - France

    Consolidated revenue - France Δ 2020/2019 € in million FY 2020 FY 2019 Actual Like-for-like Concessions 4,871 6,079 -19.9% -19.9% VINCI Autoroutes 4,613 5,593 -17.5% -17.5% VINCI Airports 185 371 -50.1% -50.1% Other Concessions 73 115 -36.7% -36.7% Contracting 17,481 19,555 -10.6% -11.2% VINCI Energ

  52. Slide 52: Consolidated revenue - International

    Consolidated revenue - International Δ 2020/2019 € in million FY 2020 FY 2019 Actual Like-for-like Concessions 968 2,464 -60.7% -64.1% VINCI Airports 805 2,261 -64.4% -67.8% Other Concessions 162 204 -20.2% -16.4% Contracting 19,397 19,329 +0.4% -0.6% VINCI Energies 7,802 7,591 +2.8% -2.9% Eurovia 4

  53. Slide 53: Ebit by business line

    Ebit - operating income from ordinary activities by business line € in million FY 2020 % of revenue* FY 2019 % of revenue* Δ 2020/2019 Concessions 1,586 27.2% 3,989 46.7% -60.2% Contracting 1,244 3.4% 1,654 4.3% -24.8% VINCI Energies 773 5.7% 827 6.0% -6.5% Eurovia 335 3.5% 430 4.2% -22.2% VINCI Con

  54. Slide 54: ROI - Recurring operating income by business line

    ROI – Recurring operating income by business line € in million FY 2020 % of revenue* FY 2019 % of revenue* Δ 2020/2019 Concessions 1,459 25.0% 4,146 48.5% -64.8% VINCI Autoroutes 1,968 42.7% 2,948 52.7% -33.2% VINCI Airports (597) -60.3% 1,187 45.1% -150.3% Other Concessions 87 11 Contracting 1,035

  55. Slide 55: Ebitda

    Ebitda* € in million FY 2020 % of revenue** FY 2019 % of revenue** Δ 2020/2019 Concessions 3,491 59.8% 5,796 67.8% -39.8% of which: VINCI Autoroutes 3,231 70.0% 4,178 74.7% -22.7% VINCI Airports 146 14.7% 1,466 55.7% -90.1% Contracting 2,188 5.9% 2,446 6.3% -10.6% VINCI Immobilier 42 3.6% 93 7.1% -5

  56. Slide 56: Cash flow from operations before tax and financing costs (Ebitda)

    Cash flow from operations before tax and financing costs (Ebitda) VINCI Group Ebitda: €5,919 million (-30%) Ebitda margin: 13.7% (-400 bp) VINCI Autoroutes VINCI Airports VINCI Immobilier Contracting 4,178 -947 -258 3,231 2,446 2,188 74.7% 70.0% 1,466 -1,320 6.3% 5.9% -51 55.7% 146 93 42 7.1% 14.7%

  57. Slide 57: Cash flow statement (1/2)

    Cash flow statement (1/2) € in million FY 2020 FY 2019 Ebitda* 5,919 8,497 Change in WCR** and current provisions 2,330 428 Income taxes paid (1,054) (1,547) Net interest paid (590) (458) Dividends received from companies accounted for under the equity method 71 170 Net operating CAPEX (994) (1,249)

  58. Slide 58: Cash flow statement (2/2)

    Cash flow statement (2/2) € in million FY 2020 FY 2019 Free cash flow (after CAPEX) 3,990 4,201 Net financial investments and other cash flows (370) (8,335) 1 Cash flow before movements in share capital 3,619 (4,134) Share capital increases and other operations 648 933 2 Dividends (721) (1,772) 3 Sh

  59. Slide 59: Operating CAPEX

    Operating CAPEX € in million FY 2020 FY 2019 Δ 2020/2019 Concessions 180 242 -62 VINCI Autoroutes 22 24 -2 VINCI Airports* 138 205 -67 Other Concessions 19 12 +7 Contracting 788 969 -181 VINCI Energies 164 160 +3 Eurovia 287 342 -56 VINCI Construction 337 466 -129 VINCI Immobilier and holdings 150 1

  60. Slide 60: Growth CAPEX in concessions and PPPs

    Growth CAPEX in concessions and PPPs € in million FY 2020 FY 2019 Δ 2020/2019 Concessions 1,035 1,026 +9 VINCI Autoroutes 731 775 -44 Of which : ASF 333 266 +68 Escota 86 92 -6 Cofiroute 216 181 +35 Arcos 89 227 -139 VINCI Airports 310 248 +62 Other Concessions -6 3 -9 Contracting 50 39 +11 Net grow

  61. Slide 61: Net financial debt by business line

    Net financial debt by business line Of which Of which Δ 31 Dec. 2020/ 31 Dec. 2020 external 31 Dec. 2019 external net debt net debt 31 Dec. 2019 in € million Concessions (32,718) (20,409) (33,952) (19,901) +1,234 VINCI Autoroutes (18,318) (14,484) (19,964) (14,275) +1,646 VINCI Airports (11,053) (5,

  62. Slide 62: Maturity of gross financial debt

    Maturity of gross financial debt Average maturity of gross financial debt (€27.9 bn) as of December 31, 2020: 7.7 years * 3 500 3 000 2 500 € Millions 2 000 1 500 1 000 500 0 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 >2035 * Concessions : 7.9 years ASF Cofiroute Othe

  63. Slide 63: Average cost of future debt repayment

    Average cost of future debt repayment 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Nominal amount in € millions 1,611 3,171 1,686 1,463 1,776 1,583 Average rate * 2.64% 2.34% 1.43% 3.21% 0.98% 1.87% *After hedging ASF Cofiroute Arcour VINCI Airports Other concessions Holdings and misc. 63

  64. Slide 64: A natural hedging against interest rates rise

    A natural hedging against interest rates rise Natural hedge between floating rate + inflation linked debt and Ebitda (linked to inflation) + net cash managed (remunerated based on short-term floating rate) Evolution of the gross financial debt breakdown between fixed and floating rates portions (in

  65. Slide 65: Business line profiles

    VINCI “ Business line profiles

  66. Slide 66: Concessions Profile

    Concessions Profile Revenue and Ebitda margin evolution over the last 5 years 2020 revenue by geographical area 8.5 110,0% 105,0% 3% 6.9 7.3 100,0% 4% 6.3 95,0% 90,0% 5% 7,0 5.8 85,0% 80,0% 5% 75,0% France 70,0% 65,0% 68.4% 67.8% 60,0% 55,0% Portugal 68.3% 67.8% 50,0% 3,5 59.8% 45,0% 40,0% €5.8 bn 3

  67. Slide 67: Concessions traffic evolution in 2020

    Concessions traffic evolution in 2020 FY 2020 VINCI Airports passenger traffic FY 2020 VINCI Autoroutes traffic Var 2020/ Var Q4 20/ Passenger traffic (million pax) FY 2020 2019 Q4 19 Total Portugal 18.0 -69.6% -77.0% LV HV United- Kingdom 11.9 -77.5% -92.0% France 6.5 -68.1% -78.6% -21.4% -23.8% -6

  68. Slide 68: Concessions capex forecasts

    Concessions capex forecasts* In € million 2 000 1 800 1 600 1 400 1 200 VINCI Airports (incl. LGW Capex) 1 000 VINCI Autoroutes 800 600 400 200 0 2021e 2022e 2023e * Including fully consolidated assets only 68

  69. Slide 69: Non-controlling stakes in concessions

    Non-controlling stakes in concessions VINCI share, based on best estimates as of 31.12.2020 Projects consolidated by the equity method In € millions Equity invested Equity to be Equity committed at 31.12.2020 invested Kansai Airports (Japan) 253 253 0 Santiago Airport (Chile) 196 173 23 VIA 40 (Colo

  70. Slide 70: VINCI Autoroutes

    VINCI “ VINCI Autoroutes

  71. Slide 71: Autoroutes - France's leading toll road concession operator

    VINCI Autoroutes - France’s leading Toll Road concession operator A strategic location network 4,443 km approx. 50% >35% GCO* under concession of conceded French of total motorway toll roads network in France Intercity (1) network End of concession Apr. 2036 Feb. 2032 Jun. 2034 Dec. 2086 Dec. 2070 J

  72. Slide 72: Autoroutes - tariff contractually CPI-linked

    VINCI Autoroutes - tariff contractually CPI-linked Contractual framework of toll increases (LVs) ASF Escota Cofiroute Intercity Network End of 2036 2032 2034 concession 2021* 0.54% 0.47% 0.30% 70% x i 70% x i 70% x i 2022 to 2023 + 0.39% (2015 toll freeze) + 0.25 % (2015 toll freeze) + 0.10% (2015 t

  73. Slide 73: VINCI Airports

    VINCI “ VINCI Airports

  74. Slide 74: Airports, 1st private airports operator worldwide

    VINCI Airports, 1st private airports operator worldwide The most geographically diversified airports operator Passengers traffic1 (millions of pax.) evolution 45 platforms in 12 countries 255 195 157 132 69 77 43 47 10 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Passengers traffic* (millions of pax

  75. Slide 75: VINCI Airports network (1/2)

    VINCI Airports network (1/2) VINCI AIRPORTS VINCI Country Name Description mPAX in 2020 End of concession Traffic risk Consolidation* share London Gatwick Freehold 10.2 - 50% Yes Full consolidation UK Belfast International Freehold 1.7 2993 100% Yes Full consolidation Portugal ANA 18.0 (10 airports

  76. Slide 76: VINCI Airports network (2/2)

    VINCI Airports network (2/2) VINCI AIRPORTS VINCI Country Name Description mPAX in 2020 End of concession Traffic risk Consolidation* share Orlando-Sanford Concession 1.5 2039 100% Yes Full consolidation USA 4 airports : Hollywood Burbank Airport in California, Management 2.5 Atlantic City in New Je

  77. Slide 77: VINCI Highways and other concessions

    VINCI Highways and other concessions

  78. Slide 78: Highways - Electronic Toll Collection developments

    VINCI Highways - Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) developments Managed revenue of ETC in 2020: €53 m (vs €41 m in 2019) Serving about 2 million ETC subscribers worldwide UTS, Russian leader in M50 motorway operation and (Dublin ringroad) toll management SR91 Greece Express Lanes CTRMA CCRMA NTTA Tol

  79. Slide 79: Highways

    VINCI Highways VINCI HIGHWAYS Country Type Name Description End of concession VINCI share Traffic risk Consolidation Road Infrastructure Motorway A7 Bockenem-Göttingen 60 km 2047 50% no Equity method Motorway A4 Horselberg 45 km 2037 50% yes Equity method Germany Motorway A9 Thuringia/Bavarian borde

  80. Slide 80: Highways and VINCI Stadium

    VINCI Highways and VINCI Stadium Country Type Name Description End of concession VINCI share Traffic risk Consolidation Bridges & Tunnels Tunnel Prado Carénage 2.1 km road tunnel, Marseille 2033 33.3% yes Equity method France Tunnel Prado Sud 1.9 km road tunnel, Marseille 2055 58.5% yes Equity metho

  81. Slide 81: Railways and other concessions

    VINCI Railways and other concessions VINCI Railways Country Type Name Description End of concession VINCI share Traffic risk Consolidation Rail GSM-Rail Ground-train communication system on 14,000 km of track 2025 70% no Equity method France Rail SEA High-Speed-Rail 302 km of high-speed rail line be

  82. Slide 82: Contracting

    VINCI “ Contracting

  83. Slide 83: Contracting profile

    Contracting profile Revenue and Ebit margin evolution over the last 5 years 2020 revenue by geographical area 38.9 40,0 31.5 32.8 35.8 36.9 8,0% 7,5% France 11% 7,0% Germany 4% 6,5% Est. Revenue Non 6,0% Public 4.1% 5,5% UK 6% split public 4.3% 5,0% 4,5% 20,0 4,0% France 20% 27% 3,5% Central & Easte

  84. Slide 84: VINCI Energies: digital transformation and energy transition

    VINCI Energies: making digital transformation and energy transition a reality 2020 revenue by geographical area 1,800 €48 k 3% 5% average contract France 5% Est. Business Est. Revenue Non Units size Germany split Public public 43% Scandinavia France 9% 33% 23% €13.7 bn Rest of Europe International 7

  85. Slide 85: Eurovia: sustainable mobility solutions for communities

    Eurovia: developing sustainable mobility solutions for communities 2020 revenue by geographical area 500 €480 k France 6% 2% Est. Business average contract Germany 11% Est. Revenue Non Units size Public split public UK 2% Central & Eastern France 30% 20% Europe 11% €9,6 bn 51% International 36% 14%

  86. Slide 86: VINCI Construction, France's leading construction company

    VINCI Construction, France’s leading construction company and a major global player 2020 revenue by geographical area 815 €500 k France 7% 4% Business average contract Units UK 7% Est. Revenue Non size split Public public Central & Eastern Europe France 21% 28% Rest of Europe 11% 50% €13.6 bn Intern

  87. Slide 87: Contracting order intake in 2020

    Contracting order intake in 2020 Order intake up 4% in 2020 Breakdown by business lines (in € bn) Breakdown by geographical area (in € bn) 43.5 +4% 43.5 +4% 41.7 41.7 +12% +2% 14.4 14.2 18.7 20.0 -6% -7% 10.2 11.0 11.5 +40% 16.1 16.5 +14% 18.8 10.2 -15% 8.6 2019 2020 2019 2020 VINCI Energies France

  88. Slide 88: FY20 major contracts awarded

    FY20 major contracts awarded Eurovia / VINCI Energies Grand Paris Express: railway equipment and works contract for West sector of Line 15 South Grand Paris Express: contract for works package 1 of Line 18 VINCI Construction Contract to build Total’s new head office, The Link in la défense Preparato

  89. Slide 89: The Grand Paris Express project

    The Grand Paris Express project €9.5 bn attributed as of December 2020, o/w around €2.7 bn to VINCI entities Line 17 4 new metro lines around Paris and 2 line extensions Around Line 15 Line 11 Line 16 €35 bn 200 km 68 Automatic New stations Construction metro lines budget* Line 15 Line 14 Expected c

  90. Slide 90: VINCI Immobilier

    VINCI “ VINCI Immobilier

  91. Slide 91: Immobilier

    VINCI Immobilier 2020 reservations by destination Presence in €1.2 bn €1.4 bn 23 Buy to let private investors 17% 2020 consolidated 2020 managed Cities in France revenue revenue* (+ in Monaco and Poland) 41% Social, Institutional 6,120 Private owners 22% 20% Managed Residences Residential Real Estat

  92. Slide 92: Notes

    Notes VINCI “ i eeeeeeererererrrrrrrC“(;i‘;..:tsSC(‘é#.ST.TUC*#;®;:S:S::

  93. Slide 93: IR team and agenda

    IR team and agenda TEAM AGENDA Grégoire THIBAULT Alexandra BOURNAZEL Deputy-head of investor relations 8 April 2021 Head of investor relations gregoire.thibault@vinci.com alexandra.bournazel@vinci.com VINCI Shareholders meeting Tel: +33 1 47 16 45 07 Tel: +33 1 47 16 33 46 April 2021 20 Walid LOUNIS

Vinci Sa Act — FY2020 Earnings Presentation on 6ix