Metropole Television Sa · EURONEXT:MMT

Metropole Television Sa — Groupe M6 — H1 2021 Earnings Presentation

38 slides from Metropole Television Sa's earnings presentation, 2021

  1. Slide 1: Presentation of 2021 Half-Year Results

    PRESENTATION OF 2021 HALF-YEAR RESULTS

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    STATEMENTS CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT, PARTICULARLY THOSE CONCERNING FORECASTS ON FUTURE M6 GROUP PERFORMANCE, ARE FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS THAT ARE POTENTIALLY SUBJECT TO VARIOUS RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES. ANY REFERENCE TO M6 GROUP PAST PERFORMANCE SHOULD NOT BE INTERPRETED AS AN INDICATOR OF FUTUR

  3. Slide 3: Presentation of 2021 Half-Year Results

    M6 GROUP PRESENTATION OF 2021 HALF-YEAR RESULTS INTRODUCTION OPERATIONS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OUTLOOK 3

  4. Slide 4: Introduction

    INTRODUCTION

  5. Slide 5: Strong growth in results

    INTRODUCTION - KEY FIGURES STRONG GROWTH IN RESULTS KEY FIGURES (€ millions) H1 2019 H1 2020 H1 2021 +15.7% 714.6 645.0 +32.1% +6.1% 557.3 568.3 539.3 529.1 476.1 505.3 400.6 +95.7% -25.9% 165.0 161.2 148.3 119.3 84.4 148.1 88.4 Exc. gov. 25.3 support 2.0 3.1 CONSOLIDATED ADVERTISING OTHER OPERATING

  6. Slide 6: Strong increase in advertising revenue and cost control

    INTRODUCTION - KEY FIGURES STRONG INCREASE IN ADVERTISING REVENUE AND COST CONTROL TELEVISION RADIO PRODUCTION & OTHER OTHER TOTAL AUDIOVISUAL RIGHTS DIVERSIFICATION REVENUE +€124.0m GROWTH +€87.6m H1 2021 vs H1 2020 +€13.1m +€0.1m -€9.5m -€40.2m EBITA GROWTH +€80.7m H1 2021 vs +€70.9m H1 2020 +€16.

  7. Slide 7: Audience Ratings

    AUDIENCE AUDIENCERATINGS RATINGS

  8. Slide 8: After a record 2020 H1, television viewing remains on an upward trend

    AUDIENCE RATINGS - TELEVISION AFTER A RECORD 2020 H1, TELEVISION VIEWING REMAINS ON AN UPWARD TREND 4+ 50+ WRP<50 15-49 year olds Change vs 2020 Change vs 2019 5h49 5h46 5h13 5h16 5h13 -1% +11% 5h07 3h42 3h42 3h56 3h46 3h39 3h30 -4% +8% 3h38 3h36 3h25 3h30 3h09 3h13 -8% +2% 3h00 2h54 2h44 2h29 2h49

  9. Slide 9: M6 Group achieves its best ever first half on the two strategic targets

    AUDIENCE RATINGS - TELEVISION M6 GROUP ACHIEVES ITS BEST EVER FIRST HALF ON THE TWO STRATEGIC TARGETS 4+ AND WRP<50 AUDIENCE SHARES OF THE GROUPS (%) 4+ AUDIENCE SHARE (%) WRP<50 AUDIENCE SHARE (%) 27,6 33,5 (excl. france.info) 28,0 32,0 27,3 23,1 26,8 22,5 14,7 15,3 14,5 (excl. france.info) 15,1 5,

  10. Slide 10: M6 moves into 3rd place for 4+ viewers and achieves strong growth with WRP<50

    AUDIENCE RATINGS - TELEVISION M6 MOVES INTO 3RD PLACE FOR 4+ VIEWERS AND ACHIEVES STRONG GROWTH WITH WRP<50 4+ AUDIENCE SHARE (%) WRP<50 AUDIENCE SHARE (%) 20,8 20,1 22,5 21,9 22,3 22,5 19,9 19,4 19,9 +0.8pp 22,0 21,5 +1.0pp 19,1 14,1 14,4 +0.3pp 15,8 15,2 15,1 13,5 13,2 13,6 14,6 14,3 14,1 12,6 +1.

  11. Slide 11: In primetime, M6 is at a 5-year high for 4+ viewers and a 9-year high for WRP<50

    TELEVISION - AUDIENCE RATINGS IN PRIMETIME, M6 IS AT A 5-YEAR HIGH FOR 4+ VIEWERS AND A 9-YEAR HIGH FOR WRP<50 11.5% 4+ / 18.9% WRP<50 / 2.7M IN THE 9-11PM SLOT DRIVEN BY HISTORIC BRANDS SUCCESS OF AND THE APPEAL OF ACHIEVING HIGH LEVELS NEW SHOWS THE EURO MATCHES 3.7 M 2.7 M 20% 4+ / 32% WRP<50 25%

  12. Slide 12: M6 records its best WRP<50 figures in access primetime in 5 years

    TELEVISION - AUDIENCE RATINGS M6 RECORDS ITS BEST WRP<50 FIGURES IN ACCESS PRIMETIME IN 5 YEARS 11.3% 4+ / 17.3% WRP<50 / 2.1M IN THE 5.30-9PM SLOT 5.30pm 7pm News bulletins 8.30pm On weekdays 0.9M 2.3M 3.3M 4.1M 16% WRP<50 on average Best ever season 4+/ WRP>50 Best H1 for 8 years in 4+ and 16% 4+

  13. Slide 13: DTT Audience Ratings

    DTT AUDIENCE RATINGS

  14. Slide 14: W9 achieved a good H1 and retained 2nd place among WRP<50

    TELEVISION – DTT AUDIENCE RATINGS FACED WITH TRADITIONAL CHANNELS ON THE ATTACK, W9 ACHIEVED A GOOD H1 AND RETAINED 2ND PLACE AMONG WRP<50. 6TER AND GULLI DIPPED SLIGHTLY 3,0 3,1 3,0 H1 2020 H1 2021 2,8 2,6 2,6 2,7 2,5 2,4 2,1 1,9 1,7 1,7 1,7 1,6 1,5 1,7 1,5 1,5 1,5 4+ AUDIENCE 1,2 1,3 1,2 1,2 1,3 1

  15. Slide 15: All the Group's DTT channels were successful with their new shows

    AUDIENCE RATINGS – TELEVISION – DTT ALL THE GROUP’S DTT CHANNELS WERE SUCCESSFUL WITH THEIR NEW SHOWS W9 STILL N○.2 DTT CHANNEL FOR RECORD HIGH 4+ / WRP<50 WRP<50 POSTED GROWTH AMONG 4-10S STABLE YEAR ON YEAR IN PRIMETIME +1.5PP YEAR-ON-YEAR 1.6% 4+ / 2.2% WRP<50 (9-11PM SLOT) Record year for realit

  16. Slide 16: Pay Channels Audience Ratings

    PAY CHANNELS AUDIENCE RATINGS

  17. Slide 17: Paris Première and Téva were both leaders in their respective spheres

    TELEVISION – PAY CHANNELS AUDIENCE RATINGS PARIS PREMIÈRE AND TÉVA WERE BOTH LEADERS IN THEIR RESPECTIVE SPHERES TÉVA IS THE MOST POPULAR PAY CHANNEL WITH PARIS PREMIÈRE EQUALLED ITS BEST EVER WAVE WOMEN UNDER 50* N°1: most watched pay-TV channel N°3: 3rd most watched pay-TV channel with 12 million

  18. Slide 18: 6play Audience Ratings

    ELEWISION Mer 6PLAY sow RATINGS

  19. Slide 19: Successful audience figures for 6play, which is continuing its AVOD expansion

    On-demand extension for channels Development of the “Extended” TELEVISION range (exclusive content) 6PLAY AUDIENCE RATINGS SUCCESSFUL AUDIENCE FIGURES FOR 6PLAY, WHICH IS CONTINUING ITS AVOD EXPANSION 20 M active users in H1 Increased appeal of the 280 M advertising offer from hours viewed 19 Source

  20. Slide 20: Radio Audience Ratings

    ) RADIO ga Al DIENCE RATINGS @

  21. Slide 21: Radio division: leading private radio group in France

    RADIO - AUDIENCE RATINGS RADIO DIVISION: LEADING PRIVATE RADIO GROUP IN FRANCE AUDIENCE SHARES BY PRIVATE GROUP (%) +4.5 pp Competitive advantage over main rival 18.1 13.6 11.5 8.8 5.7 NRJ Group TF1 Publicité Radios Lagardère RMC (4 stations) (130 stations + (3 stations) M Radio) 21 Médiamétrie 126,

  22. Slide 22: Relevance of the positioning of the radio division's stations

    RADIO - AUDIENCE RATINGS RELEVANCE OF THE POSITIONING OF THE RADIO DIVISION’S STATIONS 12.3% audience 2.9% audience 3.0% audience share share share among 13+ among 13+ among 13+ N°1 3rd N°1 privately-owned station in biggest music station for the 25-49 France age bracket station in young adult segme

  23. Slide 23: Market

    MARKET

  24. Slide 24: Advertising revenues recovered and approach pre-pandemic levels

    2. ADVERTISING MARKET ADVERTISING REVENUES RECOVERED +34.0% AND APPROACH PRE-PANDEMIC TV LEVELS 454.3 453.8 338.6 M6 GROUP NET ADVERTISING REVENUES (€ MILLIONS) H1 2019 H1 2020 H1 2021 +32.1% 539.3 529.1 400.6 OTHER +21.4% OPERATIONS 85.0 62.0 75.3 H1 2019 H1 2020 H1 2021 H1 2019 H1 2020 H1 2021 24

  25. Slide 25: Key Figures

    CA PEUT ARRIVER TV & RADIO™ KEY FIGURES -

  26. Slide 26: TV activity exceeds its pre-crisis levels

    TELEVISION – KEY FIGURES TV ACTIVITY EXCEEDS ITS PRE-CRISIS LEVELS REVENUE (€ M) EBITA (€ M) Increase in +32.1% advertising revenue 927.9 510.6 489.5 386.6 Controlled increase in programming +107.0% costs despite broadcast of Euro 2020 137.2 113.5 123.8 exc. tax credit 66.2 Audiovisual tax credit (€

  27. Slide 27: Advertising recovery and continued cost optimisation

    RADIO – KEY FIGURES ADVERTISING RECOVERY AND CONTINUED COST OPTIMISATION REVENUE (€ M) EBITA (€ M) Increase in +21.9% advertising revenue 82.3 927.9 73.1 59.9 Cost control 14.4 12.0 11.1 exc. govt. support Government support* (€3.4m) H1 2020 H1 2019 H1 2020 H1 2021 H1 2019 -2.2 H1 2021 27 * Audiovis

  28. Slide 28: Production & Audiovisual Rights

    BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH WINIDZE “ESPION ORDINA D’APRES UNE HISTOIRE VRAIE ENFIN D

  29. Slide 29: Profitability maintained despite the closure of cinemas

    PRODUCTION & AUDIOVISUAL RIGHTS PROFITABILITY MAINTAINED DESPITE CINEMA THE CLOSURE OF CINEMAS REVENUE (€ M) CLOSURE OF CINEMAS UNTIL 18 MAY 0.5M ADMISSIONS IN FRANCE 40.1 -32.3% 29.3 0.3M 0.1 M 19.8 ADMISSIONS ADMISSIONS H1 2019 H1 2020 H1 2021 EBITA (€ M) -17.7% 11.4 14.4 11.9 H1 2019 H1 2020 H1 2

  30. Slide 30: Diversifications

    DELA RECETTES SEMAINE Chercher : tarte Inspiratio Toujours F OTHER RSIFICATIONS

  31. Slide 31: Diversification performs well excluding scope effect

    OTHER DIVERSIFICATION DIVERSIFICATION PERFORMS DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS WELL EXCLUDING SCOPE EFFECT MARCH 2020 TRANSFER DISPOSAL ON 1 OCTOBER 2020 REVENUE (€ M) Increasing advertising revenues -49.5% from platforms 102.5 +11.3%* 81.2 39.8* 36.8* 41.0 Sales growth: Lower long-term impact of Covid rest

  32. Slide 32: Financial Statements

    eT FINANCIAL i) eM ans

  33. Slide 33: Condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income

    FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 30 June 2020 H1 2021 / H1 2020 change M6 Group 30 June 2021 restated (€ millions) Revenue 557.3 645.0 87.6 Other operating revenues 3.1 25.3(1) 22.2 Total operating revenues 560.5 670.3 109.8 Materials and other operating

  34. Slide 34: Condensed balance sheet

    FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET 2021 / 2020 change M6 Group 31 December 2020 30 June 2021 (€ millions) Goodwill 282.2 281.4 (0.8) Non-current assets 535.7 542.0 6.3 Current assets 846.6 838.1 (8.5) Cash and cash equivalents 197.0 140.8 (56.3) Assets held for sale(2) - - - TOTAL ASSETS 1

  35. Slide 35: Cash flow statement

    FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CASH FLOW STATEMENT H1 2021 / H1 2020 M6 Group 30 June 2020 30 June 2021 change (€ millions) Self-financing capacity from operations 120.0 203.8 83.8 Operating WCR movements 36.2 (9.2) (45.4) Income tax (42.6) (1.4) 41.2 Cash flow from operating activities 113.5 193.2 79.6 Cash

  36. Slide 36: Outlook

    Recherche Mon Compte JEUNESSE bocu | DIVERTIS | & FAMILLE -MENTAIRES -SEMENTS

  37. Slide 37: 2021 Stakes

    OUTLOOK 2021 STAKES Continue the Group’s Continue the Implement the Leverage the development in Radio/TV synergies plan Develop targeted advertising streaming integration with the Youth TV advertising recovery technologies division 37

  38. Slide 38: Questions

    QUESTIONS oa ANSWERS &

Groupe M6 — H1 2021 Earnings Presentation on 6ix