V-guard Industries Limited · NSE:VGUARD

V-guard Industries — Q4 FY25 Earnings Presentation

18 slides from V-guard Industries's earnings presentation, May 2025

  1. Slide 1: V-Guard Industries Q4 FY25 Earnings Presentation

    V-Guard Industries Q4 FY25 Earnings Presentation

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    2 Disclaimer Certain statements in this communication may be ‘forward looking statements’ within the meaning of applicable laws and regulations. These forward-looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those

  3. Slide 3: Table of Contents

    3 Table of Contents MD’s Message 04 Key Highlights 05 Financial Highlights 06-10 Segment-wise/Geographical Breakup of Revenues 11-13 Annexure 14-16

  4. Slide 4: Managing Director's Message

    4 Managing Director’s Commenting on the performance for Q4 FY25, Mr. Mithun Chittilappilly, Managing Director – V- Message Guard Industries Limited said, “During the fourth quarter, we have delivered a robust business performance, with solid growth in both revenues and profitability. Consolidated re

  5. Slide 5: Key Highlights – Q4 FY25

    Key Highlights – Q4 FY25 5 • Q4 FY25 revenue increased by 14.5% YoY to Rs. 1538.08 crore Revenue increased by • South markets witnessed a YoY growth of 15.3% whereas Non-South markets grew by 18.6% in Q4 FY25 14.5% YoY in Q4 FY25 • Non-South markets contributed to 45.8% of total revenues in Q4 FY25

  6. Slide 6: P&L Snapshot (including Sunflame)

    6 P&L Snapshot (including Sunflame) P&L Statement Q4 FY25 Q4 FY24 Change Q3 FY25 FY25 FY24 Change Particulars (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % Net Revenue (NR) 1,538.08 1,342.77 14.5% 1,268.65 5,577.82 4,856.67 14.8% COGS 991.77 879.20 12.8% 804.22 3,555.75 3,212.96 10.7% Gross Margi

  7. Slide 7: P&L Snapshot (excluding Sunflame)

    7 P&L Snapshot (excluding Sunflame) P&L Statement Q4 FY25 Q4 FY24 Change Q3 FY25 FY25 FY24 Change Particulars (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % Net Revenue (NR) 1,482.76 1,269.79 16.8% 1,189.30 5,323.44 4,582.55 16.2% COGS 958.24 838.69 14.3% 753.02 3,396.51 3,043.02 11.6% Gross Margi

  8. Slide 8: Financial Highlights (Q4 FY25 vs. Q4 FY24)

    8 Financial Highlights (Q4 FY25 vs. Q4 FY24) Net Revenue (Rs. crore) Gross Profit (Rs. crore) 546 1,538 464 1,343 Key ratios (%) Q4 FY25 Q4 FY24 Gross Margin 35.5% 34.5% 14.5% 17.8% EBITDA Margin (excl. other income) 9.3% 9.5% Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Profit after Tax Margin 5.9% 5.7% Ad & Pr

  9. Slide 9: Financial Highlights (FY25 vs. FY24)

    9 Financial Highlights (FY25 vs. FY24) Net Revenue (Rs. crore) Gross Profit (Rs. crore) 5,578 2,022 4,857 1,644 Key ratios (%) FY25 FY24 Gross Margin 36.3% 33.8% 14.8% 23.0% EBITDA Margin (excl. other income) 9.2% 8.8% Profit after Tax Margin 5.6% 5.3% FY24 FY25 FY24 FY25 Ad & Promotion Exp./ Revenu

  10. Slide 10: Financial Highlights – Balance Sheet Perspective

    Financial Highlights – Balance Sheet Perspective 10 Balance Sheet Snapshot (Rs. Cr) 31 March 2025 31 December 2024 31 March 2024 Net Worth 2,097.83 1,999.57 1,814.22 Gross Debt 10.81 76.65 291.03 Current Investments 10.14 30.14 30.17 Cash & Cash Equivalents (inc. bank balance) 64.50 74.23 57.37 Net

  11. Slide 11: Segment-wise Breakup – Q4 FY25 vs. Q4 FY24

    11 Segment-wise Breakup – Q4 FY25 vs. Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FY24 YoY growth Segment Revenue Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) Electronics 407.53 26.5% 322.76 24.0% 26.3% Electricals 666.08 43.3% 581.37 43.3% 14.6% Consumer Durables 409.15 26.6% 365.66 27.2% 11.9% Sunflame 55.32 3.

  12. Slide 12: Segment-wise Breakup – FY25 vs. FY24

    12 Segment-wise Breakup – FY25 vs. FY24 FY25 FY24 YoY growth Segment Revenue Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) Electronics 1,509.63 27.0% 1,165.20 24.0% 29.6% Electricals 2,169.94 38.9% 1,973.07 40.6% 10.0% Consumer Durables 1,643.87 29.5% 1,444.28 29.7% 13.8% Sunflame 254.38 4

  13. Slide 13: Geographical Breakup of Revenues

    13 Geographical Breakup of Revenues Q4 FY25 Q4 FY24 YoY growth Region Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) South 802.95 54.2% 696.70 54.9% 15.3% Non-South 679.81 45.8% 573.09 45.1% 18.6% Total (excl. Sunflame) 1,482.76 100.0% 1,269.79 100.0% 16.8% Sunflame 55.32 72.98 -24.2% Total

  14. Slide 14: UARD

    4] 14 ee | 000 6 VG a UARD A |) &

  15. Slide 15: Market Overview of V-Guard's Product Portfolio

    15 Market Overview of V-Guard’s Product Portfolio Total Market Size Indicative Org. Industry Growth VG Share in Electronics Product Other Key Players (Rs. Crs.) Market Size (%) Rate (%) Org. Market (%) Microtek, Everest, Stabilizers 1,600-2,000 65-70% 4-6% 40-45% Premier Exide, Luminous, DUPS & Batt

  16. Slide 16: Market Overview of V-Guard's Product Portfolio

    16 Market Overview of V-Guard’s Product Portfolio Total Market Size Indicative Org. Industry Growth VG Share in Appliances Product Other Key Players (Rs. Crs.) Market Size (%) Rate (%) Org. Market (%) Water Heaters 3,000-4,000 80-85% 8-10% 14-16% Bajaj, Havells, Crompton, Racold Electric Fans 12,000

  17. Slide 17: About V-Guard Industries

    17 About V-Guard Industries V-Guard Industries Limited (BSE:532953, NSE: VGUARD) is a Kochi based company, founded in 1977 by Kochouseph Chittilappilly to manufacture and market Voltage stabilizers. The Company has since then established a strong brand name and aggressively diversified to become a m

  18. Slide 18: Thank You

    THANK YOU

V-Guard Industries — Q4 FY25 Earnings Presentation on 6ix