Rapala Vmc Oyj · OMXHEX:RAP1V

Rapala Vmc Oyj — FY2021 Earnings Presentation

12 slides from Rapala Vmc Oyj's earnings presentation, 2022

  1. Slide 1: Rapala VMC Corporation Full Year 2021

    RAPALA VMC CORPORATION FULL YEAR 2021 1

  2. Slide 2: All-time high EBIT and Group Product sales

    All-time high EBIT and Group Product sales – Strategy execution biting hard coupled with strong market demand. Driven by the strong result and balance sheet, a dividend of 0.15 EUR per share is proposed Net sales (MEUR) Comparable operating profit (MEUR) EPS (EUR) Group products 3rd party products +

  3. Slide 3: All regions growing from prior year with North America generating strongest sales growth

    All regions growing from prior year with North America generating strongest sales growth 2020 FY 41.6 9.3% 2021 FY 45.5 (+3.9) 2020 FY 110.2 22.3% 2021 FY 134.8 (+24.6) 2020 FY 79.8 1.0% 2021 FY 80.6 (+0.8) 2020 FY 29.7 12.5% 2021 FY 33.4 (+3.7) North America Nordic Rest of Europe Rest of the World

  4. Slide 4: Inventories on a good and healthy level; operational cash flow strong at 24 MEUR

    Inventories on a good and healthy level in preparation for next fishing season - operational cash flow strong at 24 MEUR Inventory (MEUR) Cash flow from operations (MEUR) +25.3% -18.2 92.6 42.5 86.2 68.8 25.9 24.4 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY ▪ End of December 2021 inventory was 8

  5. Slide 5: Strong financial position – repayment of the hybrid bond

    Strong financial position – one of the highlights in 2021 was the repayment of the hybrid bond Gearing (%) Equity ratio (%) Net interest-bearing debt (MEUR) +19.0 pp. -8.3 pp. +25.4 49.2% 50.7% 52.4% 52.5% 74.6 70.6 44.2% 31.6% 45.2 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 202

  6. Slide 6: Short term outlook

    Short term outlook – General market demand for fishing products has been on a high level and is expected to gradually normalize. However, the Group expects the overall demand for fishing tackle to stay on a higher level compared to pre-pandemic levels. – The Group expects 2022 full year comparable o

  7. Slide 7: Appendix

    APPENDIX

  8. Slide 8: Key figures

    KEY FIGURES MEUR 2021 FY 2020 FY Net sales 294,3 261,3 Operating profit 32,1 10,7 Operating profit, % of net sales 10,9 % 4,1 % Comparable operating profit 32,7 21,5 Comparable operating profit, % of net sales 11,1 % 8,2 % Net profit for the period 19,8 3,4 EPS (basic), EUR 0,45 0,04 Cash flow from

  9. Slide 9: Geographical net sales

    GEOGRAPHICAL NET SALES North America (MEUR) Nordic (MEUR) 134.8 54.3 55.1 56.6 104.2 110.2 45.5 95.4 41.6 89.4 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY Rest of Europe (MEUR) Rest of the World (MEUR) 77.6 78.4 81.3 79.8 80.6 31.9 33.6 33.3 33.4 29.7 2017 FY 2018

  10. Slide 10: Statement of income

    STATEMENT OF INCOME MEUR 2021 FY 2020 FY Net sales 294,3 261,3 Other operating income 1,6 1,6 Materials and services 134,0 125,4 Personnel expenses 71,6 69,4 Other costs and expenses 48,4 41,0 Share of results in associates and joint ventures 0,2 -0,8 EBITDA 42,0 26,2 Depreciation, amortization and

  11. Slide 11: Statement of financial position

    STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION MEUR 2021 FY 2020 FY ASSETS Non-current assets Intangible assets 80,8 71,2 Property, plant and equipment 24,4 22,7 Right-of-use asset 10,7 10,4 Non-current assets Interest-bearing 7,6 7,2 Non-interest-bearing 14,5 11,7 138,0 123,1 Current assets Inventories 86,2 68,8

  12. Slide 12: Shares and shareholders

    SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS Share Price Index Performance SHARE RELATED DATA (12/2021) 300 Market capitalization 339.6 MEUR 12-month high / low 10.95 / 4.36 EUR 200 All-time high / low 10.95 / 2.15 EUR 100 0 MAJOR SHAREHOLDERS (12/2021) % OF TOTAL 12/20 03/21 06/21 09/21 12/21 Viellard Migeon & Cie 38,5

Rapala VMC — FY2021 Earnings Presentation on 6ix