Vinci Sa · EURONEXT:DG
Vinci Sa — Vinci Sa Act — FY2022 Earnings Presentation
97 slides from Vinci Sa's earnings presentation, Feb 9, 2023
Slide 1: 2022 full year results
2022 full year results 9 February 2023 Contracts to design, build and install offshore windfarm energy converter platforms in the North Sea
Slide 2: Disclaimer
Disclaimer This presentation may contain forward-looking objectives and statements about VINCI’s financial situation, operating results, business activities and expansion strategy. These objectives and statements are based on assumptions that are dependent upon significant risk and uncertainty facto
Slide 3: VINCI Autoroutes: initiatives to decarbonate road mobility
VINCI Autoroutes: initiatives to decarbonate road mobility 5 7 5 4 3 1 7 2 6 3
Slide 4: VINCI Airports: acquisition of 29.99% stake in OMA
VINCI Airports: closing of the acquisition of a 29.99% stake in OMA, concession operator until 2048 of 13 airports in Mexico (23 mpax in 2022) 4 Monterrey international airport (Mexico) Manaus Airport
Slide 5: VINCI Highways: agreement to acquire 55% stake in Entrevias
VINCI Highways: agreement to acquire a 55% stake in Entrevias, concession operator until 2047 of 2 motorways in São Paulo State (Brazil) 5
Slide 6: VINCI Energies: acquisition of Kontron IT services business
VINCI Energies: acquisition of a major portion of the IT services business of Kontron AG operating in 10 countries in central and eastern Europe
Slide 7: Cobra IS: EPC contract for Germany's first LNG terminal
Cobra IS: EPC contract for Germany’s first LNG regasification terminal
Slide 8: VINCI Construction: Ontario Line subway contract
VINCI Construction: contract to build a major portion of the new Ontario Line subway in Toronto (Canada) 8
Slide 9: VINCI Immobilier: Universeine project in Saint-Denis
VINCI Immobilier: Universeine project in Saint-Denis (France), future sustainable district of 6.4 ha at the heart of the Paris 2024 athletes’ village 9
Slide 10: FY 2022 highlights
FY 2022 highlights Xavier Huillard, Chairman and CEO
Slide 11: FY 2022 highlights
FY 2022 highlights Sharp risePronounced in revenue and earnings revenue growth - Strong increase in earnings VINCIVINCI Autoroutes: traffic Airports: xxx above pre-pandemic levels despite higher fuel prices VINCI Airports: VINCI acceleration Autoroutes: xxx of the recovery in passenger numbers throu
Slide 12: FY 2022 Group key figures
FY 2022 Group key figures Revenue Ebit Ebitda* Free cash flow Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2019 Δ FY 2022/FY 2019 Δ FY 2022/FY 2019 Δ FY 2022/FY 2019 Data in € million (unless otherwise specified) 61,675 6,824 10,215 5,433 +25% +2,101 +2,332 +1
Slide 13: International: 55% of FY 2022 revenue
International: 55% of FY 2022 revenue France €27.9 bn +6% 45% Central & North America Eastern Europe +9% +26% €2.5 bn €4.9 bn 4% 8% Western Europe (excl. France) +52% €17.6 bn Asia/Middle East/ 29% Oceania +43% €3.6 bn Central & Africa 6% South America +175% €1.7 bn +12% €3.3 bn 5% 3% FY 2022/FY 202
Slide 14: VINCI Autoroutes in FY 2022
VINCI Autoroutes in FY 2022 Key takeaways Revenue Ebitda Ebitda/Revenue Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2019 Δ FY 2022/FY 2019 ▪ Resilient traffic in Q4 2022, almost flat vs Q4 2019 (LV: -1.1%; HV: +3.9%) despite high comps* ▪ FY traffic levels above those of 2019 (+1.7%): € 6,003 m
Slide 15: VINCI Airports in FY 2022
VINCI Airports in FY 2022 Key takeaways Revenue Ebitda Ebitda/Revenue Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2019 Δ FY 2022/FY 2019 ▪ Acceleration of the recovery in traffic levels throughout the year: Q4 22 pax down 17% vs Q4 19 (after -46% in Q1, -27% in Q2 and -22% in Q3) €2,679 m € 1,5
Slide 16: VINCI Highways in FY22
VINCI Highways in FY22 Revenue Ebitda Ebitda/Revenue Key takeaways Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2019 Δ FY 2022/FY 2019 ▪ Revenue significantly up vs FY 21 (+55% actual, +24% lfl), o/w: ✓ Lima Expresa (Peru): €119 m, up 33% vs FY 21 € 328 m €147 m 44.7% ✓ Rion-Antirion bridge (Gre
Slide 17: Other concessions in FY 2022
Other concessions in FY 2022: VINCI Railways, VINCI Stadium Revenue Ebitda Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2019 Δ FY 2022/FY 2019 € 151 m € 54 m +56% €(16) m +30% +€1 m VINCI Railways VINCI Stadium Tours-Bordeaux high-speed line Stade de France 17
Slide 18: VINCI Energies in FY 2022
VINCI Energies in FY 2022 Key takeaways Revenue Ebit Ebit/Revenue Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 ▪ Acceleration of revenue growth in Q4 2022 - up 14% vs Q4 21 (after +8% in H1 and +12% in Q3) - both in France and abroad ▪ Revenue significantly up vs FY 2021 (+11% actual, +8% lfl) € 16,748 m 1,1
Slide 19: Cobra IS in FY 2022
Cobra IS in FY 2022 Key takeaways Revenue Ebit Ebit/Revenue ▪ Revenue: 45% coming from Spain, 35% from Latin America €5,520 m € 411 m 7.4% ▪ Order intake: good momentum in flow business – particularly in Spain and Mexico – and in EPC* projects linked to energy transition ▪ Development of renewable e
Slide 20: Cobra IS: focus on renewable energy projects
Cobra IS: focus on renewable energy projects BELMONTE (BRAZIL) – UNDER CONSTRUCTION ASSETS CLOSE TO THE READY-TO-BUILD (RTOB) STAGE FY22: €0.1 bn 570 Mid-23 1,438 €1.1 bn MW RtoP* MW Capex** To go**: €1.0 bn 100% FY22 : €278 m Solar PV Breakdown by geography €363 m Capex** 44% To go**: €85 m Brazil
Slide 21: VINCI Construction in FY 2022
VINCI Construction in FY 2022 Key takeaways Revenue Ebit Ebit/Revenue ▪ Strong growth in revenue vs FY 2021 (+11% actual, +8% lfl) Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 ✓ France: revenue up 2% Firm business levels in public works for most of the year In the building sector, activity sustained by refur
Slide 22: Increase in order intake, fuelled by flow business
Increase in order intake, fuelled by good momentum in flow business and several large projects won in the second half-year VINCI Construction and VINCI Energies order intake at €47.7 bn (+13%) Cobra IS order intake strong at a high level of €8.0 bn By business line (in € billion) By geographical are
Slide 23: VINCI Immobilier in FY 2022
VINCI Immobilier in FY 2022 Key takeaways ▪ Consolidated revenue down 5% vs FY 21 Housing unit Revenue ROI* reservations (France) ✓ High base for comparison Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 ✓ Difficult economic backdrop in the French real estate market since H2 22 ▪ Housing unit
Slide 24: FY 2022 financial data
FY 2022 financial data Christian Labeyrie, Executive Vice-President and CFO
Slide 25: FY 2022 consolidated revenue change by division
FY 2022 consolidated revenue change by division Total VINCI Group revenue change vs FY 2021 +24.9% +10.9% +12.5% +1.5% Organic Scope FX Real Concessions VINCI Energies Cobra IS VINCI Construction Estate vs FY 2021 +€2,115 m +30.0% +€1,652 m +10.9% +€5,520 m +€2,970 m +11.3% €(88) m (5.5)% Organic Sc
Slide 26: FY 2022 consolidated revenue change by geographical area
FY 2022 consolidated revenue change by geographical area Total VINCI Group revenue change vs FY 2021 +24.9% +10.9% +12.5% +1.5% Organic Scope FX France International vs FY 2021 +€1,629 m +6.2% +€10,650 m +46.1% Organic Scope Organic Scope FX €61,675 m +3.2% €49,396 m +26.3% +0.5% +16.7% +5.7% FY 202
Slide 27: Ebit: improvement in each division of the Group
Operating income from ordinary activities (Ebit): improvement in each division of the Group VINCI Ebit: €6,824 million, up sharply vs FY 2021 (+€2,101 m) Ebit margin: 11.1% (vs 9.6% in FY 2021) VINCI VINCI VINCI VINCI VINCI Cobra IS Autoroutes Airports Energies Construction Immobilier +285 3,127 2,8
Slide 28: Income statement
Income statement (in € million) FY 2022 FY 2021 Δ 2022/2021 Operating income from ordinary activities (Ebit) 6,824 4,723 +2,101 % of revenue 11.1% 9.6% Share-based payment expense (IFRS 2) (356) (288) Profit/loss of equity-accounted cos. & miscellaneous 14 29 Recurring operating income 6,481 4,464 +
Slide 29: Decrease in net financial debt during FY 2022
Decrease in net financial debt during FY 2022 (€1.0 bn) (in € billions) Free cash flow: €5,433 m vs €5,282 m in FY 2021 (19.5) * (18.5) Dividends & Miscellaneous Acquisitions / (1.8) Disposals Net capex** (2.7) EBITDA ∆ Working capital Interests & (3.1) 10.2 requirement taxes paid 0.4 (2.1) Net fina
Slide 30: Cumulative free cash flow over the year
Cumulative free cash flow over the year Seasonal development of free cash flow, December contributing up to 50% of the annual amount* (in € billions) 6.0 5.4 5.3 5.0 4.2 4.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 -1.0 -2.0 Jan. Feb. March Apr. May June July Aug. Sep. Oct. Nov. Dec. FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 30 *
Slide 31: Strong free cash flow generation and high cash conversion
Strong free cash flow generation and high level of cash conversion FCF Net income Free cash flow generation 2013 to 2022: €34.9 bn total 10-year CAGR 10-year CAGR +11% +8% +17% 5.3 5.4 FCF: CAGR 4.2 4.3 4.0 3.2 3.3 3.0 2.9 3.0 2.7 2.6 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.2 2.2 2.0 2.0 1.2 2013 X X2 2014 X3 X4 2015 X5 X6 2
Slide 32: Consolidated balance sheet
Consolidated balance sheet (in € million) 31 Dec. 2022 31 Dec. 2021 * Non-current assets – Concessions 42,881 40,437 Non-current assets – Energy, Construction and other 22,655 20,192 WCR, provisions and other current assets & liabilities (13,071) (11,548) Capital employed 52,465 49,081 Equity (29,40
Slide 33: Financial policy: substantial liquidity and solid credit rating
Financial policy: substantial liquidity and solid credit rating High level of liquidity despite several meaningful acquisitions Solid credit rating over the last two years S&P A- Outlook stable 19.7 Affirmed for VINCI SA in March 2022 17.0 Moody’s A3 Outlook stable 9.2 Affirmed for VINCI SA in May 2
Slide 34: Financial policy: optimising the financing
Financial policy: optimising the financing despite a more challenging environment / tightening of borrowing conditions Cost of gross financial debt over the past 5 years Cost of gross financial debt over the past 5 years (average rate) (closing rate) 3.7% 2.3% 2.4% 2.3% 2.1% 2.5% 2.2% 1.9% 1.8% 1.8%
Slide 35: Outlook and strategy
Outlook and strategy Xavier Huillard, Chairman and CEO
Slide 36: Autoroutes: traffic above 2019 levels since mid-2021
VINCI Autoroutes: traffic above 2019 levels since mid-2021 Change in VINCI Autoroutes quarterly traffic levels in 2020, 2021 and 2022 (vs. 2019) 10% FY 2022 traffic up 1.7% 0% * vs FY 2019 -10% -20% -30% +1.1% Of -40% which: +5.1% -50% -60% Q1'20 Q2'20 Q3'20 Q4'20 Q1'21 Q2'21 Q3'21 Q4'21 Q1'22 Q2'22
Slide 37: Airports: acceleration of the upturn in passenger numbers
VINCI Airports: acceleration of the upturn in passenger numbers in all platforms of the network throughout the year Change in VINCI Airports monthly passenger numbers in 2020, 2021 and 2022 (vs. 2019) FY 2022 (vs FY 2019) -28%* 20% +6% 0% Dom. Rep. -20% -6% Portugal -40% -25% France -60% -29% -80% L
Slide 38: Very robust order book, up 9%
Very robust order book, up 9%, allowing the Group to continue being selective in taking on new business International accounts for 69% of the order book, of which: ▪ Europe excl. France: 38% ▪ Rest of world: 31% Number of months By business line (in € billion) of average business By geographical are
Slide 39: 2023 outlook
2023 outlook Energy VINCI Construction Concessions VINCI Energies should see further business growth, driven by continuing positive trends in its markets and the integration of recent VINCI Autoroutes expects full-year acquisitions, while solidifying its operating traffic levels to be similar to tho
Slide 40: Dividend per share
Dividend €4.00 25 April 2023 2022 dividend per share to be proposed to the Ex-date Shareholders’ General Meeting of 13 April 2023 per share 27 April 2023 Payment date (all cash) 2022 pay-out ratio: 53.5% 4.00 3.05 * 2.90 2.67 Total dividend (–) interim dividend 2.45 2.22 2.10 2.04 2.04 1.77 1.84 Int
Slide 41: VINCI's environmental ambition and 2022 performance
VINCI’s environmental ambition and 2022 performance Optimize resources Preserve natural Act for the thanks to circular Climate environments economy 2030 AMBITION 2022 PERFORMANCE 2030 AMBITION 2022 PERFORMANCE 2030 AMBITION 2022 PERFORMANCE 2.1 mt 20 mt 14 mt of recycled zero net Towards 41 sites -4
Slide 42: VINCI's ESG ratings in 2022
VINCI’s ESG ratings in 2022 42% of eligible Revenue 20% of aligned Revenue 2022 2021 2020 2019 CDP Climate A A A- A- CDP Water Security B B B B- submitted CDP Forest C C C not scored « Best in class » in 2022 (in Heavy Construction sector) 42
Slide 43: VINCI's social performance in 2022
VINCI’s social performance in 2022 Aiming for all-round performance and sharing the benefits of our performance with our stakeholders 4,000 72% 22.2% 5,762,283 More than 90% Long-term unemployed people of female managers in hours of training provided in 2022 of all employees can of companies without
Slide 44: Socio-economic footprint of VINCI's activities in France
Socio-economic footprint of VINCI’s activities in France by Utopies© 44
Slide 45: 45
45
Slide 46: Appendices
VINCI Ws Appendices
Slide 47: Financial data
Financial data as of December 31, 2022
Slide 48: Consolidated revenue
Consolidated revenue Δ 2022/2021 in € million FY 2022 FY 2021 Actual Like-for-like Concessions 9,162 7,046 +30.0% +27.9% VINCI Autoroutes 6,003 5,550 +8.2% +8.2% VINCI Airports 2,679 1,188 +125.6% +117.1% VINCI Highways 328 212 +54.7% +24.4% Other concessions** 151 97 +56.4% +53.8% VINCI Energies 16
Slide 49: Consolidated revenue - France
Consolidated revenue - France Δ 2022/2021 in € million FY 2022 FY 2021 Actual Like-for-like Concessions 6,485 5,867 +10.5% +10.5% VINCI Autoroutes 6,003 5,550 +8.2% +8.2% VINCI Airports 334 220 +51.4% +51.4% Other concessions** 148 96 +54.2% +54.2% VINCI Energies 7,366 6,698 +10.0% +8.9% Cobra IS 37
Slide 50: Consolidated revenue - International
Consolidated revenue - International Δ 2022/2021 in € million FY 2022 FY 2021 Actual Like-for-like Concessions* 2,676 1,180 +126.9% +111.4% VINCI Airports 2,346 967 +142.5% +131.7% VINCI Highways 328 212 +54.7% +24.4% Other concessions** 3 1 VINCI Energies 9,382 8,399 +11.7% +7.0% Cobra IS 5,483 - V
Slide 51: Ebitda
Ebitda in € million FY 2022 % of revenue* FY 2021 % of revenue* Δ 2022/2021 Concessions 6,200 67.7% 4,676 66.4% +1,524 o/w VINCI Autoroutes 4,419 73.6% 4,116 74.2% +303 o/w VINCI Airports 1,580 59.0% 385 32.4% +1,196 o/w VINCI Highways 147 44.7% 106 49.9% +41 VINCI Energies 1,426 8.5% 1,259 8.3% +16
Slide 52: Cash flow from operations before tax and financing costs (Ebitda)
Cash flow from operations before tax and financing costs (Ebitda) VINCI Group Ebitda: €10,215 million (+2,332 vs FY 21) Ebitda margin: 16.6% (+60 bp vs FY 21) VINCI VINCI VINCI VINCI VINCI Cobra IS Autoroutes Airports Energies Construction Immobilier +303 4,419 4,116 +166 +60 +1,196 1,647 1,707 1,58
Slide 53: Ebit by business line
Ebit - operating income from ordinary activities by business line in € million FY 2022 % of revenue* FY 2021 % of revenue* Δ 2022/2021 Concessions 4,171 45.5% 2,683 38.1% +1,487 VINCI Autoroutes 3,127 52.1% 2,841 51.2% +285 VINCI Airports 983 36.7% (206) (17.3%) +1,189 VINCI Highways 47 14.2% 24 11.
Slide 54: Net income attributable to owners of the parent, by business line
Net income attributable to owners of the parent, by business line in € million FY 2022 FY 2021 Δ 2022/2021 Concessions 2,707 1,379 +1,328 VINCI Autoroutes 2,208 1,907 +300 VINCI Airports 507 (485) +992 VINCI Highways (10) (42) +31 Other concessions** 3 (2) +4 VINCI Energies 693 553 +140 Cobra IS 218
Slide 55: Cash flow statement (1/2)
Cash flow statement (1/2) in € million FY 2022 FY 2021 Ebitda 10,215 7,884 Change in WCR* and current provisions 392 1,579 Income taxes paid (1,603) (1,213) Net interest paid (563) (557) Dividends received from equity-consolidated companies 92 112 Cash flows from operating activities (before other l
Slide 56: Cash flow statement (2/2)
Cash flow statement (2/2) in € million FY 2022 FY 2021 Free cash flow (after CAPEX) 5,433 5,282 Net financial investments and other cash flows (2,677) (4,916) * Cash flow before movements in share capital 2,757 366 * Share capital increases and other operations 438 721 Dividends (1,892) (1,558) Shar
Slide 57: Operating CAPEX
Operating CAPEX in € million FY 2022 FY 2021 Δ 2022/2021 Concessions 123 77 +47 VINCI Autoroutes 21 23 -3 VINCI Airports* 94 44 +51 Other concessions** 8 9 -1 VINCI Energies 214 182 +32 Cobra IS 465*** - VINCI Construction 900 758 +142 VINCI Immobilier and holdings 65 198 -133 Purchases of tangible
Slide 58: Growth CAPEX in concessions and PPPs
Growth CAPEX in concessions and PPPs in € million FY 2022 FY 2021 Δ 2022/2021 Concessions 725 841 -116 VINCI Autoroutes 578 677 -99 Of which: ASF 227 230 -4 Escota 144 120 +24 Cofiroute 200 224 -24 Arcos 7 95 -88 VINCI Airports 152 163 -11 Other concessions* (5) 1 -5 VINCI Energies (2) (2) +0 ** Cob
Slide 59: Net financial debt by business line
Net financial debt by business line Of which Of which in € million 31 Dec. 2022 external 31 Dec. 2021 external net debt net debt Concessions (31,735) (18,880) (32,693) (19,664) VINCI Autoroutes (16,985) (12,578) (18,008) (13,296) VINCI Airports (11,131) (5,674) (11,723) (5,860) VINCI Highways (2,271
Slide 60: Maturity of LT gross financial debt
Maturity of LT gross financial debt Average maturity of LT gross financial debt (€27.8 bn) as of 31 December 2022: 6.9 years* 3,000 2,500 2,000 € Million 1,500 1,000 500 0 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 > 2037 Groupe ASF Cofiroute Arcour Arcos VINCI Airpor
Slide 61: Average cost of future debt repayments
Average cost of future debt repayments 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 Nominal amount in € million 1,976 1,625 2,203 2,297 2,605 2,725 Average rate* 4.65% 3.59% 2.44% 4.90% 2.72% 3.58% * After hedging 61
Slide 62: Natural hedging against interest rates rises
Natural hedging against interest rates rises Natural hedge between floating rate + inflation linked debt and Ebitda (linked to inflation) + net cash managed (remunerated based on short-term floating rate) Gross financial debt breakdown between fixed and floating rates (in € billion) 28.4 28.6 27.9 2
Slide 63: Other information
VINCI Ws Other information
Slide 64: 2022 key figures
VINCI 2022 key figures €61.7 bn >120 ~4,000 ~270,000 >300,000 €55 bn Group revenue countries where number of employees estimated market cap. at (incl. holdings) VINCI operates business units number of 31 December contracts 2022 Concessions Energy Construction Real estate Revenue €6.0 bn €3.2 bn €16.
Slide 65: A growing international presence
A growing international presence with, for the first time, more than 50% revenue generated outside France in 2022 2012 revenue geographic breakdown 2022 revenue geographic breakdown 13% 4% 5% 4% 6% 5% 3% 45% €38.6 bn 4% €61.7 bn 19% INCREASED INTERNATIONAL 63% EXPOSURE 29% 2012 revenue CAGR 2012/202
Slide 66: Recent developments
Recent developments VINCI Airports VINCI Energies ✓ July 2022: signature of a 40-year concession ✓ October 2022: acquisition of TLT- agreement for the 7 airports in Cape Verde Building and TLT-Connection in archipelago (2.8 mpax in 2019). Closing Finland (~€55 m revenue) expected mid-2023 ✓ December
Slide 67: ROCE back to pre-covid levels, ROE at highest level
ROCE now back to pre-covid levels, ROE at its highest level Covid-19 period 18.6% 16.7% 17.0% 12.4% 9.3% 9.0% 9.2% 6.1% 6.7% 3.3% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 ROCE ROE Return on capital employed (ROCE) is net operating income after tax excluding non-recurring items (NOPAT), divided by the average capita
Slide 68: Shareholder base at 31 December 2022
Shareholder base at 31 December 2022 Rest of the World Rest of Europe 14.1% 5.9% Individual investors 9.5% United Kingdom 15.7% Employees Institutional investors 589.4 m 9.9% 72.8% shares 3.3% Qatar Holding LLC 4.4% Treasury shares North America 23.9% 13.2% France Shareholding structure* ✓ Almost 1,
Slide 69: A sustainable economic project requires ambitious commitment
Aiming for an all-round performance « A sustainable economic project is impossible without an ambitious social, workforce-related and environmental commitment. » 69
Slide 70: Business line profiles
VINCI Ws Business line profiles
Slide 71: Concessions Profile
Concessions Profile Revenue and Ebitda margin over the last 5 years 2022 revenue by geographical area 8.5 9.2 6% 2% 7.3 7.0 11% 5.8 France Portugal 68.4% 67.8% 10% €9.2 bn 66.4% 67.7% UK 59.8% Americas 71% RoW 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Revenue (€bn) EBITDA margin 66% 29% VINCI HIGHWAYS, VINCI RAILWAY
Slide 72: Concessions capex forecasts
Concessions capex forecasts* In € million 1,800 1,600 1,400 1,200 VINCI Airports 1,000 (incl. London Gatwick and OMA) 800 VINCI Autoroutes 600 400 200 0 2023e 2024e 2025e * As of 31 December 2022 and including fully consolidated assets only 72
Slide 73: VINCI Autoroutes
VINCI Autoroutes FY 2022 VINCI Autoroutes traffic Of which: VINCI Autoroutes - Rolling twelve months traffic over 10 years Total Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 Δ FY 2022/FY 2021 130 Δ FY 2022/FY 2019 Δ FY 2022/FY 2019 Δ FY 2022/FY 2019 125 CAGR Q4 2022/ Q4 2012 120 +6.0% +6.7% +2.0% HV +2.3% 11
Slide 74: VINCI Airports FY 2022 passenger numbers
VINCI Airports FY 2022 passenger numbers Q4 2022 FY 2022 FY 2019 Change Change Change Change Passenger traffic (thousand pax) 2022 2022 2022/2021 2022/2019 2022/2021 2022/2019 Portugal (ANA) 13,710 +42% +3.6% 55,713 2.2x -5.8% 59,120 o/w Lisbon 7,417 +47% +0.6% 28,262 2.3x -9.3% 31,173 United Kingdo
Slide 75: VINCI Autoroutes
VINCI Ws VINCI Autoroutes
Slide 76: Autoroutes - France's leading toll road concession operator
VINCI Autoroutes - France’s leading toll road concession operator A strategically located network 4,443 km approx. 50% >35% GCO* under concession of conceded French of total motorway toll roads network in France Intercity (1) network End of concession Apr. 2036 Feb. 2032 Jun. 2034 Dec. 2086 Dec. 207
Slide 77: VINCI Autoroutes - contractually CPI-linked tariffs
VINCI Autoroutes - contractually CPI-linked tariffs Contractual framework of toll increases (LVs) ASF Escota Cofiroute Intercity Network 2023* 4.82%** 4.68% 4.53% After 2023 70% x i ** 70% x i 70% x i i = Consumer price index excl. tobacco products at end October Y-1 * Applied on 1 February 2023 **
Slide 78: VINCI Airports
VINCI Ws VINCI Airports
Slide 79: Airports, the world's largest private-sector airport operator
VINCI Airports, the world’s largest private-sector airport operator The most geographically diversified airport operator Passengers numbers1 (millions of pax.) 65* platforms in 12* countries 255 210 2 195 23 157 187 132 77 86 69 43 47 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 1 Data at 100%
Slide 80: VINCI Airports in 2022
VINCI Airports in 2022 Revenue and Ebitda margin over the past 5 years Traffic breakdown by segment* (FY 2019) 2.6 2.7 1% Tourism/Leisure 1.6 56% VFR (Visiting Friends & Relatives) 1.2 21% 58.6% 55.7% 1.0 59.0% Business 32.4% Other 14.7% 22% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 * Estimates based on internal sur
Slide 81: VINCI Airports network (1/2)
VINCI Airports network (1/2) VINCI AIRPORTS End of VINCI Traffic Country Name Description mpax in 2019 mpax in 2022 Consolidation concession share risk London Gatwick Freehold 46.6 32.8 - 50% Yes Full consolidation UK Belfast International Freehold 6.3 4.8 2993 100% Yes Full consolidation ANA 59.1 5
Slide 82: VINCI Airports network (2/2)
VINCI Airports network (2/2) VINCI AIRPORTS End of VINCI Traffic Country Name Description mpax in 2019 mpax in 2022 Consolidation concession share risk Orlando-Sanford Concession 3.3 2.8 2039 100% Yes Full consolidation USA 4 airports : Hollywood Burbank Airport in California, Atlantic Management Ci
Slide 83: Highways, VINCI Railways and VINCI Stadium
VINCI Highways, VINCI Railways and VINCI Stadium
Slide 84: Highways and other concessions
VINCI Highways and other concessions (VINCI Railways and VINCI Stadium) Revenue over the past 5 years Equity invested 479 (VINCI Highways + VINCI Railways) 298 319 309 235 42.6% 47.8% 48.5% 56.7% 41.8% €2.4 bn At 31 Dec. 2022 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Revenue (€m) EBITDA margin VINCI Highways 2022 re
Slide 85: Highways
VINCI Highways VINCI HIGHWAYS End of VINCI Country Type Name Description Traffic risk Consolidation concession share Road Infrastructure Motorway A7 Bockenem-Göttingen 60 km 2047 50% no Equity method Motorway A4 Horselberg 45 km 2037 50% yes Equity method Germany Motorway A9 Thuringia/Bavarian borde
Slide 86: Highways and VINCI Stadium
VINCI Highways and VINCI Stadium Country Type Name Description End of concession VINCI share Traffic risk Consolidation Bridges & Tunnels Tunnel Prado Carénage 2.1 km road tunnel, Marseille 2033 34.2% yes Equity method France Tunnel Prado Sud 1.9 km road tunnel, Marseille 2055 58.5% yes Equity metho
Slide 87: Railways and other concessions
VINCI Railways and other concessions VINCI Railways Country Type Name Description End of concession VINCI share Traffic risk Consolidation Rail GSM-Rail Ground-train communication system on 16,000 km of track 2025 70% no Equity method France Rail SEA High-Speed-Rail 302 km of high-speed rail line be
Slide 88: Non-controlling stakes in concessions
Non-controlling stakes in concessions VINCI share, based on best estimates as of 31/12/2022 Projects consolidated under the equity method Equity invested In € millions at 31/12/2022 LISEA 258 Kansai Airports (Japan) 253 Santiago Airport (Chile) 198 VIA 40 (Colombia) 72 Germany: A4, A5, A9, B247 and
Slide 89: Energy & Construction
VINCI Ws Energy & Construction
Slide 90: VINCI Energies: making energy transition and digital transformation a reality
VINCI Energies: making energy transition and digital transformation a reality Revenue and Ebit margin over the past 5 years 2022 revenue by geographical area France Americas 16.7 3%4% Germany Africa 15.1 12.6 13.7 13.7 ~1,900 7% Scandinavia RoW Business Units Rest of Europe 44% 6.5% 6.8% 22% €16.7 b
Slide 91: Cobra IS: leading applied industrial engineering company
Cobra IS: a leading company in applied industrial engineering and specialised services and a global player in the energy sector 2022 Revenue and 2022 revenue by geographical area Ebit margin 0.6 GW 1.4 GW 3% 8% Spain Latin America Africa Middle East 5.5 Under construction Nearly Ready-to-Build 3%3%
Slide 92: VINCI Construction: France's leading construction company
VINCI Construction: France’s leading construction company and a major global player Revenue and Ebit margin over the past 5 years 2022 revenue by geographical area * 29.3 26.3 25.1 * 3%2% 23.2 23.1 ~1,350 6% France Americas 3.7% 3.8% Business Units UK Oceania 3.2% 3.3% 16% Central & Eastern Africa 4
Slide 93: The Grand Paris Express project
The Grand Paris Express project €4.9 bn attributed to VINCI entities as of December 2022 4 new metro lines around Paris and 2 line extensions Around €36 bn 200 km 68 Automatic New stations Construction metro lines budget* Expected completion in 2030 Works by VINCI entities * source: Société du Grand
Slide 94: VINCI Immobilier
VINCI Ws VINCI Immobilier
Slide 95: VINCI Immobilier
VINCI Immobilier Revenue over the past 5 years 2022 reservations by destination 1.6 1.5 €1.7 bn 1.3 2022 managed revenue* Buy to let private 1.2 investors 1.1 34% 41% Social, Institutional Presence in 6,059 24 Cities in France 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 (+ in Monaco and Poland) 12% Revenue – non resid
Slide 96: Notes
Notes VINCI “_ i eeeeeeereerrrrrr—“‘ti‘s:SCSsSCSCSCSCSCSCSCSstsSEES
Slide 97: IR team and agenda
IR team and agenda TEAM April 2023 13 Grégoire THIBAULT Boris VALET VINCI Shareholders meeting Head of investor relations Deputy head of investor relations gregoire.thibault@vinci.com boris.valet@vinci.com Tel: +33 1 57 98 63 84 Tel: +33 1 57 98 62 84 April 2023 25 Ex-dividend date Marie RICHARD Cél