Slide 1: Rapala VMC Corporation Full Year 2022
RAPALA VMC CORPORATION FULL YEAR 2022 1
Slide 2: Sales and profitability decreased in tough trading conditions; inventory value down 17.8 MEUR
Sales and profitability decreased from last year in tough trading conditions, but successful inventory management initiatives brought the inventory value down by 17.8 MEUR from June to December Net sales (MEUR) Comparable operating profit (MEUR) Inventory value (MEUR) Group products 3rd party produc
Slide 3: Short term outlook
Short term outlook – The Group expects 2023 full year comparable operating profit (excluding mark- to-market valuations of operative currency derivatives and other items affecting comparability) to decrease from 2022. Cash flow from operations is expected to be on a good level. – Market outlook for
Slide 4: Key Figures
KEY FIGURES MEUR 2022 FY 2021 FY Net sales 274,4 294,3 Operating profit 12,3 32,1 Operating profit, % of net sales 4,5 % 10,9 % Comparable operating profit 15,3 32,7 Comparable operating profit, % of net sales 5,6 % 11,1 % Net profit for the period 3,7 19,8 EPS (basic), EUR 0,10 0,45 Cash flow from
Slide 5: Trading conditions slowed from the exceptional comparison period and resulted in decline in sales
Trading conditions slowed from the exceptional comparison period and resulted in decline in sales 2021 FY 45.5 -15% 2022 FY 38.9 (-6.6) 2021 FY 134.8 -2% 2022 FY 132.2 (-2.6) 2021 FY 80.6 -12% 2022 FY 70.6 (-10.0) 2021 FY 33.4 -2% 2022 FY 32.7 (-0.7) North America Nordic Rest of Europe Rest of the W
Slide 6: Cash flow from operations affected by decreased profitability and negative net change in working capital
Cash flow from operations affected by the decreased profitability and negative net change in working capital, but inventory value decreased from H1/22 thanks to strong inventory clearance actions Inventory (MEUR) Cash flow from operations (MEUR) +16% 99.9 86.2 68.8 42.5 -37.3 24.4 2020 FY 2021 FY 20
Slide 7: Net interest-bearing debt increased, temporary changes to financial covenants agreed
Net interest-bearing debt increased from prior year, temporary changes to financial covenants agreed Gearing (%) Equity ratio (%) Net interest-bearing debt (MEUR) +26.4 pp. +36.5 77.0% 52.5% -3.0 pp. 107.1 44.2% 41.2% 50.7% 70.6 31.6% 45.2 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2020 FY 2021
Slide 8: Appendix
APPENDIX
Slide 9: Geographical Net Sales
GEOGRAPHICAL NET SALES North America (MEUR) Nordic (MEUR) 134.8 132.2 110.2 104.2 95.4 55.1 56.6 41.6 45.5 38.9 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY Rest of Europe (MEUR) Rest of the World (MEUR) 78.4 81.3 79.8 80.6 70.6 33.6 33.3 29.7 33.4 32.7 2018 FY 201
Slide 10: Profit and Loss Statement
PROFIT AND LOSS STATEMENT MEUR 2022 FY 2021 FY Net sales 274,4 294,3 Other operating income 0,4 1,6 Materials and services 125,2 134,0 Personnel expenses 71,5 71,6 Other costs and expenses 52,3 48,4 Share of results in associates and joint ventures -2,3 0,2 EBITDA 23,6 42,0 Depreciation, amortizatio
Slide 11: Balance Sheet
BALANCE SHEET MEUR 2022 FY 2021 FY ASSETS Non-current assets Intangible assets 84,7 80,8 Property, plant and equipment 28,6 24,4 Right-of-use asset 16,0 10,7 Non-current assets Interest-bearing 11,8 7,6 Non-interest-bearing 13,1 14,5 154,3 138,0 Current assets Inventories 99,9 86,2 Current assets In
Slide 12: Shares and Shareholders
SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS Share Price Index Performance SHARE RELATED DATA (12/2022) 110 Market capitalization 194.4 MEUR 100 12-month high / low 9.16 / 4.08 EUR 90 All-time high / low 10.95 / 2.15 EUR 80 70 60 MAJOR SHAREHOLDERS (12/2022) % OF TOTAL 50 Viellard Migeon & Cie 39,2 % 40 12/21 03/22 06/2