Vinci Sa · EURONEXT:DG

Vinci Sa — Vinci Sa Act — Q1 2021 Earnings Presentation

81 slides from Vinci Sa's earnings presentation, Apr 22, 2021

  1. Slide 1: First quarter 2021 highlights

    First quarter 2021 highlights Works begin on the Fehmarnbelt tunnel in Denmark. Copyright: Femern A/S

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This presentation may contain forward-looking objectives and statements about VINCI’s financial situation, operating results, business activities and expansion strategy. These objectives and statements are based on assumptions that are dependent upon significant risk and uncertainty facto

  3. Slide 3: Q1 2021 highlights

    VINCI “ Q1 2021 highlights

  4. Slide 4: Q1 2021 highlights

    Q1 2021 highlights Revenue: €10.2 billion, up 5% compared with Q1 2020 - VINCI Energies: up 7% - VINCI Construction (including Eurovia): up 10% - VINCI Autoroutes stable - VINCI Airports down 70% as a result of the global Covid-19 crisis Order book up 21% Net financial debt down €3.5 bn compared wit

  5. Slide 5: Q1 2021 consolidated revenue

    Q1 2021 consolidated revenue Δ 2021/2020 Δ 2021/2019 € in millions Q1 2021 Q1 2020 Actual Comparable Actual Concessions * 1,325 1,704 -22.2% -21.4% -20.2% VINCI Autoroutes 1,108 1,112 -0.4% -0.4% -5.3% VINCI Airports 155 521 -70.1% -69.4% -62.9% Other Concessions 62 71 -13.2% -6.5% -13.5% (VINCI Hig

  6. Slide 6: Q1 2021 consolidated revenue evolution by division

    Q1 2021 consolidated revenue evolution by division Concessions VINCI Energies VINCI Construction Real Estate €1,325 m -22.2% €3,405 m +7.3% €5,255 m +10.0% €320 m +34.5% Organic FX Organic Scope FX Organic FX Organic Scope €10,178 m €9,693 m -21.4% -0.9% +6.0% +2.0% -0.7% +11.2% -1.2% +24.2% +10.3%

  7. Slide 7: Q1 2021 consolidated revenue evolution by geographical area

    Q1 2021 consolidated revenue evolution by geographical area France International €5,811 m +11.3% €4,367 m -2.3% Organic Scope Organic Scope FX €10,178 m +0.7% +1.3% -1.5% -2.2% €9,693 m +10.6% Total VINCI Group +5.0% +5.1% +0.9% -1.0% Q1 2020 Organic Scope FX Q1 2021 Revenue change 7

  8. Slide 8: Concessions: Q1 2021 key takeaways by divisions

    Concessions: Q1 2021 key takeaways by divisions Revenue: €1.3 bn (-22.2% actual, -21.4% lfl*) VINCI Highways, VINCI Railways, VINCI Stadium § Revenue: €1.1 bn (-0.4% actual and lfl*) § Revenue: €155 m (-70.1% actual; -69.4% lfl*) § Revenue: €62 m (-13.2% actual; -6.5% lfl*) § Traffic : -2.8% (-4.5%

  9. Slide 9: Concessions traffic evolution

    Concessions traffic evolution Lack of visibility on developments in the Covid-19 situation and the potential resulting restrictions However, for VINCI Autoroutes, a relatively rapid return to normal can be expected once travel restrictions are lifted, as was seen in summer 2020 Change in VINCI Airpo

  10. Slide 10: Q1 2021 key takeaways by divisions

    Q1 2021 key takeaways by divisions ** § Revenue: €3.4 bn (+7.3%; 6.0% lfl*) § Revenue: €5.3 bn (+10.0%; +11.2% lfl*) § Revenue: €0.3 bn (+34.5%; +24.2% lfl*) ü Resilience and diversity in terms of Positive trend seen in the second half of 2020 ü In Q1 2020, business levels were hit by geographical e

  11. Slide 11: Order intake as of March 31, 2021

    Order intake as of March 31, 2021 Order intake up by 19% in Q1 2021 vs Q1 2020 By business line (in € billion) By geographical area (in € billion) Δ March 21/March 19 Δ March 21/March 19 +19% 11.6 +23% +19% +23% 11.6 9.4 9.7 9.7 +14% 9.4 4.3 6.2 +43% 3.8 4.3 -1% +25% 4.3 4.9 7.3 +29% 5.6 5.4 +34% 5.

  12. Slide 12: Order book as of March 31, 2021

    Order book as of March 31, 2021 Order book up 21% as of March 2021; International accounts for 61% By business line (in € billion) By geographical area (in € billion) Δ March 21/March 19 Δ March 21/March 19 +31% +21% +31% +21% 45.8 45.8 37.7 10.9 37.7 11.7 +33% 34.9 +17% 34.9 6.7 +7% 10.2 +7% 11.0 9

  13. Slide 13: Net Debt as of 31 March 2021: €18.6 bn

    Financial policy: very strong liquidity Net Debt as of 31 March 2021: €18.6 bn Credit rating Liquidity 18.3 15.2 8.0 S&P A-/A2 Outlook stable 8.0 Affirmed for VINCI SA, ASF and Cofiroute in March 2021 0.6 1.6 Moody’s A3/P2 Outlook stable 9.8 5.5 Affirmed for VINCI SA and ASF in April 2021 31 March 2

  14. Slide 14: 2021 Outlook maintained

    2021 Outlook maintained Contracting Concessions Visibility still very limited on the development of Barring exceptional events, VINCI is aiming to: new restrictions arising from the Covid-19 situation. As a result, it is not possible at this stage to offer • increase revenue close to the 2019 level

  15. Slide 15: Looking beyond

    Looking beyond VINCI is confident in its ability to bounce back when health conditions allow it, and is moving forward with enthusiasm Post-crisis growth will be green A great opportunity for VINCI Eurovia VINCI Airports VINCI Energies VINCI Autoroutes VINCI Construction The 100% recycled Salvador B

  16. Slide 16: VINCI's environmental ambition and 2020 performance

    VINCI’s environmental ambition and 2020 performance Optimize resources Act for the Preserve natural thanks to circular Climate environments economy Ambition 2030 Ambition 2030 Ambition 2030 Ambition 2030 -40% greenhouse gases 90% low-carbone > 20 mt recycled aggregated commitments emissions vs 2018

  17. Slide 17: VINCI's social performance in 2020

    VINCI’s social performance in 2020 Aiming for global performance and sharing with our stakeholders the benefits of our performance 2 million 75% 21.1% 3,460,872 170,000 % of female managers in Employees and former hours of integration of companies without hours of training provided in 2020 2020 (vs

  18. Slide 18: VINCI's constant strategy

    VINCI’s constant strategy Long cycles/significant equity investments Short cycles/limited equity investments CONCESSIONS CONTRACTING ü Extend the concession portfolio’s average ü Prioritise margins over revenue growth maturity ü Monitor risks in a disciplined manner ü Focus growth on transport infra

  19. Slide 19: Key highlights of the agreement with ACS announced on April 1st 2021

    Key highlights of the agreement with ACS announced on April 1st 2021 • A major strategic move to create a global player in energy contracting and to develop renewables projects Rationale • Around 45,000 people for an additional revenue of more than €6 bn1, mainly in Spain and Latin America • Strong

  20. Slide 20: 20

    20

  21. Slide 21: Appendices

    VINCI “ Appendices

  22. Slide 22: Financial Data

    Financial Data As of March 31, 2021

  23. Slide 23: Q1 2021 consolidated revenue - France

    Q1 2021 consolidated revenue - France Δ 2021/2020 Δ 2021/2019 € in million Q1 2021 Q1 2020 Actual Like-for-like Actual Concessions* 1,164 1,215 -4.3% -4.3% -9.4% VINCI Autoroutes 1,108 1,112 -0.4% -0.4% -5.3% VINCI Airports 37 80 -53.9% -53.9% -58.1% Other Concessions 19 24 -20.1% -20.1% -28.9% VINC

  24. Slide 24: Q1 2021 consolidated revenue - International

    Q1 2021 consolidated revenue - International Δ 2021/2020 Δ 2021/2019 € in million Q1 2021 Q1 2020 Actual Like-for-like Actual Concessions* 162 488 -66.9% -65.6% -57.1% VINCI Airports 119 441 -73.1% -72.2% -64.2% Other Concessions 43 47 -9.7% +1.2% -4.5% VINCI Energies 1,774 1,739 +2.0% -0.1% +12.0%

  25. Slide 25: VINCI Autoroutes and VINCI Airports Q1 2021 traffic

    VINCI Autoroutes and VINCI Airports Q1 2021 traffic Q1 2021 VINCI Autoroutes traffic Q1 2021 VINCI Airports passenger traffic Var Q1 2021/ Var Q1 2021/ Passenger traffic (million pax) Q1 2020 Q1 2019 Total Portugal -85.0% -87.3% United-Kingdom -97.1% -97.7% France -78.9% -82.8% 2021/2020 change -2.8

  26. Slide 26: Other information

    VINCI “ Other information

  27. Slide 27: VINCI 2020 key figures

    VINCI 2020 key figures 217,731 €43.2 bn >100 3,200 >270,000 €50 bn employees Group revenue countries where estimated number estimated number market cap. at VINCI operates of business units of contracts December 31, 2020 Concessions Real estate Contracting Revenue: €5.8 bn Revenue: €1.2 bn Revenue: €

  28. Slide 28: Strong free cash flow generation and high level of cash conversion

    Strong free cash flow generation and high level of cash conversion Free cash flow generation 2010 to 2020: €30.3 bn total Average cash conversion* over the last 5 years: 164% 4.2 4.0 400% 350% 3.2 CAGR : +7.6% 3.0 2.9 300% 2.5 250% 2.1 2.2 2.2 1.9 2.0 200% 150% 100% 50% 0% 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2

  29. Slide 29: A growing internationalisation

    A growing internationalisation 2010 revenue geographic breakdown 2020 revenue geographic breakdown 2% 4% 10% 5% 6% 7% 3% 5% €33.4 bn €43.2 bn 19% INCREASED EXPOSURE 53% TO INTERNATIONAL 23% 63% 2010 International Revenue CAGR 2010/2020 2020 International Revenue €12.5 bn +5.0% €20.3 bn France Africa

  30. Slide 30: Shareholder base at December 31, 2020

    Shareholder base at December 31, 2020 Rest of the World Rest of Europe 17.9% 6.0% Individual investors 7.4% 13.7% Employees Institutional United Kingdom investors 588.5 m 8.9% 75.4% shares 3.8% Qatar Holding LLC 4.5% Treasury shares 23.3% North America 14.5% France Shareholding structure* ü Over 800

  31. Slide 31: Aim for a global performance

    Aim for a global performance A sustainable economic project is impossible without an ambitious social, workforce-related and environmental commitment. 31

  32. Slide 32: VINCI's ESG ratings

    VINCI’s ESG ratings 2020 2019 2018 2017 CDP Climate A- A- A- B Rating C+ CDP Water Security B B- C B- submitted not not CDP Forest C not scored submitted submitted « best in class » in 2020 (in Heavy Construction sector) 32

  33. Slide 33: Financial Data

    Financial Data As of December 31, 2020

  34. Slide 34: Consolidated revenue

    Consolidated revenue Δ 2020/2019 € in million FY 2020 FY 2019 Actual Like-for-like Concessions* 5,839 8,544 -31.7% -33.5% VINCI Autoroutes 4,613 5,593 -17.5% -17.5% VINCI Airports 990 2,631 -62.4% -65.5% Other Concessions 235 319 -26.2% -24.0% Contracting 36,878 38,884 -5.2% -5.9% VINCI Energies 13,

  35. Slide 35: 47% of 2020 revenue generated outside France

    47% of 2020 revenue generated outside France (vs. 45% in 2019) 53% of 2020 contracting revenue generated outside France (vs. 50% in 2019) France €22.9 bn -13% 53% Central & North America Eastern Europe stable €3.4 bn +6% €2.2 bn 5% 8% Western Europe (excl. France) -8% €10.1 bn Asia/Middle East/ 23%

  36. Slide 36: Consolidated revenue - France

    Consolidated revenue - France Δ 2020/2019 € in million FY 2020 FY 2019 Actual Like-for-like Concessions* 4,871 6,079 -19.9% -19.9% VINCI Autoroutes 4,613 5,593 -17.5% -17.5% VINCI Airports 185 371 -50.1% -50.1% Other Concessions 73 115 -36.7% -36.7% Contracting 17,481 19,555 -10.6% -11.2% VINCI Ener

  37. Slide 37: Consolidated revenue - International

    Consolidated revenue - International Δ 2020/2019 € in million FY 2020 FY 2019 Actual Like-for-like Concessions* 968 2,464 -60.7% -64.1% VINCI Airports 805 2,261 -64.4% -67.8% Other Concessions 162 204 -20.2% -16.4% Contracting 19,397 19,329 +0.4% -0.6% VINCI Energies 7,802 7,591 +2.8% -2.9% Eurovia

  38. Slide 38: Ebit - operating income from ordinary activities by business line

    Ebit - operating income from ordinary activities by business line € in million FY 2020 % of revenue* FY 2019 % of revenue* Δ 2020/2019 Concessions 1,586 27.2% 3,989 46.7% -60.2% Contracting 1,244 3.4% 1,654 4.3% -24.8% VINCI Energies 773 5.7% 827 6.0% -6.5% Eurovia 335 3.5% 430 4.2% -22.2% VINCI Con

  39. Slide 39: Income statement

    Income statement (in € millions) 2020 2019 Δ 2020/2019 Operating income from ordinary activities (Ebit) 2,859 5,734 -50.2% % of revenue 6.6% 11.9% - share-based payment expense (IFRS 2) (240) (291) - profit/loss of equity-accounted cos. & miscellaneous (108) 260 Recurring operating income 2,511 5,70

  40. Slide 40: ROI – Recurring operating income by business line

    ROI – Recurring operating income by business line € in million FY 2020 % of revenue* FY 2019 % of revenue* Δ 2020/2019 Concessions 1,459 25.0% 4,146 48.5% -64.8% VINCI Autoroutes 1,968 42.7% 2,948 52.7% -33.2% VINCI Airports (597) -60.3% 1,187 45.1% -150.3% Other Concessions 87 11 Contracting 1,035

  41. Slide 41: Ebitda

    Ebitda* € in million FY 2020 % of revenue** FY 2019 % of revenue** Δ 2020/2019 Concessions 3,491 59.8% 5,796 67.8% -39.8% of which: VINCI Autoroutes 3,231 70.0% 4,178 74.7% -22.7% VINCI Airports 146 14.7% 1,466 55.7% -90.1% Contracting 2,188 5.9% 2,446 6.3% -10.6% VINCI Immobilier 42 3.6% 93 7.1% -5

  42. Slide 42: Cash flow from operations before tax and financing costs (Ebitda)

    Cash flow from operations before tax and financing costs (Ebitda) VINCI Group Ebitda: €5,919 million (-30%) Ebitda margin: 13.7% (-400 bp) VINCI Autoroutes VINCI Airports VINCI Immobilier Contracting 4,178 -947 -258 3,231 2,446 2,188 74.7% 70.0% 1,466 -1,320 6.3% 5.9% -51 55.7% 146 93 42 7.1% 14.7%

  43. Slide 43: Cash flow statement (1/2)

    Cash flow statement (1/2) € in million FY 2020 FY 2019 Ebitda* 5,919 8,497 Change in WCR** and current provisions 2,330 428 Income taxes paid (1,054) (1,547) Net interest paid (590) (458) Dividends received from companies accounted for under the equity method 71 170 Net operating CAPEX (994) (1,249)

  44. Slide 44: Cash flow statement (2/2)

    Cash flow statement (2/2) € in million FY 2020 FY 2019 Free cash flow (after CAPEX) 3,990 4,201 Net financial investments and other cash flows (370) (8,335) 1 Cash flow before movements in share capital 3,619 (4,134) Share capital increases and other operations 648 933 2 Dividends (721) (1,772) 3 Sh

  45. Slide 45: Operating CAPEX

    Operating CAPEX € in million FY 2020 FY 2019 Δ 2020/2019 Concessions 180 242 -62 VINCI Autoroutes 22 24 -2 VINCI Airports* 138 205 -67 Other Concessions 19 12 +7 Contracting 788 969 -181 VINCI Energies 164 160 +3 Eurovia 287 342 -56 VINCI Construction 337 466 -129 VINCI Immobilier and holdings 150 1

  46. Slide 46: Growth CAPEX in concessions and PPPs

    Growth CAPEX in concessions and PPPs € in million FY 2020 FY 2019 Δ 2020/2019 Concessions 1,035 1,026 +9 VINCI Autoroutes 731 775 -44 Of which : ASF 333 266 +68 Escota 86 92 -6 Cofiroute 216 181 +35 Arcos 89 227 -139 VINCI Airports 310 248 +62 Other Concessions -6 3 -9 Contracting 50 39 +11 Net grow

  47. Slide 47: Consolidated balance sheet

    Consolidated balance sheet (in € million) 31 Dec. 2020 31 Dec. 2019 Non-current assets – concessions 40,879 42,968 Return on capital employed Non-current assets – contracting and other 14,212 14,055 (ROCE)* WCR, provisions and other current assets & liabilities (8,833) (6,965) in 2019 in 2020 Capita

  48. Slide 48: Net financial debt by business line

    Net financial debt by business line Of which Of which Δ 31 Dec. 2020/ 31 Dec. 2020 external 31 Dec. 2019 external net debt net debt 31 Dec. 2019 in € million Concessions (32,718) (20,409) (33,952) (19,901) +1,234 VINCI Autoroutes (18,318) (14,484) (19,964) (14,275) +1,646 VINCI Airports (11,053) (5,

  49. Slide 49: Sharp reduction in net financial debt during 2020

    Sharp reduction in net financial debt during 2020 €3.7 bn decrease in net financial debt in 2020 (-17%) Ebitda Share buy-backs (21.7) 5.9 Acquisitions (0.3) Capital increases Δ Working /Disposals 0.7 Capex Capital Interest & (2.7) (0.4) (18.0) Requirement taxes paid 2.3 (1.6) Dividends misc. (0.7) 0

  50. Slide 50: Maturity of gross financial debt

    Maturity of gross financial debt Average maturity of gross financial debt (€27.9 bn) as of December 31, 2020: 7.7 years * 3 500 3 000 2 500 € Millions 2 000 1 500 1 000 500 0 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 >2035 * Concessions : 7.9 years ASF Cofiroute Othe

  51. Slide 51: Average cost of future debt repayment

    Average cost of future debt repayment 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Nominal amount in € millions 1,611 3,171 1,686 1,463 1,776 1,583 Average rate * 2.64% 2.34% 1.43% 3.21% 0.98% 1.87% *After hedging ASF Cofiroute Arcour VINCI Airports Other concessions Holdings and misc. 51

  52. Slide 52: A natural hedging against interest rates rise

    A natural hedging against interest rates rise Natural hedge between floating rate + inflation linked debt and Ebitda (linked to inflation) + net cash managed (remunerated based on short-term floating rate) Evolution of the gross financial debt breakdown between fixed and floating rates portions (in

  53. Slide 53: Business line profiles

    VINCI “ Business line profiles

  54. Slide 54: Concessions Profile

    Concessions Profile Revenue and Ebitda margin evolution over the last 5 years 2020 revenue by geographical area 8.5 110,0% 105,0% 3% 6.9 7.3 100,0% 4% 6.3 95,0% 90,0% 5% 7,0 5.8 85,0% 80,0% 5% 75,0% France 70,0% 65,0% 68.4% 67.8% 60,0% 55,0% Portugal 68.3% 67.8% 50,0% 3,5 59.8% 45,0% 40,0% €5.8 bn 3

  55. Slide 55: Concessions capex forecasts

    Concessions capex forecasts* In € million 2 000 1 800 1 600 1 400 1 200 VINCI Airports (incl. LGW Capex) 1 000 VINCI Autoroutes 800 600 400 200 0 2021e 2022e 2023e * Including fully consolidated assets only 55

  56. Slide 56: Non-controlling stakes in concessions

    Non-controlling stakes in concessions VINCI share, based on best estimates as of 31.12.2020 Projects consolidated by the equity method In € millions Equity invested Equity to be Equity committed at 31.12.2020 invested Kansai Airports (Japan) 253 253 0 Santiago Airport (Chile) 196 173 23 VIA 40 (Colo

  57. Slide 57: VINCI Autoroutes

    VINCI “ VINCI Autoroutes

  58. Slide 58: VINCI Autoroutes in 2020

    VINCI Autoroutes in 2020 Revenue and Ebitda margin over the past 5 years Stronger resilience of HV traffic over time VINCI Autoroutes traffic in the last 10 years (rolling 12 month figures) 5.3 5.4 5.6 80,0% 5.1 79,0% 4.6 78,0% 5,0 74.7% 120 77,0% 72.6% 73.0% 72.7% 76,0% 110 HV 75,0% 100 74,0% 73,0%

  59. Slide 59: VINCI Autoroutes - France's leading Toll Road concession operator

    VINCI Autoroutes - France’s leading Toll Road concession operator A strategic location network 4,443 km approx. 50% >35% GCO* under concession of conceded French of total motorway toll roads network in France Intercity (1) network End of concession Apr. 2036 Feb. 2032 Jun. 2034 Dec. 2086 Dec. 2070 J

  60. Slide 60: VINCI Autoroutes - tariff contractually CPI-linked

    VINCI Autoroutes - tariff contractually CPI-linked Contractual framework of toll increases (LVs) ASF Escota Cofiroute Intercity Network End of 2036 2032 2034 concession 2021* 0.54% 0.47% 0.30% 70% x i 70% x i 70% x i 2022 to 2023 + 0.39% (2015 toll freeze) + 0.25 % (2015 toll freeze) + 0.10% (2015 t

  61. Slide 61: VINCI Airports

    VINCI “ VINCI Airports

  62. Slide 62: VINCI Airports in 2020

    VINCI Airports in 2020 Revenue and Ebitda margin over the past 5 years Breakdown of seats by destination (FY 2019) 2.6 140,0% 130,0% 10% 120,0% 2 100 110,0% Domestic 1.6 100,0% 35% 90,0% 1.4 80,0% Intra EU 1 400 58.6% 70,0% 1.1 55.7% 1.0 60,0% 40% 50,0% International Short & Mid haul (excl. Intra EU

  63. Slide 63: VINCI Airports, 1st private airports operator worldwide

    VINCI Airports, 1st private airports operator worldwide The most geographically diversified airports operator Passengers traffic1 (millions of pax.) evolution 45 platforms in 12 countries 255 195 157 132 69 77 43 47 10 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Passengers traffic* (millions of pax

  64. Slide 64: VINCI Airports network (1/2)

    VINCI Airports network (1/2) VINCI AIRPORTS VINCI Country Name Description mPAX in 2020 End of concession Traffic risk Consolidation* share London Gatwick Freehold 10.2 - 50% Yes Full consolidation UK Belfast International Freehold 1.7 2993 100% Yes Full consolidation Portugal ANA 18.0 (10 airports

  65. Slide 65: VINCI Airports network (2/2)

    VINCI Airports network (2/2) VINCI AIRPORTS VINCI Country Name Description mPAX in 2020 End of concession Traffic risk Consolidation* share Orlando-Sanford Concession 1.5 2039 100% Yes Full consolidation USA 4 airports : Hollywood Burbank Airport in California, Management 2.5 Atlantic City in New Je

  66. Slide 66: VINCI Highways and other concessions

    VINCI Highways and other concessions

  67. Slide 67: Other concessions in 2020 (VINCI Highways, VINCI Railways and misc.)

    Other concessions in 2020 (VINCI Highways, VINCI Railways and misc.) Revenue and Ebitda margin over the past 5 years Key takeaways § Revenue in 2020: €235 m (-26.2%) ü Lamsac : €73 m (-37%) ü Gefyra (Rion-Antirion bridge in Greece): €33 m (-22%) Lamsac’s ü VINCI Stadium : €30 m (-57%) acquisition 35

  68. Slide 68: VINCI Highways - Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) developments

    VINCI Highways - Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) developments Managed revenue of ETC in 2020: €53 m (vs €41 m in 2019) Serving about 2 million ETC subscribers worldwide UTS, Russian leader in M50 motorway operation and (Dublin ringroad) toll management SR91 Greece Express Lanes CTRMA CCRMA NTTA Tol

  69. Slide 69: VINCI Highways

    VINCI Highways VINCI HIGHWAYS Country Type Name Description End of concession VINCI share Traffic risk Consolidation Road Infrastructure Motorway A7 Bockenem-Göttingen 60 km 2047 50% no Equity method Motorway A4 Horselberg 45 km 2037 50% yes Equity method Germany Motorway A9 Thuringia/Bavarian borde

  70. Slide 70: VINCI Highways and VINCI Stadium

    VINCI Highways and VINCI Stadium Country Type Name Description End of concession VINCI share Traffic risk Consolidation Bridges & Tunnels Tunnel Prado Carénage 2.1 km road tunnel, Marseille 2033 33.3% yes Equity method France Tunnel Prado Sud 1.9 km road tunnel, Marseille 2055 58.5% yes Equity metho

  71. Slide 71: VINCI Railways and other concessions

    VINCI Railways and other concessions VINCI Railways Country Type Name Description End of concession VINCI share Traffic risk Consolidation Rail GSM-Rail Ground-train communication system on 14,000 km of track 2025 70% no Equity method France Rail SEA High-Speed-Rail 302 km of high-speed rail line be

  72. Slide 72: Contracting

    VINCI “ Contracting

  73. Slide 73: Contracting profile

    Contracting profile Revenue and Ebit margin evolution over the last 5 years 2020 revenue by geographical area 38.9 France USA 40,0 31.5 32.8 35.8 36.9 8,0% 7,5% 11% 7,0% Germany Africa 6,5% 4% 6,0% RoW 4.1% 5,5% UK 4.3% 5,0% 6% 4,5% 20,0 4,0% Central & Eastern Europe 3,5% 47% 3.8% 3.4% 3,0% €36.9 bn

  74. Slide 74: VINCI Energies: making digital transformation and energy transition a reality

    VINCI Energies: making digital transformation and energy transition a reality Revenue and Ebit margin over the past 5 years 2020 revenue by geographical area France Americas 13.7 13.7 1,800 5% 3% 5% Germany Africa 12.6 8,0% Est. Business Units Scandinavia RoW 12,0 10.8 7,5% 10.2 Rest of Europe 7,0%

  75. Slide 75: Eurovia: developing sustainable mobility solutions for communities

    Eurovia: developing sustainable mobility solutions for communities 2020 revenue by geographical area Revenue and Ebit margin over the past 5 years France USA 6% 2% 10.2 9.6 7,0% Germany Canada 9,0 7.6 8.1 8.9 6,5% 6,0% 500 11% UK Central & 5,5% Est. Business Units 2% Central & South America 4.2% 5,0

  76. Slide 76: VINCI Construction, France's leading construction company

    VINCI Construction, France’s leading construction company and a major global player Revenue and Ebit margin over the past 5 years 2020 revenue by geographical area France Americas 9,0% 4% 8,5% 7% UK Oceania 13.7 14.0 14.2 14.9 13.6 8,0% 7,5% 7,0% 815 7% Central & Eastern Africa 6,5% Business Units E

  77. Slide 77: The Grand Paris Express project

    The Grand Paris Express project €9.5 bn attributed as of December 2020, o/w around €2.7 bn to VINCI entities Line 17 4 new metro lines around Paris and 2 line extensions Around Line 15 Line 11 Line 16 €35 bn 200 km 68 Automatic New stations Construction metro lines budget* Line 15 Line 14 Expected c

  78. Slide 78: VINCI Immobilier

    VINCI “ VINCI Immobilier

  79. Slide 79: VINCI Immobilier

    VINCI Immobilier Revenue over the past 5 years 2020 reservations by destination 1.3 €1.4 bn Buy to let private 1.1 1.2 2020 managed revenue* investors 17% 0.9 0.8 Social, 41% Presence in Institutional 6,120 23 Private owners 22% Cities in France 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 (+ in Monaco and Poland) 20%

  80. Slide 80: Notes

    Notes VINCI “ i eeeeeeererererrrrrrrC“(;i‘;..:tsSC(‘é#.ST.TUC*#;®;:S:S::

  81. Slide 81: IR team and agenda

    IR team and agenda TEAM AGENDA Grégoire THIBAULT Alexandra BOURNAZEL 12 May 2021 Head of investor relations Deputy-head of investor relations VINCI Autoroutes and VINCI Airports traffic gregoire.thibault@vinci.com alexandra.bournazel@vinci.com in April 2021 Tel: +33 1 47 16 45 07 Tel: +33 1 47 16 33

Vinci Sa Act — Q1 2021 Earnings Presentation on 6ix