V-guard Industries Limited · NSE:VGUARD

V-guard Industries — Q2 FY23 Earnings Presentation

18 slides from V-guard Industries's earnings presentation, Oct 27, 2022

  1. Slide 1: Exchange filing cover letter for investor presentation

    October 27, 2022 The Manager The Manager Listing Department, Listing Department, BSE Limited, Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, National Stock Exchange of India Limited, Dalal Street, Exchange Plaza, 5th Floor, Plot No. C/1, Mumbai- 400 001 G Block, Bandra-Kurla Complex, Bandra-East, Mumbai- 400 051 Ref:-

  2. Slide 2: V-Guard Industries Q2 FY23 Earnings Presentation

    V-Guard Industries Q2 FY23 Earnings Presentation

  3. Slide 3: Disclaimer

    2 Disclaimer Certain statements in this communication may be ‘forward looking statements’ within the meaning of applicable laws and regulations. These forward-looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those

  4. Slide 4: Table of Contents

    3 Table of Contents MD’s Message 04 Key Highlights 05 Financial Highlights 06-09 Segment-wise/Geographical Breakup of Revenues 10-12 Annexure 13-15

  5. Slide 5: Managing Director's Message

    4 Managing Director’s Commenting on the performance for Q2 FY23, Mr. Mithun Chittilappilly, Managing Director – V-Guard Message Industries Limited said, “We reported revenues of Rs. 980 crore in Q2 FY23, delivering revenue growth of 8.6% on a year-on-year basis (3-year CAGR of 16.6%). This is a fair

  6. Slide 6: Key Highlights – Q2 FY23

    Key Highlights – Q2 FY23 5 Revenue increased by • Q2 FY23 revenue increased by 8.6% YoY to Rs. 980.7 crore 8.6% YoY in Q2 FY23 • South and Non-South markets witnessed YoY growth of 2.6% and 17.8%, respectively • Non-South markets contributed to 42.7% of total revenues in Q2 FY23 as compared to 39.4%

  7. Slide 7: P&L Snapshot

    6 P&L Snapshot P&L Statement Q2 FY23 Q2 FY22 Change Q1 FY23 H1 FY23 H1 FY22 Change Particulars (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % Net Revenue 980.66 902.96 8.6% 1,009.64 1,990.30 1,463.69 36.0% COGS 699.94 623.65 12.2% 709.27 1,409.21 999.22 41.0% Gross Margin 28.6% 30.9% -2.3% 29.8% 2

  8. Slide 8: Financial Highlights (Q2 FY23 vs. Q2 FY22)

    7 Financial Highlights (Q2 FY23 vs. Q2 FY22) Total Income (Rs. crore) Gross Profit 279 281 981 903 Key ratios (%) Q2 FY23 Q2 FY22 Gross Margin 28.6% 30.9% 8.6% 0.5% EBITDA Margin (excl. other income) 7.2% 10.4% Q2 FY22 Q2 FY23 Q2 FY22 Q2 FY23 Net Margin 4.4% 6.5% Ad & Promotion Exp./ Total Revenues

  9. Slide 9: Financial Highlights (H1 FY23 vs H1 FY22)

    8 Financial Highlights (H1 FY23 vs H1 FY22) Total Income (Rs. crore) Gross Profit 1,990 581 465 1,464 Key ratios (%) H1 FY23 H1 FY22 Gross Margin 29.2% 31.7% 36.0% 25.1% EBITDA Margin (excl other income) 7.7% 9.4% H1 FY22 H1 FY23 H1 FY22 H1 FY23 Net Margin 4.9% 5.7% EBITDA (Rs. crore) PAT (Rs. crore

  10. Slide 10: Financial Highlights – Balance Sheet Perspective

    Financial Highlights – Balance Sheet Perspective 9 Balance Sheet Snapshot (Rs. Cr) 30 September 2022 30 June 2022 30 September 2021 Net Worth 1,450.6 1,460.7 1,249.0 Gross Debt 10.0 10.0 10 Current Investments 100.6 70.1 5.0 Cash & Cash Equivalents (inc. bank balance) 60.6 113.1 189.9 Net Cash Posit

  11. Slide 11: Segment-wise Breakup – Q2 FY23 vs. Q2 FY22

    10 Segment-wise Breakup – Q2 FY23 vs. Q2 FY22 Q2 FY23 Q2 FY22 YoY growth Segment Revenue Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) Electronics 227.4 23.2% 209.2 23.2% 8.7% Electricals 416.1 42.4% 414.4 45.9% 0.4% Consumer Durables 337.2 34.4% 279.4 30.9% 20.7% Grand Total 980.7 100.0%

  12. Slide 12: Segment-wise Breakup – H1 FY23 vs H1 FY22

    11 Segment-wise Breakup – H1 FY23 vs H1 FY22 H1 FY23 H1 FY22 YoY growth Segment Revenue Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) Electronics 530.7 26.7% 368.1 25.2% 44.2% Electricals 823.3 41.4% 666.4 45.5% 23.5% Consumer Durables 636.2 32.0% 429.1 29.3% 48.3% Grand Total 1,990.3 100.

  13. Slide 13: Geographical Breakup of Revenues

    12 Geographical Breakup of Revenues Q2 FY23 Q2 FY22 YoY growth Region Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) South 561.6 57.3% 547.3 60.6% 2.6% Non-South 419.1 42.7% 355.6 39.4% 17.8% Total Revenue 980.7 100% 903.0 100% 8.6% H1 FY23 H1 FY22 YoY growth Region Contribution (%) Contrib

  14. Slide 14: Annexure

    y veunnne” ___ Annexure A €

  15. Slide 15: Market Overview of V-Guard's Product Portfolio

    14 Market Overview of V-Guard’s Product Portfolio Total Market Size Indicative Org. Industry Growth VG Share in Electronics Product Key Players (Rs. Crs.) Market Size (%) Rate (%) Org. Market (%) Microtek, Livguard, Stabilizers 1,700-1,800 55-60% 7-8% 42-45% Bluebird Luminous, Microtek, DUPS & Batte

  16. Slide 16: Market Overview of V-Guard's Product Portfolio

    15 Market Overview of V-Guard’s Product Portfolio Total Market Size Indicative Org. Industry Growth VG Share in Appliances Product Key Players (Rs. Crs.) Market Size (%) Rate (%) Org. Market (%) Water Heaters 2,500-2,600 65-70% 10-12% 14-16% Havells, Bajaj, Crompton, Racold Crompton, Usha, Havells,

  17. Slide 17: About V-Guard Industries

    16 About V-Guard Industries V-Guard Industries Limited (BSE:532953, NSE: VGUARD) is a Kochi based company, founded in 1977 by Kochouseph Chittilapilly to manufacture and market Voltage stabilizers. The Company has since then established a strong brand name and aggressively diversified to become a mu

  18. Slide 18: Thank You

    THANK YOU

V-Guard Industries — Q2 FY23 Earnings Presentation on 6ix