Sunway Bhd. · MYX:SUNWAY

Sunway Bhd — Q3 2024 Earnings Presentation

37 slides from Sunway Bhd's earnings presentation, Nov 26, 2024

  1. Slide 1: Sunway Berhad Q3 FY2024

    Sunway Berhad Third Quarter Financial Year Ending 31 December 2024 (Q3 FY2024) 26 November 2024

  2. Slide 2: Financial Highlights

    Financial Highlights Financial Performance Snapshot for Q3 FY2024 32% 87% 109% Revenue Profit Before Tax PATMI RM2,029 million RM463 million RM376 million (Q3 FY2023: RM1,539 million) (Q3 FY2023: RM248 million) (Q3 FY2023: RM180 million) Financial Position as at 30 September 2024 Total Equity Shareh

  3. Slide 3: Financial Overview

    shar SUNWAY’ oF\ COMMITMENT Financial Overview

  4. Slide 4: Financial Overview – Q3 FY2024

    Financial Overview – Q3 FY2024 Revenue Profit Before Tax (RM million) 18% (RM million) 60% YoY YoY 32% 5,028 87% 1,030 QoQ QoQ 28% 36% 4,271 2,029 463 643 341 1,580 1,539 248 Q3 FY2023 Q2 FY2024 Q3 FY2024 9M FY2023 9M FY2024 Q3 FY2023 Q2 FY2024 Q3 FY2024 9M FY2023 9M FY2024 o Revenue increased 32% Y

  5. Slide 5: Segmental Overview – Q3 FY2024 (Revenue)

    Segmental Overview – Q3 FY2024 The Group’s improved financial performance was attributed to better performance for most business segments Revenue Movement in Segmental Revenue (RM million) (RM million) Q3 FY2024: RM2,029 million 2,029 (Q3 FY2023: RM1,539 million) YoY 60% 44% 17% 17% 5% 24% 32% Growt

  6. Slide 6: Segmental Overview – Q3 FY2024 (Profit Before Tax)

    Segmental Overview – Q3 FY2024 Profit Before Tax Movement in Segmental Profit Before Tax (RM million) (RM million) 463 Q3 FY2024: RM463million (Q3 FY2023: RM248 million) YoY Growth 163% 42% 37% 38% 3% 23% >100% 87% 185 463 248 70 70 76 248 63 51 55 44 43 13 10 13 13 3 Others 2 Q3 FY2023 Q3 FY2024 In

  7. Slide 7: Financial Position as at 30 September 2024

    Financial Position as at 30 September 2024 Total Equity & Shareholders’ Funds Total Assets and NAV Per Share Total equity (RM billion) Shareholders’ Funds (RM billion) Total assets (RM billion) Net assets per share (RM) 16.1 15.0 14.7 2.21 13.6 13.9 2.15 13.1 2.13 12.0 12.5 2.05 30.8 28.6 25.1 26.1

  8. Slide 8: Property Development

    Core Segments Performance Property Development 8

  9. Slide 9: Property Development

    Property Development Revenue Profit Before Tax (RM million) (RM million) YoY YoY 60% 163% 106% QoQ 33% 26% QoQ 164% 294 1,155 185 919 143 496 70 70 372 310 Q3 FY2023 Q2 FY2024 Q3 FY2024 9M FY2023 9M FY2024 Q3 FY2023 Q2 FY2024 Q3 FY2024 9M FY2023 9M FY2024 o Revenue increased 60% YoY to RM496 million

  10. Slide 10: Property Development: Operational Metrics (9M FY2024)

    Property Development Operational Metrics (9M FY2024) Property Launched Property Sales Property Unbilled Sales RM1.45 billion RM1.85 billion RM4.5 billion (9M 2023: RM3.5 billion launched) (9M YTD 2023 : RM2.09 billon) (As at 30 Sep 2023: RM4.64 billion) 70% 71% Unbilled Sales / Revenue (times) Launc

  11. Slide 11: Property Development: 9M FY2024 Launches

    Property Development : 9M FY2024 Launches 4 projects were launched for 9M FY2024, with total GDV of RM1.45 billion Sunway Velocity 3 Sunway Aviana Sunway Maple Sunway Gardens (Tower A & B) (Phase 3) Residence (Phase 3) Serviced Residences Two-storey terraces Two-storey terraces Condominium Jalan Pee

  12. Slide 12: Property Development: Q4 2024 Planned Launches

    Property Development : Q4 2024 Planned Launches Planned launches of RM1.2 billion in Q4 FY2024 Pre- Launched Launched Novo Place Sunway Gardens Sunway Bayu Sunway Wellesley (Phase 3) Executive Condominium Townhouse Townhouse Condominium (1 block) Plantation Close, Tengah, SG Sunway City Ipoh, Perak

  13. Slide 13: Strategic Landbank Replenishment

    Property Development : Strategic Landbank Replenishment Location Taman Taynton, Cheras, Malaysia (100% stake) Tampines Street 94, Singapore (35% stake) Land size 17.58 acres 5.8 acres Purchase consideration o RM320 million o SGD668.28 million (equivalent to RM2.19 billion) o Land price: RM418 psf o

  14. Slide 14: Healthcare

    Core Segments Performance Healthcare 15

  15. Slide 15: Healthcare

    Healthcare Operational Metrics (9M FY2024) Profit Before Tax1 (RM million) YoY 34% No. of Licensed Beds 42% QoQ 149 28% 1,240 beds 111 (9M 2023: 1,119 beds) No. of Operating Hospitals 63 49 3 44 (2023: 3) Q3 FY2023 Q2 FY2024 Q3 FY2024 9M FY2023 9M FY2024 Total Census 1 Share of net profit of Sunway

  16. Slide 16: Healthcare: Increasing Beds Capacity

    Healthcare Increasing Beds Capacity Sunway City Kuala Lumpur Seberang Jaya, Penang Phase 1: 616 beds (Tower A, B & C) Phase 1: 205 beds (Opened) Phase 2: 269 beds (Tower D & E) Phase 2: 107 beds (Opening 2024) Phase 3: 216 beds (Tower F) Phase 3: 127 beds (2027) 8 Velocity Kuala Lumpur Iskandar Pute

  17. Slide 17: Construction

    Core Segments Performance Construction 19

  18. Slide 18: Construction

    Construction Revenue Profit Before Tax (RM million) (RM million) YoY YoY 44% 18% 37% 22% QoQ QoQ 60% 165 1,364 33% 1,156 135 70 611 51 52 424 381 Q3 FY2023 Q2 FY2024 Q3 FY2024 9M FY2023 9M FY2024 Q3 FY2023 Q2 FY2024 Q3 FY2024 9M FY2023 9M FY2024 o Revenue rose 44% YoY to RM611 million in Q3 FY2024,

  19. Slide 19: Construction: Solid Diversified Order Book

    Construction Solid Diversified Order Book as at November 2024 Sustainable Energy 1% Inhouse 21% Ongoing Project Inhouse 25% 48 Projects Outstanding New Order Book Order Book Data Data Secured Singapore Centre Building Precast Centre 11% 54% RM7.1 bil1 4% 68% RM4.0 bil1 Active Tender Book Infrastruct

  20. Slide 20: Construction: Outstanding Order Book of RM7.1 billion

    Construction Outstanding Order Book of RM7.1 billion AS AT 14 Nov 24 Completion Contract O/S Orderbook AS AT 14 Nov 24 Completion Contract O/S Orderbook Sum Sum (RM mil) (RM mil) % (RM mil) (RM mil) % BUILDING 254 4% SINGAPORE 711 10% OXLEY TOWER (MEP) + VO 4Q 2024 76 25 PRECAST VARIOUS 512 281 DAIS

  21. Slide 21: Order Book Replenished in FY2024

    Construction Order Book Replenished in FY2024: Achieved revised FY2024 New Order Book Target Contract Sum Projects (2024 new awards) Client Type Completion Date (RM'mil) Sunway Ipoh Mall Sunway Lost World Water Park Sdn Bhd Internal - Commercial Q1 2027 721 Early Contractor Involvement (ECI) & Work

  22. Slide 22: Property Investment

    Core Segments Performance Property Investment 24

  23. Slide 23: Property Investment

    Property Investment Revenue1 Profit Before Tax1 (RM million) (RM million) YoY YoY 17% 14% 48% 38% QoQ QoQ 18% 12% 232 734 642 272 86 156 233 76 231 55 Q3 FY2023 Q2 FY2024 Q3 FY2024 9M FY2023 9M FY2024 Q3 FY2023 Q2 FY2024 Q3 FY2024 9M FY2023 9M FY2024 o Revenue increased by 17% YoY to RM272 million i

  24. Slide 24: Property Investment: Operational Metrics

    Property Investment Operational Metrics Property Investment Leisure Asset Under Management (AUM) Theme No. of Visitors parks 9M 2024 RM12.8 billion as at November 2024 (31 Dec 2023: 12.0 billion) 2 1.56 Current Portfolio Completed Acquisitions as at Nov 20241 million (2023: 1.99 million) 16 Retail A

  25. Slide 25: In Conclusion

    SUNWAY’ In Conclusion

  26. Slide 26: In Conclusion

    In Conclusion Optimistic about ending the financial year on a positive note o The Group’s solid financial performance underscores the strength of the Group’s diversified businesses. o The healthcare segment continues to consistently deliver solid performance as the business expands through its green

  27. Slide 27: Supplemental Information

    Supplemental Information 29

  28. Slide 28: Income Statements Highlights

    Income Statements Highlights RM million Q3 FY2024 Q3 FY2023 Q2 FY2024 9M FY2024 9M FY2023 Revenue 2,029.0 1,539.1 1,579.9 5,027.8 4,271.0 EBIT 458.1 275.8 350.6 1,061.4 689.5 EBIT Margin (%) 22.6 17.9 22.2 21.1 16.1 PBT 462.7 247.8 341.0 1,030.4 642.8 PBT Margin (%) 22.8 16.1 21.6 20.5 15.1 PATMI 37

  29. Slide 29: Solid Balance Sheet

    Solid Balance Sheet RM million 30 September 2024 31 December 2023 (Unaudited) (Audited) Non-current Assets 18,754.1 18,639.1 Current Assets 12,062.4 9,944.7 Total Assets 30,816.5 28,583.8 Current Liabilities 8,982.0 9,241.6 Non-current Liabilities 5,732.3 4,341.9 Total Liabilities 14,714.3 13,583.5

  30. Slide 30: Segmental Information

    Segmental Information Property RM million Q3 FY2024 Q3 FY2023 Q2 FY2024 9M FY2024 9M FY2023 Development Revenue 495.7 309.5 371.9 1,155.3 919.4 Operating Profit 50.5 2.8 51.4 135.4 61.7 Operating Profit Margin (%) 10.2 0.9 13.8 11.7 6.7 EBIT (incl. share of associates & JCE) 181.5 74.2 73.8 301.5 15

  31. Slide 31: Segmental Information

    Segmental Information Construction RM million Q3 FY2024 Q3 FY2023 Q2 FY2024 9M FY2024 9M FY2023 Revenue 610.7 424.0 381.1 1,364.3 1,156.0 Operating Profit 62.9 57.4 54.6 167.3 150.0 Operating Profit Margin (%) 12.7 18.5 14.7 14.5 16.3 EBIT (incl. share of associates & JCE) 63.7 57.4 54.9 172.6 150.6

  32. Slide 32: Property Projects Take-Up Rates

    Property Projects Take-Up Rates *as of end-October 2024, inclusive of bookings Sunway Lenang Heights Sunway Flora Residences Sunway Dora Sunway Aviana Location Taman Molek, Johor Bahru Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur Bayan Baru, Penang Sunway City Iskandar Puteri, Johor Phase 1: RM94 million Tower A: RM30

  33. Slide 33: Property Projects Take Up Rates

    Property Projects Take Up Rates *as of end-October 2024, inclusive of bookings Jernih Residence (Tower A&B) Sunway Alishan Residences Sunway d’hill Residences Location Kajang, Selangor Cheras, Kuala Lumpur Kota Damansara, Kuala Lumpur Tower A: RM313 million Tower 1: RM230 million GDV RM286 million T

  34. Slide 34: Property Projects Take Up Rates

    Property Projects Take Up Rates *as of end-October 2024, inclusive of bookings Sunway Velocity TWO Sunway Belfield Sunway Artessa (Tower C & D) Location Jalan Belfield, Kuala Lumpur Jalan Peel, Kuala Lumpur Wangsa Maju, Kuala Lumpur Tower C: RM355 million GDV Total: RM 1.1 billion RM320 million Towe

  35. Slide 35: Property Projects Take Up Rates

    Property Projects Take Up Rates *as of end-October 2024, inclusive of bookings Terra Hills The Continuum Location Pasir Panjang, Singapore Thiam Siew Avenue, Singapore SGD 845 million SGD 2.2 billion GDV (Effective RM 700 million) (Effective RM 2.0 billion) Type Private Condominium Private Condomini

  36. Slide 36: Property Projects Take Up Rates

    Property Projects Take Up Rates Updated as at November 2021 *as of end-October 2024, inclusive of bookings Ki Residences Sunway Gardens Phase 3 Location Clementi, Singapore Tianjin, China SGD 1.1 billion RMB 375 million GDV (Effective RM 1 billion) (Effective RM 145 million) Type Private Condominium

  37. Slide 37: Thank You

    Thank You Email : irsunwayberhad@sunway.com.my Website : www.sunway.com.my This presentation may contain certain forward-looking statements due to a number of risks, uncertainties, and assumptions. Representative examples of these factors include (without limitation) general industry and economic co

Sunway Berhad — Q3 2024 Earnings Presentation on 6ix