Sunway Bhd. · MYX:SUNWAY
Sunway Bhd — Q1 2026 Earnings Presentation
41 slides from Sunway Bhd's earnings presentation, May 26, 2026
Slide 1: Sunway Berhad Q1 FY2026
Sunway Berhad First Quarter Financial Year Ending 31 December 2026 (Q1 FY2026) 26 May 2026
Slide 2: Financial Highlights
Financial Highlights Financial Performance Snapshot for Q1 FY2026 3,043% (Reporting) 4,840% (Reporting) 8% 52% (Core) 67% (Core) Revenue Profit Before Tax PATMI RM2,558 million RM9,558 million (Reporting) RM9,414 million (Reporting) (Q1 FY2025: RM2,367 million) RM 462 million (Core) RM 318 million (
Slide 3: Financial Overview
SUNWAY Financial Overview » SUNWAY THE NEXT 50
Slide 4: Financial Overview – Q1 FY2026
Financial Overview – Q1 FY2026 Revenue Profit Before Tax (RM million) (RM million) YoY 3,043% (Reporting)1 YoY 52% (Core)2 8% QoQ QoQ 10% 1,269% (Reporting) 1 34% (Core)2 9,5581 2,558 2,367 2,319 698 304 4622 Q1 FY2025 Q4 FY2025 Q1 FY2026 Q1 FY2025 Q4 FY2025 Q1 FY2026 o The Group recorded revenue of
Slide 5: Segmental Overview – Q1 FY2026 Revenue
Segmental Overview – Q1 FY2026 Revenue Movement in Segmental Revenue (RM million) (RM million) Q1 FY2026: RM2,558 million (Q1 FY2025: RM2,367 million) YoY 148% N/A 36% 8% 38% 5% 8% Change 2,558 2,367 91 391 145 2,558 2,367 20 -13 1,238 -443 795 654 1 526 381 263 246 239 266 1 226 91 - 3 Others 4 2 H
Slide 6: Segmental Overview – Q1 FY2026 Profit Before Tax
Segmental Overview – Q1 FY2026 Profit Before Tax Movement in Segmental Profit Before Tax (RM million) (RM million) Q1 FY2026: RM9,558 million (Q1 FY2025: RM304 million) 9,558 YoY Change 206% 2% 39% 0.1% 98% 55,524% 3,043% 9,142 9,558 9,126 304 159 304 69 -1 44 0 15 115 92 102 92 1 462 33 32 31 31 1
Slide 7: Financial Position as at 31 March 2026
Financial Position as at 31 March 2026 Total Equity & Shareholders’ Funds Total Assets and NAV Per Share Total equity (RM billion) Shareholders’ Funds (RM billion) Total assets (RM billion) Net assets per share (RM) 26.3 24.3 3.60 2.38 50.3 17.0 2.15 2.25 15.9 16.1 15.0 15.0 13.9 38.8 31.5 28.6 FY20
Slide 8: Core Segments Performance: Property Development
Core Segments Performance Property Development
Slide 9: Property Development: Performance Review
Property Development: Performance Review Revenue Profit Before Tax (RM million) (RM million) YoY YoY 148% 206% QoQ QoQ 43% 60% 654 252 457 263 102 33 Q1 FY2025 Q4 FY2025 Q1 FY2026 Q1 FY2025 Q4 FY2025 Q1 FY2026 o The property development segment recorded higher revenue of o PBT more than tripled to R
Slide 10: Property Development: Property Launches
Property Development: Property Launches RM2.1 billion worth of properties was launched in Q1 2026 Achieved 44% of property launch target for the year Sunway Serene 2 Sunway Sakura 2 Pinery Residence Service Residences SuperLink Homes Semi-Detached Private Condominium Kelana Jaya, Selangor Kelana Jay
Slide 11: Property Development: Operational Metrics
Property Development: Operational Metrics Property Sales Property Unbilled Sales Remaining Landbank (as at May 2025) RM1.4 billion RM9.0 billion 2,366 acres 2 (3M FY2025: RM 555 million) (As at 31 December 2025: RM9.5 billion) (Estimated GDV: RM71.4billion) 33% Unbilled Sales / Revenue (times) Remai
Slide 12: Core Segments Performance: Healthcare
Core Segments Performance Healthcare
Slide 13: Overview of the Healthcare Segment
Overview of the Healthcare Segment Malaysia’s leading integrated healthcare provider offering full continuum of care Bed Capacity Expansion (2026 – 2032) Sunway Healthcare Group at a Glance (as of March 2026) Number of Level of Total projected Established licensed Reward icon Excellence icon 25+ 5 1
Slide 14: Healthcare: Performance Review
Healthcare: Performance Review Revenue Profit Before Tax (RM million) (RM million) YoY 2% QoQ 68% Revenue1 97 RM90.8 million o The healthcare segment recorded revenue of RM90.8 million in Q1 FY2026, following its listing on 18 March 2026. As the segment was 33 31 equity accounted in FY2025 prior to
Slide 15: Healthcare: Financial Performance (SHH)
Healthcare: Financial Performance (SHH) Q1 FY2026 profitability and margins reflect the gestation of two new hospitals opened since December 2024. SMC Damansara achieved EBITDA breakeven in August 2025 and PBT breakeven in January 2026, while SMC Ipoh achieved EBITDA breakeven in January 2026 1 Reve
Slide 16: Healthcare: Operating Metrics
Healthcare: Operating Metrics Strong operational performance with increased capacity and patient visits Number of licensed beds1 Bed occupancy rate2 Number of inpatient admissions3 (‘000s) FY2023 – FY2025 CAGR : FY2023 – FY2025 growth: FY2023 – FY2025 CAGR : 24% 9 ppts 14% 13 ppts 3 4 5 4 5 5 ppts 0
Slide 17: Healthcare: Unlocking Value
Healthcare: Unlocking Value On 18 March 2026, Sunway Healthcare Holdings Berhad was listed on the Main Market of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad, marking the largest IPO in almost a decade. This milestone reflects a journey we embarked on more than two decades ago, underpinned by our belief in Mala
Slide 18: Core Segments Performance: Construction
Core Segments Performance Construction
Slide 19: Construction: Performance Review
Construction: Performance Review Revenue Profit Before Tax (RM million) (RM million) YoY YoY 36% 39% QoQ QoQ 8% 2% 1,238 162 159 115 795 737 Q1 FY2025 Q4 FY2025 Q1 FY2026 Q1 FY2025 Q4 FY2025 Q1 FY2026 o The construction segment recorded lower revenue of RM795 million o Notwithstanding the lower reve
Slide 20: Construction: Operational Metrics
Construction: Operational Metrics Robust Order Book Replenishment of RM3.6 billion in Q1 FY2026 Singapore Precast Others 1% Singapore 1% Precast 9% 60% Order Book Outstanding Order Book Data Replenishment Inhouse Centre 26% 64% RM3.6 RM8.2 billion1 Active Tender Book billion1 Data RM 15.3 billion Ce
Slide 21: Construction: Outstanding Order Book (as at 31 March 2026)
Construction: Outstanding Order Book (as at 31 March 2026) Robust Outstanding Order Book of RM8.2 billion Outstanding Order Book COMPLETION CONTRACT O/S ORDER % Outstanding Order Book COMPLETION CONTRACT O/S ORDER % (as at 31 March 2026) SUM (RM BOOK (RM (as at 31 March 2026) SUM (RM BOOK (RM millio
Slide 22: Construction: Order Book Replenishment (as at 31 March 2026)
Construction: Order Book Replenishment (as at 31 March 2026) Order Book Replenishment of RM3.6 billion Order Book Replenishment – 3M 2026 Client Type Completion Contract Sum (RM million) JHB1X0 – Tenant Improvement Works Yellowwood Properties Sdn Bhd Data centre Q1 2026 16 General Contractor Works –
Slide 23: Core Segments Performance: Property Investment
Core Segments Performance Property Investment
Slide 24: Property Investment
Property Investment Revenue1 Profit Before Tax1 (RM million) (RM million) YoY YoY 8% <1% QoQ QoQ 6% 30% 284 132 266 246 92 92 Q1 FY2025 Q4 FY2025 Q1 FY2026 Q1 FY2025 Q4 FY2025 Q1 FY2026 o Revenue grew by 8% YoY to RM266 million in Q1 FY2026, driven by o PBT remained stable at RM92 million in Q1 FY20
Slide 25: Property Investment: Operational Metrics
Property Investment: Operational Metrics Property Investment Leisure Theme Asset Under Management (“AUM”) ~RM14.4 billion as of Mar 2026 parks No. of Visitors 3M YTD2026 (31 Dec 2025: RM14.4 billion) Current Portfolio 2 ~377,000 (3M YTD2025: ~430,000) 22 12 8 Retail Properties Offices Others (2025:
Slide 26: Prospects and Outlook
SUNWAY Prospects and Outlook »> SUNWAY THE NEXT 50
Slide 27: Prospects & Outlook
Prospects & Outlook Anticipate a stable earnings in FY2026; remains vigilant amid geopolitical uncertainties Macroeconomic Outlook and Prospects for Sunway Berhad o Malaysia’s economy expanded at a more moderate pace of 5.4% in Q1 2026, driven by sustained domestic demand and strong exports, reflect
Slide 28: Supplementary Information
SUNWAY Supplementary Information » SUNWAY THE NEXT 50
Slide 29: Income Statements Highlights
Income Statements Highlights RM million Q1 FY2026 Q1 FY2025 Q4 FY2025 Revenue 2,557.5 2,367.0 2,319.1 EBIT 9,568.8 317.5 813.2 EBIT Margin (%) 374.1 13.4 35.1 PBT 9,558.2 304.1 698.1 PBT Margin (%) 373.7 12.8 30.1 PATMI 9,413.6 190.6 502.6 PATMI Margin (%) 368.1 8.1 21.7 Basic EPS1 (sen) 139.25 2.67
Slide 30: Solid Balance Sheet
Solid Balance Sheet RM million 31 March 2026 31 December 2025 (Unaudited) (Audited) Non-current Assets 32,099.7 22,988.4 Current Assets 18,197.8 15,853.6 Total Assets 50,297.5 38,841.9 Current Liabilities 15,411.9 14,793.5 Non-current Liabilities 8,592.6 7,051.6 Total Liabilities 24,004.5 21,845.1 S
Slide 31: Segmental Information
Segmental Information Property RM million Q1 FY2026 Q1 FY2025 Q4 FY2025 Development Revenue 653.6 263.3 457.2 Operating Profit 60.8 27.7 181.8 Operating Profit Margin (%) 9.3 10.5 39.8 EBIT (incl. share of associates & JCE) 100.0 34.5 242.3 EBIT Margin (%) 15.3 13.1 53.0 Property RM million Q1 FY202
Slide 32: Segmental Information
Segmental Information Construction RM million Q1 FY2026 Q1 FY2025 Q4 FY2025 Revenue 794.5 1,238.1 737.2 Operating Profit 139.7 109.8 121.6 Operating Profit Margin (%) 17.6 8.9 16.5 EBIT (incl. share of associates & JCE) 141.3 112.6 132.1 EBIT Margin (%) 17.8 9.1 17.9 Healthcare RM million Q1 FY2026
Slide 33: Property Projects in Malaysia (Klang Valley)
Property Projects in Malaysia (Klang Valley) *as at end-April 2026 (inclusive bookings) Sunway Cochrane Sunway Velocity Three Sunway Flora Residence (Phase 1) Sunway Flora Residences (Phase 2) Location Jalan Cochrane, Kuala Lumpur Jalan Peel, Kuala Lumpur Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur Tower A: RM750 mil
Slide 34: Property Projects in Malaysia (Klang Valley)
Property Projects in Malaysia (Klang Valley) *as at end-April 2026 (inclusive bookings) Jernih Residence (Tower A&B) & Sunway d’hill Residences Sfera Residence Sunway Serene 2 Retail Location Kajang, Selangor Kota Damansara, Kuala Lumpur Wangsa Maju, Kuala Lumpur Kelana Jaya, Petaling Jaya GDV Tower
Slide 35: Property Projects in Malaysia (Johor)
Property Projects in Malaysia (Johor) *as at end-April 2026 (inclusive bookings) Sunway Lenang Heights Sunway LakeHills Sunway Majestic Location Taman Molek, Johor Bahru Johor Bahru City Centre Manor (Bungalow) & Lavie (Semi-D): GDV RM529 million RM476 million RM114 million Type Bungalow & Semi-D Ho
Slide 36: Property Projects in Malaysia (Johor and Negeri Sembilan)
Property Projects in Malaysia (Johor and Negeri Sembilan) *as at end-April 2026 (inclusive bookings), Forest Heights’ is based on information as at end-January 2026 Sunway Aviana Sunway Maple Forest Heights Location Sunway City Iskandar Puteri, Johor Sunway City Iskandar Puteri, Johor Seremban, Nege
Slide 37: Property Launches in Malaysia (Penang and Ipoh)
Property Launches in Malaysia (Penang and Ipoh) *as at end-April 2026 (inclusive bookings) Sunway Bayu Sunway Wellesley Serene Villas Location Sunway City Ipoh, Perak Bukit Mertajam, Penang GDV RM115 million RM 149 million Type Flexi terrace homes 3-storey townhouse Units 168 210 Launch December 202
Slide 38: International Property Projects (Singapore)
International Property Projects (Singapore) *as at end-April 2026 (inclusive bookings) Terra Hills The Continuum Novo Place Otto Place Location Pasir Panjang, Singapore Thiam Siew Avenue, Singapore Plantation Close, Tengah, Singapore SGD 845 million SGD 2.20 billion SGD 790 million SGD 1.05 billion
Slide 39: International Property Projects (Singapore)
International Property Projects (Singapore) *as at end-April 2026 (inclusive bookings) Nava Grove Elta Pinery Residences Location Pine Grove Clementi Avenue 1 Tampines West precinct (District 18) SGD1.38 billion SGD1.26 billion SDG1.33billion GDV (Effective RM 2.1 billion) (Effective RM 2.0 billion)
Slide 40: Property Development: Planned Launches and Sales Target for 2026
Property Development Planned Launches and Sales Target for 2026 RM billion Effective Launches Launches Effective Sales Sales China TARGET 2% 4.8 4.4 4.2 Central 0.3 0.2 3.8 23% 4.5 4.1 3.0 3.3 0.4 Singapore 2.7 30% Malaysia 2.0 2.4 0.5 3.4 0.2 68% 0.2 0.5 2.8 Southern 0.2 2.6 4.2 2.2 2.2 43% 1.0 1.8
Slide 41: Thank You
Thank You Email : irsunwayberhad@sunway.com.my Website : www.sunway.com.my This presentation may contain certain forward-looking statements due to a number of risks, uncertainties, and assumptions. Representative examples of these factors include (without limitation) general industry and economic co