Sunway Bhd. · MYX:SUNWAY

Sunway Bhd — Q3 2025 Earnings Presentation

44 slides from Sunway Bhd's earnings presentation, Nov 26, 2025

  1. Slide 1: Sunway Berhad Q3 FY2025

    Sunway Berhad Third Quarter Financial Year Ending 31 December 2025 (Q3 FY2025) 26 November 2025

  2. Slide 2: Financial Highlights

    Financial Highlights Financial Performance Snapshot for Q3 FY2025 26% 3% 10% Revenue Profit Before Tax PATMI RM2,565 million RM476 million RM338 million (Q3 FY2024: RM2,029 million) (Q3 FY2024: RM463 million) (Q3 FY2024: RM376 million) Financial Position as at 30 September 2025 Total Equity Sharehol

  3. Slide 3: Financial Overview

    Financial Overview SUNWAY

  4. Slide 4: Financial Overview – Q3 FY2025

    Financial Overview – Q3 FY2025 Revenue Profit Before Tax (RM million) (RM million) YoY YoY 14% 26% 7,494 49% 3% QoQ QoQ 0.1% 20% 1,176 1,030 5,028 2,562 2,565 2,029 463 476 396 Q3 FY2024 Q2 FY2025 Q3 FY2025 9M FY2024 9M FY2025 Q3 FY2024 Q2 FY2025 Q3 FY2025 9M FY2024 9M FY2025 o Revenue increased by

  5. Slide 5: Segmental Overview – Q3 FY2025 Revenue

    Segmental Overview – Q3 FY2025 Revenue Movement in Segmental Revenue (RM million) (RM million) Q3 FY2025: RM2,565 million (Q3 FY2024: RM2,029 million) 2,565 YoY 23% 92% 1% 29% 4% 2% 26% Change 2,029 82 7 2,565 563 3 -4 1,174 2,029 -115 611 496 381 366 272 284 275 226 222 140 147 1 2 Manufacturing De

  6. Slide 6: Segmental Overview – Q3 FY2025 Profit Before Tax

    Segmental Overview – Q3 FY2025 Profit Before Tax Movement in Segmental Profit Before Tax (RM million) (RM million) Q3 FY2025: RM476 million (Q3 FY2024: RM463 million) YoY Change 70% 19% 74% 56% 27% 71% 115% 3% 476 463 49 476 463 185 4 8 43 51 121 119 92 -130 -12 70 76 63 55 51 43 17 21 13 13 Q3 FY20

  7. Slide 7: Financial Position as at September 2025

    Financial Position as at 30 September 2025 Total Equity & Shareholders’ Funds Total Assets and NAV Per Share Total equity (RM billion) Shareholders’ Funds (RM billion) Total assets (RM billion) Net assets per share (RM) 16.8 15.9 15.7 15.0 15.0 13.6 13.9 2.34 12.5 2.25 2.13 2.15 35.7 31.5 28.6 26.1

  8. Slide 8: Property Development

    Core Segments Performance Property Development

  9. Slide 9: Property Development: Performance Review

    Property Development: Performance Review Revenue Profit Before Tax (RM million) (RM million) YoY YoY 23% 14% 70% 52% QoQ QoQ 8% 6% 1,155 294 185 996 141 496 351 381 55 52 Q3 FY2024 Q2 FY2025 Q3 FY2025 9M FY2024 9M FY2025 Q3 FY2024 Q2 FY2025 Q3 FY2025 9M FY2024 9M FY2025 o Revenue contracted by 23% Y

  10. Slide 10: Property Development: Property Launches

    Property Development: Property Launches New property launches worth RM3.2 billion up to October 2025 Sunway Gardens Sunway Flora 2 Otto Place (Phase 3 – Block 10) Condominium Service Apartment Executive Condominium Tianjin, China Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur Tengah Plantation Close, Singapore 124 Units

  11. Slide 11: Property Development: Property Launches

    Property Development: Property Launches Property Launches in 4Q 2025 Launched Launched Launched Sunway Sunway Sunway Sunway Sunway Cochrane Majestic LakeHills Serene 2 Sakura 2 Service Apartment SOHO Apartment Serviced Apartment Serviced Apartment Landed Semi- Jalan Cochrane, Johor Bahru City Centre

  12. Slide 12: Property Development: Operational Metrics

    Property Development: Operational Metrics Property Sales Property Unbilled Sales Remaining Landbank (as at May 2025) RM3.1 billion RM5.2 billion 2,3692 acres (9M FY2024: RM1.5 billion) (As at 31 December 2024: RM3.3 billion) (Estimated GDV: RM73.0 billion) 86% Unbilled Sales / Revenue (times) Remain

  13. Slide 13: Reinforcing the Group's Strategic Presence in Singapore

    Reinforcing the Group’s Strategic Presence in Singapore Completed the acquisition of MCL Land in October 2025 The Group had on 31 October 2025 completed the acquisition of MCL Land at SGD738.7 million (approximately RM2.42 billion) and rebranded it as Sunway MCL. The acquisition is aligned with the

  14. Slide 14: Strategic Landbank Replenishment

    Strategic Landbank Replenishment L2 L1 Chuan Grove Land 1 Chuan Grove Land 2 Land size ~3.9 acres ~3.6 acres SGD703.60 million SGD623.91 million Consideration (equivalent approximately RM2.34 billion) (equivalent to approximately RM2.05 billion) Awarded Date July 2025 September 2025 Tenure 99-year l

  15. Slide 15: Property Development: Landbank Replenishment

    Property Development : Landbank Replenishment Date Location Tenure Land size Purchase GDV Proposed development Extensive Landbank (acres) for Future Development Consideration 2025 Chuan Grove 2, Singapore SGD623.91 million Residential September 99-year lease 3.6 TBC (35% stake) (~RM2.05 billion) (Pr

  16. Slide 16: Healthcare

    Core Segments Performance Healthcare

  17. Slide 17: Sunway Healthcare Group (SHG)

    Sunway Healthcare Group (“SHG”) Malaysia’s leading integrated healthcare provider offering full continuum of care Hospital operations Level of Number of Total projected Sunway Healthcare Group (“SHG”) today care Established beds bed capacity Reward icon Excellence icon SMC Sunway City Kuala Lumpur Q

  18. Slide 18: SHG's Track Record of Growth

    SHG’s Track Record of Growth 1,662 licensed beds in Malaysia, with a clear expansion strategy to grow to 3,400+ beds by 2032 Established SMC First greenfield Development of Plans for Additional Sunway City Kuala tertiary hospital three more tertiary further projects Lumpur development hospitals expa

  19. Slide 19: SHG's Hospital Portfolio

    SHG’s Hospital Portfolio 1,662 licensed beds in Malaysia, with a clear expansion strategy to grow to 3,400+ beds by 2032 Hospital network 1 SMC Sunway City Kuala 6 SMC Seremban Sentral Lumpur ▪ Location: Seremban, Negeri Latest updates ▪ Location: Subang Jaya, Selangor Sembilan ▪ # of licensed beds:

  20. Slide 20: SHG's Business Model

    SHG’s Business Model SMC Sunway City Kuala Lumpur serves as the hub supporting our tertiary hospitals and complementary care centres, aiming to provide integrated health care for diagnosis, treatment, prevention, wellness, and step-down care Sunway TCM Centre Sunway TCM Sunway Home (Sunway City) Cen

  21. Slide 21: SHG's Operating Metrics

    SHG’s Operating Metrics Strong operational performance with increased capacity and patient visits Number of licensed beds1 Bed occupancy rate2 Number of inpatient admissions3 (‘000s) FY2022–24 CAGR : FY2022–24 growth: FY2022–24 CAGR : 14% 7 ppts 33% 8 ppts YoY 3 3 4 3 5 12 ppts 11 ppts 82% 105 YoY 7

  22. Slide 22: SHG's Financials

    SHG’s Financials 9M2025 profitability and margins reflect the gestation of two new hospitals opened since December 2024. SMC Damansara achieved EBITDA breakeven in August 2025 Revenue (RM million) EBITDA1 (RM million) FY2022–24 CAGR: Ramp up of SMC FY2022–24 CAGR : 70% Adjusted YoY Damansara EBITDA3

  23. Slide 23: Construction

    Core Segments Performance Construction

  24. Slide 24: Construction

    Construction Revenue Profit Before Tax (RM million) (RM million) YoY YoY 92% 170% 74% 125% QoQ QoQ 7% 3,681 10% 371 1,364 165 1,269 135 1,174 121 70 611 Q3 FY2024 Q2 FY2025 Q3 FY2025 9M FY2024 9M FY2025 Q3 FY2024 Q2 FY2025 Q3 FY2025 9M FY2024 9M FY2025 o Revenue soared by 92% YoY to RM1,174 million

  25. Slide 25: Construction: Operational Metrics

    Construction: Operational Metrics Achieved 65% of FY2025 Order Book Replenishment Target Building Singapore Precast Order Book Replenishment Infrastructure 2% 10% Target for FY2025 / Piling 4% RM4.5 – RM6.0 billion Singapore Precast 16% Data Centre Order Book 65% Outstanding 37% Replenishment Data O

  26. Slide 26: Construction: Order Book

    Construction: Order Book Diversified Outstanding Order Book Outstanding Order Book COMPLETION CONTRACT O/S ORDER % Outstanding Order Book COMPLETION CONTRACT O/S ORDER % (as at 30 September 2025) SUM BOOK (as at 30 September 2025) SUM BOOK (RM'Mil) (RM'Mil) (RM'Mil) (RM'Mil) BUILDING 85 2% INDIA 182

  27. Slide 27: Property Investment

    Core Segments Performance Property Investment

  28. Slide 28: Property Investment

    Property Investment Revenue1 Profit Before Tax1 (RM million) (RM million) YoY YoY 1% 2% 56% 24% QoQ QoQ 24% 55% 287 734 745 232 272 275 223 119 76 76 Q3 FY2024 Q2 FY2025 Q3 FY2025 9M FY2024 9M FY2025 Q3 FY2024 Q2 FY2025 Q3 FY2025 9M FY2024 9M FY2025 o Revenue inched up marginally by 1% YoY to RM275

  29. Slide 29: Property Investment: Operational Metrics

    Property Investment: Operational Metrics Property Investment Leisure Asset Under Theme No. of Visitors Management (AUM) RM13.4 billion as of October 2025 parks 9M 2025 (31 Dec 2024: RM13.4 billion) Current Portfolio 2 ~ 1,323,000 (2024: 2.12 million) 18 Retail Properties (2024: 17 Retail Properties)

  30. Slide 30: Prospects & Outlook

    Prospects & Outlook SUNWAY

  31. Slide 31: Prospects & Outlook

    Prospects & Outlook The Group’s is on track to deliver a strong performance for the year Macroeconomics Malaysia’s economic outlook: o Malaysia’s economy recorded a stronger performance in the third quarter of 2025, with gross domestic product (“GDP”) expanding 5.2% (Q2 2025: 4.4%), supported by sus

  32. Slide 32: Supplemental Information

    Supplemental Information SUNWAY

  33. Slide 33: Income Statements Highlights

    Income Statements Highlights RM million Q3 FY2025 Q3 FY2024 Q2 FY2025 9M FY2025 9M FY2024 Revenue 2,565.2 2,029.0 2,561.6 7,493.9 5,027.8 EBIT 450.0 458.1 398.2 1,165.8 1,061.4 EBIT Margin (%) 17.5 22.6 15.5 15.6 21.1 PBT 476.4 462.7 396.0 1,176.5 1,030.4 PBT Margin (%) 18.6 22.8 15.5 15.7 20.5 PATM

  34. Slide 34: Solid Balance Sheet

    Solid Balance Sheet RM million 30 September 2025 31 December 2024 (Unaudited) (Audited) Non-current Assets 20,548.8 18,614.3 Current Assets 15,161.5 12,903.5 Total Assets 35,710.4 31,517.8 Current Liabilities 12,203.4 10,023.0 Non-current Liabilities 6,714.3 5,556.4 Total Liabilities 18,917.7 15,579

  35. Slide 35: Segmental Information

    Segmental Information RM million Q3 FY2025 Q3 FY2024 Q2 FY2025 9M FY2025 9M FY2024 Property Development Revenue 380.9 495.7 351.4 995.6 1,155.3 Operating Profit 54.4 50.5 40.2 122.3 135.4 Operating Profit Margin (%) 14.3 10.2 11.4 12.3 11.7 EBIT (incl. share of associates & JCE) 55.1 181.5 46.7 136.

  36. Slide 36: Segmental Information

    Segmental Information Construction RM million Q3 FY2025 Q3 FY2024 Q2 FY2025 9M FY2025 9M FY2024 Revenue 1,174.2 610.7 1,268.6 3,680.9 1,364.3 Operating Profit 86.4 62.9 125.5 321.6 167.3 Operating Profit Margin (%) 7.4 10.3 9.9 8.7 12.3 EBIT (incl. share of associates & JCE) 94.0 63.7 128.9 335.5 17

  37. Slide 37: Property Projects Take-Up Rates

    Property Projects Take-Up Rates *as at end-October 2025 (inclusive bookings) Sunway Velocity 3 (Tower A & B) Sunway Aviana (Phase 3) Sunway Maple Sunway Wellesley Serene Villas Location Jalan Peel, Kuala Lumpur Sunway City Iskandar Puteri, Johor Sunway City Iskandar Puteri, Johor Bukit Mertajam, Pen

  38. Slide 38: Property Projects Take-Up Rates

    Property Projects Take-Up Rates *as at end-October 2025 (inclusive bookings) Sunway Bayu Novo Place Sunway Gardens (Phase 3) Location Sunway City Ipoh, Perak Plantation Close, Tengah, Singapore Tianjin, China GDV RM107 million SGD 790 million (Effective: RM918 million1) RMB179 million (Effective: RM

  39. Slide 39: Property Projects Take-Up Rates

    Property Projects Take-Up Rates *as of end-October 2025, inclusive of bookings Sunway Lenang Heights Sunway Flora Residences Sunway Dora Sunway Aviana Location Taman Molek, Johor Bahru Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur Bayan Baru, Penang Sunway City Iskandar Puteri, Johor Manor (Bungalow) & Lavie (Semi-D):

  40. Slide 40: Property Projects Take-Up Rates

    Property Projects Take-Up Rates *as of e end-October 2025, inclusive of bookings Jernih Residence (Tower A & B) Sunway Alishan Residences Sunway d’hill Residences Location Kajang, Selangor Cheras, Kuala Lumpur Kota Damansara, Kuala Lumpur Tower A: RM313 million Condominium: RM286 million Tower 1: RM

  41. Slide 41: Property Projects Take Up Rates

    Property Projects Take Up Rates *as at end-October 2025 (inclusive bookings) Sunway Artessa Sunway Gardens Phase 3 Location Wangsa Maju, Kuala Lumpur Tianjin, China GDV RM404 million RMB375 million (Effective RM145 million) Type Serviced Residence Condominium December 2021: Block 1 (124 units) Units

  42. Slide 42: Property Projects Take Up Rates

    Property Projects Take Up Rates *as of end-October 2025, inclusive of bookings Terra Hills The Continuum Location Pasir Panjang, Singapore Thiam Siew Avenue, Singapore SGD 845 million SGD 2.2 billion GDV (Effective RM 852 million) (Effective RM 2.2 billion) Type Private Condominium Private Condomini

  43. Slide 43: Planned Launches and Sales Target for 2025

    Property Development Planned Launches and Sales Target for 2025 China RM billion Effective Launches Launches Effective Sales Sales TARGET 5% 4.4 4.1 0.2 3.6 Central 4.1 0.5 33% 3.2 3.0 0.4 Malaysia 2.6 2.7 3.6 0.5 2.4 0.4 3.2 Singapore 66% 0.2 2.0 0.5 29% 2.7 0.2 2.6 Southern 2.4 0.2 2.2 2.2 31% 1.0

  44. Slide 44: Thank You

    Thank You Email : irsunwayberhad@sunway.com.my Website : www.sunway.com.my This presentation may contain certain forward-looking statements due to a number of risks, uncertainties, and assumptions. Representative examples of these factors include (without limitation) general industry and economic co

Sunway Berhad — Q3 2025 Earnings Presentation on 6ix