V-guard Industries Limited · NSE:VGUARD
V-guard Industries — Q4 FY22 Earnings Presentation
18 slides from V-guard Industries's earnings presentation, May 19, 2022
Slide 1: Submission letter to stock exchanges
May 19, 2022 The Manager, The Manager, Listing Department, Listing Department, BSE Limited, National Stock Exchange of India Limited Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Exchange Plaza, 5th Floor, Plot No. C/1, Dalal Street, G Block, Bandra-Kurla Complex, Bandra- Mumbai- 400 001 East, Mumbai- 400 051 Ref: Scr
Slide 2: V-Guard Industries Q4 FY22 Earnings Presentation
V-Guard Industries Q4 FY22 Earnings Presentation
Slide 3: Disclaimer
2 Disclaimer Certain statements in this communication may be ‘forward looking statements’ within the meaning of applicable laws and regulations. These forward-looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those
Slide 4: Table of Contents
3 Table of Contents MD’s Message 04 Key Highlights 05 Financial Highlights 6-9 Segment-wise/Geographical Breakup of Revenues 10-12 Annexure 13-15
Slide 5: Managing Director's Message
4 Managing Director’s Commenting on the performance for Q4 FY22, Mr. Mithun Chittilappilly, Managing Director – Message V-Guard Industries Limited said, “We are pleased to report a strong performance in the fourth quarter with quarterly revenues surpassing the milestone of Rs. 1,000 crore for the fi
Slide 6: Key Highlights – Q4 FY22
Key Highlights – Q4 FY22 5 • Q4 FY22 revenue increased by 23.7% YoY to Rs. 1,050.3 crore, with 14% price growth and 9% volume growth Revenue increased by 23.7% YoY in Q4 FY22 • South and Non-South markets witnessed YoY growth of 25.4% and 21.5%, respectively • Non-South markets contributed to 42.9%
Slide 7: P&L Snapshot
6 P&L Snapshot P&L Statement Q4 FY22 Q4 FY21 Change Q3 FY22 FY22 FY21 Change Particulars (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % Net Revenue 1,050.27 849.10 23.7% 960.70 3,474.66 2,699.00 28.7% COGS 748.37 582.24 28.5% 666.37 2,413.95 1,848.73 30.6% Gross Margin 28.7% 31.4% -2.7% 30.6% 30.5
Slide 8: Financial Highlights (Q4 FY22 vs. Q4 FY21)
7 Financial Highlights (Q4 FY22 vs. Q4 FY21) Total Income (Rs. crore) Gross Profit 302 1,050 267 849 Key ratios (%) Q4 FY22 Q4 FY21 Gross Margin 28.7% 31.4% 23.7% 13.1% EBITDA Margin (excl. other income) 10.6% 12.9% Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Net Margin 8.6% 8.0% Ad & Promotion Exp./ Total Reve
Slide 9: Financial Highlights (FY22 vs. FY21)
8 Financial Highlights (FY22 vs. FY21) Total Income (Rs. crore) Gross Profit 3,475 1,061 2,699 850 Key ratios (%) FY22 FY21 Gross Margin 30.5% 31.5% 28.7% 24.7% EBITDA Margin (excl other income) 9.6% 11.4% Net Margin 6.5% 7.4% FY21 FY22 FY21 FY22 Ad & Promotion Exp./ Total Revenues 1.6% 1.0% EBITDA
Slide 10: Financial Highlights – Balance Sheet Perspective
Financial Highlights – Balance Sheet Perspective 9 Balance Sheet Snapshot (Rs. Cr) 31 March 2022 31 December 2021 31 March 2021 Net Worth 1,402.5 1,305.7 1,207.8 Gross Debt 10.0 10.0 10.0 Cash & Cash Equivalents (inc. bank balance) 53.9 35.8 281.1 Net Cash Position (Rs. crore) 43.9 25.8 271.1 Fixed
Slide 11: Segment-wise Breakup – Q4 FY22 vs. Q4 FY21
10 Segment-wise Breakup – Q4 FY22 vs. Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY21 YoY growth Segment Revenue Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) Electronics 247.1 23.5% 242.8 28.6% 1.8% Electricals 507.3 48.3% 382.7 45.1% 32.6% Consumer Durables 295.9 28.2% 223.7 26.3% 32.3% Grand Total 1,050.3 100.
Slide 12: Segment-wise Breakup – FY22 vs FY21
11 Segment-wise Breakup – FY22 vs FY21 FY22 FY21 YoY growth Segment Revenue Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) Electronics 815.1 23.5% 758.9 28.1% 7.4% Electricals 1,596.2 45.9% 1,203.5 44.6% 32.6% Consumer Durables 1,063.4 30.6% 736.7 27.3% 44.4% Grand Total 3,474.7 100.0% 2,69
Slide 13: Geographical Breakup of Revenues
12 Geographical Breakup of Revenues Q4 FY22 Q4 FY21 YoY growth Region Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) South 599.2 57.1% 477.9 56.3% 25.4% Non-South 451.1 42.9% 371.1 43.7% 21.5% Total Revenue 1,050.3 100% 849.1 100% 23.7% FY22 FY21 YoY growth Region Contribution (%) Contribut
Slide 14: Annexure
4] 14 ee | 000 6 VG a UARD A |) &
Slide 15: Market Overview of V-Guard's Product Portfolio
14 Market Overview of V-Guard’s Product Portfolio Total Market Size Indicative Org. Industry Growth VG Share in Electronics Product Key Players (Rs. Crs.) Market Size (%) Rate (%) Org. Market (%) Microtek, Livguard, Stabilizers 1,700-1,800 55-60% 7-8% 42-45% Bluebird Luminous, Microtek, DUPS & Batte
Slide 16: Market Overview of V-Guard's Product Portfolio
15 Market Overview of V-Guard’s Product Portfolio Total Market Size Indicative Org. Industry Growth VG Share in Appliances Product Key Players (Rs. Crs.) Market Size (%) Rate (%) Org. Market (%) Water Heaters 2,500-2,600 65-70% 10-12% 14-16% Havells, Bajaj, Crompton, Racold Crompton, Usha, Havells,
Slide 17: About V-Guard Industries
16 About V-Guard Industries V-Guard Industries Limited (BSE:532953, NSE: VGUARD) is a Kochi based company, founded in 1977 by Kochouseph Chittilapilly to manufacture and market Voltage stabilizers. The Company has since then established a strong brand name and aggressively diversified to become a mu
Slide 18: Thank You
THANK YOU