Mpac Group Plc · LSE:MPAC

Mpac — FY2019 Earnings Presentation

32 slides from Mpac's earnings presentation, March 2020

  1. Slide 1: Mpac Group plc 2019 Full Year Results

    Mpac Group plc 2019 Full Year Results March 2020

  2. Slide 2: Agenda

    Agenda 1 1. Overview 2. Full Year 2019 Financial Highlights 3. Mpac Lambert and full line solutions 4. Strategic Update 5. Outlook 6. Appendices Mpac Group plc 2019 Full Year Results

  3. Slide 3: Overview

    Overview 2 Review Tony Steels Chief Executive

  4. Slide 4: 2019 Full Year Summary

    Overview 3 2019 Full Year Summary • Excellent progress made on strategic initiatives, resulting in a step change in financial performance • Successful acquisition and integration of Lambert Automation • Order intake growth ahead of expectations • Revenue increase of 52% over prior year • Significant

  5. Slide 5: Mission, Vision & Values

    Overview 4 Mission, Vision & Values Mission Vision Values • To be a global leader of high speed • Double digit (CAGR) organic growth • Integrity packaging and automation • Deliver on our promises, respect solutions • Sustainable 10% ROS and value others • Excellence • Customer focused, responsive an

  6. Slide 6: Executive Leadership Team

    Overview 5 Our Leadership Warren Limbert Michael van Frederici MD Lambert MD Langen EMEA Executive Leadership Team Theo Rovers Will Wilkins Innovation Director Group Finance Director Michael Brown MD Americas

  7. Slide 7: What we do

    Overview 6 What we do 1 2 Creating and enabling Provider of high speed new ideas that give a processing and packing competitive advantage technologies that drive and keep customers at the business performance and forefront of their markets long-term value 4 3 Condition monitoring technologies are in

  8. Slide 8: Key Markets

    Overview 7 Key Markets Mpac has a highly skilled and experienced team dedicated to Full Year 2019 Sales by Sector (%) finding practical solutions for our customers. Operating in the Pharmaceutical, Healthcare and Food and Beverage sectors, we meet the ever-increasing demand of our customers’ manufac

  9. Slide 9: Global Reach

    Overview 8 Global Reach Coventry & Tadcaster (UK), 205 staff Mississauga (CA), 10,000 m2 100 staff 4,500 m2 Wijchen (NL), 165 staff 4,700 m2 Singapore, 15 staff Manufacturing Sales Customer Support • 10,000 machines in service • 80 countries served Mpac Group plc 2019 Full Year Results

  10. Slide 10: Sustainability vision

    9 Sustainability vision Our sustainability vision is broadening and growing with us… We promise to do our part in protecting the planet’s future; partnering with our customers to support their reduction in packaging materials usage and the effective adoption of biodegradable and recyclable materials

  11. Slide 11: Acquisition

    Acquisition 10 Overview Acquisition Mpac Group plc 2019 Full Year Results

  12. Slide 12: Acquisition Company Overview

    Acquisition 11 Company Overview Business summary • Mpac Lambert provides customers with full process provision from design process consultancy to implementation of full turnkey multiple line automation systems and maintenance support • Three key operating units – Automation Systems, Equipment Engine

  13. Slide 13: Acquisition Core Competencies

    Acquisition 12 Core Competencies Design & build bespoke machinery, early stage product & process innovation, and through life service & support Assembly Systems Packaging Systems Web Handling Manufacturing Systems Medical Devices, Drug Custom packaging Wound care, critical care Build to print and De

  14. Slide 14: Mpac Lambert acquisition accelerates innovation

    Mpac Lambert acquisition accelerates innovation 13 Enabling full line solution selling Full line solutions offering The acquisition of Mpac Lambert provides Mpac with additional Investment in Innovation capacity and technology to accelerate the development of an integrated full £1.8m (2018: £1.4m) a

  15. Slide 15: Financial Highlights

    2019 14 Financial Highlights Will Wilkins Group Finance Director

  16. Slide 16: 2019 Full Year Financial Highlights

    2019 Full Year 15 Financial Highlights • Increase in Group order intake of £23.8m (37%) OE Revenue Service Revenue to £87.6m (2018: £63.8m) and 18% on a like for (£m) (£m) like basis £69.4m £19.4m • Increase in Group sales of £30.5m (52%) to 2019 69.4 2019 19.4 £88.8m (2018: £58.3m) and 24% on a lik

  17. Slide 17: Group Income Statement

    Group Income Statement 16 For the year to 31 December 2019 2019 2018 (£’m) (£’m) change Key highlights: Revenue 88.8 58.3 +52% • Excellent financial performance, with increase -Original Equipment 69.4 46.2 +50% in OE and Service revenue and margins 19.4 12.1 +60% -Services • Organic revenue growth o

  18. Slide 18: Cash bridge and working capital

    2019 Full Year 17 Cash bridge and working capital Financial bridge on net cash (£m) Working capital Inventories -£3.2m OE projects in stock Trade debtors +£5.2m General trading levels Trade creditors / Contract Flush through of 2018 orders assets/liabilities -£4.5m to HY2 delivery Provision +£0.4m A

  19. Slide 19: Pension scheme

    2019 18 Pension scheme UK Pension Scheme – IAS19 surplus UK Scheme (£m) Surplus • Actuarial deficit reduced from £70m to £35m, including £8.5m GMP equalisation charges 400.0 Liabilities • Structured de-risking process undertaken, balancing : 375.0 Assets • Asset growth to eliminate the deficit throu

  20. Slide 20: Strategic update

    Overview 19 Strategic update Tony Steels Chief Executive

  21. Slide 21: Strategic update: On track to deliver

    Strategic update 20 On track to deliver Global leader of ingenious high speed assembly and packaging automation solutions Going for Growth Make Service a Innovation Operational People Business Efficiency Improved customer Improved operational Go beyond our Improved returns and Engage, retain and per

  22. Slide 22: Addressable growth markets

    Strategic update 21 Addressable growth markets Sector Solutions Market value CAGR Drivers • Dry Powder Inhaler 4% • First of a kind Pharmaceuticals • Test and Measurement $8.5bn* Pharmaceutical Premiumisation Recycling • Ostomy 5% • Contact Lens • Personal Care $7.5bn* Healthcare Healthcare Increasi

  23. Slide 23: Strategic priorities

    Strategic update 22 Strategic priorities During 2019 Future plans • Lambert acquisition • Full solutions offering to Healthcare customers Going • Innovation to expand Case Packing range • Integrated packaging solutions for Growth • New customer acquisition • Industry 4.0 Commercialisation • Increase

  24. Slide 24: Service as a Business

    2019 Service as a Business 23 Performance optimisation Innovation in Service Investment in skills and resource Delivering improved overall equipment efficiency and life cycle ROI Delivering an advanced HMI with all automation Our global service team cover all regions Our Service engineers work colla

  25. Slide 25: Outlook

    Strategic update 24 Outlook • One Mpac business model delivering on strategic plans • Mid term report verifies strategy on track and advises areas to re-focus • Integration of Mpac Lambert completed • Innovation roadmap will deliver further new products to be commercialised in 2020 • Full solution c

  26. Slide 26: Appendices

    25 Appendices Mpac Group plc 2019 Full Year Results

  27. Slide 27: Income Statement

    Appendices 26 Income Statement 2019 2018 • Revenue increase of 52% over 2018 £m £m • Non underlying items of £2.4m include: Sales 88.8 58.3 • Acquisition costs £0.9m Underlying operating profit* 7.7 1.4 • Amortisation £0.9m Non-underlying operating loss (2.4) (9.0) • Pension admin costs £1.2m Operat

  28. Slide 28: Segmental Information

    Appendices 27 Segmental Information 2019 2018 £m £m Sales Original Equipment ‘OE’ Original Equipment • OE revenue increase 50% over 2018 Americas 45.8 20.5 • Americas revenue increase of >100% EMEA 17.6 20.1 Asia Pacific 6.0 5.6 • EMEA impacted by fewer first-of-a-kind orders Total Original Equipmen

  29. Slide 29: Cash Flows

    Appendices 28 Cash Flows Dec 2019 Dec 2018 • Cash flows from operating activities in 2019 include: £m £m • £2.1m working capital increase • £2.9m of pension payments Cash flows from operating activities 5.1 (0.9) Cash flows from investing activities (12.7) (1.2) • Re-organisation costs paid of £1.0m

  30. Slide 30: Working Capital

    Appendices 29 Working Capital • Increase in working capital reflects the build phasing of long Dec 2019 Dec 2018 term projects alongside project cash flows £m £m • Significant increase in OE order intake in Q4 2018 unravelled (Increase)/decrease in inventories (3.2) 1.7 in the second half of 2019 an

  31. Slide 31: Balance Sheet

    Appendices 30 Balance Sheet Dec 2019 Dec 2018 • Intangible assets from Lambert acquisition - £15.3m £m £m • UK pension scheme surplus static as a result of the return on plan assets offset by the movement in the discount rate. Intangible assets 16.3 1.0 (1.9% v 2.7%) Investment property 0.8 0.8 Prop

  32. Slide 32: mpac-group.com

    Mpac Group plc 13 Westwood Way Westwood Business Park Coventry CV4 8HS Tel: +44 (0)2476 421100 Email: ho@mpac-group.com mpac-group.com

Mpac Group — FY2019 Earnings Presentation on 6ix