Mpac Group Plc · LSE:MPAC

Mpac — H1 2026 Earnings Presentation

29 slides from Mpac's earnings presentation, Sep 15, 2026

  1. Slide 1: H1 2026 Investor Presentation

    Mpac Group plc H1 2026 Investor Presentation Intelligent Automation Creating faster, more efficient automation and packaging systems

  2. Slide 2: Agenda

    Agenda 03 About Mpac 11 H1 2026 Results 17 Strategy 21 Summary & Outlook 23 Appendices 2 Mpac Group plc 2026 Half Year Results

  3. Slide 3: About Mpac

    About Mpac 3 Mpac Group plc 2026 Half Year Results

  4. Slide 4: Presentation team

    Presentation team “Order intake during the first half of the year was significantly ahead of 2025, but margin pressure has increased. The order book provides strong coverage over H2 revenues “The sale of the Lambert business and our outlook for the full year has improved liquidity and remains unchan

  5. Slide 5: Mpac: creating & servicing superior automation and packaging machines globally

    Mpac: creating & servicing superior automation and packaging machines globally Engineering led original equipment (OE) manufacturing combined with compelling service offerings Sales by Sector (%) El Marques Mississauga Boston Wijchen Raamsdo Cluj Kuala Singapore Queretaro (MX) (CA) (US) (NL) -nksvee

  6. Slide 6: Mpac: A proven business model, winning customers with long-term retention

    Mpac: A proven business model, winning customers with long-term retention We channel limitless ingenuity to create and optimise whole line manufacturing ecosystems. Our world-class productivity helps our clients achieve more with less. Consult Early customer engagement and buy-in using Mpac’s extens

  7. Slide 7: Mpac: operating in highly attractive markets with significant growth opportunities

    Mpac: operating in highly attractive markets with significant growth opportunities Attractive Market Growth Opportunities Product category Solutions Market value Huge Significant opportunities addressable for growth market Packaging Machinery $60.4bn* > Personal healthcare Competition Acquisition an

  8. Slide 8: Mpac: an attractive investment proposition

    Mpac: an attractive investment proposition Growth opportunities High quality earnings > F&B and Healthcare markets offer compelling growth opportunities, > Expanding opportunity pipeline with increasingly diverse customer base growing at +4% pa globally over the mid-to-long term* > Increasing revenu

  9. Slide 9: Mpac: successfully broadening our strategic key accounts

    Mpac: successfully broadening our strategic key accounts 48 OE orders won with 34 different customers 37% By value, 37% OE orders won with new customers £7.9m New customers included £7.9m of orders with 7 new strategic accounts 9 Mpac Group plc 2026 Half Year Results

  10. Slide 10: Project Case Study – Large-scale integration project

    Project Case Study – Large-scale integration project In May 2026, CSi was selected by one of the worlds largest producers of snack foods to develop a high-speed central palletising system for a green-field site in Mexico • Landmark order with a strategic customer, with significant potential for futu

  11. Slide 11: H1 2026 results

    H1 2026 results 11 Mpac Group plc 2026 Half Year Results

  12. Slide 12: Financial review: 2026 half year summary

    Financial review: 2026 half year summary £77.8m £71.0m £80.5m 30.1% Order intake Revenue Order book Gross profit margin +42.8% (H1 2025: £54.5m) -2.3% (H1 2025: £72.7m) +5.6% (H1 2025: £76.2m) -6.6pp (H1 2025: 36.7%) £2.1m 5.7p £54.0m * £6.9m Underlying profit before tax Underlying EPS Net Debt Work

  13. Slide 13: Financial review: Group Income Statement (£m)

    Financial review: Group Income Statement (£m) For the period to 30 June 2026 6.0 OE revenue (£m) Service revenue (£m) 5.6 115.8 32.3 5.0 -0.6 58.5 16.9 23.0 22.9 64.4 63.9 57.2 17.0 4.0 13.6 11.5 32.7 33.1 26.8 9.6 57.3 54.5 16.5 15.4 30.4 31.7 30.8 9.4 11.4 7.4 3.0 2022 2023 2024 2025 HY26 2022 202

  14. Slide 14: Financial review: Balance Sheet

    Financial review: Balance Sheet As at 30 June 2026 30.06.2026 31.12.2025 Commentary (£m) (£m) Change > The assets and liabilities of the Lambert business are Non-current assets 116.8 134.3 -13% presented separately from those of the continuing group at 30 June 2026 Inventories 12.0 16.2 -26% > Non-c

  15. Slide 15: Financial review: 2026 half year cashflow bridge (£m)

    Financial review: 2026 half year cashflow bridge (£m) For the period to 30 June 2026 10.0 Commentary 8.0 > Lambert business absorbed £3.9m of cash in the first half of the year. 6.0 6.0 > Stabilising order book resulted in reduced level of 4.0 -0.4 investment in working capital 2.0 2.0 > Existing HS

  16. Slide 16: Sale of Lambert

    Sale of Lambert • Strategic review in Q4 2025 concluded Lambert was non-core: • Lambert was differentiated from the rest of the Group by the highly customized, bespoke nature of its projects, focused on product-specific assembly automation. • Limited customer synergy with the other businesses in the

  17. Slide 17: Strategy

    Strategy 17 Mpac Group plc 2026 Half Year Results

  18. Slide 18: Synergy Delivery – Production in Romania

    Synergy Delivery – Production in Romania Good progress with new production models for the Langen OSTRO and B1M cartoners now built in Romania • From January, all electrical cabinet build for EMEA has been centralized in Romania. • From April, all coated steel frames are sourced in Romania, either fr

  19. Slide 19: Project Innovation – Operator Ease of Use

    Project Innovation – Operator Ease of Use In February 2026, BCA was selected by one of the worlds largest producers of protein foods to develop a new case-packer for one of their 220 plants • First order with a new strategic customer, with significant potential for future projects to follow. Initial

  20. Slide 20: Mpac: progress on Group strategy 2026

    Mpac: progress on Group strategy 2026 Going for growth Outstanding customer service > Order intake in H1 significantly ahead of H1 2025 > Services business has remained resilient and is ahead of H1 2025 > Prospect pipeline growth and increased level of new > Investment in Services business developme

  21. Slide 21: Summary & Outlook

    Summary & Outlook 21 Mpac Group plc 2026 Half Year Results

  22. Slide 22: Summary 2026 and Outlook

    Summary 2026 and Outlook H1 2026 Highlights H2 2026 & medium-term outlook > Successful sale of Lambert business for gross proceeds of £16m. > Outlook for the full year remains unchanged following the Company’s update in June. > Order intake +42.8% vs H1 2025. > Order book has grown +2.5% since Perio

  23. Slide 23: Appendices

    Appendices 23 Mpac Group plc 2026 Half Year Results

  24. Slide 24: Financial review: Group income statement

    Financial review: Group income statement For the period to 30 June 2026 H1 2026 H1 2025 (£m) (£m) Change Commentary Revenue 71.0 72.7 -2.3% > Original equipment revenues were lower due to a reduced opening order book and the timing of order intake. – Original Equipment 54.5 57.3 -4.9% – Services 16.

  25. Slide 25: Financial review: Group Balance Sheet (£m)

    Financial review: Group Balance Sheet (£m) As at 30 June 2026 Inventory (£m) Working Capital (£m) 150.0 134.3 116.8 100.0 90.6 87.3 75.3 15.9 16.6 16.2 13.5 65.9 12.0 7.5 50.0 6.9 0.4 - FY24 HY25 FY25 HY26 FY24 HY25 FY25 HY26 -18.8 -26.5 Net pension asset (£m) Net Current Assets (£m) -32.1 -50.0 -32

  26. Slide 26: Financial review: Net debt

    Financial review: Net debt As at 30 June 2026 H1 2026 FY 2025 (£m) (£m) Commentary Cash 1.7 9.6 > The RCF and the Term Loan are committed facilities until September 2027. The Term Loan amortises at £1m per Bank debt quarter. - Revolving Credit Facility (“RCF”) 34.6 34.6 > The overdraft is on a rolli

  27. Slide 27: Pension scheme

    Pension scheme UK Pension Scheme – IAS19 surplus (£m) UK scheme 350.0 > Scheme buy-in completed with Aviva in June 2025, securing the benefits of the scheme and de-risking the company. 300.0 > Work continues to transition the scheme to buy-out, including data cleansing and resolution of GMP equalisa

  28. Slide 28: Appendices: Summary Share Register

    Appendices: Summary Share Register Shares held % held Schroder Investment Management 4,526,028 15.1% Forrest Nominees Limited 3,040,408 10.1% Richard Griffiths 1,891,609 6.3% Charles Stanley 1,825,448 6.1% Fidelity International 1,648,015 5.5% Interactive Investor (EO) 1,627,071 5.4% Hargreaves Lans

  29. Slide 29: We create faster, more efficient automation and packaging systems

    Mpac Group plc Unit 2 Argosy Court Coventry CV3 4GA Tel: +44 (0)2476 421100 Email: ho@mpac-group.com mpac-group.com We create faster, more efficient automation and packaging systems

Mpac Group — H1 2026 Earnings Presentation on 6ix