Ballys Intralot S.a. · ATHEX:BYLOT

Ballys Intralot — Intralot — H1 2024 Earnings Presentation

14 slides from Ballys Intralot's earnings presentation, Sep 2, 2024

  1. Slide 1: 1H24 Financial Results

    1H24 Financial Results September 2nd, 2024

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer By reading or attending the presentation that follows, you agree to be bound by the following limitations: This presentation has been prepared by INTRALOT S.A. and its subsidiaries (the “Company” or “We”) solely for informational purposes and does not constitute, and should not be constru

  3. Slide 3: Chairman's comment on half year results

    INTRALOT Chairman Sokratis P. Kokkalis, noted: “Half year results confirm the company’s stable course and maintenance of key financial indicators at desired levels, in spite of FX headwinds and seasonality effects. Strengthened by the Group’s improved financial position, the company continues to dep

  4. Slide 4: Revenue Overview

    Revenue Overview 8.4% 47.2 (27.2%) B2C RoW 103.8 (59.8%) Americas 1H24 Revenue per 1H24 Activity Line Revenue per 91.6% (%) Geographical Region B2B/B2G (in €) €173.6m 22.6 (13.0%) Europe €173.6m 12.1% 8.8% VLTs IT Products & Services 22.5% Sports Betting 1H24 Revenue per Game Type (%) €173.6m 56.6%

  5. Slide 5: Revenue Evolution per Business Activity

    Revenue Evolution1 per Business Activity Licensed operations in € million Q2 14.6 Q1 8% 175.3 7.6 -0.9 173.6 Game management -2.5 -1.0 37.3 1H24 22% 6.1 -1.8 Revenues per Contract Type -4.8 (€m, %) 1.5 70% -7.4 121.7 Technology 1H23 Licensed operations Game management Technology 1H24 Licensed operat

  6. Slide 6: Consolidated Financial Statements for 1H24

    Consolidated Financial Statements for 1H24 (in € million) 1H24 1H23 % Change 2Q24 2Q23 % Change LTM Revenue (Turnover) 173.6 175.3 -0.9% 88.5 85.8 3.1% 362.4 Technology, Management & Rest 160.9 156.2 3.0% 81.3 76.5 6.3% 344.3 Contracts Licensed Operations (Payout related) 12.7 19.1 -33.4% 7.2 9.3 -2

  7. Slide 7: Overview Of Key Financial Metrics

    Overview Of Key Financial Metrics REVENUES EBITDA AND EBITDA MARGIN €m €m, % 364 362 35.6% 34.8% 35.8% 34.3% EBITDA Margin on Sales -0.9% 175 -2.6% 174 -5.3% 129 126 63 60 EBITDA 2023 LTM 1H23 1H24 2023 LTM 1H23 1H24 OPERATING CASH FLOW1 AND CAPEX NET DEBT2 AND NET DEBT / EBITDA3 €m Operating CF €m,

  8. Slide 8: Net Debt Movement

    Net Debt Movement Net Debt Movement, 1H24 (in €m) 362.2 3.1 2.4 333.2 24.0 24.0 338.2 22.4 15.7 235.4 235.3 6.2 Net Debt, Free Cash Net Interest Loans receipt Loans Capital Restricted Other Gross Debt Net Debt, Restricted Adjusted Dec 2023 Flow1 payments Issuance payments cash investments movements

  9. Slide 9: Key Revenue and EBITDA Contributors

    Key Revenue and EBITDA Contributors1 1H24 Key Revenue Contributors Key EBITDA Contributors 1H23 (in €m) (in €m) 80.4 34.8 North America2 North America2 80.9 34.2 14.5 9.4 Europe3 Europe3 13.3 7.6 23.4 4.4 South America South America 33.6 6.4 12.7 9.1 Oceania Oceania 12.3 8.9 34.4 9.2 RoW4 RoW4 27.1

  10. Slide 10: Appendix: Summary of Financial Statements

    APPENDIX SUMMARY OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

  11. Slide 11: 1H24 – Group Income Statement

    1H24 – Group Income Statement (in € million) 1H24 1H23 % Change LTM Revenue 173.6 175.3 -0.9% 362.4 Gross Profit 65.6 62.9 4.2% 147.9 Other Operating Income 13.9 14.8 -6.0% 29.5 OPEX (55.1) (46.7) 18.0% (122.5) EBITDA 59.5 62.8 -5.3% 126.1 Margin 34.3% 35.8% - 1.6pps 34.8% Capital Structure Optimiza

  12. Slide 12: 1H24 – Group Statement Of Financial Position

    1H24 – Group Statement Of Financial Position (in € million) 1H24 FY23 Tangible Assets (incl. investment properties) 88.1 94.1 Intangible Assets 182.7 182.3 Other Non-current Assets 60.5 56.1 Inventories 30.5 24.4 Trade and Other Short-term Receivables 136.0 119.9 Cash and Cash Equivalents 85.4 111.9

  13. Slide 13: 1H24 – Group Cash Flow

    1H24 – Group Cash Flow (in € million) 1H24 1H23 EBT from continuing operations 6.1 16.3 EBT from discontinued operations - - Plus/less adjustments 54.4 45.6 Decrease/(increase) of inventories (5.6) (0.9) Decrease/(increase) of receivable accounts 1.9 2.7 (Decrease)/increase of payable accounts (8.9)

  14. Slide 14: Intralot

    intralot

Intralot — H1 2024 Earnings Presentation on 6ix