Halma plc · LSE:HLMA

Halma — H1 2016/17 Earnings Presentation

38 slides from Halma's earnings presentation, November 2016

  1. Slide 1: Half Year results 2016/17

    Half Year results 2016/17 Andrew Williams – Chief Executive Kevin Thompson – Finance Director Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  2. Slide 2: Summary Half Year 2016/17

    Summary Half Year 2016/17 Growth & Revenue Profit ROS High +16% +12% 18.9% returns £442m £84m (LY: 19.7%) R&D spend ROW revenue Strategic investment +16% +14% £23m £112m Cash flow Dividend Net Debt Strong cash performance 84% +7% £237m of adjusted profit 5.33p £247m FY16 Halma Half Year results – No

  3. Slide 3: Financial Review

    Financial Review Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  4. Slide 4: Record results

    Record results H1, 2016/17 £m Revenue £442m Profit* 90 £84m 450 400 80 350 70 300 60 250 50 200 40 150 30 100 20 50 10 0 0 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 * Profit before amortisation of acquired intangibles, acquisition items and profit or loss on disposal of operations and restru

  5. Slide 5: Revenue growth

    Revenue growth H1, 2016/17 % growth  Organic constant currency growth 2%*  Currency 8%  Acquisitions 6%  Headline growth 16% * 6% growth on weekly average basis when adjusted for 27 weeks in the prior period Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  6. Slide 6: Revenue by destination

    Revenue by destination Revenue and revenue growth, H1 2016/17 UK +2% 16% USA +29% 36% Europe £442m 22% +13% 10% 16% Other Asia Pacific +10% +17% Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  7. Slide 7: Revenue by destination: Organic constant currency

    Revenue by destination: Organic constant currency Revenue and revenue growth, H1 2016/17 USA UK +3% +1% Europe +2% Other (4%) Asia Pacific Halma Half Year results – November 2016 +7%

  8. Slide 8: Profit growth

    Profit** growth H1, 2016/17 % growth  Organic constant currency 2%*  Currency 8%  Acquisitions 2%  Headline growth 12% * 6% growth on a weekly average basis when adjusted for 27 weeks in the prior period ** Profit before amortisation of acquired intangibles, acquisition items and profit or loss

  9. Slide 9: Return on Sales

    Return on Sales 2016/17 2015/16 H1 Acquisition* Without H1 £m contribution acquisitions £m £m £m Revenue 442 25 417 380 Adjusted profit 83.6 1.5** 82.1 74.7 Return on Sales 18.9% 19.7% 19.7% *Acquisition of Firetrace, Visiometrics and CenTrak made in H2 2015/16 ** Net of financing cost Halma Half Ye

  10. Slide 10: Currency

    Currency  Translation impact H1 16/17 v H1 15/16  US$/£: ∆ 11% stronger US$  Euro/£: ∆ 12% stronger €  Net positive impact: 8% revenue and profit  At current Fx rates  FY: ~ 10% positive  More information in Appendix Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  11. Slide 11: Cash/(Debt)

    Cash flow H1 2016/17 £(100)m Working capital: Pensions: Outflow £8m Deficit £94.0m (FY 2015/16: (H1, 2015/16: £5m) £52.3m Annual contributions: £10m Effective tax rate: Dividend: 22% (FY 2015/16: 21.9%) £(150)m 7% increase Debt: £237.3m net debt (FY 2016: £246.7m net debt). Fx Cash/(Debt) Working Ca

  12. Slide 12: Increased financial capacity

    Increased financial capacity  Revolving Credit Facility  increased to £550m (previously £360m)  to November 2021  5 existing plus 3 new banks  In addition to existing $250m USPP  Capacity for medium term growth  Comfortable with ~1.25x gearing, and up to 2x Halma Half Year results – November

  13. Slide 13: Full year factors

    Full year factors  H1/H2 pattern  Growth – one less week  Currency translation benefit HY: 8%, FY: ~ 10%  Restructuring – small benefit in E&A sector  Acquisition performance – expected improvement H2 with strong growth prospects Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  14. Slide 14: Trading Review

    Trading Review Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  15. Slide 15: Sector performances

    Sector performances Revenue Profit* Process Safety Infrastructure Process Safety Infrastructure (1)% Safety (9)% Safety +21% +30% 17% 18% 34% 34% 22% £442m 17% 46% £94m Env & Env & Analysis 27% Analysis 31% +13% Medical +9% Medical +29% +18% * Profit before amortisation of acquired intangibles, acqu

  16. Slide 16: Sector performances: Organic growth constant currency

    Sector performances: Organic growth constant currency Revenue Profit* Process Safety Infrastructure Process Safety Infrastructure (6)% Safety (13)% Safety +5% +17% 46% Env & Env & Analysis Analysis +4% Medical (2)% Medical +4% +2% * Profit before amortisation of acquired intangibles, acquisition ite

  17. Slide 17: Group revenue by end-market: Reported

    Group revenue by end-market: Reported Others +40% Energy/Res (5)% 7% Buildings 8% +17% Process Ind +1% 6% 33% Science/Env 12% +19% 7% 27% Utilities Health/Med (2)% +28% Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  18. Slide 18: Infrastructure Safety: Trading performance

    Infrastructure Safety: Trading performance Revenue: +21% Profit: +30% £m £m Organic ccy: +5% Organic ccy: +17% 160 £148m 40 140 35 £32m 120 30 100 25 80 20 60 15 40 10 20 5 0 0 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 Return on Sales: 21.6% Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  19. Slide 19: Infrastructure Safety: Revenue by destination

    Infrastructure Safety: Revenue by destination % of sector & % growth 15% USA USA +42% +1% UK UK 22% 27% +8% +7% Other As (9)% Organic Other 9% reported ccy +15% Asia 13% Pacific Asia 29% +4% Pacific +14% Europe Europe +25% +11% Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  20. Slide 20: Medical: Trading performance

    Medical: Trading performance Revenue: +29% Profit: +18% £m £m Organic ccy: +4% Organic ccy: +2% 160 40 140 35 £119m £29m 120 30 100 25 80 20 60 15 40 10 20 5 0 0 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 Return on Sales: 24.3% Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  21. Slide 21: Medical: Revenue by destination

    Medical: Revenue by destination % of sector & % growth UK UK +5% USA 0% USA +43% 5% Europe +4% Europe +4% (7)% 19% 52% As Organic reported ccy 16% Asia Asia Pacific Pacific 8% +37% +23% Other Other +17% (0)% Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  22. Slide 22: Environmental & Analysis: Trading performance

    Environmental & Analysis: Trading performance Revenue: +13% Profit: +9% £m £m Organic ccy: +4% Organic ccy: (2)% 160 40 140 35 120 30 £99m 100 25 80 20 £16m 60 15 40 10 20 5 0 0 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 Return on Sales: 16.2% Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  23. Slide 23: Environmental & Analysis: Revenue by destination

    Environmental & Analysis: Revenue by destination % of sector & % growth UK UK USA (8)% USA (10)% +24% +10% 14% Europe Europe As 14% Organic 46% +5% (5)% reported ccy 20% 6% Asia Pacific Asia Pacific +19% +10% Other Other +8% (1)% Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  24. Slide 24: Process Safety: Trading performance

    Process Safety: Trading performance Revenue: (1)% Profit: (9)% £m £m Organic ccy: (6)% Organic ccy: (13)% 160 40 140 35 120 30 100 25 £77m 80 20 £17m 60 15 40 10 20 5 0 0 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 Return on Sales: 22.7% Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  25. Slide 25: Process Safety: Revenue by destination

    Process Safety: Revenue by destination % of sector & % growth USA USA (2)% UK (10)% UK (4)% (4)% 18% 28% As Organic reported ccy 22% Europe Europe 17% +3% (1)% Other 15% Other +3% (4)% Asia Pacific Asia Pacific (6)% (11)% Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  26. Slide 26: Strategy

    Strategy Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  27. Slide 27: Strategic Investment: Innovation, International Expansion

    Strategic Investment  Innovation  International Expansion Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  28. Slide 28: Strategic Investment: Innovation, International Expansion, Talent, M&A

    Strategic Investment  Innovation  International Expansion  Talent  M&A Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  29. Slide 29: Summary & H2 Outlook

    Summary & H2 Outlook  Record first half year results  widespread growth, strength in diversity  continued investment for growth  H2 remains in line with our expectations  H2 order intake so far ahead of last year and revenue  increased FX impact  Longer term  increased financial capacity  b

  30. Slide 30: Questions

    Questions Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  31. Slide 31: Appendices

    Appendices Halma Half Year results – November 2016

  32. Slide 32: Sector performances: Organic growth on weekly average basis

    Sector performances: Organic constant currency growth on weekly average basis Revenue* Profit* Process Safety Infrastructure Process Safety Infrastructure (3)% Safety (10)% Safety +9% +21% 46% Env & Env & Analysis Analysis +7% Medical +2% Medical +8% +6% * Adjusted for the 27 weeks in the prior peri

  33. Slide 33: Currency impacts

    Currency impacts $ % € % change change Average rates 16/17 15/16 16/17 15/16 • H1 v £ 1.37 1.54 11.0% 1.22 1.39 12.2% • Full Year v £ 1.51 1.37 • 1% change* $ (~ 45% of total) € (~15% of total) (Annualised impact) Revenue +/- £4.0m +/- £1.0m Profit +/- £0.7m +/- £0.2m • At $1.31/€1.18 Average rates

  34. Slide 34: Pensions

    Pensions DB plans Deficit HY 2016/17 FY 16 £m £m Assets 254 221 Liabilities (348) (274) Deficit (94) (52)  Discount rate decreased to 2.3% (Year end 2016: 3.4%), increasing liabilities  Closed UK DB pension plans to future accrual December 2014  Contributions to pay off deficit : 2015/16: £8m, 20

  35. Slide 35: Acquisition performance

    Acquisition performance Acquisition run rates Actual ** Actual Annual 15/16 H1 16/17 £m £m £m Revenue 59 20 25 Operating Profit 15.6 4.4 3.2 Profit (net of financing 12.1 3.4 1.5 cost) Return on Sales * 26% 22% 13% The table above gives the results for Firetrace, Visiometrics and CenTrak acquired in

  36. Slide 36: 2016/17 Full year

    2016/17 Full year Notes Full year 16/17 15/16 Actual forecast Capex ~ £25m £24.1m Effective tax rate ~ 22.0% 21.9% Central costs 1 ~ £11.5m £8.9m Net finance expense 2 ~ £10.0m £7.1m Notes: 1. 2015/16 includes profit on property sale. 2016/17 includes further investment in international hubs, cyber

  37. Slide 37: Sector history – Half year

    Sector history – Half year £m 12/13 13/14 14/15 15/16 16/17 Sector revenue Process Safety 62.5 62.2 73.6 77.8 76.7 Infrastructure Safety 100.5 107.3 112.7 122.4 148.0 Medical 59.8 81.1 78.5 92.3 118.7 Environmental & Analysis 75.5 82.6 76.2 87.2 98.7 Inter-segmental sales (0.2) (0.1) (0.1) - - Group

  38. Slide 38: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This document contains statements about Halma plc that are or may be forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements include statements relating to (i) future capital expenditures, expenses, revenues, earnings, synergies, economic performance, indebtedness, financial condition, div

Halma — H1 2016/17 Earnings Presentation on 6ix