Finbar Group Limited · ASX:FRI

Finbar — Shareholder Meeting (October 2021)

66 slides from Finbar's shareholder meeting presentation, Oct 19, 2021

  1. Slide 1: 2021 Annual General Meeting

    19 OCTOBER 2021 2021 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

  2. Slide 2: Proxy Votes Received

    PROXY VOTES RECEIVED Valid proxy forms were received from 164 shareholders representing 180,610,414 shares (66.4% of total issued shares). The proxy results for each resolution will be displayed for each agenda item. 2 2

  3. Slide 3: Resolution 1 – Adoption of Remuneration Report

    RESOLUTION 1 – ADOPTION OF REMUNERATION REPORT To consider and, if thought fit to pass the following as a non-binding resolution: “That, for the purposes of section 250R(2) of the Corporations Act and for all other purposes, approval is given for the adoption of the Remuneration Report as contained

  4. Slide 4: Resolution 2 – Re-election of Mr Lee Verios as Director

    RESOLUTION 2 – RE-ELECTION OF MR LEE VERIOS AS DIRECTOR To consider and, if thought fit to pass the following as an ordinary resolution: “That, for the purpose of clause 13.2 of the Constitution, ASX Listing Rule 14.4 and for all other purposes, Mr Lee Verios, a Director, retires by rotation, and be

  5. Slide 5: Resolution 3 – Re-election of Mr Terence Peh as Director

    RESOLUTION 3 – RE-ELECTION OF MR TERENCE PEH AS DIRECTOR To consider and, if thought fit to pass the following as an ordinary resolution: “That, for the purpose of clause 13.2 of the Constitution, ASX Listing Rule 14.4 and for all other purposes, Mr Terence Peh, a Director, retires by rotation, and

  6. Slide 6: FY21 Results Summary

    FY21 RESULTS SUMMARY

  7. Slide 7: Net Profit

    NET PROFIT ➢ 25% increase in net profit to $8.86m ➢ 25th consecutive year of profitability 40 35 30 25 20 $m 15 10 5 0 FY95 FY96 FY97 FY98 FY99 FY00 FY01 FY02 FY03 FY04 FY05 FY06 FY07 FY08 FY09 FY10 FY11 FY12 FY13 FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 -5 7 7

  8. Slide 8: Sources of Income FY21

    Sources of Income JUN21 SOURCE OF INCOME – FY21 Sabina 27% 91% Developments REVA 2% Source of Motive 6% Riverena 16% Source of ➢ Core business of property All Earnings Source of Development Income development contributed to 91% of All AllEarnings Income income. Palmyra 17% ➢ Sabina, Palmyra, Riveren

  9. Slide 9: Segment Contributions FY21

    SEGMENT CONTRIBUTIONS FY21 Development Finbar to Finbar Rental Property Interest Activity Rent Sales Revaluations Admin Other Profit Income 20.00 18.00 16.00 14.00 12.00 $m 10.00 8.00 6.00 4.00 2.00 0.00 Positive Impact Negative Impact 9

  10. Slide 10: Corporate Administration Cost

    CORPORATE ADMINISTRATION COST ➢ Administration costs overhead as percentage of net equity is 3.2%. Net Equity ($m) Administration Costs Admin Costs as % of Net Equity ➢ Slight increase due to consolidation $250 5% of Finbar to Rent and Finbar Sales divisions into total admin costs. 4% $200 ➢ Efficie

  11. Slide 11: Cash

    CASH $80 $70 $60 $50 $m $40 ➢ Strong year end cash position of $52.6m. $30 ➢ Funding major construction works in progress plus commitments to $20 commence Aurora & The Point in FY22. $10 ➢ No debt on residual stock with settlement cashflow to continue to $0 support reinvestment. FY07 FY08 FY09 FY10

  12. Slide 12: Earnings Per Share & Dividends

    Earnings Per Share & Dividends DIVIDEND 18 16 14 12 Cents per share 10 Retained ➢ Fully franked dividend of $0.04 per 8 Final share attributable to the financial year 6 Interim 4 2 0 12

  13. Slide 13: Project Debt

    Current Project Debt & Coverage PROJECT DEBT Debt & Pre-sales Coverage $450 ➢ $9.2m facility for Riverena repaid in FY21 $400 $350 FY21 Subsequent ➢ $21.6m line for Dianella repaid subsequent to balance date $300 Event $250 ➢ Currently no development related debt $200 $150 ➢ First drawdowns expected

  14. Slide 14: Investment Property Update

    INVESTMENT PROPERTY UPDATE

  15. Slide 15: Investment Properties

    Investment Properties INVESTMENT PROPERTY FAIRLANES PELAGO 181 Adelaide Terrace East Perth 23 & 26 Sharpe Avenue Karratha ➢ 7,582 sqm office building ➢ 99 apartments & 20 commercial lots ➢ Leased to AECOM, Ventia, APP, Finbar’s corporate ➢ Predominantly leased to office, smaller office and corporate

  16. Slide 16: Investment Property – Occupancy Levels

    Investment Property Leasing INVESTMENT PROPERTY – OCCUPANCY LEVELS 100 7,000 ➢ Fairlanes 97% leased. 6,000 80 ➢ Pelago Commercial 70% leased. Recent sale of one commercial. 5,000 Commercial Sqm NLA Residential Apartments ➢ Pelago Residential 98% leased. Recent sale of 60 two residential lots. 4,000

  17. Slide 17: Investment Property – Book Value & Debt

    Investment Property Values & Gearing Profile INVESTMENT PROPERTY – BOOK VALUE & DEBT $120 ➢ Loan to Value Ratio across investment property is 42% Equity $100 ➢ Facilities with Australian Major Debt Banks (CBA & NAB) $80 ➢ Gradual sell down of Karratha $m intended where development $60 margin over ca

  18. Slide 18: Division Update

    DIVISION UPDATE

  19. Slide 19: Finbar to Rent – Properties Under Management

    FINBAR TO RENT – PROPERTIES UNDER MANAGEMENT ➢ Finbar to Rent has 348 properties under 400 management 350 ➢ No rent role acquisitions, organic growth only from marketing to Finbar customers only 300 ➢ Property Management for only Finbar 250 developed properties 237 242 249 220 223 226 229 200 206 21

  20. Slide 20: Finbar Sales Performance

    FINBAR SALES PERFORMANCE ➢ Three person internal sales team Sabina Civic Heart Aurora ➢ Finbar Sales has achieved majority of Other Agents, 4, 11% sales across all appointed projects ➢ Enables greater sales office exposure Other Other Agents, Agents, 37, 43, 38% times 45% FS, 45, 55% ➢ $2.37m in com

  21. Slide 21: Development Sales Activity Update

    DEVELOPMENT SALES ACTIVITY UPDATE

  22. Slide 22: Total Number of Sales per Month

    TOTAL NUMBER OF SALES PER MONTH 90 30 sales - October month to date 80 77 74 70 60 57 COVID-19 declared a pandemic 51 49 50 47 45 45 44 45 42 40 40 38 37 37 38 38 33 34 32 31 32 32 32 28 28 28 29 29 29 29 29 29 30 27 27 27 25 26 26 26 23 23 24 22 22 22 22 21 19 20 20 20 19 20 19 20 20 18 18 15 14 16

  23. Slide 23: Average Sales per Day

    AVERAGE SALES PER DAY (FINANCIAL YEAR) 1.8 700 1.6 1.6 1.5 600 1.4 1.3 1.2 1.2 500 1.2 1.1 1.1 0.9 400 1 0.9 0.8 0.8 0.7 0.7 Year to Date 0.8 0.7 0.6 300 0.6 0.6 0.5 0.6 0.5 0.5 0.4 200 0.4 0.3 0.1 0.1 100 0.2 0.1 0.0 1 15 24 178 54 50 100 230 245 309 591 305 211 138 321 184 338 547 403 430 266 235

  24. Slide 24: Average Sales Value per Unit

    AVERAGE SALES VALUE (PER UNIT) - FINANCIAL YEAR $800 700 Thousands $730 $706 $678 $686 $700 $650 $629 600 $617 $626 $611 $609 $598 $577 $600 $557 $559 $549 $519 $526 500 $500 $462 400 $389 $365 $372 $400 $330 $333 $319 Year to Date $299 300 $300 $255 $232 200 $200 100 $100 24 1 15 178 54 50 100 230

  25. Slide 25: Completed Stock Sell Down

    COMPLETED STOCK SELL DOWN COMPLETION COMPLETION $200 COMPLETION Millions $174 $180 $165 $160 $155 $148 $146 $149 $160 $140 $139 COMPLETION $140 $127 $108 $120 $98 $93 $91 $95 $100 $81 $68 $80 $59 $64 $59 $54 $60 $39 Month to Date $40 $20 $- 25

  26. Slide 26: Total Off-the-Plan Presales Value

    TOTAL OFF-THE-PLAN PRESALES VALUE $600 Millions SUBI STRAND & TOCCATA ARBOR NORTH $500 NORWOOD UNISON ON TENTH AURELIA & AIRE MOTIVE CONCERTO REVA $400 LINQ VUE PALMYRA $300 DIANELLA SABINA ONE KENNEDY $212m $200 IN ACCRUED PRE-SALES RIVERENA $100 $0 $m PROJECT COMPLETION & SETTLEMENTS 26

  27. Slide 27: Investor Sales v Owner Occupier per Calendar Quarter

    INVESTOR SALES V OWNER OCCUPIER PER CALENDAR QTR 160 90.0% 140 80.0% 72% 69% 66% 70.0% 120 60.0% 100 50.0% 80 34.0% 40.0% 30.5% 60 27.9% 30.0% 40 20.0% 20 10.0% 0 0.0% Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 20

  28. Slide 28: All Developments Website Enquiries

    ALL DEVELOPMENTS YEAR 2017 TOTAL 3774 AVG ENQUIRY PER DAY 10.34 WEBSITE ENQUIRIES SINCE 2017 2021 AVERAGING 14.20 ENQUIRIES A DAY 2018 4843 13.27 2019 2500 6.85 2020 3959 10.85 2021 4118 14.20 900 803 800 700 656 647 618 589 600 486 508 495 491 473 485 500 444 450 435 418 407 423 376 393 404 400 352

  29. Slide 29: Loyalty Club

    LOYALTY CLUB NEW VS REPEAT BUYERS NEW VS REPEAT BUYERS 100% 99% 96% 94% 93% 96% 80% 87% 88% 88% 87% 90% 80% 70% 60% 50% 40% 30% 20% 10% 1% 4% 6% 7% 4% 20% 13% 12% 12% 13% 0% FY2012 FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 Repeat Buyer New Buyer 29

  30. Slide 30: Yearly FIRB Sales

    YEARLY FIRB SALES FIRB SALES PER YEAR 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10 34 54 34 89 77 44 66 83 20 29 14 0 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 Foreign Buyer Surcharge Tax introduced to WA In Jan 19 has slowed overseas sales significantly 30

  31. Slide 31: Development Activity Update

    Development Activity Update PROJECT UPDATE Effective as at 18/10/2021 31

  32. Slide 32: Completed Projects

    COMPLETED PROJECTS Effective as at 18/10/2021 32 32

  33. Slide 33: Motive

    MOTIVE Concerto 172 RAILWAY PARADE, WEST LEEDERVILLE Project: Motive consists of 143 one and two bedroom apartments. ▪ Status: Completed December 2016 ▪ Ownership: 50% JV with landowner ▪ Value: $72.8 million ▪ Completed: FY17 ▪ Average price: $509,224 ▪ Sales: No. Units $ Value SETTLED, SETTLED, $7

  34. Slide 34: Concerto

    CONCERTO Concerto 189 ADELAIDE TERRACE, EAST PERTH Project: Concerto consists of 226 studio, one, two and three bedroom apartments plus 1 commercial unit. ▪ Status: Completed May 2017 ▪ Ownership: 50% JV with landowner ▪ Value: $186.7 million ▪ Completed: FY17 ▪ Average price: $822,513 ▪ Sales: No.

  35. Slide 35: Palmyra East

    PALMYRA EASTConcerto 49 MCGREGOR ROAD, PALMYRA Project: Palmyra East consists of 128 one, two and three bedroom apartments. ▪ Status: Completed October 2019 ▪ Ownership: 50% JV with landowner ▪ Value: $49.8 million ▪ Completed: FY19 ▪ Average price: $390,432 ▪ Sales: No. Units UNDER $ Value UNDER CO

  36. Slide 36: Aire West Perth

    Concerto AIRE WEST PERTH 659 MURRAY STREET, WEST PERTH Project: Aire West Perth consists of 178 one, two and three bedroom apartments plus 64 serviced apartments as well as 2 ground floor commercial units. ▪ Status: Completed May 2018 ▪ Ownership: 50% JV through SPV ▪ Value: ~$103.5 million ▪ Comple

  37. Slide 37: Aurelia

    AURELIA Concerto 1 HARPER TERRACE, SOUTH PERTH Project: Aurelia consists of 118 one, two and three bedroom apartments plus 6 commercial units and 14 office spaces. ▪ Status: Completed May 2018 ▪ Ownership: 50% JV with landowner ▪ Value: ~$129.8 million ▪ Completed: FY18 ▪ Average price: $954,817 ▪ S

  38. Slide 38: Reva South Perth

    Concerto REVA SOUTH PERTH 5 HARPER TERRACE, SOUTH PERTH Project: Reva consists of 41 luxury apartments plus 18 commercial lots of ground floor retail and level one office space. ▪ Status: Completed January 2019 ▪ Ownership: Wholly owned through subsidiary ▪ Value: ~$48.3 million ▪ Completed: FY19 ▪

  39. Slide 39: Vue Tower

    VUE TOWER Concerto 63 ADELAIDE TERRACE, EAST PERTH Project: Vue Tower consists of 245 one, two and 3 bedroom apartments plus 3 commercial units and 2 office units. ▪ Status: Completed June 2019 ▪ Ownership: 50% JV with landowner ▪ Value: ~$143.7 million ▪ Completed: FY19 ▪ Average price: $570,419 ▪

  40. Slide 40: Sabina

    SABINA Concerto 908 CANNING HIGHWAY, APPLECROSS Project: Sabina is the first stage of the Canning Highway development and consists of 164 one, two, three bedroom apartments, and 3 ground floor commercial lots. ▪ Status: Completed April 2020 ▪ Ownership: 50% JV with landowner ▪ Value: ~$117.5 million

  41. Slide 41: One Kennedy

    ONE KENNEDY Concerto 1 KENNEDY STREET, MAYLANDS Project: One Kennedy consists of 120 one, two and three bedroom apartments plus 3 commercial lots. ▪ Status: Completed June 2020 ▪ Ownership: 50% JV with landowner ▪ Value: ~$53.5 million ▪ Completed: FY20 ▪ Average price: $435,308 ▪ Sales: No. Units U

  42. Slide 42: Riverena

    RIVERENA Concerto 5 ROWE AVENUE, RIVERVALE Project: Riverena consists of 125 one, two and three bedroom apartments. ▪ Status: Completed December 2020 ▪ Ownership: 50% JV through SPV ▪ Value: ~$52.5 million ▪ Completed: FY21 ▪ Average price: $419,979 ▪ Sales: No. Units UNDER $ Value UNDER FOR FOR CON

  43. Slide 43: Dianella Apartments

    Concerto DIANELLA APARTMENTS 36 CHESTER AVENUE, DIANELLA Project: Dianella Apartments consists of 128 one, two and three bedroom apartments. ▪ Status: Completed August 2021 ▪ Ownership: Wholly owned through subsidiary ▪ Value: ~$62.8 million ▪ Completed: FY22 ▪ Average price: $491,088 ▪ Sales: No. U

  44. Slide 44: Projects Under Construction

    Development Activity Update PROJECTS UNDER CONSTRUCTION Effective as at 18/10/2021 44

  45. Slide 45: AT238

    AT238 Concerto 238 ADELAIDE TERRACE, PERTH Project: AT238 will consist of 119 one, two and three bedroom apartments plus 2 ground floor commercial on 1,697 Sqm land over 31 levels. ▪ Status: Under Construction ▪ Ownership: 50% JV through SPV ▪ Value: ~$90.8 million ▪ Est. Completion: FY23 ▪ Average

  46. Slide 46: AWNUAARRS

    AWNUAARRS

  47. Slide 47: Civic Heart

    CIVIC HEART Concerto 1 MENDS STREET, SOUTH PERTH Project: Civic Heart will consist of 309 one, two, three bed apartments plus 2,750sqm of commercial space. ▪ Status: Under Construction ▪ Ownership: 52.5% JV with landowner ▪ Value: ~$404.4 million ▪ Est. Completion: FY23/FY24 ▪ Average price: $967,44

  48. Slide 48: finbarye

    finbarye

  49. Slide 49: Tinbar nga

    « SD Tinbar nga

  50. Slide 50: Projects Being Marketed Off-the-Plan

    PROJECTS BEING MARKETED OFF-THE-PLAN Effective as at 18/10/2021 50 50

  51. Slide 51: Aurora

    AURORA Concerto 238 ADELAIDE TERRACE, PERTH Project: Aurora will consist of 118 one, two, three bed apartments plus 3 ground floor commercial. ▪ Status: Pre-Sales ▪ Ownership: 50% JV with landowner ▪ Value: ~$134.5 million ▪ Est. Completion: FY24 ▪ Average price: $741,430 ▪ Sales: UNDER No. Units UN

  52. Slide 52: The Point

    THE POINT Concerto 31 ROWE AVENUE, RIVERVALE Project: The Point will consist of 167 one, two and three bedroom apartments plus 9 ground floor commercial units. ▪ Status: Pre-Sales ▪ Ownership: 65% JV with landowner (increased from 50%) ▪ Value: ~$97.1 million ▪ Est. Completion: TBC ▪ Average price:

  53. Slide 53: Development Approval Received

    DEVELOPMENT APPROVAL RECEIVED Effective as at 18/10/2021 53 53

  54. Slide 54: Canning Highway Stage 3

    Concerto CANNING HIGHWAY STAGE 3 912 CANNING HIGHWAY, APPLECROSS Project: Stage 3 will consist of 153 one, two, three bed apartments, and 2 ground floor STAGE 3 commercial lots. ▪ Status: Development Approval Received ▪ Ownership: 50% JV with landowner ▪ Value: ~$112 million ▪ Est. Completion: TBC ▪

  55. Slide 55: Palmyra West

    PALMYRA WESTConcerto 912 CANNING HIGHWAY, APPLECROSS Project: Palmyra West will consist of 130 one, two and three bedroom apartments. ▪ Status: Development Approval Received ▪ Ownership: 50% JV with landowner ▪ Value: ~$62 million ▪ Est. Completion: TBC ▪ Sales: No. Units $ Value FUTURE FUTURE RELEA

  56. Slide 56: 239 Great Eastern Highway

    Concerto 239 GREAT EASTERN HIGHWAY 239 GREAT EASTERN HIGHWAY, BELMONT Project: 239 Great Eastern Highway has an approved DA for 194 one and two bedroom apartments plus 154sqm of ground floor commercial ▪ Status: Development Approval Received ▪ Ownership: Wholly owned through subsidiary ▪ Value: TBC

  57. Slide 57: Lot 888

    LOT 888 Concerto LOT 888 ROWE AVENUE, RIVERVALE Project: Lot 888 comprises of 2370 square meters of land within The Springs, Rivervale Precinct. ▪ Status: Development approval received for 6,459m2 NLA commercial office building ▪ Ownership: 50% JV through SPV ▪ Value: TBC ▪ Est. Completion: TBC ▪ Sa

  58. Slide 58: In Planning, Approval Process, or Design

    IN PLANNING, APPROVAL PROCESS, OR DESIGN Effective as at 18/10/2021 58 58

  59. Slide 59: Garden Towers

    Concerto GARDEN TOWERS LOT 101 HAY STREET, EAST PERTH Project: Garden Towers East Perth (formerly internally referred to as ‘Chemlabs’) will consist of approximately 331 one, two, three bed apartments, and 13 commercial lots. ▪ Status: Development Approval Submission ▪ Ownership: 50% JV through SPV

  60. Slide 60: Lot 1000

    LOT 1000 Concerto 32 RIVERSDALE ROAD, RIVERVALE Project: Lot 1000 comprises 4,069 square metres of absolute waterfront land with expansive views of the Swan River, Stadium Precinct, and Perth CBD. Will consist of approximately 143 residential apartments. ▪ Status: Planning and Design ▪ Ownership: 50

  61. Slide 61: 2 Homelea Court

    Concerto 2 HOMELEA COURT CNR ROWE AVENUE AND HOMELEA COURT, RIVERVALE Project: 2 Homelea Court will consist of approximately 185 apartments within a 10 level building. The site is comprised of four vacant blocks totaling 3,770 square meters. ▪ Status: Planning and Design ▪ Ownership: Wholly owned th

  62. Slide 62: Other

    OTHER Effective as at 18/10/2021 62 62

  63. Slide 63: ABC Building (Harmony)

    Concerto ABC BUILDING (HARMONY) 187 ADELAIDE TERRACE, EAST PERTH Project: Harmony comprises the former ABC Radio Studios heritage building with a GFA of 3,711sqm over 3 levels. ▪ Status: Planning and Design ▪ Ownership: Wholly owned through subsidiary ▪ Value: TBC ▪ Sales: Property being offered for

  64. Slide 64: Current Pipeline

    $1.39b residual pipeline CURRENT PIPELINE $495m under construction 450 400 350 $231m construction starts FY22 300 250 200 150 100 50 0 Remaining Stock Value $m Sold Stock Value $m 64 64

  65. Slide 65: Developed to Date

    DEVELOPED TO DATE CUMULATIVE UNITS DEVELOPED 1985 10000 8640 9000 8000 6655 7000 6000 5000 4000 3000 2000 1000 0 96 97 98 99 00 01 03 04 05 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 22 65 65

  66. Slide 66: Important Notice

    Important Notice Some of the information contained in this presentation may contain forward-looking revenue, timeline, and general statements that are subject to various risks, uncertainties, and changes. Forward-looking statements include those containing such words as ‘estimate’, ‘should’, ‘may’,

Finbar Group — Shareholder Meeting (October 2021) on 6ix