Ballys Intralot S.a. · ATHEX:BYLOT

Ballys Intralot — Intralot — Q1 2022 Earnings Presentation

15 slides from Ballys Intralot's earnings presentation, May 30, 2022

  1. Slide 1: 1Q22 Financial Results

    1Q22 Financial Results May 30th, 2022

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer By reading or attending the presentation that follows, you agree to be bound by the following limitations: This presentation has been prepared by INTRALOT S.A. and its subsidiaries (the “Company” or “We”) solely for informational purposes and does not constitute, and should not be constru

  3. Slide 3: Chairman & CEO comment on first quarter results

    INTRALOT Chairman & CEO Sokratis P. Kokkalis, noted: “First quarter results show a consolidation of gains and recovery from the COVID impact and reflect an improved financial profile, with normalized revenues and a reduction in operational expenses and debt servicing costs consistent with the Compan

  4. Slide 4: Revenue Overview

    Revenue Overview 15.3 (15.6%) RoW 32.4% B2C 52.2 (53.4%) Americas 1Q22 1Q22 Revenue per Revenue per Activity Line 30.2 (31.0%) Geographical Region 67.6% B2B/B2G (%) Europe (in €) €97.7m €97.7m 11.2% 7.7% VLTs IT Products & Services 18.8% Sports Betting 1Q22 Revenue per Game Type 0.5% (%) Racing €97.

  5. Slide 5: Licensed Operations - Revenue Evolution

    Licensed Operations - Revenue Evolution1 in € million Licensed Operations 1Q22 32% 31.6 1Q22 Technology Revenues per Contract Type 31.6 55.1 56% (€m, %) 29.8 2.5 -0.6 10.9 11% Game Management Licensed Operations 1Q21 Malta Argentina 1Q22 31% 29.8 Revenue Evolution Drivers: 1Q21 • Higher revenue in A

  6. Slide 6: Technology Contracts - Revenue Evolution

    Technology Contracts - Revenue Evolution1 in € million 1Q22 Licensed Operations 32% 55.1 31.6 1Q22 54.4 0.5 Revenues per Technology Contract Type 0.9 55.1 (€m, %) 56% -1.9 1.1 10.9 11% Game Management 1Q21 United States Australia Croatia Other 1Q22 Licensed Operations 31% 29.8 Revenue Evolution Driv

  7. Slide 7: Game Management Contracts - Revenue Evolution

    Game Management Contracts - Revenue Evolution1 in € million 1Q22 Licensed Operations 32% 13.4 31.6 1Q22 Revenues per Technology Contract Type 55.1 -2.6 56% (€m, %) 10.9 10.9 0.1 0.1 11% Game Management 1Q21 Turkey Morocco United States 1Q22 Licensed Operations 31% 29.8 Revenue Evolution Drivers: 1Q2

  8. Slide 8: Consolidated Financial Statements for 1Q22

    Consolidated Financial Statements for 1Q22 (in € million) 1Q22 1Q21 % Change LTM Revenue (Turnover) 97.7 97.6 0.1% 414.1 Technology, Management & Rest Contracts 67.4 68.5 -1.7% 284.5 Licensed Operations (Payout related) 30.3 29.0 4.3% 129.6 Payout (%)1 58.9% 64.4% - 5.4pps 60.1% GGR 79.8 78.9 1.2% 3

  9. Slide 9: Overview Of Key Financial Metrics

    Overview Of Key Financial Metrics REVENUES1 EBITDA AND EBITDA MARGIN1 €m €m, % 414 414 26.7% 27.0% 26.7% 25.5% EBITDA Margin on Sales +0.1% 110 112 +4.9% 98 98 EBITDA 25 26 2021 LTM 1Q21 1Q22 2021 LTM 1Q21 1Q22 OPERATING CASH FLOW2 AND NET CAPEX NET DEBT3 AND NET DEBT / EBITDA4 €m Operating CF €m, #

  10. Slide 10: Key Revenue and EBITDA Contributors

    Key Revenue and EBITDA Contributors1 1Q22 Key Revenue Contributors 1Q22 Key EBITDA Contributors (in €m) (in €m) North America2 36.0 North America2 13.2 Europe3 32.1 Europe3 7.9 South America 16.0 South America 4.0 Oceania 5.7 Oceania 4.0 RoW4 4.9 RoW4 2.8 1. Segment Revenue and EBITDA figures exclud

  11. Slide 11: Appendix: Summary of Financial Statements

    APPENDIX SUMMARY OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS May 2022 | Public | p. 11

  12. Slide 12: 1Q22 – Group Income Statement

    1Q22 – Group Income Statement (in € million) 1Q22 1Q21 % Change Revenue 97.7 97.6 0.1% Gross Profit 25.2 25.6 -1.6% Other Operating Income 5.7 5.5 3.2% OPEX (21.8) (22.1) -1.2% EBITDA 26.1 24.9 4.9% Margin 26.7% 25.5% + 1.2pps Capital Structure Optimization expenses (0.3) (5.0) -93.9% D&A (17.1) (15

  13. Slide 13: 1Q22 – Group Statement Of Financial Position

    1Q22 – Group Statement Of Financial Position (in € million) 1Q22 FY21 Tangible Assets (incl. investment properties) 121.3 123.2 Intangible Assets 196.4 204.3 Other Non-current Assets 20.5 21.7 Inventories 21.2 18.7 Trade and Other Short-term Receivables 123.1 130.2 Cash and Cash Equivalents 98.0 107

  14. Slide 14: 1Q22 – Group Cash Flow

    1Q22 – Group Cash Flow (in € million) 1Q22 1Q21 EBT from continuing operations (2.3) (2.8) EBT from discontinued operations - (0.2) Plus/less Adjustments 27.4 28.3 Decrease/(increase) of Inventories (2.3) (1.3) Decrease/(increase) of Receivable Accounts 5.8 13.6 (Decrease)/increase of Payable Accoun

  15. Slide 15: intralot

    intralot

Intralot — Q1 2022 Earnings Presentation on 6ix