Halma Plc · LSE:HLMA

Halma — Q2 2024 Earnings Presentation

40 slides from Halma's earnings presentation, Nov 16, 2023

  1. Slide 1: Half Year Results November 2023

    Half Year Results 202 16 November 2023 Marc Ronchetti- Group Chief Executive Steve Gunning - Chief Financial Officer Halma

  2. Slide 2: Introduction - Marc Ronchetti

    Halma Introduction Marc Ronchetti Group Chief Executive Growing a safer, cleaner, healthier future for everyone, every day

  3. Slide 3: Record H1 results

    Record H1 results © Halma Record revenue, profit and dividends Healthy contribution from acquisitions Resilient margin Continued strategic investment Strong cash performance Halma Half Year Results 2024 - 16 November 2023 3

  4. Slide 4: Our Sustainable Growth Model

    Our Sustainable Growth Model ¢C Halma * Short-term performance and long-term growth = * Consistent delivery and disrupting through innovation * Balancing accountability and the benefits of the network * Ensuring autonomy and leveraging scale Halma Half Year Results 2024 - 16 November 2023

  5. Slide 5: Steve Gunning, Chief Financial Officer

    Halma Steve Gunning Chief Financial Officer Growing a safer, cleaner, healthier future for everyone, every day

  6. Slide 6: Half year 2023/24: Record first half results

    Half year 2023/24: Record first half results Good growth and returns Increased strategic investment Strong financial position; further dividend growth Revenue +9% £951m (H1 22/23: £875m) R&D spend £52m 5.5% of revenue (H1 22/23: £50m; 5.7%) Cash conversion 96% (H1 22/23: 63%) EBIT! +7% margin: 20.0%

  7. Slide 7: Good organic and inorganic revenue growth

    Good organic and inorganic revenue growth +5.5% - £950.5m (0.2)% is +8.6% (2.1)% £875.5m Of which price c.2% H1 2022/23 Organic Acquisitions Disposals Currency H1 2023/24 Halma Half Year Results 2024 - 16 November 2023

  8. Slide 8: Revenue growth

    Revenue growth © Halma Revenue and revenue change by destination, H1 2023/24 Reported Organic constant currency Other Other +12% +3% Asia Pacific Asia Pacific (6)% USA (7)% USA +10% +10% UK UK +5% +3% Europe Europe +19% +9% Halma Half Year Results 2024 - 16 November 2023

  9. Slide 9: Profit growth

    Profit! growth © Halma Safety +7% Environmental ° & Analysis (10)% Return on Sales! Healthcare +5% 18.7% +5.2% £177.5m Return on Sales'? - 9 19.6% 0.0% a *5.4% (1.8) % £171.7m 0.0% H1 22/23 Organic Acquisitions Disposals Currency H1 23/24 1. Profit before amortisation and impairment of acquired inta

  10. Slide 10: Return on Sales

    Return on Sales'2 © Halma Profit! Profit! £171.7m £177.5m H1 FY16-20 average Return on Sales!:: 43.4% 19.3% 19.6% com an (0.6)% H1 22/23 Adj. EBIT! Net finance H1 23/24 expense 1. Before amortisation and impairment of acquired intangibles, acquisition items, significant restructuring costs, and prof

  11. Slide 11: Safety Sector

    Safety Sector Revenue £401m: +13% Organic ccy'+7% Profit? £90m: +19% Organic ccy' +7% Return on Sales 22.3% H1 22/23: 21.2% Revenue by destination Other +32% +13% occy USA +6% Asia Pacific +7% occy +17% +13% occy UK +2% (1)% ocey Europe +21% +6% occy © Halma R&D spend £22m: +11% H1 22/23: £20m R&D %

  12. Slide 12: Environmental & Analysis Sector

    Environmental & Analysis Sector Revenue £284m: +8% Organic ccy' +9% Profit? £59m: (9)% Organic ccy' (10) % Return on Sales 20.9% H1 22/23: 24.8% Revenue by destination Other +4% Asia Pacific +4% occy (29)% (26)% occy 13% USA UK +22% +12% +23% occy +13% occy Europe +3% +1% occy © Halma R&D spend £13m

  13. Slide 13: Healthcare Sector

    Healthcare Sector Revenue £266m: +4% Organic ccy'+0% Profit? £62m: +11% Organic ccy' +5% Return on Sales 23.4% H1 22/23: 22.0% Revenue by destination Other (10)% » Asia Pacific (12)% ocey (10)% (9)% occy USA +2% (2)% occy UK +2% +1% occy Europe +28% +22% occy © Halma R&D spend £17m: +5% H1 22/23: £1

  14. Slide 14: Net debt and cash flow

    Net debt and cash flow Cash conversion 96% H1 22/23: 63% £(300)m 4 Working capital outflow £18m H1 22/23: £70m outflow £(400)m £(500)m Capex £20m H1 22/23: £16m £(600)m Effective tax rate 21.5% FY23: 21.5% © Halma £(700)m EBITDA = Lease capital additions co || Capex Tax Pensions Acquisitions — | (ne

  15. Slide 15: Performance against financial KPIs

    Performance against financial KPls © Halma Acquisition profit ** Organic revenue* Organic profit* EPS growth Pre interest: +7.1 % +5.4% 0.0% +3.5% . . Post interest: +4, 5% . Threshold 5% Threshold 5% Threshold 10% Threshold 5% cereal Cash cabvarsion invested Capital Return on Sales 9 ) 5.5% 96% 13.

  16. Slide 16: First half results: sustainable growth

    First half results: sustainable growth © Halma Revenue (£m) £951m Adjusted! Profit before Tax £177m (£m) 1000 5 180 900 | 10-year CAGR 160 10-year CAGR goo 12% 140 11% 700 120 600 100 500 80 400 60 300 200 40 100 20 0 0 Hl: 14/15 15/16 16/17 17/18 18/19 19/20 20/21 21/22 22/23 23/24 HI: 14/15 15/16

  17. Slide 17: Marc Ronchetti, Group Chief Executive

    Marc Ronchetti Group Chief Executive Growing a safer, cleaner, healthier future for everyone, every day

  18. Slide 18: Our Priorities

    Our Priorities Halma Half Year Results 2024 - 16 November 2023 ¢C Halma Organic growth Inorganic growth Maintaining the agility of our business model Optimising returns on investments 18

  19. Slide 19: Organic growth

    Organic growth Growth Gai) @®) swiss = © Halma Portfolio & 10-year average SS ) talent performance organic ccy! BY Our Revenue Profit? Purpose growth: growth: 6.9% 6.6% Continuous tS oo investment <I Culture & Transparent incentivisation 1: On an organic constant currency basis 2: Profit before amor

  20. Slide 20: Inorganic growth

    © Halma Inorganic growth Seale th (y) Pipeline of companies >600 Our Acquisitions since 1983 1 Purpose | 1 5 4 M&A professionals >20 Long-term acquirer Deep market knowledge Relationship Financial & led organisational model Experienced teams Halma Half Year Results 2024 - 16 November 2023 20

  21. Slide 21: Purpose-aligned M&A - Fire Safety

    Purpose-aligned M&A - Fire Safety © Halma MA Advanced (~ —e uy Limotec Perfection in Detection & Ampac Acquired by Halma in 1983 5) Orama fe FirePro, FineTRAGE International Creating a safer world together Halma Half Year Results 2024 - 16 November 2023 a

  22. Slide 22: Purpose-aligned M&A: acquisitions

    Purpose-aligned M&A: 5 acquisitions SEWERTRONICS applied robotic engineering May 2023 £51m oi (Z VISUAL \ IMAGING RESOURCES May 2023 £5m ZB lazersafe August 2023 £23m AprioMed October 2023 c.£10m Financial data indicates the maximum total consideration on a cash- and debt-free basis Halma Half Year

  23. Slide 23: Purpose-aligned M&A: Sewertronics

    Purpose-aligned M&A: Sewertronics SEWERTRONICS applied robotic engineering May 2023 £51m UV LED curing equipment for cured in place pipe liners Financial data indicates the maximum total consideration on a cash- and debt-free basis. Halma Half Year Results 2024 - 16 November 2023 23

  24. Slide 24: Purpose-aligned M&A - Water

    Purpose-aligned M&A — Water Water disinfection & testing Palintest Water Analysis Technologes }Sensorex’ sels MUVONIC Halma Half Year Results 2024 - 16 November 2023 Water network monitoring &) eee ©) invenio HWA, nce AHalma company © Halma Wastewater inspection & rehabilitation (Q) minicam @) dancu

  25. Slide 25: Agility and talent

    Agility and talent Halma Half Year Results 2024 - 16 November 2023 Halma Accelerate 2023 - leadership event ©Halma 25

  26. Slide 26: Video

    Video Halma

  27. Slide 27: Confidence in the future

    Confidence in the future € Halma Continued success enabled by our Sustainable Growth Model; priorities unchanged Significant investment behind substantial market opportunities Good progress in H1in varied market conditions; on track for further progress in H2 Order intake ahead of last year and clos

  28. Slide 28: Halma

    Halma Growing a safer, cleaner, healthier future for everyone, every day

  29. Slide 29: Appendices

    Appendices — Halma

  30. Slide 30: Sector performances

    Sector performances Revenue Safet Environmental 12 a & Analysis mee’ +7.7% Healthcare +3.7% © Halma Profit* Safety Environmental nalysis +18.7% (9.3)% Healthcare +10.6% * For the sectors, profit represents adjusted operating profit before central administration costs, after share of associate. Adjus

  31. Slide 31: Sector performances: Organic constant currency

    Sector performances: Organic constant currency Revenue Safet Environmental 6 5% & Analysis mee +8.8% Healthcare +0.3% Profit* Safety Environmental &Analysi +6.9% (9.5)% Healthcare +4.9% * For the sectors, profit represents adjusted operating profit before central administration costs, after share of

  32. Slide 32: Safety Sector

    Safety Sector £400.7m +8.1% +12.7% (0.1) % . fy 46.5% o (1.8)% Revenue £355.4m a | H1 2022/23 Organic Acquisitions Disposals Currency H1 2023/24 £89.5m 13.7% 1% 215.7%. OM +18.7% (2.0)% +6.9% H1 2022/23 Organic Acquisitions Disposals Currency H1 2023/24 1: See notes on slide 35 Halma Half Year Resul

  33. Slide 33: Environmental & Analysis Sector

    Environmental & Analysis Sector Revenue £263.8m | © Halma £284.1m 8.8% +2.3% +7.7% +0.07/ ——a (0.6)% | (2.8)% | H1 2022/23 Organic Acquisitions Disposals Currency H1 2023/24 £65.4m Ma . on ————— | ~~ -3)% (9.5)% | . (1.8)% ral H1 2022/23 Organic Acquisitions Disposals Currency H1 2023/24 1: See note

  34. Slide 34: Healthcare Sector

    Healthcare Sector se, ns ma | _ £256.7m +0.3% || q 9)% Revenue = — . H1 2022/23 Organic Acquisitions Disposals Currency H1 2023/24 £62.4m 9 +6.2% _% +10.6% +4.9% ia (0.5)% H1 2022/23 Organic Acquisitions Disposals Currency H1 2023/24 1: See notes on slide 35 Halma Half Year Results 2024 - 16 Novembe

  35. Slide 35: Sector history

    Sector history © Halma ff attain isan | zane | moan | zomras | 205/24 a Safety 276.0 564.8 314.1 620.8 268.6 587.0 320.2 641.4 355.4 745.6 400.7 o Environmental & Analysis® 153.9 321.3 173.2 370.7 178.0 361.1 209.5 442.9 263.8 552.1 284.1 : Healthcare? 155.8 325.2 166.5 347.2 172.4 371.3 208.0 442.3

  36. Slide 36: Currency effects

    Currency effects © Halma poss | change | Euro | Se change | P| 1. 2023/24] H12022/23) =| H1.2023/24| H12022/23| ss Average rates 1.26 1.22 3.5% 1.16 1.17 (1.4) % versus Sterling Movement for every 1% change* | USS (~48% of revenue) | Euro (~13% of revenue) Revenue £4.5m £1.2m Profit £0.9m £0.2m * Ba

  37. Slide 37: Profit adjustments

    Profit adjustments* ©Halma H1 2023/24 H1 2022/23 Intangible amortisation and (23.4) (24.1) impairment Acquisition items** (4.4) (2.1) Disposal of operations 0.5 = (27.3) (26.2) * items (charged)/credited in arriving at statutory profit. ** including acquisition costs, adjustment to acquisition conti

  38. Slide 38: Pensions

    Pensions © Halma en) pene Rene Tiles 30 September 2023 31 March 2023 * Discount rate 5.45% (31 March 2023: 4.75%) * Closed DB to future accrual December 2014 * Contributions to pay off deficit expected for FY24: £4.2m Halma Half Year Results 2024 - 16 November 2023 38

  39. Slide 39: Full Year 2024 forecasts

    Full Year 2024 forecasts Notes Current FY24 Previous FY24 FY23 actual full year forecasts| full year forecasts c.£40m Capex Effective tax rate 1 ¢.21.5% Central costs Net finance expense 2 c.£27m? Pension contributions Notes: 1. FY24 based on expected mix of profit. 2. Assuming no further acquisitio

  40. Slide 40: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer © Halma This document contains statements about Halma plc that are or may be forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements include statements relating to (i) future capital expenditures, expenses, revenues, earnings, synergies, economic performance, indebtedness, financial condit

Halma — Q2 2024 Earnings Presentation on 6ix