Star Cement Ltd. · NSE:STARCEMENT

Star Cement — Q1 FY27 Earnings Presentation

22 slides from Star Cement's earnings presentation, June 2026

  1. Slide 1: Investors Presentation – Q1 FY27

    CREATING A BETTER TOMORROW Investors Presentation – Q1 - FY 27 NSE Symbol: STARCEMENT | BSE Scrip Code: 540575 | Bloomberg Ticker: STRCEM:IN Q1 Presentation | June 2026

  2. Slide 2: Know Us Better: Company Snapshot

    Know Us Better: Company Snapshot Lumshnong IU, Meghalaya Guwahati Grinding Unit Siliguri Grinding Unit Cachar Grinding Unit 1

  3. Slide 3: Star Cement – Company snapshot

    Star Cement – Company snapshot Star Cement Limited is a leading Eastern India–focused cement company with strong brand equity, superior product quality, and an extensive distribution and logistics network. Its disciplined expansion strategy, operational excellence, and focus on sustainable value cre

  4. Slide 4: Transforming from a strong NE leader to a PAN India player

    Transforming from a strong NE leader to a PAN India player Siliguri GU, WB Jhajjar GU, Haryana Cement Capacity – 2.0 MTPA Cement Capacity – 2.0 MPTA (FY29) Guwahati GU, Assam Cement Capacity – 4.0 MTPA 800 CBM AAC Block Nimbol IU, Rajasthan Clinker Capacity – 3.3 MTPA (FY29) Cement Capacity – 3.0 MT

  5. Slide 5: Financial Highlights

    Financial Highlights 4

  6. Slide 6: Key operational achievements of Q1 FY27

    Key operational achievements of Q1 FY27 4% 3% -12% -22% -20% -36% 17.33 1174 318 12.96 13.54 912 943 230 203 Q1FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 Sales Volume (lac tons) Revenue (INR Cr.) EBITDA (INR Cr.) Achieved strong financial performance : ✓ A tepid quarter, impa

  7. Slide 7: Highlights | Q1 FY27

    Highlights |Q1 FY27 Marketing ❑ Sharp growth in Premium share @15.9% of Trade sales. (vs 12.2% in Q1 FY26) ❑ Increase in market share in West Bengal (Star Operating area) from 19.4% to 22.0% despite elections. ❑ Intense protests and riots in Manipur have negatively impacted our sales in the region.

  8. Slide 8: Financial Highlights – YoY Comparative

    Financial Highlights – YoY Comparative Particulars Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 YoY% FY26 Quantity Sales (Lacs tons) Cement and Clinker Sales 13.54 12.96 4% 54.96 Income and Expenses (INR Cr) Revenue from sale of cement and Clinker* 943 912 3% 3,776 Other Revenue 8 2 358% 19 EBITDA 203 230 12% 944 Depreciation 9

  9. Slide 9: Sales Performance Overview | Q1 FY27

    Sales Performance Overview | Q1 FY27 Trade Mix (%) Geo-Mix (%) Non Cement Sales volume for Q1 FY27 grew by 7% YoY; Trade 20% OSNE NE sales was flat whereas ROE sales grew by 22%. 33% NE Trade 67% Cement Sales realizations during Q1 FY27 grew 1.2% 80% YoY & 1.3% QoQ. Product wise (%) Road:Rail mix OP

  10. Slide 10: Logistics

    Logistics (INR/ton cement) 1234 1255 1280 220 220 210 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 Lead Distance (kms) Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 17.8% 12.0% 5.6% ➢ Q1 FY27 was impacted by increased diesel prices. Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 Rail co-efficent (%) 9

  11. Slide 11: Power & Fuel

    Power & Fuel (INR/ton cement) 1.55 1.50 1157 1167 1.33 975 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 Fuel cost ( Rs./NCV) Q1 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 27% 34% 25% ➢ High fuel costs due to lower sourcing from FSA 29% 23% & increased reliance on coal from 26% Nagaland/others & spot contract compared

  12. Slide 12: Expansion Updates

    Expansion Updates 11

  13. Slide 13: Roadmap to over 1.5X capacities over the next 3 years

    Roadmap to over 1.5X capacities over the next 3 years Additions - FY20 to Capacities FY19 FY26 FY27 FY28 FY29 FY26 Clinker capacity 2.8 6.1 6.1 6.1 6.1 9.4 - North-East 2.8 3.3 6.1 6.1 6.1 6.1 - North - - - - - 3.3 Cement capacity 3.7 9.7 9.7 9.7 9.7 14.7 - North-East 3.7 4.0 7.7 7.7 7.7 7.7 - East

  14. Slide 14: Planned Investment Outflow for plant expansion

    Planned Investment Outflow for plant expansion Comm. Clinker Cement CAPEX FY27 FY28 FY29 Expansion Regions year capacity capacity outlay1 (Year) (MTPA) (MTPA) (INR Cr.) (INR Cr.) (INR Cr.) (INR Cr.) North India - Nimbol IU, Rajasthan FY29 3.3 3.0 2,500 460 1,550 490 - Jhajjar GU, Haryana FY29 - 2.0

  15. Slide 15: Lucrative subsidies on offer in both operating states

    Lucrative subsidies on offer in both operating states Project Time Subsidies Options Subsidy available cost period • Capital subsidy @23% of EFCI, equally over i 10 Rajasthan – 10y Nimbol OR 2,500 ii • Net SGST reimbursement @75% of Net SGST - Area Category 1 7 for 7y - Ultra Mega OR • Turnover Subs

  16. Slide 16: Sustainability & CSR: Integrating as key business principles

    Sustainability & CSR: Integrating as key business principles 15

  17. Slide 17: ESG Goals & Targets

    ESG Goals & Targets Modules Target Present Status Evaluating RE with various combinations like rooftop & behind- Green energy Green energy share of 60% the- meter solar, Group Captive, Wind power. (Q1 FY27 ~26%) by FY28. WHRS– 24.3MW; 25% of total power substituted with WHRS. Thermal Achieved target

  18. Slide 18: Standing with People of Assam during devastating floods

    Standing with People of Assam during this difficult time of devastating floods

  19. Slide 19: Social Initiatives

    Social Initiatives • Srijani livelihood hub operates Agarbatti, Tailoring & Beautician units. Livelihood and • STAR SAMARTH supports around 1,000 entrepreneurs through, skill-building programs, website support, and trade fair participation. Skill Building • STAR ANANYA in Assam & West Bengal empower

  20. Slide 20: Social Initiatives

    Social Initiatives • Kala Mandir are engaging 331 students, including recognition at an All-India Art Competition. • Computer Education on Wheels is benefiting 1,000+ students & youth across Assam and West Bengal. Education • students from Govt. Schools taken to Guwahati Science City for gathering k

  21. Slide 21: STARS of STAR

    STARS of STAR Star Cement took the initiative of celebrating our local celebrities by initiating association with some of the trailblazers of different sports categories as the company’s Brand Ambassadors. The collaboration with these local celebrities aligns with Star Cement’s long-standing ethos,

  22. Slide 22: Safe Harbour Clause

    Safe Harbour Safe Harbour Clause Clause The given communication, except for historical information reflect current estimates and views of the management and no representation or warranty, express or implied, is made as to, and no reliance should be placed on, the fairness, accuracy, completeness, or

Star Cement — Q1 FY27 Earnings Presentation on 6ix