Star Cement Ltd. · NSE:STARCEMENT

Star Cement — Q4 FY26 Earnings Presentation

21 slides from Star Cement's earnings presentation, March 2026

  1. Slide 1: Creating a Better Tomorrow – Investors Presentation Q4 FY26

    CREATING A BETTER TOMORROW Investors Presentation – Q4 - FY 26 NSE Ticker: STARCEMENT | BSE Ticker: 540575 | Bloomberg Ticker: STRCEM:IN Q4 Presentation | MAR 2026

  2. Slide 2: Know Us Better: Company Snapshot

    Know Us Better: Company Snapshot Lumshnong IU, Meghalaya Guwahati Grinding Unit Siliguri Grinding Unit Cachar Grinding Unit 1

  3. Slide 3: Star Cement – Company snapshot

    Star Cement – Company snapshot Star Cement Limited is a leading Eastern India–focused cement company with strong brand equity, superior product quality, and an extensive distribution and logistics network. Its disciplined expansion strategy, operational efficiency, and commitment to stakeholder valu

  4. Slide 4: Transforming from a strong NE leader to a PAN India player

    Transforming from a strong NE leader to a PAN India player Siliguri GU, WB Haryana GU Cement Capacity – 2.0 MTPA Planned – 2.5 MPTA (FY29) Guwahati GU, Assam Nimbol IU, Rajasthan Cement Capacity – 4.0 MTPA Clinker Capacity – 3.3 MTPA (FY29) 800 CBM AAC Block Cement Capacity – 2.5 MTPA (FY29) ~80Mn t

  5. Slide 5: Foundation laid for doubling GU capacity

    Foundation laid for doubling GU capacity: FY25 – 7.7; FY29 – 16.7 MTPA Integrated set-up Mines and Plant at Lumshnong, Entry into East Doubling clinker land acquisition, EC IGU with clinker in Meghalaya; one of India; expanding its capacity to 6.1 approval, Nimbol & split GU the first entrants in fo

  6. Slide 6: Roadmap to almost double capacities over the next 3 years

    Roadmap to almost double capacities over the next 3 years Capacities Additions - FY20 to FY19 FY26 FY27 FY28 FY29 FY26 Clinker capacity 2.8 6.1 6.1 6.1 6.1 9.4 - North-East 2.8 3.3 6.1 6.1 6.1 6.1 - North - - - - - 3.3 Cement capacity 3.7 9.7 9.7 9.7 11.7 16.7 - North-East 3.7 4.0 7.7 7.7 7.7 7.7 -

  7. Slide 7: Planned Investment Outflow for plant expansion

    Planned Investment Outflow for plant expansion Comm. Clinker Cement CAPEX FY27 FY28 FY29 Expansion Regions year capacity capacity outlay1 (Year) (MTPA) (MTPA) (INR Cr.) (INR Cr.) (INR Cr.) (INR Cr.) East India - Bihar FY28 - 2.0 650 150 350 150 North India - Nimbol IU FY29 3.3 3.0 2,250 350 950 650

  8. Slide 8: ESG Goals & Targets

    ESG Goals & Targets Modules Target Present Status Green energy Evaluating RE with various combinations like rooftop & behind- Green energy share of 60% the- meter solar, Group Captive, Wind power. (Q4 FY26~ by FY28. 33.8%) WHRS– 24.3MW; 27.4% of total power substituted with WHRS. Thermal Substitutio

  9. Slide 9: Financial Highlights

    Financial Highlights 8

  10. Slide 10: Key operational achievements of Q4 FY26

    Key operational achievements of Q4 FY26 13% 12% 19% 34% 33% 57% 17.33 1174 318 15.32 12.96 1052 268 880 202 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FY26 Sales Volume (lac tons) Revenue (INR Cr.) EBITDA (INR Cr.) Q4 FY26 Highlights Achieved strong financial performance : ✓

  11. Slide 11: Highlights | FY26

    Highlights | FY26 Higher Annual EBITDA Highest ever Annual EBITDA FY26 EBITDA – INR 944 Cr. Vs INR 589 Cr. In FY25 (Increased 60% YoY) Sonapur Line 2 refund Building Materials – Performance | FY26 Disbursement from Assam Govt Plant commissioned on 2nd Jun’25 towards refund has started. Revenue – INR

  12. Slide 12: Sales Performance Overview | Q4 FY26

    Sales Performance Overview | Q4 FY26 Trade Mix (%) Geo-Mix (%) Non Cement Sales volume for Q4 FY26 grew 10% YoY; NE Trade 22% OSNE sales grew by 2% whereas ROE sales grew by 32% 30% Cement Sales realizations during Q4 FY26 grew 4.7% NE YoY. Trade 70% 78% Premium sales at 15.1% of Trade sales in Q4 F

  13. Slide 13: Logistics

    Logistics (INR/ton cement) 229 1280 1293 1255 220 212 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FY26 Lead Distance (kms) Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FY26 13.8% 17.8% 7.7% Logistics cost rationalization QoQ due to: ➢ Q3 was impacted by logistics disruption due to strikes. Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FY26 Rail co-effi

  14. Slide 14: Power & Fuel

    Power & Fuel (INR/ton cement) 1259 1.4 1022 975 1.3 1.2 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FY26 Fuel cost ( Rs./GCV) Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FY26 ➢ Increase in WHRS as a % of total power mix to 27.4% 32.5% 33.8% 25.9% ~27.4%. ➢ Low fuel costs attributable to a high % of coal 21.3% 15.0% sourcing

  15. Slide 15: Financial Highlights – YoY Comparative

    Financial Highlights – YoY Comparative Particulars Q4 FY26 Q4 FY25 YoY% FY26 FY25 Quantity Sales (Lacs tons) Cement and Clinker Sales 17.33 15.32 13% 54.96 47.31 Income and Expenses (INR Cr) Revenue from sale of cement and Clinker 1,174 1,052 11% 3,776 3,163 Other Revenue 9 5 81% 19 11 EBITDA 318 26

  16. Slide 16: Sustainability & CSR: Integrating as key business principles

    Sustainability & CSR: Integrating as key business principles 15

  17. Slide 17: Social Initiatives

    Social Initiatives • Srijani livelihood hub operates Agarbatti, Tailoring & Beautician units. Livelihood and • STAR SAMARTH supports around 1,000 entrepreneurs through, skill-building programs, website Skill Building support, and trade fair participation. • STAR ANANYA in Assam & West Bengal empower

  18. Slide 18: Social Initiatives

    Social Initiatives • Kala Mandir are engaging 331 students, including recognition at an All-India Art Competition. Education • Computer Education on Wheels is benefiting 1,700+ students & youth across Assam and West Bengal. • 15+ educational institutions are undergoing infrastructure development & r

  19. Slide 19: Awards & Accolades

    Awards & Accolades In Q4, SCL has been recognized with four Awards namely In Q3, Star has been recognized with four Awards. . Gold Award - Transformational Growth to Star Weather Shield. Gold Award: Best Conference of the Year (International) ADC. Silver Award - Best Use of TV for Har Ghar Mein Star

  20. Slide 20: STARS of STAR

    STARS of STAR Star Cement took the initiative of celebrating our local celebrities by initiating association with some of the trailblazers of different sports categories as the company’s Brand Ambassadors. The collaboration with these local celebrities aligns with Star Cement’s long-standing ethos,

  21. Slide 21: Safe Harbour Clause

    Safe Harbour Safe Harbour Clause Clause The given communication, except for historical information reflect current estimates and views of the management and no representation or warranty, express or implied, is made as to, and no reliance should be placed on, the fairness, accuracy, completeness, or

Star Cement — Q4 FY26 Earnings Presentation on 6ix