Mty Food Group Inc. · TSX:MTY

Mty Food — Q2 2023 Earnings Presentation

45 slides from Mty Food's earnings presentation, Jul 11, 2023

  1. Slide 1: Investor Presentation

    J U LY 1 7 , 2 0 2 3 INVESTOR P R E S E N TAT I O N

  2. Slide 2: Forward-Looking Statements

    FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS This presentation may contain written and oral statements that constitute forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements may involve, but are not limited to, comments with respect to our business or financial objectives, our strategies or future actions, our

  3. Slide 3: Non-GAAP Measures, Non-GAAP Ratios and Supplementary Financial Measures

    Non-GAAP Measures, Non-GAAP Ratios and Supplementary Financial Measures Unless otherwise indicated, the financial information presented below, including tabular Free cash flows – Represents the net cash flows: provided by operating activities; used in amounts, is expressed in Canadian dollars and pr

  4. Slide 4: Adoption of IFRS 16, Leases

    Adoption of IFRS 16, Leases Effective December 1, 2019, the Company implemented IFRS 16, Leases, but has not restated comparatives for the 2019 reporting period, as permitted under the specific transitional provisions in the standard. Please refer to the section Changes in accounting policies in the

  5. Slide 5: Agenda

    AGENDA INVESTMENT OVERVIEW OF MARKET STRATEGY AND THESIS MTY GROUP OVERVIEW FUTURE GROWTH FINANCIAL Q2-2023 TRENDS RESULTS 5

  6. Slide 6: Investment Thesis

    INVESTMENT THESIS 6

  7. Slide 7: Investment Thesis

    INVESTMENT THESIS • Proven consolidator with disciplined acquisition strategy • Track record of growth • Strong cash flow generation ability • Recurring revenue streams in the franchising segment • Diversified portfolio of approximately 90 brands • Knowledgeable and committed team • Well positioned

  8. Slide 8: Overview of MTY Group

    OVERVIEW OF MTY GROUP 8

  9. Slide 9: MTY Group at a Glance

    MTY GROUP AT A GLANCE Franchises and operates quick-service, fast-casual and casual dining restaurants  90 brands MTY Group Underlying Network International 3% Non-traditional Food court 21% 16% 35% 36% Corporate Franchise Stores $1,005M Operation 63% $5.1B 34% 7,124 LTM Q2-2023 US LTM Q2-2023 Cana

  10. Slide 10: Milestones in ~40-Year History

    MILESTONES IN ~40-YEAR HISTORY 1st acquisition: • Fontaine Santé Acquires Acquires Kahala Brands Papa Murphy’s Listed on Vancouver Acquires Stock Exchange Acquires BBQ Holdings Acquires • Casa Grecque Acquires Acquires • The Works Burger • South Street Acquires Country Style • Jus Jugo Juice • Dagwo

  11. Slide 11: Track Record of Growth

    TRACK RECORD OF GROWTH(1&2) Revenues (M$) Adjusted EBITDA(3) (M$) Normalized Adjusted 1,005 EBITDA(3) 243 717 236 187 551 511 552 169 182 152 169 147 138 138 2019 2020 2021 2022 LTM 2019 2020 2021 2022 LTM 2019 2020 2021 2022 LTM Q2-23 Q2-23 Q2-23 Net Income (loss) (M$) Operating Cash Flow(4) (M$) F

  12. Slide 12: International Network in 40 Countries

    INTERNATIONAL NETWORK IN 40 COUNTRIES 7,124 locations and $5.1B in System Sales (1) for LTM Q2-2023 Canada International 2,531 $1,767M 479 $147M US 4,114 $3,230M (1) This is a supplementary financial measure. Please refer to page 3 of this presentation. 12

  13. Slide 13: Network Evolution

    NETWORK EVOLUTION System Sales by System Sales by Geography (M$)(1) Type (M$)(1) 5,144 5,144 3,620 3,620 2019 2020 2021 2022 LTM 2019 2020 2021 2022 LTM Q2-23 Q2-23 Food Court Street front Non-traditonal Canada US International Locations by Type Locations by Geography 7,373 7,124 7,373 7,124 2019 20

  14. Slide 14: Growing by Acquisitions

    GROWING BY ACQUISITIONS MTY has realized over 50 acquisitions since 1999 1999-2005 2011-2015 2016 2017 2019 • Fontaine Santé/Veggirama • Jugo Juice • Steak Frites St-Paul • La Crémière Kahala Brands Ltd Papa Murphy’s • Mr. Sub • Giorgio Ristorante • Croissant Plus • The Works Gourmet • Casa Grecque

  15. Slide 15: Diversified Portfolio of Approximately 90 Brands

    DIVERSIFIED PORTFOLIO OF APPROXIMATELY 90 BRANDS Protects MTY from shifts in customer preferences Asian & Indian Frozen treats & smoothies American Sandwiches & salads Mediterranean Italian Breakfast Mexican Coffee & snacks 15

  16. Slide 16: Strong Brands Make Up a Large Part of Portfolio

    STRONG BRANDS MAKE UP A LARGE PART OF PORTFOLIO Top 10 brands represent 64% of system sales(1) Frozen treats & smoothies represent 32% of locations Breakfast 3% Italian 2% Mediterranean 1% Mexican 7% Sandwiches & salads 6% 32% 36% $5.1B 64% Coffee & snacks 7,124 Frozen treats & smoothies Other Brand

  17. Slide 17: Stock Price Performance Since Listed on TSX

    STOCK PRICE PERFORMANCE SINCE LISTED ON TSX As at July 11, 2023, management and the Board own 18% of shares 80 Shares outstanding 24.4M Float 20.4M 52 week average daily volume 35,613 July 11 60 52 week high-low (intraday) $73.50-$49.50 $64.00 Market capitalization $1.6B 40 20 0 Source: Yahoo Financ

  18. Slide 18: Knowledgeable and Committed Management Team

    KNOWLEDGEABLE AND COMMITTED MANAGEMENT TEAM Eric Lefebvre Renée St-Onge Jason Brading Nick Rupp Marie-Line Beauchamp Chief Executive Officer Chief Financial Officer COO Quick Service COO Papa Murphy’s COO Casual Dining Restaurants International Restaurants Marc Benzacar Jeff Smit Al Hank Vincent Mon

  19. Slide 19: Market Overview

    MARKET OVERVIEW 19

  20. Slide 20: Market Size by Sales

    MARKET SIZE BY SALES MTY has less than 1% market share in North America Commercial Food service Sales in Canada Restaurant Industry Sales in the US (in billions of CAD $) (in billions of US $) $974 $997 $80.6 $84.6 $842 $64.7 $55.1 $659 2020 2021 2022F 2023F 2020 2021 2022 2023F Source: 2020 https:/

  21. Slide 21: Market Size by Number of Restaurants

    MARKET SIZE BY NUMBER OF RESTAURANTS Number of restaurants constantly growing Fast Food Restaurant Businesses (Canada) Fast Food Restaurant Businesses (US) 21,529 201,865 20,762 193,305 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 Source: IBISWorld: https://www.ibisworld.com/canada/number-of- S

  22. Slide 22: Market Size by Food Dollars Spent in Restaurants

    MARKET SIZE BY FOOD DOLLARS SPENT IN RESTAURANTS Proportion of food dollars spent in restaurants on the rise in Canada but still below that of the US % Spent of food $ (Canada) % Spent of food $ (US) 39.3% 38.8% 35.7% 37.1% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022F 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 Source: Restaurants Canad

  23. Slide 23: Highly Competitive Industry with Low Barriers to Entry

    HIGHLY COMPETITIVE INDUSTRY WITH LOW BARRIERS TO ENTRY MTY competes with a variety of players in each of its local markets Competitive Factors Restaurants • Quality, variety and value perception of food Convenience products offered food stores • Quality of service • Number of banners Coffee shops •

  24. Slide 24: MTY Key Success Factors

    MTY KEY SUCCESS FACTORS MTY effectively responds to consumer needs MTY Competitive Advantages • Preparation often in front of customers enhances perception of freshness and quality • Approximately 90 banners, often with multiple banners in one given location to capture customers’ food dollars • Dece

  25. Slide 25: Strategy & Future Growth

    GROUPE MTY GROUP STRATEGY & FUTURE GROWTH 25

  26. Slide 26: Growth Strategy – Increasing Market Share

    GROWTH STRATEGY – INCREASING MARKET SHARE LEVERAGING DEVELOPPING our solid platforms to expand our Canadian brands throughout North America in the US FOCUSING SEEKING on high quality of revenues that international Master franchise are recurring in nature opportunities IMPROVING UPGRADING MTY’s digit

  27. Slide 27: Growth Strategy – Acquisitions

    GROWTH STRATEGY – ACQUISITIONS REINFORCING Canadian platform by regions Strong reputation for paying a ‘fair’ price LEVERAGING our US platform to integrate acquisitions PROVIDING Experienced integration team additional depth and breadth in offering PAYING FAIR PRICE for good quality earning potentia

  28. Slide 28: Key Acquisition – BBQ Holdings

    KEY ACQUISITION – BBQ HOLDINGS • More than 300 casual and fast-casual dining restaurants • Enhances US portfolio with addition of ten unique concepts • Strong network of franchise partners and well-run corporate restaurants • Highly proficient in running corporate-owned locations (1/3 under that bus

  29. Slide 29: Key Acquisition – Wetzel's Pretzels

    KEY ACQUISITION – WETZEL’S PRETZELS • More than 360 quick-service restaurants • Enables MTY to enter snack category • Adds another iconic brand to US portfolio • Steady customer traffic and efficiently run operations • Delivered strong results for MTY during holiday season in December 29

  30. Slide 30: Financial Trends

    FINANCIAL TRENDS 30

  31. Slide 31: Diversifying Product Mix

    DIVERSIFYING PRODUCT MIX Consistent growth in revenue in our core franchising operations. Corporate segment expanding footprint via recent acquisitions. $1,005M $115M 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 LTM Q2-23 Franchise Corporate Stores Promotional Funds Food Processing, Distribution & R

  32. Slide 32: Growing Street Front & Non-Traditional Locations

    GROWING STREET FRONT & NON-TRADITIONAL LOCATIONS Malls & office towers not prone to grow, reflecting shopping center limited growth In Q2-2023, with a net 4 restaurants closed, it represented the best quarterly net result in the last nine years 7,124 2,727 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 202

  33. Slide 33: Continuing to Penetrate the US Market

    CONTINUING TO PENETRATE THE US MARKET Close to 60% of our locations are in the US 7,124 2,727 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Q2-23 Canada U.S. International 33

  34. Slide 34: Growing Normalized Adjusted EBITDA Consistently

    GROWING NORMALIZED ADJUSTED EBITDA(1) CONSISTENTLY Normalized Adjusted EBITDA as a % of Revenues(2) is primarily driven by the franchising segment 300 55% $243M 250 48% 48% 49% 50% 48% 45% 45% 49% 50% 200 37% 35% 34% 34% 150 31% 28% 31% 27% 26% 24% 100 50 $43M - 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 20

  35. Slide 35: Deploying Capital Mainly for Acquisitions

    DEPLOYING CAPITAL MAINLY FOR ACQUISITIONS Not a capital intensive business $596M Dividend payments $362M restored and $310M increased by 14%. Acquisitions $261M Several Acquisition of of Wetzel’s acquisitions, BBQ Holdings(1) Pretzels and Acquisition of $146M Several including Sauce Pizza Kahala(1)

  36. Slide 36: Increasing Dividends Consistently

    INCREASING DIVIDENDS CONSISTENTLY Dividend typically represents 15-20% of FCF(1) Dividend payments $1.00 restored as at July 9 $0.84 Temporarily $0.66 suspended $0.60 the dividend in response $0.46 $0.46 to COVID-19 $0.40 $0.37 $0.34 The number of shares increased in $0.19 2017 2014 2015 2016 2017 2

  37. Slide 37: Optimizing Financing Structure

    OPTIMIZING FINANCING STRUCTURE Maintaining a solid balance sheet 800 3.3x 3.2x 3.1x 3.0x 600 2.7x $754M Acquisition 400 of Kahala 1.8x 1.8x 1.9x 200 0.5x 0.3x - 2014 (1) 2015 (1) 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 LTM Q2-23 Net Debt (2) Net Debt / LTM Norm. Adj. EBITDA(3) (1) On a total debt basis.

  38. Slide 38: Q2-2023 Results

    Q2-2023 RESULTS 38

  39. Slide 39: Typical Seasonality of MTY Results

    TYPICAL SEASONALITY OF MTY RESULTS System sales(1) fluctuate with the seasons Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Dec-Jan-Feb March-Apr-May June-July-Aug Sept-Oct-Nov Winter Spring Summer Fall Sales for Frozen treats & SOFT STRONG STRONGEST SOFT smoothies Sales for Papa Murphy’s STRONG STRONG SOFT STRONGEST Sales for Wetze

  40. Slide 40: Q2-23 Revenues Increase Mainly Due to Acquisitions

    Q2-23 REVENUES INCREASE MAINLY DUE TO ACQUISITIONS Acquisitions of BBQ Holdings, Wetzel’s Pretzel and Sauce Pizza and Wine contributed to the increases in revenue for franchise operations and corporate restaurants in the US and International segment of 35% and 2,306%, respectively $305.2M $305.2M $1

  41. Slide 41: Q2-23 Normalized Adjusted EBITDA Increased

    Q2-23 NORMALIZED ADJUSTED EBITDA(1) INCREASED Normalized adjusted EBITDA(1) increased 57% year-over-year in Q2-2023 on the strength of recent acquisitions in the US and higher customer traffic in Canada. Normalized adjusted EBITDA as a % of revenue(2) was 24% in Q2-2023. $74.6M $74.6M $47.6M $47.6M

  42. Slide 42: Q2-23 Metrics

    Q2-23 METRICS Normalized Adjusted EBITDA/share(1) Net income FCF(2)/ diluted Net income / diluted $28.7M $30.5M share(1,3) share $1.84 $3.05 $1.17 $1.24 $1.95 $1.04 Q2-22 Q2-23 Q2-22 Q2-23 Q2-22 Q2-23 Q2-22 Q2-23 FCF/diluted share improved on higher normalized adjusted EBITDA and favourable working

  43. Slide 43: Q2-23 Healthy Financial Position

    Q2-23 HEALTHY FINANCIAL POSITION MTY has a healthy cash on hand balance of $62.6M and $98M available on its credit facilities Net Debt(1) Revolver $781M $754M $900M $900M $900M Higher $501M $600M $600M flexibility and lower cost $293M $260M thanks to various hedging strategies Q2-22 Q3-22 Q4-22 Q1-2

  44. Slide 44: Valuation Conundrum

    VALUATION CONUNDRUM Calculations based on Q2-23 data (in thousand except stock price) Bloomberg / Factset MTY Stock price as at May 31, 2023 $57.46 $57.46 # shares 24,413 24,413 Market cap. $1,402,771 $1,402,771 Bloomberg & LTD 804,717 804,717 Factset do not account for Current LTD 11,491 11,491 sub

  45. Slide 45: MTY Group

    GROUPE MTY GROUP

MTY Food Group — Q2 2023 Earnings Presentation on 6ix