Stellantis N.v. · EURONEXT:STLAP

Stellantis — FY2020 Earnings Presentation

84 slides from Stellantis's earnings presentation, Mar 3, 2021

  1. Slide 1: FCA Fourth Quarter & Full Year 2020 Results; Groupe PSA 2020 FY Results

    FCA FOURTH QUARTER & FULL YEAR 2020 RESULTS GROUPE PSA 2020 FY RESULTS March 3, 2021

  2. Slide 2: Safe Harbor Statement

    SAFE HARBOR STATEMENT This document, and in particular the section entitled “2021 Guidance”, contains claims and environmental claims, investigations and lawsuits; material operating forward-looking statements. In particular, statements regarding future financial expenditures in relation to complian

  3. Slide 3: FCA Fourth Quarter & Full Year 2020 Results

    2020 F C A F O U R T H Q U AR T E R & F U L L Y E AR 2 0 2 0 R E S U L T S | M AR C H 3 , 2 0 2 1

  4. Slide 4: Q4 2020 Business Highlights

    Q4 2020 BUSINESS HIGHLIGHTS RECORD RESULTS WI TH ALL SEGMENTS PROFITABLE, ENTERING STELLANTIS WI TH SOLID FOUNDATION RECORD Q4 ADJUSTED EBIT AND RECORD Q4 NORTH AMERICA INDUSTRIAL FREE CASH FLOWS AVAILABLE LIQUIDITY OF €31.4B MARGIN OF €2.3B AND 8.2%, ADJUSTED EBIT AND MARGIN of at €3.9B due to stro

  5. Slide 5: Q4 2020 Key Commercial Metrics

    Q4 2020 KEY COMMERCIAL METRICS SHARE GAI NS I N EUROPE AND LATAM WI TH REDUCED VOLUMES I N NORTH AMERI CA PRIMARILY DUE TO FLEET 000 units COMB INED SAL ES 604 562 330 319 178 154 Q4 2020 34 36 Q4 2019 EUROPE, MIDDLE NORTH AMERICA ASIA PACIFIC LATIN AMERICA EAST & AFRICA MARKET SHARE (1) 11.3% 11.6%

  6. Slide 6: Financial Highlights

    Q4 2020 HIGHLIGHTS FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS Consolidated shipments down 1%, with continued strong R E C O R D Q 4 R E S U L T S D R I V E N B Y R E C O R D N O R T H AM E R I C A P E R F O R M AN C E retail mix and inventory management discipline € million, except as otherwise stated RESULTS FROM CONTIN

  7. Slide 7: Q4 2020 Adjusted EBIT Walk

    Q4 2020 ADJUSTED EBI T * WALK RECORD Q4 RESULTS DUE TO FAVORABLE PRICING AND MI X, AS WELL AS CONTINUED COST DISCIPLINE MORE THAN OFFSETTING HIGHER PRODUCT ELECTRIFICATION AND RECALL CAMPAI GN COSTS 742 195 296 2,342 2,115 € million (125) (881) % = Adjusted 8.2% EBIT margin 7.1% Q4 2019 Volume & Mix

  8. Slide 8: Q4 2020 Industrial Free Cash Flows

    Q4 2020 INDUSTRIAL FREE CASH FLOWS* STRONG CASH GENERATI ON DRI VEN BY RECORD RESULTS AND FURTHER REWI ND OF WORKI NG CAPI TAL € million 991 3,856 3,542 2,063 (321) (2,419) Adjusted Changes in Financial Industrial Working Industrial Capex Provisions Charges Free Cash Capital EBITDA & Other & Taxes (

  9. Slide 9: Q4 2020 Adjusted EBIT

    Q4 2020 ADJUSTED EBIT AL L S E G M E N T S P R O F I T AB L E W I T H R E C O R D Q 4 N O R T H AM E R I C A R E S U L T S € million % = Adjusted EBIT margin 2,220 Q4 2020 11.6% 2,062 Q4 2019 10.0% 134 66 83 34 46 5.9% 4.2% 12 (0.6)% 1.2% 0.9% 3.7% 2.2% (10.1)% (5) (40) NORTH AMERICA ASIA PACIFIC EU

  10. Slide 10: North America

    NORTH AMERICA R E C O R D Q 4 R E S U L T S D R I V E N B Y C O N T I N U E D S T R O N G R E T AI L P E R F O R M AN C E AN D C O S T D I S C I P L I N E SHIPMENTS NET REVENUES ADJUSTED EBIT & MARGIN (000 units) (€ billion) (€ million) 6,690 2,401 73.4 5,351 60.3 1,842 9.1% 2,220 2,062 8.9% 594 649

  11. Slide 11: Asia Pacific

    ASIA PACIFIC REGION PROFITABLE ON HIGHER I MPORT VOLUMES JV COMBINED SHIPMENTS NET REVENUES ADJUSTED EBIT & MARGIN (000 units) (€ billion) (€ million) Consolidated 149 2.8 34 2.4 (0.6)% 102 73 (1.3)% 3.7% 40 (5) (4.9)% (36) 36 40 0.9 0.8 13 20 76 (116) 62 23 20 Q4 '20 Q4 '19 FY '20 FY '19 Q4 '20 Q4

  12. Slide 12: Europe, Middle East & Africa

    EUROPE, MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA RETURN TO PROFITABI LITY NOTWI THSTANDING I NCREASED COSTS FROM PRODUCT ELECTRIFICATION JV COMBINED SHIPMENTS NET REVENUES ADJUSTED EBIT & MARGIN (000 units) (€ billion) (€ million) Consolidated 1,272 66 46 (0.0)% 999 73 20.6 1.2% 0.9% (6) 141 16.3 (5.6)% 353 312 1,199 5

  13. Slide 13: Latin America

    LATIN AMERICA STRONG COMMERCIAL PERFORMANCE DRIVES PROFITABLE RESULTS DESPI TE CONTINUED MARKET DOWNTURN AND NEGATI VE FX I MPACT SHIPMENTS NET REVENUES ADJUSTED EBIT & MARGIN (000 units) (€ billion) (€ million) 501 8.5 577 475 5.3 2.3 134 5.9% 177 159 2.0 6 83 4.2% 5.9% 0.1% Q4 '20 Q4 '19 FY '20 FY

  14. Slide 14: Maserati Q4 2020 Highlights

    BRAND RETURNS TO PROFITABILITY Q4 2020 HIGHLIGHTS € million, except as otherwise stated Q4 2020 Q4 2019 FY 2020 FY 2019 SALES (000 units) 5.2 7.0 - 26% 17.2 26.5 - 35% Shipments up, with all models higher y-o-y, primarily due to SHIPMENTS (000 units) 6.9 5.0 + 38% 16.9 19.3 - 12% launch of refreshed

  15. Slide 15: Groupe PSA 2020 FY Results

    020 FY RESULTS = = March 2021* , — 2. DD. DS AUTOMOBILES O P E L vwauxHALL

  16. Slide 16: Crisis Resilient

    PUSH TO PASS CRISIS RESILIENT PCD 8.4% 8.5% 7.3% 7.3% 6.0% 5.0% Automotive Adjusted Operating Margin* 0.2% 8.5% 7.1% 7.6% 5.9% >4.5% 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 average -2.8% 6.5% 4.7% 4.1% 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 OV -2.5% Actual figures Push to Pass Targets 2017 2018 2019 2

  17. Slide 17: Tackling Climate Change

    A RESPONSIBLE COMPANY TACKLING CLIMATE CHANGE 2°C-aligned targets validated by SBTi (1) Real Estate streamlining (3) -10.4% CO2 (-47,000 tonnes) -11% m2 (-1,600,000 m2) 2018 2020 Steering a clean, safe and affordable mobility Carbon Disclosure Project: Groupe PSA recognized as leader of low carbon t

  18. Slide 18: Financial Results

    FINANCIAL RESULTS 18

  19. Slide 19: Group Financial Results

    GROUP FINANCIAL RESULTS €2.2 BILLION NET INCOME GROUP SHARE In million Euros 2019 2020 Change Revenue 74,731 60,734 (13,997) Adjusted Operating Income 6,324 3,685 (2,639) % of revenue 8.5% 6.1% Restructuring costs (1,531) (696) 835 Other operating income & expenses (125) 65 190 Operating income 4,66

  20. Slide 20: Group Financial Results Excluding Faurecia

    GROUP FINANCIAL RESULTS EXCLUDING FAURECIA €2.3 BILLION NET PROFIT EX FAURECIA* In million Euros 2019 2020 Change Revenue 58,993 47,657 (11,336) Adjusted Operating Income 5,097 3,370 (1,727) % of revenue 8.6% 7.1% Restructuring costs (1,337) (416) 921 Other operating income & expenses (106) 55 161 O

  21. Slide 21: Automotive Revenue Analysis

    AUTOMOTIVE REVENUE ANALYSIS VOLUME DROP DUE TO COVID-19 In million Euros Volume & Product Sales to FX Price Others Country Mix Mix Partners -1.8% -23.9 % +0.9 % +4.2 % -0.3 % +1.7 % 58,943 47,613 Variation: -19.2% 2019 2020 21

  22. Slide 22: Groupe PSA Sales at 2.5M Units

    CONSOLIDATED WORLDWIDE SALES (*) GROUPE PSA SALES AT 2.5 M UNITS In thousands units -27.8% -29.7% +20.0% -29.7% -57.7% -6.6% +13.7% 3,479 3,020 2019 2,512 2020 2,123 197 164 136 109 95 46 35 33 16 18 Total Consolidated Europe Middle-East Latin America China India & Eurasia Worldwide Sales & Africa A

  23. Slide 23: Automotive Adjusted Operating Income & Margin

    AUTOMOTIVE ADJUSTED OPERATING INCOME (1) & MARGIN (2) RECORD H2 AUTO ADJUSTED OPERATING MARGIN As % of revenue and in million Euros Automotive division Automotive division 2020 H2 vs 2019 H2 2020 FY vs 2019 FY 2,646 5,037 2,380 3,377 9.4% MARGIN +1.1pts 8.5% 8.3% MARGIN MARGIN -1.4pts 7.1% MARGIN 20

  24. Slide 24: Automotive Adjusted Operating Income

    AUTOMOTIVE ADJUSTED OPERATING INCOME PERFORMANCE DRIVEN BY PRODUCT MIX & SAVINGS In million Euros Price Market Production Market Input Forex & Product Product Share & SG&A Others & R&D Demand Costs & Other Mix Country Enrichment Procurement Expenses Mix (3,056) (122) (680) +137 +701 (310) +565 +913

  25. Slide 25: Banque PSA Finance

    BANQUE PSA FINANCE STRONG RESILIENCE OF BANQUE PSA In million Euros Adjusted Penetration Rate (2) Cost of Risk (3) Operating Income (1) 100% basis 1,012 965 32.1% 0.37% -4.6% 29.7% 0.21% +2.4pts +0.16pt 2019 2020 2019 2020 2019 2020 (1) Adjusted operating income (loss) excludes from Operating income

  26. Slide 26: Auto Net Financial Position

    AUTO NET FINANCIAL POSITION (1) +€2,660 AUTO FREE CASH FLOW (1) In million Euros Auto Auto Net Financial Net Financial Position Position +13,231 +10,606 Change Capex & Exceptional Faurecia Cash Flow Restructuring in WCR BPF dividends Other (4) Capitalised R&D Capex (2) shares sale (3) +4,680 (885) 1

  27. Slide 27: Driving Down Inventories by 19%

    DRIVING DOWN INVENTORIES BY 19% In thousands of new vehicles (*) Automotive division inventories 606 Group inventory 112 493 71 Independent dealers inventory 494 422 2019 2020 (*) World figures excluding JV 27

  28. Slide 28: Push to Pass Highlights

    PUSH TO PASS HIGHLIGHTS 28

  29. Slide 29: Push to Pass Strategic Plan Reference

    * 29 (*) Reference is made to Push to Pass strategic plan as initially presented in April 2016

  30. Slide 30: A Great Car Maker

    A GREAT CAR MAKER CUTTING EDGE EFFICIENCY CORE MODEL QUALITY CORE NEW & TECHNO BRAND FIRST POWER EFFICIENCY FRONTIERS STRATEGY 30

  31. Slide 31: Strong Improvement of Customer Satisfaction

    QUALITY FIRST ALWAYS STRONG IMPROVEMENT OF CUSTOMER SATISFACTION Product manufacturing Sales customer satisfaction Aftersales customer satisfaction -2 -1 benchmark -3 benchmark -4 benchmark -13 -15 2019 2020 2021 2019 2020 2021 2019 2020 2021 Gap Industrial Direct run Gap Sales customer recommendati

  32. Slide 32: Clean, Safe and Affordable Mobility

    e-MOBILITY CLEAN, SAFE AND AFFORDABLE MOBILIY e-VMP D SEGMENT C SEGMENT e-CMP B SEGMENT SOP (1) : end of 2022 SOP (1) : early 2023 SOP (1) : end of 2023 Broad offering of 17 electrified models in B segment, C-SUVs and LCVs LEV sales driven by sustained demand contributing to CO2 leadership Holistic

  33. Slide 33: Targeting to Be the Most Efficient Carmaker

    CORE EFFICIENCY TARGETING TO BE THE MOST EFFICIENT CARMAKER Production cost savings in Europe Wages to revenue ratio €/veh. over 2019 - 2021, including Euro 6, raw mat & inbound logistics (Auto division excluding own dealer network) 700€ 2019 2020 2021 111€ 119€ 10.5% 11.4% 10.0% 2019 2019-2020 Targ

  34. Slide 34: Peugeot – Continues Move Up-Market

    PEUGEOT – INVENTIVE HIGH-END GENERALIST BRAND CONTINUES MOVE UP-MARKET Pricing Power vs benchmark +1.5% 2019-2021 +1% 2015 +0.1% 2019 2020 -1% Push to Pass target -2.4% Further improvement of pricing power in Europe Continues move up-market with upper mix at 32% Five regions out of six have increase

  35. Slide 35: Citroën – Electric and Innovation

    CITROËN – THE PEOPLE MINDED BRAND ËLECTRIC AND INNOVATION Pricing Power vs benchmark +7.2% +7.1% 2019-2021 +5% +3% +3% Push to Pass target 2015 2019 2020 Broad electrified offer: Ami, ë-C4, C5 Aircross Hybrid, ë-Jumpy & ë-Spacetourer, ë-Jumper New digital customer experience: ë-C4 & Ami, fully onlin

  36. Slide 36: DS – Electric Haute-Couture

    DS – FRENCH LUXURY SAVOIR-FAIRE ELECTRIC HAUTE-COUTURE Pricing Power vs benchmark +3.0% +1.9% 2019-2021 2015 +1% 2019 2020 -1% Push to Pass target -7.9% DS growing in Europe: +9% (1) market share 1/3 of Sales in Europe are electrified vehicles Leader of all multi-energy brands in Europe with the low

  37. Slide 37: Opel – Delivering Sustainable Profitability

    OPEL – BRINGING GERMAN ENGINEERING, INNOVATION & DESIGN TO THE PEOPLE SINCE 1899 DELIVERING SUSTAINABLE PROFITABILITY Pricing Power vs benchmark 2018 2019 2020 2021 0% -0.9% -3% -3.7% Push to Pass target -6.0% 527 M€ Operating profit in 2020 – with 417 M€ and 5.6% adjusted operating margin in H2 202

  38. Slide 38: Europe – At the Forefront of the CO2 Race

    EUROPE AT THE FOREFRONT OF THE CO2 RACE CO2 Compliance (1) : 2020 and beyond Market share (2) > 9% 16.8% 15.8% 15.9% 15.4% 5.1% CAFE 4.2% 4.2% 3.9% Target gap 11.7% 11.6% 11.5% 11.6% 2019 2020 2019 Q4 2020 Q4 OV PCD CO2 compliance: leadership in 2020 with profitable electric cars & preparing 2025 En

  39. Slide 39: International Offensive

    INTERNATIONAL OFFENSIVE STRONG MARKET SHARE GAINS IN MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA Middle East & Eurasia (3) India & Asia Latin America (1) China Africa (2) Pacific Market share Market share Market share Market share Market share 7.2% 5.1% 2.7% 2.6% 0.9% 0.7% 0.2% 0.3% 0.5% 0.2% 2019 2020 2019 2020 2019 2020

  40. Slide 40: LCV – Robust Performance

    LCV ROBUST PERFORMANCE Consolidated sales in Europe * (‘000) LCV market share in Europe * 25.3% 25.1% 688 544 180 141 508 383 403 2019 2020 2019 2020 LCV Transport & Family LCV Transport & Family vans vans Growing market shares in Europe, Eurasia, Middle East Africa Opel Vauxhall gains of 0.4 pt mar

  41. Slide 41: A Car Maker, A Mobility Provider

    A GARMOBILITY E A T C APROVIDER R MAKER FOR A LIFETIME CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP CUSTOMER MULTI-BRAND USED CARS CONNECTED HASSLE FREE NORTH INSIDE AFTERMARKET NEW AND MOBILITY MOBILITY AMERICA CUSTOMERS SERVICES 10 YEAR PROJECT ENLARGE OUR CUSTOMER BASE 41

  42. Slide 42: A Mobility Provider – Continuous Growth in 2020

    A MOBILITY PROVIDER CONTINUOUS GROWTH IN 2020 FREE2MOVE USED CARS STRONG ONLINE +23% GROWTH IN 2020 GROWTH & PROFITABILITY • Free2Move Mobility profitable in H2 • ARAMIS Group online strategy strength: revenues +9% • +110% Rent, +70% Connect Fleet, +17% Lease • International expansion: AutoAvaliar &

  43. Slide 43: 43

    43

  44. Slide 44: A New Company, A New Mindset

    A New Company A New Mindset On The Move For Radical Choices March 3, 2021

  45. Slide 45: Bringing Together Two Strong Companies

    BRINGING TOGETHER TWO STRONG COMPANIES Six Months Ended Dec 31 2020 Year Ended Dec 31 2020 Aggregated (1) Aggregated (1) € billion, except as otherwise stated (Excluding Faurecia) (Pre-Synergies) (Excluding Faurecia) (Pre-Synergies) • Pursuant to Sep 2020 Shipments (including JVs) (2) 2,193 1,479 3,

  46. Slide 46: Financial Reporting

    FINANCIAL REPORTING Reporting of Results o Q1 and Q3 – Sales and revenues only o H1 and FY – Full financial results o Five regions and Maserati FY 2020 Shipments (including JVs) and Automotive Net Revenues (1) FCA + PSA (excluding Faurecia) Asia Pacific North South Middle East India + Asia Europe Ch

  47. Slide 47: 2021 Industry Outlook

    2021 INDUSTRY OUTLOOK North America South America Europe + 8% + 20% + 10% Growth driven by Market recovers, but Solid growth expected higher expected still hampered by in all major markets retail volumes lingering impacts of Fleet sales increase, pandemic but remain under pressure Middle East India

  48. Slide 48: 2021 Priorities

    2021 PRIORITIES • Establish business governance, management teams, values and purpose • Continue focus on execution of business plans set by PSA and FCA • Make all decisions related to synergies plan to ensure harvesting of value • Develop and approve winning strategy for Chinese market • Set up pro

  49. Slide 49: Actions Implemented to Deliver on Synergies Plan

    ACTIONS IMPLEMENTED TO DELIVER ON SYNERGIES PLAN Benefits Realized Over >€5.0B Annual Benefits Beginning in 2021 Product Renewal Cycle Synergies at Steady State; ~80% Expected • Best supplier price alignment • Migration of new products onto by End of 2024 common platforms • Leverage commodity volume

  50. Slide 50: 2021 Guidance

    2021 GUIDANCE Adjusted Operating Income Margin (1) 5.5 – 7.5% FACTORS INCLUDED Tailwinds Headwinds + 3 major North America Jeep launches, including - Raw materials cost inflation 2 “white-space” products - Production losses from semiconductor shortage + Strong pricing and mix environment in North Am

  51. Slide 51: Moving Fast Towards Zero Emission Mobility

    MOVING FAST AND EFFICIENTLY TOWARDS ZERO EMISSION MOBILITY Global Electrification Offensive CO2 Compliance • Broad in Europe range of electrified models on Day 1 • 10 additional high voltage (1) models to be launched in 2021 o Full battery electric variant offered in each LCV segment in Europe by en

  52. Slide 52: Turning Stellantis into a Customer Centric Software Leader

    TURNING STELLANTIS INTO A CUSTOMER CENTRIC SOFTWARE LEADER Software is Core Key Goals 2022-2025 • ~80 million lines of code in a premium PHEV • Attractive and fluid customer experiences • Economics of software is a perfect fit for • Vehicles continuously up-to-date volume OEMs business model • Scale

  53. Slide 53: Q&A

    STELEANTIS Q&A March 3, 2021

  54. Slide 54: FCA Appendix

    FCA APPENDIX March 3, 2021 2020 RESULTS | 54

  55. Slide 55: Supplemental Financial Measures

    SUPPLEMENTAL FINANCIAL MEASURES FCA monitored its operations through the use of various supplemental financial measures. These and similar measures are widely used in the industry in which FCA operated, however, these financial measures may not be comparable to other similarly titled measures of oth

  56. Slide 56: FY 2020 Key Commercial Metrics

    FY 2020 KEY COMMERCIAL METRICS 000 units COMB INED SAL ES 2,490 2,048 1,327 1,084 502 580 FY 2020 108 152 FY 2019 EUROPE, MIDDLE NORTH AMERICA ASIA PACIFIC LATIN AMERICA EAST & AFRICA MARKET SHARE (1) 11.8% 12.0% 0.4% 0.5% 6.3% 6.4% 16.5% 13.9% FY INDUSTRY (1) (2020 vs. 2019) - 16% - 8% - 24% - 27%

  57. Slide 57: Key Performance Metrics

    KEY PERFORMANCE METRICS € million, except as otherwise stated Y E AR S E ND E D D E C 3 1 T H R E E M O NT H S E ND E D D E C 3 1 2020 2019 R E S U L T S F R O M CO NT I NU I NG O P E R AT I O NS 2020 2019 3,435 4,418 COMBINED SHIPMENTS (1) (000 units) 1,167 1,165 3,254 4,272 CONSOLIDATED SHIPMENTS

  58. Slide 58: FY 2020 Adjusted EBIT Walk

    FY 2020 ADJUSTED EBI T * WALK 6,668 € million 1,212 1,252 3,742 % = Adjusted 6.2% EBIT margin (244) (3,740) (1,406) 4.3% FY 2019 Volume & Mix Net Price Industrial Costs SG&A Other FY 2020 * Refer to definitions of supplemental financial measures and reconciliations to applicable IFRS metrics include

  59. Slide 59: FY 2020 Industrial Free Cash Flows

    FY 2020 I NDUSTRI AL FREE CASH FLO WS * 8,544 € million 2,271 624 (727) (8,598) (866) Adjusted Changes in Financial Industrial Working Industrial Capex Provisions Charges Free Cash Capital EBITDA & Other & Taxes (1) Flows ∆ VS. FY 2019 (3,219) (215) 679 1,098 168 (1,489) (1) Net of IAS 19 * Refer to

  60. Slide 60: Key Financial Metrics

    KEY FINANCIAL METRICS* RESULTS FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS ADJUSTED EBIT ADJUSTED EBIT MARGIN € million 2,342 2,115 2,276 8.8% 7.1% 8.2% 52 0.3% (928) (7.9)% Q4 '19 Q1 '20 Q2 '20 Q3 '20 Q4 '20 Q4 '19 Q1 '20 Q2 '20 Q3 '20 Q4 '20 ADJUSTED DILUTED EPS INDUSTRIAL FREE CASH FLOWS € € million 1.17 6,740 0.

  61. Slide 61: North America and Asia Pacific

    NORTH AMERICA ASIA PACIFIC SHIPMENTS NET REVENUES COMBINED SHIPMENTS NET REVENUES (000 units) (€ billion) (000 units) (€ billion) JV 2,401 73.4 Consolidated 60.3 149 2.8 1,842 102 73 2.4 40 62 76 FY '20 FY '19 FY '20 FY '19 FY '20 FY '19 FY '20 FY '19 € million ADJUSTED EBIT WALK € million ADJUSTED

  62. Slide 62: Europe, Middle East & Africa and Latin America

    EUROPE, MIDDLE EAST LATIN AMERICA & AFRICA COMBINED SHIPMENTS NET REVENUES SHIPMENTS NET REVENUES (000 units) (€ billion) (000 units) (€ billion) JV Consolidated 1,272 577 8.5 20.6 475 999 73 16.3 5.3 141 1,199 858 FY '20 FY '19 FY '20 FY '19 FY '20 FY '19 FY '20 FY '19 € million ADJUSTED EBIT WALK

  63. Slide 63: Reconciliation of Net Profit/(Loss) to Adjusted EBIT

    RECONCILIATION OF NET PROFIT/(LOSS) TO ADJUSTED EBIT € million SIX MONTHS Y E A RS E N D ED THREE MONTHS ENDED ENDED DEC 31 DEC 31 DEC 31 DEC 31 SEP 30 JUN 30 MAR 31 DEC 31 2020 2019 R E S U LT S F R OM CON T I NU ING OP E R AT IONS 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2019 24 2,700 NET PROFIT/(LOSS) FROM CONTI

  64. Slide 64: Reconciliation of Net Profit to Adjusted Net Profit and Adjusted Diluted EPS

    RECONCILIATION OF NET PROFIT/(LOSS) TO ADJUSTED NET PROFIT/(LOSS)AND DILUTED EPS TO ADJUSTED DILUTED EPS € million Y EA R S EN D ED THREE MONTHS ENDED DEC 31 DEC 31 DEC 31 SEP 30 JUN 30 MAR 31 DEC 31 2020 2019 NET PROFIT/(LOSS) TO ADJUSTED NET PROFIT/(LOSS) 2020 2020 2020 2020 2019 24 6,630 NET PROF

  65. Slide 65: Reconciliation of Cash Flows from Operating Activities to Industrial Free Cash Flows

    RECONCILIATION OF CASH FLO WS FROM OPERATI NG ACTI VI TI ES TO I NDUSTRI AL FREE CASH FLO WS € million S I X MON T H S Y E A RS E N D ED T H R E E MON T H S E N D E D E N D ED DEC 31 DEC 31 DEC 31 DEC 31 SEP 30 JUN 30 MAR 31 DEC 31 2020 2019 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2019 9,183 10,462 CASH FLOWS FROM

  66. Slide 66: Reconciliation of Debt to Net Industrial Cash

    RECONCILIATION OF DEBT TO NET INDUSTRIAL CASH € million Dec 31 2020 DEBT (21,191) CURRENT FINANCIAL RECEIVABLES FROM JOINTLY-CONTROLLED FINANCIAL SERVICES COMPANIES 113 DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL ASSETS/(LIABILITIES), NET AND COLLATERAL DEPOSITS 28 CURRENT DEBT SECURITIES 238 CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS 23,

  67. Slide 67: Debt Maturity Schedule

    DEBT MATURITY SCHEDULE € billion OU T S T AND ING 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 BEYOND Dec 31 2020 10.3 BANK DEBT 1.9 5.8 1.5 0.1 0.8 0.0 8.7 CAPITAL MARKETS DEBT 1.3 1.4 2.5 1.3 0.0 2.3 0.4 OTHER DEBT 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.7 LEASE LIABILITIES 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.7 21.0 TOTAL CASH MATURITIES (1) 4.

  68. Slide 68: Research and Development Costs and Expenditures

    RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT COSTS AND EXPENDITURES € million Y E A RS E N D ED D E C 3 1 T H R E E MON T H S E N D E D D E C 3 1 2020 2019 RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT COSTS – CONTINUING OPERATIONS 2020 2019 1,226 1,305 RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT EXPENDITURES EXPENSED 329 361 1,250 1,358 AMORTIZATION OF CAPI

  69. Slide 69: PSA Appendix

    PSA APPENDIX 69

  70. Slide 70: Consolidated Worldwide Sales

    APPENDIX CONSOLIDATED WORLDWIDE SALES Units (1) 2019 2020 Change Peugeot 1,195,939 907,048 -24.2% Citroën 831,599 599,446 -27.9% Total consolidated worldwide sales Europe (2) DS 55,870 39,481 -29.3% Opel Vauxhall 936,321 577,518 -38.3% (AV+CKD): Total PSA 3,019,729 2,123,493 -29.7% Peugeot 84,294 89

  71. Slide 71: Group Revenue by Division

    APPENDIX GROUP REVENUE BY DIVISION 2019 2020 Change Automotive* 58,943 47,613 (11,330) Faurecia 17,768 14,654 (3,114) Other businesses and eliminations (1,980) (1,533) 447 Group Revenue 74,731 60,734 (13,997) (*) Third parties sales are considered for the Automotive segment 71

  72. Slide 72: Group Adjusted Operating Income by Division

    APPENDIX GROUP ADJUSTED OPERATING INCOME BY DIVISION 2019 2020 Change Automotive 5,037 3,377 (1,660) o/w PCD 3,923 2,839 (1,084) o/w OV 1,121 527 (594) o/w eliminations (7) 11 18 Faurecia 1,227 315 (912) Other businesses and eliminations 60 (7) (67) Group Adjusted Operating Income 6,324 3,685 (2,639

  73. Slide 73: Banque PSA Finance

    APPENDIX BANQUE PSA FINANCE 2019 2020 Change Revenue 2,163 2,086 (77) Cost of risk (in % of average loans) 0.21% 0.37% +0.16 pt Adjusted operating Income 1,012 965 (47) Penetration rate 29.7% 32.1% +2.4 pts Number of new contracts (lease and financing) 1,150,132 932,603 (217,529) 73

  74. Slide 74: Faurecia

    APPENDIX FAURECIA 2019 2020 Change Revenue 17,768 14,654 (3,114) Adjusted Operating Income 1,227 315 (912) % of revenue 6.9% 2.1% Consolidated net income 665 (315) (980) Free Cash Flow (520) (223) 297 Net Financial Position (2,692) (3,332) (640) 74

  75. Slide 75: Partnerships Contribution to Net Result

    APPENDIX PARTNERSHIPS CONTRIBUTION TO NET RESULT 2019 2020 Change 50% Dong Feng Motor companies Partnership (383) (430) (47) 50% Changan Partnership* (50) (9) 41 25% Chinese Financial JV 16 11 (5) 50% Banque PSA Finance JVs with Santander 280 276 (4) 50% Banque PSA Finance JV with BNP Paribas 76 64

  76. Slide 76: Group Financial Security

    APPENDIX GROUP FINANCIAL SECURITY 31 December 31 December Change 2019 2020 Cash and Cash Equivalents 17,379 22,303 4,924 Other non-current financial assets 652 721 69 Current financial assets & financial Investments 1,319 601 (718) Financial assets excluded from financial security (1) (145) (404) (2

  77. Slide 77: Group Financial Security Excluding Faurecia

    APPENDIX GROUP FINANCIAL SECURITY EXCLUDING FAURECIA 31 December 31 December Change 2019 2020 Cash and Cash Equivalents 15,060 19,212 4,152 Other non-current financial assets 582 621 39 Current financial assets & financial Investments 1,304 596 (708) Financial assets excluded from financial security

  78. Slide 78: Debt Maturity Profile

    APPENDIX DEBT MATURITY PROFILE Gross debt* in nominal value - End of December 2020 In million Euros PSA : 760 €1,000m 6 years 2.750% bond, priced on May 2020 1 252 251 Faurecia : 314 €700m 8 years 3.750% bond, priced on July 2020 €300m tap on existing 2025 notes with 2.625% coupon 1264 ¥20,000m (~ €

  79. Slide 79: Net Income to Group Adjusted Operating Income

    FY2020 RECONCILIATION NET INCOME TO GROUP ADJUSTED OPERATING INCOME (€ million) 2019 2020 Consolidated net income 3,584 2,022 Shares in net earnings of equity method investments (24) (87) Income taxes expense (716) (628) Net financial income (expense) (344) (317) Operating income (loss) 4,668 3,054

  80. Slide 80: Group Excluding Faurecia Net Income to Adjusted Operating Income

    FY2020 RECONCILIATION GROUP EXCLUDING FAURECIA NET INCOME TO GROUP EXCLUDING FAURECIA ADJUSTED OPERATING INCOME (€ million) 2020 H2 2020 Consolidated net income 1,541 2,337 Shares in net earnings of equity method investments (150) (74) Income taxes expense (349) (504) Net financial income (expense)

  81. Slide 81: Auto Net Financial Position

    FY2020 RECONCILIATION AUTO NET FINANCIAL POSITION (€ million) 31 December 2020 Non current financial liabilities (11,083) Less: Non current financial liabilities related to Finance Companies and Automotive equipment 5,018 Current financial liabilities (2,409) Less: current financial liabilities rela

  82. Slide 82: Auto Free Cash Flow

    FY2020 RECONCILIATION AUTO FREE CASH FLOW (€ million) 31 December 2020 Net cash flow from operating activities of continuing operations 6,202 Less: Operating activities related to Finance Companies and Automotive equipment and eliminations (1,264) Auto Net cash flow from operating activities of cont

  83. Slide 83: Auto Free Cash Flow (H2 and FY)

    FY2020 RECONCILIATION AUTO FREE CASH FLOW (€ million) 2020 H2 31 December 2020 Net cash flow from operating activities of continuing operations 8,942 6,202 Less: Operating activities related to Finance Companies and Automotive equipment and eliminations (1,378) (1,264) Auto Net cash flow from operat

  84. Slide 84: Stellantis

    STELEANTIS

Stellantis — FY2020 Earnings Presentation on 6ix